1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sieht ihren Chef als Vat…

"Sie sieht ihren Chef als Vater."

Translation:She sees her boss as a father.

May 25, 2018

9 Comments


PvtPyle106

Why is it not WIE Vater? Duolingo explains ALS only when it comes to comparison.


344bc028-46b5-4f

Really weird sentence.


JJJimbo

The boss could really abuse the trust she has in them


Marian872190

Right? Boundaries, girl!


Capital_Ash

Is "chef" a boss in german? Interesting


nkprasad12

Chef is originally a French word meaning "boss" or "head" - German borrowed this term and retained it's original meaning, while English borrowed this term but only applied it to the "head" of a kitchen. English retained a related word in it's original meaning, however - compare "chef" and "chief".


zirkul

Why doesn't German require a possessive pronoun or at least an article in front of "Vater"?


stepintime

I think it works a bit like professions: "Ich bin Lehrer" = "I am a teacher".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.