"Las tardes en la playa son divertidas."

Translation:Afternoons on the beach are fun.

May 25, 2018

133 Comments

Sorted by top post

VJ-K

Evenings at the beach are fun as well :-)

June 11, 2018

Lance340833

Ha! When I entered "Afternoons on the beach are fun." is said it was correct and gave an alternative solution as "Evenings on the beach are fun". But! The next time I first gave "Evenings on the beach are fun" it marked it as incorrect! hmmmm.

October 3, 2018

Aura262069

It marked evenings wrong for me too.

October 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Someone probably reported it as also correct and then Duolingo added it.

October 7, 2019

M.O.417495

I tried it. Correct 23/6/2019

June 23, 2019

luke791859

The afternoons on the beach are fun was rejected why?

September 19, 2018

sguthrie1

Because, in general, if a plural noun is the subject, it is preceded by an article. It is referring to "afternoons-in general" not to specific afternoons.

It is the opposite of English.

If we say "games are fun", we are referring to "games-in-general. The Spanish is "los juegos son divertidos."

Note also: The game is fun. (El juego es divertido.)

You will see this over an over in Duo, and you just need to remember.

WE also rely on context, as does Spanish.

Tenemos muchas lunas en el sistema solar. Las lunas varían en tamaño. We have many moons in the solar system. THE moons vary in size. (Context tells us it is "the moons.")

November 18, 2018

VeljkoF1

That is probably correct, but this is a Spanish course, and often the criteria regarding English is too severe, especially for people whose native language is not English (like me)

June 5, 2019

CharlesCas294183

Then how do you say specific afternoons instead of "afternoons-in-general"?

When I read "Las tardes en la playa son divertidas," I reflexively translate that as "The afternoons at the beach are fun" and think we're talking about afternoons that I'm spending or we're spending at the beach.

If it means more broadly that (as we'd say it in English), "Afternoons at the beach are fun," then how would you say it more specifically? Something like "Nuestras tardes..."? Or am I only meant to figure out the actual meaning from context?

September 7, 2019

ALLintolearning3

In Spanish, they would often use a demonstrative adjective to show that something is specific:

estas tardes = these afternoons

esas tardes = those afternoons

September 7, 2019

CharlesCas294183

Ah, that makes sense. Thanks!

September 7, 2019

Aaarrgghh

This wont accept "at the beach" as a correct translation, where: "Los fines de semana en la playa son muy divertidos." DOES accept "at the beach" as a correct translation. There are other sentances where it accepts "at the beach" in this phrasing of "en la playa" as well. Inconsistent? You decide.

September 19, 2018

arl19622

Keep reporting these inconsistencies to DL because they are only as good as their harshest critics. Have some lingots on me.

September 27, 2018

mitchellro265445

Only as good as their harshest critics? Shakespeare?

September 28, 2018

Topo163241

It should definitely allow AT or ON as options

February 6, 2019

AndySalgad2

And divertida does not mean amusing.

June 22, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"Divertido" can mean "entertaining," and in English, "amusing" and "diverting" are synonyms when they are both being used to mean "entertaining." Of course, this does not mean that "divertido" means "diverting" in Spanish. Rather, "divertido" and "diverting" are false friends.

September 21, 2018

bobbybluehorse

The articles "en la" can be translated "at" can it not?

September 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“en” can mean “at” , “en la” mean “at the”, so if it was not accepted and everything else was exactly correct, then please report it as also correct.

October 7, 2019

muzzerz

I was marked wrong for saying AT instead of ON although it is on DLs hints for the word en...surely it should be accepted if they use it as an example??

September 21, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The examples are for all sentences, but in this case, please report it as also correct as long as everything else was entirely correct.

October 7, 2019

Jeff470286

"at the beach" should not only be accepted in this context, it should be the preferred English translation.

instead, it is rejected as incorrect here.

September 16, 2019

Jeff470286

Note - the 3 "report" options given do not apply to this problem:

"at the beach" should not only be accepted in this context, it should be the preferred English translation.

instead, it is rejected as incorrect here.

September 16, 2019

ALLintolearning3

report : my answer should also be accepted as correct.
The answer above is one correct answer and not necessarily “the preferred answer”. Copy your answer here in case there was another error.

September 16, 2019

MoeSyzlackin

So here we wouldn't put "los playas"? I am asking as it is assuming that there would only be multiple afternoons as the same beach? as opposed to speaking on afternoons at different beaches?

May 25, 2018

AmineHadji1

First, we would never put los playas, we las playas (playa is feminine). Then, you have to remember that plural possession in Spanish is distributive, as opposed to the collective possession in English. Basically, if you say The men have a shirt, it generally mean that they share the shirt, whereas in Spanish, you say Los hombres tienen una camisa. On the other hand, if you say Los hombres tienen camisas, it means that each man has several shirts.

In this sentence, it's more or less the same. If you say Las tardes en las playas, it means you go to different beaches in one afternoon, and you do so multiple times. Las tardes en la playa only means that you go to one beach per afternoon, not that you go to the same every time.

May 25, 2018

JasmineSBe2

Well done Amine. Very interesting and entertaining. Full marks. Go to the top of the Class

June 28, 2018

roro_love

Playa is feminine, so it's las playas

February 5, 2019

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "afternoons at the beach are amusing". Reported 16 June 2018.

June 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"At" is okay, but "fun" is the correct word.

December 22, 2018

alandejersey

I was wrong because I included 'las'

September 20, 2018

rs38aPSD

Why afternoons and not evenings ?

September 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is most common to go to the beach in the day, but evenings should also work.

December 22, 2018

tlo52389

I submitted, "The afternoons at the beach are fun." This should have been accepted as well. If we look at it this way, it makes perfect sense:

"I love going to Florida. The afternoons at the beach are fun."

(Personally, I would have used a semicolon in place of that period, but that's not the point.) This sentence is perfectly valid.

September 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you report it?

December 22, 2018

TaylorCunn12

Despite how different "at" and "on" may seem in most sentences, in this sentence, they can both be interchangeable. You should report it, as I find "Afternoons at the beach are fun." more common.

January 11, 2019

Alan733080

Wrote "on the beach" marked wrong "at" required, why???

November 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

What else did you put? Put your complete exact wording for help.

"Afternoons on the beach are fun." is accepted as correct. Both "on" and "at" should each be acceptable.

December 22, 2018

Wer_

Why is ''amuzing'' not accepted

November 25, 2018

TaylorCunn12

Firstly, the word is "amusing."

Also, Duolingo uses the most common phrase, so you could understand what they would say in a conversation easier.

January 11, 2019

OliviaAlbe8

Afternoons at the beach are fun does not sound right. It should be afternoons ON the beach are fun.

December 25, 2018

TaylorCunn12

First of all, that is what it is.

Also, if you don't know, Duo uses the most common phrase. I've heard "at the beach" a lot. Maybe even more so than "on."

January 11, 2019

LipsaKar1

Doesn't "son" mean in a permanent way? Should we use some other word in place of it?

February 3, 2019

ALLintolearning3

The idea that ser is permanent and estar is temporary is misleading. There are many different uses for each of them. https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314

February 3, 2019

Oapad

I wrote, "The afternoons in the beach are fun" and it marked it as wrong because I was supposed to use "on", not "in". Hmmmm...

February 5, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Do you mean that you are buried in the sand? We would usually use “on” or “at” with the word “beach.”

April 18, 2019

Topo163241

When was the last time you actually heard someone say "afternoons ON the beach are fun"...? It's fine if that's the preposition of choice in Spanish, but it wouldn't be your first choice in English

February 6, 2019

TracyS221

I beg to differ, I hear both frequently here (UK).

February 7, 2019

ALLintolearning3

I hear them both and I am from California. You can be at the beach and not actually be on the beach and I think it is more fun on the beach, although the Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk is at the beach rather than on it and it is a lot of fun.

February 7, 2019

Mikahel9

Las tardes can't be 'the afternoons' instead of 'afternoons' only

April 18, 2019

valleyguys

Says... The afternoons is wrong despite it suggesting The ???!

April 27, 2019

daniel884106

I put The afternoons on the beach are fun. Why was that wrong

May 3, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Are there really just a particular set of afternoons that are fun? What you need to know is that when we say “Afternoons” as a generalization, in Spanish they must use the definite article for generalizations.

May 3, 2019

Thiru123

This answer should also be accepted, as this sentence could still be said. So, you should report it.

May 10, 2019

Melvin164494

Why does it use son instead of estan?

July 8, 2019

ALLintolearning3

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-ser-or-estar-changes-meaning-3079083

Ser and estar are often used for different meanings with adjectives, so you may want to look in a dictionary to see which verb is used for the meaning you want. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Divertida

July 8, 2019

MrArial

•"Afternoons on the beach are fun."
• "Weekends at the beach are really fun."
Why do you use "on" and in the other sentence "at"? Excuse me, my english is not very good.

July 12, 2019

ALLintolearning3

You can be at the beach without actually being on the beach. It is less likely that you would be on the beach for the entire weekend, but you could be at the beach staying at a hotel there.

July 13, 2019

Lou145256

On and at should both be acceptable answers.

July 18, 2019

wolfpuppy1

Just wondering. . .if afternoons on the beach were not always fun, would we then be using estan instead of son?

July 25, 2019

ALLintolearning3

No, “ser” and its forms, including “son”, are used for what someone or something is and “estar” and its forms, including “están”, are used for how or where someone or something is. There are more uses for each, but they are not interchangeable. https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314

September 7, 2019

jacq949150

On the beach at the beach same thing

July 26, 2019

LeRoy590573

Yes I'm totally confused. I keep getting marked wrong when I'm sure I'm right

July 27, 2019

ALLintolearning3

What did you put?

July 27, 2019

KalaChalee

Las tardes = The afternoons... :(

August 31, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Unless it is a generalization, in which case there would be no definite article in the English translation.

October 7, 2019

MirellaMcg

That's exactly what I wrote but checked as incorrect. Why?

September 7, 2019

ALLintolearning3

What did you write in Spanish or English? It depends on the instructions you had. Different exercises for this sentence come back to this page.

September 7, 2019

ByeongDeok

"Days at the beach are fun." Wrong?

September 9, 2019

ALLintolearning3

the days = los días

las tardes = the afternoons

September 9, 2019

NeidaAngel5

the isn't one option to put on the sentence

September 10, 2019

ALLintolearning3

The Spanish would be understood to be a generalization, but in English we do not use the definite article in generalizations.

October 7, 2019

da_apz

Maybe my ears are going bad, but I could swear the female voice said this in plural.

September 13, 2019

ALLintolearning3

The Spanish and English are both in plural, but in English the last word is singular.

September 13, 2019

twwbowers

I can see here why English prepositions can be weird and interchanged some times. In my native Mid-Atlantic dialect of American English "at the beach" is used almost entirely over "on the beach". This makes me think that the idea of "at the beach" is used for an event, and "on the beach" is only sometimes used as a location

September 14, 2019

ALLintolearning3

That is understandable, because “at the beach” is the broader term that includes “on the beach”, but you can also be at the beach without actually being on the beach yet.

September 14, 2019

twwbowers

This now has me wondering how much the perception of a "Beach" has leaked into its definition, and how this definition varies with different languages and dialects.

September 14, 2019

ALLintolearning3

“On the beach” would mean that you are physically on the sand, perhaps sitting on a beach chair on a blanket, but you can arrive at the beach and still be in your car. If you can see the beach and are easily able to get onto it, you are at the beach. You can eat at a restaurant at the beach which has a view of the beach, but you may not actually be on the beach. Now, I am not saying that a restaurant might not actually be on the beach, but it doesn’t have to be for you to be at the beach.

“En la playa” can be either “on the beach” or “at the beach”, so since “on the beach” is included in the more general “at the beach”, I personally feel that “at the beach” is the better translation. However, the course to learn English from Spanish was created first and it may have been an easier sentence to learn that “on” usually translates to “en” when talking about location. The word “at” translates very differently depending on context.
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/at

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/en

For things that are “on the table”, you wouldn’t likely say “The keys are at the table.” So it depends on whether you are giving an exact location “on” or a rough location “at”. “I’m at the mall. I’ll be home soon.” Here I couldn’t say that I am on the mall, anymore than on the restaurant ; I would have to say “in the mall”, just like “in the restaurant”, but I wouldn’t since “at the mall” covers all the stores in the mall and the parking lot too, This is an example of how like “en” “at” is, since “en” can sometimes be translated as “in”.

September 14, 2019

Aliciamedley

I accidently wrote "divertidad" and it was marked correct, is this another plural form of the word?

September 16, 2019

ALLintolearning3

No,was it accepted as a typo? https://dle.rae.es/

September 17, 2019

SekhmetMaat

Sep 23, 2019- the previous question, in which i got correct, i put weekends at the beach are very fun. This sentence, afternoons at the beach are very fun, i got it wrong. Like how am i supposed to know when to use on and at the beach.

September 23, 2019

ALLintolearning3

The word “at” should also be correct and could be reported if you had not added the word “very”. The word “muy” does not appear in this sentence.

September 23, 2019

Crystaljking14

I put at the beach and I got it wrong. En is on and at, it should have accepted both answers

October 7, 2019

BarbaraHig1

And i said 'afternoon at the beach IS fun' and it was wrong

October 7, 2019

ALLintolearning3

“las tardes...son” is clearly plural.

October 7, 2019

MJStrong3

Why is las here? I am confused by this.

September 7, 2018

TracyS221

The Spanish use the definate article in places that we don't use it. Try this link https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish This case comes under No1. Talking about general things! Hope that helps.

September 17, 2018

tom185128

luke 791859 joanne641044 and mjStrong3 and I all have an issue with Las in this example. Your post (article inclusive) is very good at explaining Spanish uses of definite articles. But English use? If a person's mornings at the beach sucked but their afternoons did not they might say "the afternoons at the beach...". Why is that wrong?

September 23, 2018

Simsolo

"1. [The Spanish use the definite article] To Talk [about] Things in General. When talking about something in general, such as a type of food, music, book, etc. or a group of some sort, you'll use the definite article in Spanish: La comida de México es deliciosa. Mexican food is delicious. Los gatos son inteligentes. Cats are intelligent."

It seems that the definite article is not actually very definite in Spanish!

September 26, 2018

ewan838823

I agree, how would the translation of "the afternoons" be different from "afternoons". Whilst I can accept that this is the sense that DL was inferring, it still irritates me

September 24, 2018

Simsolo

I can see that there is a difference. 'The afternoons' suggests specific afternoons that you are enjoying. 'Afternoons'' without the definite article mean afternoons generally ... Still, I don't understand how you can tell whether the comment is general or specific ... I'll try reporting it.

September 25, 2018

pmoreboy

i got this sentence wrong 3 times, first time was because i said evenings, second time because i said the afternoons at .. and the third time because i said afternoons at instead of afternoons on

shouldn't they all have been correct?

September 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you report them? I think so too.

December 22, 2018

RonHuckaba

so are afternoons AT the beach

September 25, 2018

RonHuckaba

the addition of the article THE at the beginning was ruled incorrect.

September 25, 2018

Linda976232

"Afternoons at the beach are fun" was marked as a wrong answer. Why?

September 26, 2018

PatBell4

afternoons AT the beach is a commonly accepted usage in the US

September 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you report it?

December 22, 2018

joeGrima1

The afternoons it marked it wrong this has happened with other words

September 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

This is a generalization which uses the definite article in Spanish and does not in English. If they meant specific afternoons, it would still look the same though, so try reporting it.

December 22, 2018

MikaAln

"The afternoons on the beach are fun" is marked wrong. Is "las tardes" not "the afternoons"? If not what is?

September 28, 2018

tlo52389

You are correct. Duolingo should accept your answer. "Afternoons" and "the afternoons" are both correct.

September 28, 2018

DanielLin12880

Is it "divertidas" and not "divertidos" because of "tardes" or "playa?"

September 29, 2018

tlo52389

tardes

September 29, 2018

CarolineKi513925

This came up wrong using both on and at. One has to be right!

October 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

What was the rest of your sentence? We cannot tell from here what you put and the error could be elsewhere.

December 22, 2018

Diana762296

I put 'evenings on the beach are fun' , but they didn't accept it.

October 2, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it.

December 22, 2018

SianTheres

At the beach not on the beach

October 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Both would translate to "en la playa".

December 22, 2018

TheVickyRJ

When should we use 'son' ?

October 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

When we are defining multiple things, 3rd person plural "is" = "son" or "están" depending on the rest of the sentence. Identification sentences use "son" and the other is used to tell where something or someone is or how that person is. Here is more on when to use each. https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314

December 22, 2018

J.Blakney0

Sure sounds like "les" tardes to me!

October 26, 2018

JonBastian

Context. Les would never come before a noun.

July 15, 2019

ALLintolearning3

That would be French to have “les” in front of a noun. In Spanish “les” is not a definite article. It is a personal pronoun used as a direct or indirect object meaning “them” or “you” and would appear directly in front of the verb. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Les

July 16, 2019

Bob893000

I wrote "The afternoons at the beach are they fun". Obviously wrong however how would you say that in Spanish?

August 24, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Say it in Spanish the way the Spanish sentence appears at the top of this page.

September 21, 2018

ALLintolearning3

There is an extra pronoun which is wrong in both languages. You might see that in French though.

December 22, 2018

JonBastian

In Spanish, you'd just add question marks before and after.

July 15, 2019

red_rook

Sure they are

September 10, 2018

JasmineSBe2

When I said 'Not funny' I was referring to my pressing button too soon.

June 28, 2018

JasmineSBe2

Sorry not funny!

June 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.