"I use the car."

Translation:Yo uso el carro.

May 25, 2018

28 Comments


Mak143932

What is difference using uso or usar with yo?

July 22, 2018

1122P

to use = "usar" (infinitive verb)

USAR present tense with each pronoun:

YO usO;

Tu' usAS;

E'l/ella/ usted usA;

Nosotros (-as) usASMOS Vosotros (-as) usA'IS Ellos/ellas/ ustedes usAN

August 12, 2018

1122P

8/14/2018 correction: Nosotors (_as) usAMOS;

(sorry)

August 14, 2018

Bobby1.0

usar has more of a "to use" meaning so "yo usar" would translate to "i to use".

August 5, 2018

The_Vicar

'Uso el coche' is accepted.

May 25, 2018

Karen244490

Why can't i use coche

February 2, 2019

MilaOurednik

"Uso el auto" also accepted.

June 14, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Another synonym for "carro" is "automóvil."

August 20, 2018

StefanArag1

Uso el coche!

July 4, 2018

dkocmoud

"Uso el coche" is correct, at least in Mexico.

June 5, 2019

CurtSmith3

To branch off of this: imagine usa as the English word "uses", while uso is "use". It's not an exact parallel, but think how wrong it would sound if someone said "I uses the car". That's basically what "yo usa el carro" sounds like.

September 24, 2018

Becca_Aldridge

why wouldn't usa be acceptable

September 12, 2018

Carolina--26

'Usa' is used with El/Ella/Usted whereas this is a sentence using the pronoun 'I', so 'Uso' must be used instead. :)

September 13, 2018

TamasEros

Carro=supermarcet "car" Coche=car(automobile) Auto=is used maybe in south america

October 16, 2018

audreylee123

Could I say "Yo usa el carro" ?

October 26, 2018

Marcybats

No. It's kind of like saying, I uses the car. There are 6 different endings. The ones I've encountered on here are Yo uso, tu usas, y el(or ella) usa. Each verb is conjugated to match the person that is being referred to.

November 9, 2018

Stevebrads2

Would you not use Coche in Spain?

February 2, 2019

HannorBonannor

bs

April 9, 2019

SoaRDevante

Guys if you are in the sapphire league and you play with Saskia please dont play a game, Ok?

June 9, 2019

Lily312697

Hi, I have a question. Is that sentence natural in Spanish, to say 'uso' instead of 'I drive a car' or 'I have the a car'? It seems to me that in English it is more common that way (you do not 'use the car', you just drive it. You can use the car TO transport you from place A to place B, you can use some chips to exchange for sth, you can even use a break.). Please could somebody tell me how it is in Spanish. Gracias :)

August 11, 2019

Daniel189885

What is tye difference between usar usa and uso

March 26, 2019

Marcybats

Yo uso, el usa, ella usa

March 28, 2019

Keapix

Is carro more commonly used than coche?

September 3, 2018

Marcybats

I have seen that for the most part the use for coche vs carro is just the location that the people are speaking. Such as people who are from spain would use one and people from mexico the other, for example.

November 9, 2018

audreylee123

And to answer nela227460's question. You have to put down the "You". It says "I use the car" "Uso el carro" is just "Use the car"

October 26, 2018

Marcybats

Actually, you don't have to put yo down for most things, some people use it more than others. By conjugating the word usar into uso it is implied you are talking about yourself. So "Uso el carro" translated to English does mean "I use the car."

November 9, 2018

dkocmoud

Incorrect. Yo is implied with its verb in all cases. So "Yo uso el carro" and "Uso el carro" mean exactly the same thing. Same applies to "usas" (tu) and "usamos" (we). You only need the pronoun where there is ambiguity, such as with "usa" (could be él, ella, or usted) and "usan" (could be ustedes, ellos, or ellas) when no context is given. So, "Señor, ¿usa el carro?" would be fine since the included "señor" removes the ambiguity. This applies to all tenses too, so "Usó el carro" requires some context (él, ella, or usted) for this past tense sentence.

June 5, 2019

DevinSmith367723

can i have a lingot i have 7 plz that would be really nice if not that is fine too.

February 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.