"How cold will it be tomorrow?"

Translation:明天会有多冷?

May 25, 2018

11 Comments


hamzakeurt

How does this make it a question?

May 25, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

With 多 and the measure-word included in the statement at the end, they form a question. Breaking the target translation down, we have:

明天 - Tomorrow 会有 - will be (lit. will have) 多冷 - how cold

So the question can be thought as "How cold will it be tomorrow?"

May 26, 2018

hidetouk

"明天会多冷?" Is this possible?

August 9, 2018

MaeMaeeMaeee

Can you say: 明天天气会有多冷?

November 4, 2018

Krstna12

That is what I put, I don't understand why this is wrong.

March 26, 2019

bebop634569

I looked it up, and duo means "many, much, numerous, odd, excessive," not how many. I think the literal translation is "tomorrow will have many cold." or "tomorrow will be very cold." I don't understand how this is a question.

June 8, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Either your dictionary is rather incomplete or you didn't look far enough. In a question 多 can mean "how much/ many". Scroll down to the 6th definition at wiktionary: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/多

December 10, 2018

bebop634569

You're right. I didn't look far enough. But how can you tell if its a question or a statement? Is is just context?

January 3, 2019

Charlimagnus

can someone explain why "明天会是多冷" is not acceptable? 会是 means "will be" and "会有" means "there will be" it seems 明天会是多冷 should be acceptable

June 21, 2018

Maxos_parmensis

是 + adj. makes no grammatical sense in Mandarin. A probably correct version could be 明天会是多冷的天? But dont quote me, I'm not native.

August 11, 2018

omdim

明天有多冷?without 会 should be fine too.

July 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.