1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La kelnero kaj la kelnerino …

"La kelnero kaj la kelnerino vespermanĝas kune."

Translation:The waiter and the waitress eat dinner together.

May 25, 2018

9 Comments


AnalystBiomecha

IS THIS RIGHT: But who serves? Translation: Sed kiu servas?


VirtualRea

In English, we drop the second "the". Can we drop the second "la" in Esperanto?


salivanto

Yes, sort of.

  • La kelnero kaj la kelnerino vespermanĝas kune.

In this case it's 100% clear that kelnerino is definite.

  • The waiter and waitress eat dinner together.

In this case it's 100% clear that "waitress" is definite.

  • La kelnero kaj kelnerino vespermanĝas kune.

This one is potentially ambiguous. It's possible to include that the intended meaningis:

  • The waiter and a waitress eat dinner together.

AnalystBiomecha

A NOUN LEFT ALONE IN ESPERANTO PROBABLY AUTOMATICALLY COMES WITH "A" RIGHT?


salivanto

That's more of a question about English.


Wricky

I believe it should accept "supper" as a substitute for "dinner"


salivanto

That's what the "report a problem" button is for.


CharlesDanielChr

Why is "The waiter and the waitress are eating supper together," considered a mistranslation?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.