1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Necesito alguna camiseta roj…

"Necesito alguna camiseta roja."

Translation:I need a red T-shirt.

May 25, 2018

103 Comments


ODubhghaill

It wants me to translate this as "I need some red t-shirts". Surely then the original Spanish sentence should have been "Necesito algunas camisas rojas."? Something strange going on here?


ekihoo

The thing that's going on is, that they want you to know the meaning of English 'a'/'an' ; you see, in Spanish 'alguna' could be just that.


Paulina440981

What you're saying there mskes no sense


Odell980318

I agree, I haven't encountered a lesson where alguna was used as an article for "a" and "an"


Paulina440981

True. I haven't either


jellylava

I would assume we are advancing into new concepts and ways of speaking/writing Spanish.


Paulina440981

I agree. It should br 'una' instead of 'alguna'


JenniferOD234340

Can we use "una" here instead of alguna?


WilliamEdd4

I thought that too.


Paulina440981

I believe we should


DanielDeik

Jen, you haven't been on duo for a long time. Are you OK? (Sorry folks, don't know of any other way to find out!)


Keith64311

My Mexican friend said they would never use alguna in this situation. They would use una. I realize grammer in Spanish is used differently everywhere, but just sharing what he said.


WilliamEdd4

I thought Algun meant "some". Shouldn't it be una?


Tara201581

Why doesnt it say una?


jellylava

Presumably, because the lesson is teaching us the (possible) uses of alguno/a/os/as.


roselaw

Could someone please explain when you would use alguna rather than una? Thanks.


Kristen744693

I think it should be implied that the translation is that it doesn't matter which red shirt. All that is needed is A red shirt. Duolingo should offer true translations. For example, let's say a child originally said, "Necesito una camiseta roja." Lets say a parent is pointing to a marron shirt, a bright red shirt or something else. The child would say, "Necisito alguna camiseta roja." Implying that it doesn't matter let's just buy one.


Christian7652

This describes the exact difference between una and alguna.the difference is subtle,but alguma implies that you just need any red tshirt doesnt really matter which.una is just neutral: a tshirt. In real life language use the difference is so subtle that alguna and una are practically interchangeable.in negative sentences however ninguna is preferrable over una.


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "i need some red tee shirt".

It said "You used the singular "shirt" here, instead of the plural "shirts".

I need some red tee-shirts."

I was using "some" in the same way as "some enchanted evening" -- a literal translation of "alguna". It tried to turn it into a plural!

Reported 24 May 2018.


Fiona325448

I digress but, what a lovely romantic song. Some Enchanted Evening is now drifting through my mind. Don't forget everybody that alguna/algun can be "any". "I need any red t-shirt" worked for me.


Bal443801

R u not wired rite ?


tejano

Yes, she is. Now, how about you? :-)


elizadeux

So, it looks like both "I need a red t-shirt" and "I need some red t-shirts" are both accepted.


katiebdenver

"I need some red t-shirts." is no longer accepted 11/27/18.


schraefel

I need some red tee shirts was not accepted


roselaw

Probably because that isn't how it's spelled. "Only T-shirt, with a hyphen and a capitalized letter T, sees regular use. All of the other versions appear only rarely, as shown in the chart below, which graphs tee shirt vs. T-shirt and other variations."


nEjh0qr4

I have not had "t-shirt(s)" rejected in the last year.


brackenwood3

If they want "a" then why not "una" - I have never come across this usage of "alguna" before


SamAddingt1

Now you have. Learn it! Maybe it is time to make a few Spanish friends!


AndrewDunt1

I think it's weird that they recommend the plural. But "I need any red shirt" is also accepted, which makes sense. But "I need some red shirt" should work too


Katiedmason

The thing that DL is pointing out is that with the word "some" you must use a plural noun because "some red T-shirt" is not proper English, "any red T-shirt" or "some red T-shirts" would be proper


tejano

Except that as a synonym for "any", "some" does not necessarily have to modify a plural noun, and "some red t-shirt" can indeed be proper English, as in "Some enchanted evening, you may see a stranger" or "Some day my prince will come."

So Andrew is correct: "I need some red T-shirt" should work as well.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/some

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/someday-vs-some-day/


gmulry

But some as a singular descriptor is also proper English. I want some soup. I need some happiness. Some enchanted evening. I found some yarn. "Some T-shirt" is much the same as saying any t-shirt.


nEjh0qr4

I agree, gmulry! Maybe think of alguna used like this as "any ol'." E.g., "I need any ol' red t-shirt" or "I want any ol' taxi" (Quiero algún taxi.). Anyway, it's worked for me a couple of times.


Hannah835406

Some T-shirt is wrong because here some implies more than one (e.g. get me some bananas, you wouldn't just buy one). Any ol' is slang/dialect at best. Any makes sense in this context, I guess it's one of those language things that doesn't neccesarily translate.


hurdusaywah

"I need some red t-shirt that he said was here in the closet, but I don't see it."


Hannah835406

You could say 'some fine day we will meet again', but that implies plural days in the future, one of them that you will meet again, not that there will only ever be one fine day.


nEjh0qr4

Of course "any ol'" is slang, Hannah! It's meant as a mnemonic for learning, not a translation to be used with other people.


Diane15491

Why don't they just say una instead of alguna?


roseannewoo

Could someone please expalin the difference between "Necesito una camiseta roja" and "Necesito alguna camiseta roja"? Are these two interchangeable?


tejano

Almost, but not entirely. Read through the comments here, and I think you will pick up on the difference.


Elena989657

These are the most off-topic comments I've ever seen, veering in to the very nature of Dúo, but I don't see any answer to the basic question, why doesn't this sentence just use "una?"


tejano

The sentence doesn't just use "una" for very same reason we, in English, don't say "one," "a," or "any" when we want the nuance of "some."


GeorgeJump

"alguna" = "someone". What is it doing in this sentence?


roselaw

"Someone" is "alguien."


GeorgeJump

According to spanishdict.com "alguna" = someone!


roselaw

I don't know what that is, but it's wrong.


tejano

No, not wrong.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/alguno

And from the link provided by lambisqueiro, above:

2 Alguno, alguna, algunos y algunas pueden ser pronombres indefinidos; se refieren a personas, pero a diferencia de alguien sí determinan género y número.

  • Todos dijeron que vendrían, pero algunos no han podido.

  • Las prostitutas no son malas personas, yo conozco a alguna.


roselaw

But that usage has nothing to do with what we're discussing, so why did you bring it up here? The primary usage is some or any.


tejano

Because your statement in answer to the OP does not say "It's wrong here," or "It's wrong in this context," but implies that his observation was flatly in error. It was not.

But I suppose you've clarified what you meant, so fair enough.


llibllens

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tienes%20alguna%20falda

GeorgeJump Under phrases

The fifth and sixth examples shoe alguna can translate as a skirt


JoeSimko

This is all wrong, how does Duo. think alguna should be used here. some is more than one so how does a red T-shirt become some red t-shirt


tejano

Duo probably thinks "alguna" should be used here because it can be used here. Although it often does, "some" does not necessarily imply more than one; it may also modify singular nouns, as in

  • "Some day my prince will come "
  • "Some person may object "
  • "Some enchanted evening, you may see a stranger" or
  • "I was talking to some journalist the other day"

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/alguno


Thiaplicity

Por qué "alguna" en este ejemplo? :S


Christian7652

It emphasises that it can be whatever tshirt.una is neutral in that sense.like a in english The difference is really subtle


SidneyWell7

It's the first time I see "a" being translated as "alguna" here


TerrenceBe3

???????????????????? please change the English translation!!!!!!


tracy36148

The hints for alguna were 'any/one/some' yet none of those were offered. The only option was "a". So why alguna and not just una?


GordonHolt1

There are too many "I think(s)" here. Yes, we are here to learn Spanish, but this example isn't helping. If "una" is proper, then translate it as such. If not, use "some."


PeterThompson0

So the English translation is "I need any red T-shirt"


Loki.Marvel

Why is is "alguna" and not "una"?


JayMc1025

If you use Google Translate, it translates as "I need some red shirt." I think Duo needs a tip on this one to explain what the heck is going on. Shouldn't it be "Necesito una camiseta roja?"


mamacita83

If you just apply a little common sense, the usage will be clear to you - try a littler harder please for all our sakes - this is a fun way to learn not an exercise in histrionics.


Sally10006

What does alguna camiseta roja translate to in English. It doesn’t make sense to me.


nEjh0qr4

Sally, "any red t-shirt" or "a [non-specific] red t-shirt"


MargeGustafson

I don't know how we are supposed to know they suddenly have switched to alguna


Gordon860745

You guys are so inconsistent. It is confusing when you use alguna to represent some or a. Should be on not alguna. I study this everyday and this part of your program is extremely frustrating to someone that really wants to learn.


uT8pKwTa

Duo is just playing games here.Teaches that Alguna can mean any or some then all of a sudden it can mean A but no mention of how or why. I am sure that grammatically duo is correct but the use of Alguna in this situation would be incredibly rare. Duo needs to decide whether it is a spanish learning course or a strict grammar course.I know which option I want.


Esra_m3

Why don't we say "Necesito una camiseta roja" what is the difference


LouiseSinger

think of the english word 'sort , sort of , sort in order, sort as in type,. so alguna also means SOME some sort of, any sort of, some kind of .... like if you spill cofe on your shirt and you ask your friend , have you got sone sort of shirt, can you get something like a shirt.

i hope this helps


5L4K6m9N

The misleading thing here is that when I click on the meaning of alguna, there are 3 and none are “a”. If that is a choice, why wouldn’t it be included in the drop down for Hmmm


mujer614025

Oh. There you go


LeslieWill407018

This use of "alguna" used as "a" wasn't explained in the "tips" and it should have been.


malindontask

Ooh, a word English doesn't have! Lucky for me we do have it in Swedish - it's the same as our word for anyone/anybody. Come to think of it, placing "anyone" in this sentence could be a fun way of expanding the meaning of the word :)


jellylava

Actually, English does have a word, although one would usually need a specific situation to say the sentence this way. You almost hit on it but 'Any' works here as in, "I need any red t-shirt." as I think others may have mentioned already.


Fillmoe

I hope the person has not made this decision in Los Angeles in order to join the Bloods!


TonyCavald

Pretty basic thing to get wrong


SamAddingt1

On several occasions I've seen, " Duo probably thinks." News bulletin: Duo is a software program. Be amazed.


nEjh0qr4

Sam, I think "Duo" is a number of people (including many volunteers) who work hard to be sure the software is programmed correctly with prompts and responses that help us learn. I hope you can accept our using the shorthand "Duo" for that group!


janesa804343

every time i tap "tap to speak" I am immediately marked wrong without getting an opportunity to say anything.


roselaw

Why are you posting that here?


roselaw

Why are you asking the same question that has already been discussed to death here?


Michael189866

I got: "You used the wrong word. I need one red t-shirt."

They just can't get anything right this morning, that's three in a row they've messed up. I need one decent Spanish learning program. DL now disappoints at every turn.


tejano

You have one decent learning program in DL. It was never meant to be the total answer nor to be used without supplemental sources – dictionaries, for example. As far as "messing up" here is concerned (they have not), take a look at the various uses of "alguna" in the "Phrases" section here:

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/alguna


DonK10

I did take a look at your link. And I saw that they indeed messed up. My answer was in there, so they should have accepted.


tejano

You don't say what your answer was, so I can't speak to that, but with regard to "I need one (or a or any) red t-shirt," they absolutely did not "mess up" insofar as those are renderings for "alguna" they are trying to point out for us. As for not accepting a given plausible translation, yes, of course, there are instances of such omissions, but the lack of all possible renderings does not, ipso facto, equate to a "mess-up." If you think your answer "should" have been accepted, report it. DL does, in fact, work to minimize such omissions.


KonaMike

I share DonK's frustration with DL. A better structure to achieve the objective you describe, Tejano, is to accept all correct answers, but expand the alternative translations in the lower left corner of the answer page to include linguistic nuances like this one.


SamAddingt1

Is this somehow blocking your main goal? Spanish acquisition? Roll with the.punches.


KonaMike

I understand what you’re saying, but many on here are making useful suggestions to improve DL. That kind of feedback is a software designer’s dream. I’m sure DL wants to field the best product they can, not one that requires users to “roll with the punches.” DL is a solid language program and they actively solicit feedback, so don’t jump on those who provide it.


roselaw

But this is not the place. The programmers don't read these forums but presumably they do look at the reports.


roselaw

Well, all I can say is that I've been here for years and am on probably 100 forums and I have never seen any changes whatsoever in response to what is posted in the forums. I've been told that Duo can't even keep up with the reports that people file, so how in the world would they manage to mine millions of forum posts?


KonaMike

Roselaw, I highly doubt DL lacks a system for gleaning insight about their product from their own forum. While users may think the forum is just there for chat, it’s actually a gold mine for product data directly from users. Most forums come with an analytic package for the host that allows them to identify trends and specific keywords/phrases.


KonaMike

If that’s the case, they should seriously look into an analytics program for their forum. They’re missing out on really good data about their product. But if they’re trying to do it manually, you’re absolutely correct. That would be overwhelming. Automated data analytics would also help with the report volume by sorting the wheat from the chaff.


roselaw

What I was told about the reports is that they're machine-sorted on the first pass but then human eyes have to take a look and that's where everything bogs down. If that's the case then obviously something is wrong with the initial sort, and what it leads to is corrections (even obvious ones) never getting made in some languages.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.