"Su desayuno"

Translation:His breakfast

March 25, 2013

59 Comments


Mbasst

how would you know to whom it's referring to?

January 8, 2014

LittleWing1

@Mbasst - re:how would you know to whom it's referring to?

¡Hola Mbasst! Because this sentence was lifted out of a larger unkown work with no supporting context such as other sentences in the book or was take out of a conversation already in progree there the principals in the conversation already knew thes curcial bits of information are lost.

This sentence was formed by the Duo exercise sentence generator an placed in an isolated white padded cell.

In here, "Su desayuno" is a sentence fragment. We don't have a lot to work with but we can deduce some things.

One important concept that we are learning is that adjectives must match in noun class (gender) and count of the noun that they are modifying.

In the case of the noun to be modified we have, "desayuno". We know the noun glass is masculine and the count is singular.

My approach to, "su" is a little unique, but it helps me get my head around nuestra, nuesto, nuestras and nuestros a little better.

I think of "su" as two different masculine singular words. The first masculine singular word takes the meaning, "his". The second masculine singular type takes the meaning of the word, "her". Think about that one for a moment. A masculine singular type word taking the meaning, "her".

You may have guessed that since I think of 2 different masculine forms of, "su" then it probably makes to think of, 2 different feminine, "su" in this way too. The first feminine singular word takes the meaning of the word, "her". The second femine singular word takes the meaning of, "his". Think about that one a moment too. A feminine singular word taking the meaning, "his".

I also invent a 5th "su" word for matching to psuedo neutral singular nouns. Sometimes we need a, "su" that meaning, "its". I call it, "psuedo neutral" because Spanish doesn't have a real neurtral noun class. Instead Spanish borrows one from masculine noun class.

When it comes to selecting a, "su" to modify, "desayuno" we can see right away that, "desayuno" is masculine and singular, so we will need a masculine singular form of "su" from our chest from vocabulary words.

But which one should we hook up? We have two that would work. The masculine singular that means "his" and the masculine singular that means, "her."

I the case of Duo's exercise sentence our choice is completely arbitrary. You could even use the "psuedo neutral" since it burrows from the masculine form.

The answer at the top of the comment section is, "Su desayuno". And Duo assigns the masculine singular, to get, "His breakfast." But "Her breakfast." And "It's breakfast.", are all also valid.

Just make sure you don't use any of the feminine forms, for "desayuno."

(But even if you did, they all look and sould the same.)

Now for a noun like manzana remember to swithch to your feminine forms of, "su".

This may seem un-necessary at this time. Just slap any old, "su" and fake it. But if you can grasp this concept now, you will fair such better when you get to the part involving "nuestro", "nuestra, "nuestos" and "nuestras". In fact, it will be a breeze.

August 28, 2014

CrimsonCorona10

I like the thought process here. You sir, will go far

December 11, 2015

guitar_dude44

this is very good advice

June 5, 2015

laurel541478

Frequently when there may be confusion they will say su noun a él, or su noun a ella, or su noun de usted, tú, ellos etc.

April 16, 2016

yuoyf

Outlook

June 1, 2015

OriRye

couldn't ella or el be her/he

September 28, 2013

Imjasaucedo

Well "Ella" in Spanish is "She". And yes "El" means "He". But When you're showing possessives, you use "Su" or "Sus" for "His/Her/Theirs". It all depends on context for which one you say.

October 29, 2013

mitaine56

él with accent= he

October 29, 2013

Imjasaucedo

Oops, thanks (well now I feel embarrassed). ;)

October 30, 2013

RosalynFae

ella and `el are personal pronouns. Su and sus are possessive. so when in reference to something belonging to someone else you would use su, sus, tu, tus

December 3, 2013

prefontaine1620

Yes, and we use the same words in english, but to show possession; in spanish we use Su, mi, etc.

December 26, 2013

cheejudo

I typed "its breakfast" and it was right but said another answer is His breakfast

March 25, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

can be his, her, its, their and your[formal]

April 26, 2013

Iago

Or her breakfast, or your breakfast...

March 25, 2013

mitaine56

cheejudo- it was right because it could be the dog's breakfast.

January 3, 2015

deeblum

it could also have been her breakfast there was no clue to differentiate!

January 20, 2014

ali2569

why is "your breakfast" correct, why ??!!

August 8, 2014

V.Lagopus

The formal version of your is su.

September 29, 2014

CrimsonCorona10

Becuse the third person conjugate of verb, is he she and it

December 11, 2015

evord91

What the differences tu and su? tu desayuno and tu desayuno. help, i'm confused now.

September 17, 2014

cvictoria42

su is used for formal you (usted/ustedes), tu is used for informal singular you (tú). If the breakfast belongs to someone you'd address as "usted", it's "su desayuno", if it belongs to someone you'd address as "tú", it's "tu desayuno"

March 29, 2015

lisa4duolingo

Not to confuse you even further, but "su" can also mean "his," "her," or "its."

May 16, 2016

swarooprao

If I hear somebody use the word 'su', how will I know if it means 'your' or 'his'? Won't it lead to a lot of misunderstanding?

November 29, 2013

RosalynFae

context. In your conversation you should be able to deduce who you are talking about.

December 3, 2013

FloodM

Su= this is for any type: your, their, his, her all, can be said in any way in a breakfast.

May 22, 2014

Ceciliejoh

What is the difference between su and sus?

October 14, 2015

lisa4duolingo

The word "su" is used with singular nouns and "sus" with plural nouns. For example:

su desayuno
his/her/its/your/their breakfast

sus desayunos his/her/its your/their breakfasts

Also, if you wanted to say "your breakfasts," you would say, "sus desayunos" regardless of whether you were talking to one person or more than one.

May 16, 2016

blueeyedgator

other than short form here wether you type IT IS or IT'S is obviously the same, yet i was marked as wrong answer.???

September 29, 2013

tdtadeu

shouldn't it be its without ' ?

October 5, 2013

Dranreb22

yes, its would be without the apostrophe in this case due to the fact that, with an apostrophe, it would mean "it is" as in "to be" whereas "it's" with an apostrophe states possession.

October 9, 2013

mitaine56

its= his/her and it's= it is,

October 20, 2013

lisa4duolingo

Using "its" for "it's" and vice versa is a common mistake even native English speakers make. Autocorrect features seen in some programs sometimes help with this and other times they don't. I have even noticed that autocorrect has, on occasion, changed my "its" to "it's." MS Word's autocorrect feature is pretty good, but it appears autocorrect programs when used with different types of keyboards can sometimes capitalize words I don't want capitalized, add or drop letters/words, and add apostrophes where they are not wanted. Most of the time, I catch these mistakes, but on occasion, it gets me, so be sure to proofread, especially while doing duolingo exercises because autocorrect can take a correct answer and make it incorrect.

This particular section of this discussion actually got me a little confused, so I'm going to paste something from Dictionary.com to get everyone reading off of the same menu. The excerpt from Dictionary.com is below (bolding added for emphasis):

An equally common mistake is to use it's for the possessive, probably because ordinary possessives of nouns are formed with an apostrophe: the dog's coat; Mary's cell phone. But the possessive its is a pronoun, not a noun, and, like other possessive pronouns ( his, hers, yours, and theirs), is written without that particular bit of punctuation: I have to fix my bike. Its front wheel came off.

HTH

May 16, 2016

berustic

can someone clarify for me: when is "sus" used, instead of su?

November 22, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

su refers to a single object whereas sus refers to more than one. They are the singular and plural versions of the same particle.

November 22, 2013

berustic

thank you

November 27, 2013

branweb9

Why isn't it "su EL desayuno."?

December 26, 2013

mitaine56

It's one or the other. In English it would be, your/his/her the breakfast. It would be grammatically wrong.

December 26, 2013

Kthrne8

I spelled deseyuno incorrectly. It should know when its a miss-spell. Its challenging to do this from my phone.

February 7, 2014

LittleWing1

@Kthrne8 - typos

I feel you as I too use my phone almost excusely. The secret to better score on a phone is... slow down. Double check your answer before you hit the check button.

August 28, 2014

lisa4duolingo

You're right, Kthrne8. The great thing about duolingo is that you don't have to get an answer wrong to report something. You can also "report a problem" if you get something correct. The "report a problem" button is right next to the "discuss sentence" button and looks like this:

Having said that, duolingo does what I consider "giving you the benefit of the doubt," which means that if you're off by one letter and that one letter doesn't make it a different word altogether, it scores your answer as correct but lets you know that one of your words was misspelled. In such a case, I wouldn't report it. I'd do as LittleWing1 suggested -- slow down and check your answer.

In fact, I've noticed that my computer will autocorrect what I've written (in fact, it did it for me just now with the word autocorrect ... how funny is that) ... anyway, as I was saying, autocorrect has, at times, changed my word while doing a duolingo exercise, but I'd be so focused on getting to the end of the sentence that I wouldn't check my translation. Now, after I do my translation, I do a quick check by reading the sentence to be translated out loud and then read my translation out loud. This is key because your mind will often fill in blanks and read things as correct even when they aren't, but reading it out loud forces you to slow down just a bit and sometimes that split second of reduced speed can be the difference between catching a mistake (whether yours or autocorrect's) and not catching a mistake. For anyone experiencing this, try this method to see if it helps you make fewer mistakes in the future. And if you'd like to read more about this topic, read this:

Breaking the Code: Why Yuor Barin Can Raed This

In the meantime, I appreciate your integrity and commitment to helping make duolingo the best it can be.

May 16, 2016

bipartite

Is "su" supposed to sound like "so" (the needle pulling thread)?

March 23, 2014

Melf123

No it sounds like Sue the female short form of Susan

June 3, 2014

BityBunnyMomma

It does not sound like it but i think your rite

March 29, 2014

mitaine56

intangible- su sounds like bOO, when the singer is really bad and you throw tomatoes to his face yelling, BOOOH

January 3, 2015

Nurit14

why is it her and not his as well?

May 1, 2014

Melf123

It told me YOUR is wrong

June 3, 2014

TheOdyssey117

i was taught su can means your

July 20, 2014

Emma.Cooley

Sorry, I am confused. How can "su" mean "he", "she", and "your (informal)" at the same time? Don't words in Spanish have only one gender, or does that just apply to nouns? Thanks in advance!

June 19, 2015

lisa4duolingo

The word "su" does not mean "he" or "she," but it can mean "his" or "hers" as well as "your" (formal) and "their." In a very few words, your post touches on a number of different topics that others may have confusion about as well, so I will go into a bit more detail on some topics that surface in relation to your post. If you would like to read more, click on the link below:

Mi, tu, su, nuestro, and vuestro: Some notes on possessive determiners and topics related to them

If you bother checking out that post, hope you enjoy it and hope you find it helpful.

May 16, 2016

DanielaCalingo

So "su" is like a neutral pronoun?

May 12, 2016

lisa4duolingo

I wouldn't call it a "neutral" pronoun, DanielaCalingo. Ambiguous might be a better word to describe it. In other words, without additional clues -- context -- "su" can mean "his/her/its/your (formal)/their." Also, keep in mind that it can mean "your" (formal) or "your" plural (i.e., Ustedes).

May 16, 2016

Daran17

GH yugjjh universel USB Chuck JGTC fjvhfjhgyukk

May 17, 2016

Gillzy

Su can mean his, her, their, your, or you all's. The distinction is all based on context.

June 13, 2016

thegiantsneeze

Quality sentence

October 10, 2016

MrsMelissa1984

I accidentally put in 'His Bathroom.'

January 13, 2017

DanielTuck10

"Su desayuno" = his/her/their breakfast...lamentablemente existen muchos errores en este curso

January 27, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.