"I use the car."

Translation:Yo uso el carro.

6 months ago

19 Comments


The_Vicar

'Uso el coche' is accepted.

6 months ago

Mak143932

What is difference using uso or usar with yo?

4 months ago

1122P
1122P

to use = "usar" (infinitive verb)

USAR present tense with each pronoun:

YO usO;

Tu' usAS;

E'l/ella/ usted usA;

Nosotros (-as) usASMOS Vosotros (-as) usA'IS Ellos/ellas/ ustedes usAN

3 months ago

1122P
1122P

8/14/2018 correction: Nosotors (_as) usAMOS;

(sorry)

3 months ago

Bobby1.0

usar has more of a "to use" meaning so "yo usar" would translate to "i to use".

4 months ago

MilaOurednik

"Uso el auto" also accepted.

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Another synonym for "carro" is "automóvil."

3 months ago

CurtSmith3

To branch off of this: imagine usa as the English word "uses", while uso is "use". It's not an exact parallel, but think how wrong it would sound if someone said "I uses the car". That's basically what "yo usa el carro" sounds like.

2 months ago

StefanArag1

Uso el coche!

5 months ago

Keapix
Keapix

Is carro more commonly used than coche?

3 months ago

Marcybats
Marcybats

I have seen that for the most part the use for coche vs carro is just the location that the people are speaking. Such as people who are from spain would use one and people from mexico the other, for example.

1 month ago

Becca_Aldridge

why wouldn't usa be acceptable

2 months ago

Carolina--26

'Usa' is used with El/Ella/Usted whereas this is a sentence using the pronoun 'I', so 'Uso' must be used instead. :)

2 months ago

TamasEros
TamasEros

Carro=supermarcet "car" Coche=car(automobile) Auto=is used maybe in south america

1 month ago

nela227460
nela227460

It's not acceptable uso el caro, why

1 month ago

audreylee123

Could I say "Yo usa el carro" ?

1 month ago

Marcybats
Marcybats

No. It's kind of like saying, I uses the car. There are 6 different endings. The ones I've encountered on here are Yo uso, tu usas, y el(or ella) usa. Each verb is conjugated to match the person that is being referred to.

1 month ago

audreylee123

And to answer nela227460's question. You have to put down the "You". It says "I use the car" "Uso el carro" is just "Use the car"

1 month ago

Marcybats
Marcybats

Actually, you don't have to put yo down for most things, some people use it more than others. By conjugating the word usar into uso it is implied you are talking about yourself. So "Uso el carro" translated to English does mean "I use the car."

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.