1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las tardes en la playa son d…

"Las tardes en la playa son divertidas."

Translation:Afternoons on the beach are fun.

May 25, 2018

169 Comments


VJ-K

Evenings at the beach are fun as well :-)


Lance340833

Ha! When I entered "Afternoons on the beach are fun." is said it was correct and gave an alternative solution as "Evenings on the beach are fun". But! The next time I first gave "Evenings on the beach are fun" it marked it as incorrect! hmmmm.


Aura262069

It marked evenings wrong for me too.


ALLintolearning3

Someone probably reported it as also correct and then Duolingo added it.


PrajwalKad

July 15 2020 it doesn't give, "Evenings on the beach are fun." has an alternative solution.


luke791859

The afternoons on the beach are fun was rejected why?


sguthrie1

Because, in general, if a plural noun is the subject, it is preceded by an article. It is referring to "afternoons-in general" not to specific afternoons.

It is the opposite of English.

If we say "games are fun", we are referring to "games-in-general. The Spanish is "los juegos son divertidos."

Note also: The game is fun. (El juego es divertido.)

You will see this over an over in Duo, and you just need to remember.

WE also rely on context, as does Spanish.

Tenemos muchas lunas en el sistema solar. Las lunas varían en tamaño. We have many moons in the solar system. THE moons vary in size. (Context tells us it is "the moons.")


VeljkoF1

That is probably correct, but this is a Spanish course, and often the criteria regarding English is too severe, especially for people whose native language is not English (like me)


CharlesCas294183

Then how do you say specific afternoons instead of "afternoons-in-general"?

When I read "Las tardes en la playa son divertidas," I reflexively translate that as "The afternoons at the beach are fun" and think we're talking about afternoons that I'm spending or we're spending at the beach.

If it means more broadly that (as we'd say it in English), "Afternoons at the beach are fun," then how would you say it more specifically? Something like "Nuestras tardes..."? Or am I only meant to figure out the actual meaning from context?


ALLintolearning3

In Spanish, they would often use a demonstrative adjective to show that something is specific:

estas tardes = these afternoons

esas tardes = those afternoons


CharlesCas294183

Ah, that makes sense. Thanks!


Topo163241

It should definitely allow AT or ON as options


Linda_from_NJ

The literal translation of "at" is "a," and the literal translation of "on" is "en."

This being said, remember that the Spanish preposition "a" is used to point to/toward a direction/destination, as in "Voy a la escuela" (I'm going to school), and the Spanish preposition "en" is used when speaking of a location, as in "Vi a Mary en la fiesta" (I saw Mary at the party.) If you still want to think of it as "in," reframe it to yourself as "within the party," with the party being a group of people.


Aaarrgghh

This wont accept "at the beach" as a correct translation, where: "Los fines de semana en la playa son muy divertidos." DOES accept "at the beach" as a correct translation. There are other sentances where it accepts "at the beach" in this phrasing of "en la playa" as well. Inconsistent? You decide.


arl19622

Keep reporting these inconsistencies to DL because they are only as good as their harshest critics. Have some lingots on me.


mitchellro265445

Only as good as their harshest critics? Shakespeare?


Stephanie612369

how do u know "at" or "on?"


ALLintolearning3

Either should be correct here.


-BigWayne19-

------- the (frequent ) woman here on duo is rarely clear. i have to listen two or more times to catch what she's saying. she omits esses and doesn't distinguish between o and a . . .

Big 20 jan 20


ALLintolearning3

Sounds will not be clear as in English. You must get used to different styles of speakers. The male speaker is clear for this sentence, but the male voice also sounds wrong in some other places, so they will use both voices.


ConnieHirs

I just wish I knew if the missing S was deliberate, in that if I'm going to run across native speakers in the wild doing it, I'll know that it's elided. Or if she's just badly recorded.


Linda_from_NJ

If a person has a lisp, it is more difficult to hear his or her "s's." Sometimes such a person cannot pronounce said "s."


AndySalgad2

And divertida does not mean amusing.


Linda_from_NJ

"Divertido" can mean "entertaining," and in English, "amusing" and "diverting" are synonyms when they are both being used to mean "entertaining." Of course, this does not mean that "divertido" means "diverting" in Spanish. Rather, "divertido" and "diverting" are false friends.


muzzerz

I was marked wrong for saying AT instead of ON although it is on DLs hints for the word en...surely it should be accepted if they use it as an example??


ALLintolearning3

The examples are for all sentences, but in this case, please report it as also correct as long as everything else was entirely correct.


bobbybluehorse

The articles "en la" can be translated "at" can it not?


ALLintolearning3

“en” can mean “at” , “en la” mean “at the”, so if it was not accepted and everything else was exactly correct, then please report it as also correct.


LipsaKar1

Doesn't "son" mean in a permanent way? Should we use some other word in place of it?


ALLintolearning3

The idea that ser is permanent and estar is temporary is misleading. There are many different uses for each of them. https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314


KalaChalee

Las tardes = The afternoons... :(


ALLintolearning3

Unless it is a generalization, in which case there would be no definite article in the English translation.


Garro.0

Las tardes en cuarentena no son divertidas. (Updated for 2020 users)


WilliHaral

"Afternoons at the seaside are fun" was not accepted. Please explain why (has been reported)


Antonio_IX

Evening is wrong???


MoeSyzlackin

So here we wouldn't put "los playas"? I am asking as it is assuming that there would only be multiple afternoons as the same beach? as opposed to speaking on afternoons at different beaches?


AmineHadji1

First, we would never put los playas, we las playas (playa is feminine). Then, you have to remember that plural possession in Spanish is distributive, as opposed to the collective possession in English. Basically, if you say The men have a shirt, it generally mean that they share the shirt, whereas in Spanish, you say Los hombres tienen una camisa. On the other hand, if you say Los hombres tienen camisas, it means that each man has several shirts.

In this sentence, it's more or less the same. If you say Las tardes en las playas, it means you go to different beaches in one afternoon, and you do so multiple times. Las tardes en la playa only means that you go to one beach per afternoon, not that you go to the same every time.


JasmineSBe2

Well done Amine. Very interesting and entertaining. Full marks. Go to the top of the Class


Linda_from_NJ

So, just to make sure I understand you …

The men have a shirt = Los hombres tienen una camisa = all of the men sharing one shirt. (Because "una" can be interpreted as "one")

and

The men have some shirts = Los hombres tienen camisas = every man has more than one shirt.

My question is: How is "Each of the men has one shirt?" translated into Spanish? Is it "Los hombres tienen unas camisas?"


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "afternoons at the beach are amusing". Reported 16 June 2018.


ALLintolearning3

"At" is okay, but "fun" is the correct word.


MJStrong3

Why is las here? I am confused by this.


TracyS221

The Spanish use the definate article in places that we don't use it. Try this link https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish This case comes under No1. Talking about general things! Hope that helps.


tom185128

luke 791859 joanne641044 and mjStrong3 and I all have an issue with Las in this example. Your post (article inclusive) is very good at explaining Spanish uses of definite articles. But English use? If a person's mornings at the beach sucked but their afternoons did not they might say "the afternoons at the beach...". Why is that wrong?


Simsolo

"1. [The Spanish use the definite article] To Talk [about] Things in General. When talking about something in general, such as a type of food, music, book, etc. or a group of some sort, you'll use the definite article in Spanish: La comida de México es deliciosa. Mexican food is delicious. Los gatos son inteligentes. Cats are intelligent."

It seems that the definite article is not actually very definite in Spanish!


ewan838823

I agree, how would the translation of "the afternoons" be different from "afternoons". Whilst I can accept that this is the sense that DL was inferring, it still irritates me


Simsolo

I can see that there is a difference. 'The afternoons' suggests specific afternoons that you are enjoying. 'Afternoons'' without the definite article mean afternoons generally ... Still, I don't understand how you can tell whether the comment is general or specific ... I'll try reporting it.


rs38aPSD

Why afternoons and not evenings ?


ALLintolearning3

It is most common to go to the beach in the day, but evenings should also work.


tlo52389

I submitted, "The afternoons at the beach are fun." This should have been accepted as well. If we look at it this way, it makes perfect sense:

"I love going to Florida. The afternoons at the beach are fun."

(Personally, I would have used a semicolon in place of that period, but that's not the point.) This sentence is perfectly valid.


TaylorCunn12

Despite how different "at" and "on" may seem in most sentences, in this sentence, they can both be interchangeable. You should report it, as I find "Afternoons at the beach are fun." more common.


AlphaOlivia

Afternoons at the beach are fun does not sound right. It should be afternoons ON the beach are fun.


TaylorCunn12

First of all, that is what it is.

Also, if you don't know, Duo uses the most common phrase. I've heard "at the beach" a lot. Maybe even more so than "on."


daniel884106

I put The afternoons on the beach are fun. Why was that wrong


ALLintolearning3

Are there really just a particular set of afternoons that are fun? What you need to know is that when we say “Afternoons” as a generalization, in Spanish they must use the definite article for generalizations.


Thiru123

This answer should also be accepted, as this sentence could still be said. So, you should report it.


Melvin164494

Why does it use son instead of estan?


ALLintolearning3

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-ser-or-estar-changes-meaning-3079083

Ser and estar are often used for different meanings with adjectives, so you may want to look in a dictionary to see which verb is used for the meaning you want. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Divertida


MrArial

•"Afternoons on the beach are fun."
• "Weekends at the beach are really fun."
Why do you use "on" and in the other sentence "at"? Excuse me, my english is not very good.


ALLintolearning3

You can be at the beach without actually being on the beach. It is less likely that you would be on the beach for the entire weekend, but you could be at the beach staying at a hotel there.


sguthrie1

HOWEVER, in this case, we have no context. Thus for Duo purposes, either should be OK.


wolfpuppy1

Just wondering. . .if afternoons on the beach were not always fun, would we then be using estan instead of son?


ALLintolearning3

No, “ser” and its forms, including “son”, are used for what someone or something is and “estar” and its forms, including “están”, are used for how or where someone or something is. There are more uses for each, but they are not interchangeable. https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314


da_apz

Maybe my ears are going bad, but I could swear the female voice said this in plural.


ALLintolearning3

The Spanish and English are both in plural, but in English the last word is singular.


twwbowers

I can see here why English prepositions can be weird and interchanged some times. In my native Mid-Atlantic dialect of American English "at the beach" is used almost entirely over "on the beach". This makes me think that the idea of "at the beach" is used for an event, and "on the beach" is only sometimes used as a location


ALLintolearning3

That is understandable, because “at the beach” is the broader term that includes “on the beach”, but you can also be at the beach without actually being on the beach yet.


twwbowers

This now has me wondering how much the perception of a "Beach" has leaked into its definition, and how this definition varies with different languages and dialects.


ALLintolearning3

“On the beach” would mean that you are physically on the sand, perhaps sitting on a beach chair on a blanket, but you can arrive at the beach and still be in your car. If you can see the beach and are easily able to get onto it, you are at the beach. You can eat at a restaurant at the beach which has a view of the beach, but you may not actually be on the beach. Now, I am not saying that a restaurant might not actually be on the beach, but it doesn’t have to be for you to be at the beach.

“En la playa” can be either “on the beach” or “at the beach”, so since “on the beach” is included in the more general “at the beach”, I personally feel that “at the beach” is the better translation. However, the course to learn English from Spanish was created first and it may have been an easier sentence to learn that “on” usually translates to “en” when talking about location. The word “at” translates very differently depending on context.
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/at

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/en

For things that are “on the table”, you wouldn’t likely say “The keys are at the table.” So it depends on whether you are giving an exact location “on” or a rough location “at”. “I’m at the mall. I’ll be home soon.” Here I couldn’t say that I am on the mall, anymore than on the restaurant ; I would have to say “in the mall”, just like “in the restaurant”, but I wouldn’t since “at the mall” covers all the stores in the mall and the parking lot too, This is an example of how like “en” “at” is, since “en” can sometimes be translated as “in”.


Linda_from_NJ

In English, both "on" and "at" are used colloquially with "beach" to specify a location, with "on" literally meaning "on top of the beach" (covering a designated area of beach) and "at" literally meaning "at the destination/location, which is the beach."


Jeff470286

"at the beach" should not only be accepted in this context, it should be the preferred English translation.

instead, it is rejected as incorrect here.


Jeff470286

Note - the 3 "report" options given do not apply to this problem:

"at the beach" should not only be accepted in this context, it should be the preferred English translation.

instead, it is rejected as incorrect here.


ALLintolearning3

report : my answer should also be accepted as correct.
The answer above is one correct answer and not necessarily “the preferred answer”. Copy your answer here in case there was another error.


SekhmetMaat

Sep 23, 2019- the previous question, in which i got correct, i put weekends at the beach are very fun. This sentence, afternoons at the beach are very fun, i got it wrong. Like how am i supposed to know when to use on and at the beach.


ALLintolearning3

The word “at” should also be correct and could be reported if you had not added the word “very”. The word “muy” does not appear in this sentence.


Carol917106

Could you say "The afternoons at the beach are fun." ? I hear native Americans say this all the time.


Michael307373

Yes. That should work as well. Though I think more often than not we would leave off the proceeding 'the'. This is more of a generalized statement here. So the take away should be that in Spanish they use the leading article for general statements and subjects.


DasFarn

"Weekends on the beach are really funny" is marked as wrong. Can anybody tell me why? (sorry, im not a native English speaker)


Niko517321

At normal speed duo says "a la playa" and yet at slow speed says "en la playa". I listened to this a least 10 times! The latter is the correct one in this context.


Linda_from_NJ

The speakers do change the wording until you write the corresponding sentence. IMHO, this is to train your ear to hear the difference between "a" and "en." When you can write it correctly on the first try, then the speakers stop changing the wording.


Bigshrimp82

Afternoons AT the beach are fun!!

I don't understand the word en. Seems like it can mean in, on, at, maybe more. But I can't seem to find a common theme as to when it means one over another.


Michael307373

Prepositions are tough. It is better to understand how they are used as opposed to what they translate to because that can vary.
SpanishDict does a pretty good job of the basics.


RussGamble

Duo needs a clearer voice - definitely sounded like las playas, not la playa :)


ALLintolearning3

A French person speaking is not necessarily going to pause between words, the following s from the word “son” could make you think that “playa” had an s, but I do not know how you heard an s on the word “la”. Sometimes my mind will extrapolate to make sense out of something I heard that I didn’t quite get, so I could see where you might have thought it was “las” since you thought you heard “playas”.


Thomas838780

"The days at the beach are fun" is wrong, why? Thanks


Michael307373

Because 'day's does not equal 'afternoons' or 'evenings'. Yours is a different sentence.
Los días en la playa son divertidos.


Graeme824910

Why not? Las tardes The afternoons


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it, but when are afternoons on the beach not fun. This is a generalization and what you are learning is that generalizations use the definite article in Spanish though we use the indefinite plural form in English.


Oskari723164

"Nights on the beach at fun" wasn't accepted.


Danielconcasco

Did you write at or are?


AleksandrT759511

There was no 'fun' word


ElSenorSubbu

"The afternoons in the beach are fun" Shouldn't this have been accepted?


ALLintolearning3

The English is wrong. You can say "at the beach" or "on the beach". You could be buried in sand.


Hans750014

Whsts wrong with THE afternoons


ALLintolearning3

It should also be correct when translating to English, but the point of this exercise may be to show that generalizations which use the indefinite form in English use the definite form in Spanish.

There are more situations where "the" is required in Spanish, but it is not used in English. https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-use-definite-articles-3079100

Rarely English uses a definite article when Spanish doesn't. https://www.thoughtco.com/use-and-omission-of-definite-article-3078144


ammu393347

Evenings, por favor.


ALLintolearning3

It gets cold at the beach in the evenings, but it should also be correct so report it if it was not accepted.


kalindo

I got it wrong because I spelled beach wrong (beech). This saddens me.


ALLintolearning3

Sorry, Duolingo only allows a typo that does not make another word.


Nadjia394880

No and no tardes means evenings accordong to your courses???????.


ALLintolearning3

"tardes" = "afternoons" or "evenings" It is that whole stretch from morning until night.

"no" = "no" or "not"


anyaachary2

There should have been two "the"s available


ALLintolearning3

In Spanish generalizations require the definite article, so it must be "Las tardes...." but in English generalizations use the indefinite form which has no article for plural: " Afternoons...." or "Evenings...."


Pavlask

Las tardes = afternoons..why bot the afternoons, can you advise me on that, please?


Andreaja69

This question has already been answered in this chat.


Christiane843051

Wrote exactly the right thing but it was not accepted not happy


ALLintolearning3

Also double check Duolingo's instructions to you as sometimes the answer is in English and sometimes the answer is in Spanish.


Andreaja69

In order for your friends in the forum to be able to help you, you need to write your reply here so that we can see it. Otherwise, you should use the Report button to advise Duolingo of the problem.


noella246889

At the beach IS correct!


Andreaja69

Yes, 'at the beach' is fine. If the rest of your sentence is correct, I suggest you use the Report flag to advise Duolingo.


TheVickyRJ

When should we use 'son' ?


ALLintolearning3

When we are defining multiple things, 3rd person plural "are" = "son" or "están" depending on the rest of the sentence. Identification sentences use "son" and the other is used to tell where they are or how they are. Here is more on when to use each. https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314


Wer_

Why is ''amuzing'' not accepted


TaylorCunn12

Firstly, the word is "amusing."

Also, Duolingo uses the most common phrase, so you could understand what they would say in a conversation easier.


Topo163241

When was the last time you actually heard someone say "afternoons ON the beach are fun"...? It's fine if that's the preposition of choice in Spanish, but it wouldn't be your first choice in English


TracyS221

I beg to differ, I hear both frequently here (UK).


ALLintolearning3

I hear them both and I am from California. You can be at the beach and not actually be on the beach and I think it is more fun on the beach, although the Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk is at the beach rather than on it and it is a lot of fun.


ByeongDeok

"Days at the beach are fun." Wrong?


ALLintolearning3

the days = los días

las tardes = the afternoons


BarbaraHig1

And i said 'afternoon at the beach IS fun' and it was wrong


ALLintolearning3

“las tardes...son” is clearly plural.


Caiofabio4

shodent be ''the afternoons in the beach are fun''?


Danielconcasco

We don't say in the beach. It's on the beach or at the beach.


sguthrie1

Only if you like spending your days buried "in" sand (in contrast to lying "on" the sand or swimming "in" the water at the beach).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.