"Necesitoalgunacamisetaroja."

Translation:I need a red T-shirt.

5 months ago

13 Comments


ODubhghaill

It wants me to translate this as "I need some red t-shirts". Surely then the original Spanish sentence should have been "Necesito algunas camisas rojas."? Something strange going on here?

4 months ago

ekihoo

The thing that's going on is, that they want you to know the meaning of English 'a'/'an' ; you see, in Spanish 'alguna' could be just that.

3 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "i need some red tee shirt".

It said "You used the singular "shirt" here, instead of the plural "shirts".

I need some red tee-shirts."

I was using "some" in the same way as "some enchanted evening" -- a literal translation of "alguna". It tried to turn it into a plural!

Reported 24 May 2018.

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

So, it looks like both "I need a red t-shirt" and "I need some red t-shirts" are both accepted.

5 months ago

AndrewDunt1

I think it's weird that they recommend the plural. But "I need any red shirt" is also accepted, which makes sense. But "I need some red shirt" should work too

3 months ago

JenniferOD234340

Can we use "una" here instead of alguna?

2 months ago

Michael189866

I got: "You used the wrong word. I need one red t-shirt."

They just can't get anything right this morning, that's three in a row they've messed up. I need one decent Spanish learning program. DL now disappoints at every turn.

1 month ago

tejano
tejano

You have one decent learning program in DL. It was never meant to be the total answer or used without supplemental sources – dictionaries, for example. As far as "messing up" here is concerned (they have not), take a look at the various uses of "alguna" in the "Phrases" section here:

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/alguna

1 month ago

DonK10
DonK10

I did take a look at your link. And I saw that they indeed messed up. My answer was in there, so they should have accepted.

1 month ago

tejano
tejano

You don't say what your answer was, so I can't speak to that, but with regard to "I need one (or a or any) red t-shirt," they absolutely did not "mess up" insofar as those are renderings for "alguna" they are trying to point out for us. As for not accepting a given plausible translation, yes, of course, there are instances of such omissions, but the lack of all possible renderings does not, ipso facto, equate to a "mess-up." If you think your answer "should" have been accepted, report it. DL does, in fact, work to minimize such omissions.

1 month ago

Tara201581

Why doesnt it say una?

6 days ago

shinequest

still using una should not be counted wrong

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.