"Las tardes en la playa son divertidas."

Translation:Afternoons on the beach are fun.

5 months ago

57 Comments


VJ-K
VJ-K

Evenings at the beach are fun as well :-)

5 months ago

Lance340833

Ha! When I entered "Afternoons on the beach are fun." is said it was correct and gave an alternative solution as "Evenings on the beach are fun". But! The next time I first gave "Evenings on the beach are fun" it marked it as incorrect! hmmmm.

1 month ago

Aura262069

It marked evenings wrong for me too.

2 weeks ago

luke791859
luke791859

The afternoons on the beach are fun was rejected why?

1 month ago

Aaarrgghh

This wont accept "at the beach" as a correct translation, where: "Los fines de semana en la playa son muy divertidos." DOES accept "at the beach" as a correct translation. There are other sentances where it accepts "at the beach" in this phrasing of "en la playa" as well. Inconsistent? You decide.

1 month ago

arl19622
arl19622

Keep reporting these inconsistencies to DL because they are only as good as their harshest critics. Have some lingots on me.

1 month ago

mitchellro265445

Only as good as their harshest critics? Shakespeare?

1 month ago

bobbybluehorse

The articles "en la" can be translated "at" can it not?

1 month ago

AndySalgad2

And divertida does not mean amusing.

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Divertido" can mean "entertaining," and in English, "amusing" and "diverting" are synonyms when they are both being used to mean "entertaining." Of course, this does not mean that "divertido" means "diverting" in Spanish. Rather, "divertido" and "diverting" are false friends.

1 month ago

MoeSyzlackin

So here we wouldn't put "los playas"? I am asking as it is assuming that there would only be multiple afternoons as the same beach? as opposed to speaking on afternoons at different beaches?

5 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

First, we would never put los playas, we las playas (playa is feminine). Then, you have to remember that plural possession in Spanish is distributive, as opposed to the collective possession in English. Basically, if you say The men have a shirt, it generally mean that they share the shirt, whereas in Spanish, you say Los hombres tienen una camisa. On the other hand, if you say Los hombres tienen camisas, it means that each man has several shirts.

In this sentence, it's more or less the same. If you say Las tardes en las playas, it means you go to different beaches in one afternoon, and you do so multiple times. Las tardes en la playa only means that you go to one beach per afternoon, not that you go to the same every time.

5 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Well done Amine. Very interesting and entertaining. Full marks. Go to the top of the Class

4 months ago

MJStrong3

Why is las here? I am confused by this.

2 months ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

The Spanish use the definate article in places that we don't use it. Try this link https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish This case comes under No1. Talking about general things! Hope that helps.

1 month ago

tom185128

luke 791859 joanne641044 and mjStrong3 and I all have an issue with Las in this example. Your post (article inclusive) is very good at explaining Spanish uses of definite articles. But English use? If a person's mornings at the beach sucked but their afternoons did not they might say "the afternoons at the beach...". Why is that wrong?

1 month ago

Simsolo

"1. [The Spanish use the definite article] To Talk [about] Things in General. When talking about something in general, such as a type of food, music, book, etc. or a group of some sort, you'll use the definite article in Spanish: La comida de México es deliciosa. Mexican food is delicious. Los gatos son inteligentes. Cats are intelligent."

It seems that the definite article is not actually very definite in Spanish!

1 month ago

ewan838823

I agree, how would the translation of "the afternoons" be different from "afternoons". Whilst I can accept that this is the sense that DL was inferring, it still irritates me

1 month ago

Simsolo

I can see that there is a difference. 'The afternoons' suggests specific afternoons that you are enjoying. 'Afternoons'' without the definite article mean afternoons generally ... Still, I don't understand how you can tell whether the comment is general or specific ... I'll try reporting it.

1 month ago

alandejersey

I was wrong because I included 'las'

1 month ago

rs38aPSD

Why afternoons and not evenings ?

1 month ago

pmoreboy
pmoreboy

i got this sentence wrong 3 times, first time was because i said evenings, second time because i said the afternoons at .. and the third time because i said afternoons at instead of afternoons on

shouldn't they all have been correct?

1 month ago

muzzerz
muzzerz

I was marked wrong for saying AT instead of ON although it is on DLs hints for the word en...surely it should be accepted if they use it as an example??

1 month ago

tlo52389

I submitted, "The afternoons at the beach are fun." This should have been accepted as well. If we look at it this way, it makes perfect sense:

"I love going to Florida. The afternoons at the beach are fun."

(Personally, I would have used a semicolon in place of that period, but that's not the point.) This sentence is perfectly valid.

1 month ago

RonHuckaba

so are afternoons AT the beach

1 month ago

RonHuckaba

the addition of the article THE at the beginning was ruled incorrect.

1 month ago

Linda976232

"Afternoons at the beach are fun" was marked as a wrong answer. Why?

1 month ago

PatBell4

afternoons AT the beach is a commonly accepted usage in the US

1 month ago

joeGrima1

The afternoons it marked it wrong this has happened with other words

1 month ago

MikaAln
MikaAln

"The afternoons on the beach are fun" is marked wrong. Is "las tardes" not "the afternoons"? If not what is?

1 month ago

tlo52389

You are correct. Duolingo should accept your answer. "Afternoons" and "the afternoons" are both correct.

1 month ago

DanielLin12880

Is it "divertidas" and not "divertidos" because of "tardes" or "playa?"

1 month ago

tlo52389

tardes

1 month ago

CarolineKi513925

This came up wrong using both on and at. One has to be right!

1 month ago

Diana762296

I put 'evenings on the beach are fun' , but they didn't accept it.

1 month ago

SianTheres

At the beach not on the beach

1 month ago

TheVickyRJ

When should we use 'son' ?

1 month ago

J.Blakney0

Sure sounds like "les" tardes to me!

2 weeks ago

Alan733080

Wrote "on the beach" marked wrong "at" required, why???

1 week ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "afternoons at the beach are amusing". Reported 16 June 2018.

5 months ago

Bob893000

I wrote "The afternoons at the beach are they fun". Obviously wrong however how would you say that in Spanish?

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Say it in Spanish the way the Spanish sentence appears at the top of this page.

1 month ago

red_rook
red_rook

Sure they are

2 months ago

JasmineSBe2

When I said 'Not funny' I was referring to my pressing button too soon.

4 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Sorry not funny!

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.