"Sie sieht ihren Chef als Vater."

Translation:She sees her boss as a father.

5/25/2018, 1:47:29 AM

9 Comments


PvtPyle106

Why is it not WIE Vater? Duolingo explains ALS only when it comes to comparison.

9/27/2018, 9:00:49 AM

IzzettinEf

up

2/6/2019, 11:42:08 AM

JJJimbo

The boss could really abuse the trust she has in them

7/29/2018, 6:40:33 PM

Marian872190

Right? Boundaries, girl!

8/30/2018, 5:44:39 PM

zirkul

Why doesn't German require a possessive pronoun or at least an article in front of "Vater"?

5/25/2018, 1:47:29 AM

stepintime

I think it works a bit like professions: "Ich bin Lehrer" = "I am a teacher".

5/25/2018, 11:58:20 AM

abdelrahma914397

Is "chef" a boss in german? Interesting

11/6/2018, 4:39:31 AM

R4R7N3

Really weird sentence.

12/22/2018, 3:16:21 PM

Will709432

I understand the sentence (ihren, ihr accusative for Der Chef after sieht etc.) but haven't comes across als so far. At least I don't think so. Can someone explain als, please ? I have a feeling it means more than just 'as'

3/9/2019, 1:28:21 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.