Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Necesito alguna camiseta roja."

Translation:I need a red T-shirt.

3 months ago

8 Comments


ODubhghaill

It wants me to translate this as "I need some red t-shirts". Surely then the original Spanish sentence should have been "Necesito algunas camisas rojas."? Something strange going on here?

2 months ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

The thing that's going on is, that they want you to know the meaning of English 'a'/'an' ; you see, in Spanish 'alguna' could be just that.

1 month ago

tejano
tejano

Yes. Or "Necesito algunas camisetas rojas." Either way, the error is clearly Duo's – if a plural answer is required, the Spanish would rightly be plural also.

2 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "i need some red tee shirt".

It said "You used the singular "shirt" here, instead of the plural "shirts".

I need some red tee-shirts."

I was using "some" in the same way as "some enchanted evening" -- a literal translation of "alguna". It tried to turn it into a plural!

Reported 24 May 2018.

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

So, it looks like both "I need a red t-shirt" and "I need some red t-shirts" are both accepted.

3 months ago

AndrewDunt1

I think it's weird that they recommend the plural. But "I need any red shirt" is also accepted, which makes sense. But "I need some red shirt" should work too

1 month ago

JenniferOD234340

Can we use "una" here instead of alguna?

2 weeks ago