"¡Ellos invitaron a todo el mundo!"

Translation:They invited everyone!

May 25, 2018

16 Comments


SilverMtn

Todo el mundo. Is this. The whole world or "everyone" ???

May 25, 2018

AndrewDunt1

literally, it's "all the world" I think that should be accepted, my understanding is that saying "todo el mundo" is a hyperbolic way of saying "everyone" like here the person seems shocked at how many people were invited (hence the exclamation points) But I'm not a native speaker, so I could be wrong.

August 1, 2018

DrPappa

It's an idiomatic way of saying "everyone".

June 9, 2018

Delphine383753

I wonder if I would be correct if I answered " They invited the whole world" this really amuses me

March 4, 2019

ManuelRaupach

I just tried - and it is not accepted. :(

April 14, 2019

Pamela700780

Everybody should be accepted as well as everyone

October 23, 2018

ksmith15bing

why is this 'everyone' but "toda la familia" means 'the whole family'? Why does this phrase not translate to 'the whole world'?

September 14, 2018

DrPappa

It does translate to "the whole world" too, but generally it's an idiom meaning "everybody".

September 14, 2018

Deb1134

Still I think the whole world should be accepted here because you could also say that idiomatically in English and people would understand that you mean everybody and their mother.

January 8, 2019

illexsquid

"Everybody" does not mean all the hands and legs and heads and pancreases and other body parts; it means everybody. In the same sense, todo el mundo is not used for the whole world; it's used where an English speaker would say "everyone" or "everybody". If you really want to talk about the whole world, use el mundo entero.

March 18, 2019

Marccii1

How am i supposed to imply past tense here? How would you say "they invite everyone"?

September 24, 2018

DrPappa

Ellos invitan a todo el mundo.

September 24, 2018

julie630717

I think "the whole world", while idiomatic, is correct.....

April 5, 2019

Delphine383753

I think it's idiomatic, like we say "every man and his dog" (maybe that's just an Aussie expression)

April 6, 2019

ElizabethB434820

Every man and his dog is in English too.

April 12, 2019

GrahamSpark

Everybody and everyone are synonymous in English and are in equal common usage.

April 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.