1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Ellos invitaron a todo el m…

"¡Ellos invitaron a todo el mundo!"

Translation:They invited everyone!

May 25, 2018

23 Comments


SilverMtn1

Todo el mundo. Is this. The whole world or "everyone" ???


AndrewDunt1

literally, it's "all the world" I think that should be accepted, my understanding is that saying "todo el mundo" is a hyperbolic way of saying "everyone" like here the person seems shocked at how many people were invited (hence the exclamation points) But I'm not a native speaker, so I could be wrong.


DrPappa

It's an idiomatic way of saying "everyone".


Delphine383753

I wonder if I would be correct if I answered " They invited the whole world" this really amuses me


ManuelRaupach

I just tried - and it is not accepted. :(


LindaChic

Right. Not accepted, January 3, 2020.


kmart1217

why is this 'everyone' but "toda la familia" means 'the whole family'? Why does this phrase not translate to 'the whole world'?


DrPappa

It does translate to "the whole world" too, but generally it's an idiom meaning "everybody".


Deb1134

Still I think the whole world should be accepted here because you could also say that idiomatically in English and people would understand that you mean everybody and their mother.


illexsquid

"Everybody" does not mean all the hands and legs and heads and pancreases and other body parts; it means everybody. In the same sense, todo el mundo is not used for the whole world; it's used where an English speaker would say "everyone" or "everybody". If you really want to talk about the whole world, use el mundo entero.


Pamela700780

Everybody should be accepted as well as everyone


StephanieT749573

I put the whole world.


GrahamSpark

That would be the equivalent of transliteration, something to be avoided when conveying ideas from one language to another.. Todo el mundo is simply the Spanish for the English everybody.or everyone.


Marccii1

How am i supposed to imply past tense here? How would you say "they invite everyone"?


DrPappa

Ellos invitan a todo el mundo.


GrahamSpark

Go back to your verbs. Ellos invitaron is the third person plural Past Definite and very definitely implies completed action in the past.


julie630717

I think "the whole world", while idiomatic, is correct.....


Delphine383753

I think it's idiomatic, like we say "every man and his dog" (maybe that's just an Aussie expression)


ElizabethB434820

Every man and his dog is in English too.


GrahamSpark

Everybody and everyone are synonymous in English and are in equal common usage.


Ken716492

For something completely different, I'm glad the textual portion had the exclamation marks to clue us in. This speaker sounded flatter than a pancake which would have me inclined to use the good old period. Thankfully, unlike in a real classroom, Duo cares not about punctuation except to warn you when you get accents wrong. (reported 2019/12/15)


AbigailCMo

I have typed in your answer multiple times, and it is always rejected! I cannot finish this lesson because you won't let me proceed, even though I am typing in the answer you asked for: They invited everyone!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.