Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Ellos invitaron a todo el mundo!"

Translation:They invited everyone!

4 months ago

8 Comments


SilverMtn
SilverMtn

Todo el mundo. Is this. The whole world or "everyone" ???

4 months ago

AndrewDunt1

literally, it's "all the world" I think that should be accepted, my understanding is that saying "todo el mundo" is a hyperbolic way of saying "everyone" like here the person seems shocked at how many people were invited (hence the exclamation points) But I'm not a native speaker, so I could be wrong.

2 months ago

DrPappa
DrPappa

It's an idiomatic way of saying "everyone".

4 months ago

ekihoo

I find it 'idiotic' !

3 months ago

ksmith15bing

why is this 'everyone' but "toda la familia" means 'the whole family'? Why does this phrase not translate to 'the whole world'?

1 month ago

DrPappa
DrPappa

It does translate to "the whole world" too, but generally it's an idiom meaning "everybody".

1 month ago

Marccii1

How am i supposed to imply past tense here? How would you say "they invite everyone"?

4 weeks ago

DrPappa
DrPappa

Ellos invitan a todo el mundo.

4 weeks ago