"I use the car."

Translation:Yo uso el carro.

4 months ago

12 Comments


The_Vicar

'Uso el coche' is accepted.

4 months ago

Mak143932

What is difference using uso or usar with yo?

2 months ago

1122P
1122P

to use = "usar" (infinitive verb)

USAR present tense with each pronoun:

YO usO;

Tu' usAS;

E'l/ella/ usted usA;

Nosotros (-as) usASMOS Vosotros (-as) usA'IS Ellos/ellas/ ustedes usAN

2 months ago

1122P
1122P

8/14/2018 correction: Nosotors (_as) usAMOS;

(sorry)

2 months ago

Bobby1.0

usar has more of a "to use" meaning so "yo usar" would translate to "i to use".

2 months ago

MilaOurednik

"Uso el auto" also accepted.

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Another synonym for "carro" is "automóvil."

1 month ago

CurtSmith3

To branch off of this: imagine usa as the English word "uses", while uso is "use". It's not an exact parallel, but think how wrong it would sound if someone said "I uses the car". That's basically what "yo usa el carro" sounds like.

3 weeks ago

StefanArag1

Uso el coche!

3 months ago

Keapix
Keapix

Is carro more commonly used than coche?

1 month ago

Becca_Aldridge

why wouldn't usa be acceptable

1 month ago

Carolina--26

'Usa' is used with El/Ella/Usted whereas this is a sentence using the pronoun 'I', so 'Uso' must be used instead. :)

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.