"Lastardesenlaplayasondivertidas."

Translation:Afternoons on the beach are fun.

7 months ago

73 Comments


VJ-K
VJ-K

Evenings at the beach are fun as well :-)

7 months ago

Lance340833

Ha! When I entered "Afternoons on the beach are fun." is said it was correct and gave an alternative solution as "Evenings on the beach are fun". But! The next time I first gave "Evenings on the beach are fun" it marked it as incorrect! hmmmm.

3 months ago

Aura262069

It marked evenings wrong for me too.

2 months ago

luke791859
luke791859

The afternoons on the beach are fun was rejected why?

3 months ago

sguthrie1

Because, in general, if a plural noun is the subject, it is preceded by an article. It is referring to "afternoons-in general" not to specific afternoons.

It is the opposite of English.

If we say "games are fun", we are referring to "games-in-general. The Spanish is "los juegos son divertidos."

Note also: The game is fun. (El juego es divertido.)

You will see this over an over in Duo, and you just need to remember.

WE also rely on context, as does Spanish.

Tenemos muchas lunas en el sistema solar. Las lunas varían en tamaño. We have many moons in the solar system. THE moons vary in size. (Context tells us it is "the moons.")

1 month ago

Aaarrgghh

This wont accept "at the beach" as a correct translation, where: "Los fines de semana en la playa son muy divertidos." DOES accept "at the beach" as a correct translation. There are other sentances where it accepts "at the beach" in this phrasing of "en la playa" as well. Inconsistent? You decide.

3 months ago

arl19622
arl19622

Keep reporting these inconsistencies to DL because they are only as good as their harshest critics. Have some lingots on me.

3 months ago

mitchellro265445

Only as good as their harshest critics? Shakespeare?

3 months ago

bobbybluehorse

The articles "en la" can be translated "at" can it not?

3 months ago

AndySalgad2

And divertida does not mean amusing.

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Divertido" can mean "entertaining," and in English, "amusing" and "diverting" are synonyms when they are both being used to mean "entertaining." Of course, this does not mean that "divertido" means "diverting" in Spanish. Rather, "divertido" and "diverting" are false friends.

3 months ago

tlo52389

I submitted, "The afternoons at the beach are fun." This should have been accepted as well. If we look at it this way, it makes perfect sense:

"I love going to Florida. The afternoons at the beach are fun."

(Personally, I would have used a semicolon in place of that period, but that's not the point.) This sentence is perfectly valid.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you report it?

3 weeks ago

TaylorCunn12

Despite how different "at" and "on" may seem in most sentences, in this sentence, they can both be interchangeable. You should report it, as I find "Afternoons at the beach are fun." more common.

4 days ago

MoeSyzlackin

So here we wouldn't put "los playas"? I am asking as it is assuming that there would only be multiple afternoons as the same beach? as opposed to speaking on afternoons at different beaches?

7 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

First, we would never put los playas, we las playas (playa is feminine). Then, you have to remember that plural possession in Spanish is distributive, as opposed to the collective possession in English. Basically, if you say The men have a shirt, it generally mean that they share the shirt, whereas in Spanish, you say Los hombres tienen una camisa. On the other hand, if you say Los hombres tienen camisas, it means that each man has several shirts.

In this sentence, it's more or less the same. If you say Las tardes en las playas, it means you go to different beaches in one afternoon, and you do so multiple times. Las tardes en la playa only means that you go to one beach per afternoon, not that you go to the same every time.

7 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Well done Amine. Very interesting and entertaining. Full marks. Go to the top of the Class

6 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "afternoons at the beach are amusing". Reported 16 June 2018.

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"At" is okay, but "fun" is the correct word.

3 weeks ago

MJStrong3

Why is las here? I am confused by this.

4 months ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

The Spanish use the definate article in places that we don't use it. Try this link https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish This case comes under No1. Talking about general things! Hope that helps.

3 months ago

tom185128

luke 791859 joanne641044 and mjStrong3 and I all have an issue with Las in this example. Your post (article inclusive) is very good at explaining Spanish uses of definite articles. But English use? If a person's mornings at the beach sucked but their afternoons did not they might say "the afternoons at the beach...". Why is that wrong?

3 months ago

Simsolo

"1. [The Spanish use the definite article] To Talk [about] Things in General. When talking about something in general, such as a type of food, music, book, etc. or a group of some sort, you'll use the definite article in Spanish: La comida de México es deliciosa. Mexican food is delicious. Los gatos son inteligentes. Cats are intelligent."

It seems that the definite article is not actually very definite in Spanish!

3 months ago

ewan838823

I agree, how would the translation of "the afternoons" be different from "afternoons". Whilst I can accept that this is the sense that DL was inferring, it still irritates me

3 months ago

Simsolo

I can see that there is a difference. 'The afternoons' suggests specific afternoons that you are enjoying. 'Afternoons'' without the definite article mean afternoons generally ... Still, I don't understand how you can tell whether the comment is general or specific ... I'll try reporting it.

3 months ago

alandejersey

I was wrong because I included 'las'

3 months ago

rs38aPSD

Why afternoons and not evenings ?

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is most common to go to the beach in the day, but evenings should also work.

3 weeks ago

pmoreboy
pmoreboy

i got this sentence wrong 3 times, first time was because i said evenings, second time because i said the afternoons at .. and the third time because i said afternoons at instead of afternoons on

shouldn't they all have been correct?

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you report them? I think so too.

3 weeks ago

muzzerz

I was marked wrong for saying AT instead of ON although it is on DLs hints for the word en...surely it should be accepted if they use it as an example??

3 months ago

RonHuckaba

so are afternoons AT the beach

3 months ago

RonHuckaba

the addition of the article THE at the beginning was ruled incorrect.

3 months ago

Linda976232

"Afternoons at the beach are fun" was marked as a wrong answer. Why?

3 months ago

PatBell4

afternoons AT the beach is a commonly accepted usage in the US

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you report it?

3 weeks ago

joeGrima1

The afternoons it marked it wrong this has happened with other words

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

This is a generalization which uses the definite article in Spanish and does not in English. If they meant specific afternoons, it would still look the same though, so try reporting it.

3 weeks ago

MikaAln
MikaAln

"The afternoons on the beach are fun" is marked wrong. Is "las tardes" not "the afternoons"? If not what is?

3 months ago

tlo52389

You are correct. Duolingo should accept your answer. "Afternoons" and "the afternoons" are both correct.

3 months ago

DanielLin12880

Is it "divertidas" and not "divertidos" because of "tardes" or "playa?"

3 months ago

tlo52389

tardes

3 months ago

CarolineKi513925

This came up wrong using both on and at. One has to be right!

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

What was the rest of your sentence? We cannot tell from here what you put and the error could be elsewhere.

3 weeks ago

Diana762296

I put 'evenings on the beach are fun' , but they didn't accept it.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it.

3 weeks ago

SianTheres

At the beach not on the beach

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Both would translate to "en la playa".

3 weeks ago

TheVickyRJ

When should we use 'son' ?

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

When we are defining multiple things, 3rd person plural "is" = "son" or "están" depending on the rest of the sentence. Identification sentences use "son" and the other is used to tell where something or someone is or how that person is. Here is more on when to use each. https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314

3 weeks ago

J.Blakney0

Sure sounds like "les" tardes to me!

2 months ago

Alan733080

Wrote "on the beach" marked wrong "at" required, why???

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

What else did you put? Put your complete exact wording for help.

"Afternoons on the beach are fun." is accepted as correct. Both "on" and "at" should each be acceptable.

3 weeks ago

Wer_
Wer_

Why is ''amuzing'' not accepted

1 month ago

TaylorCunn12

Firstly, the word is "amusing."

Also, Duolingo uses the most common phrase, so you could understand what they would say in a conversation easier.

4 days ago

OliviaAlbe8

Afternoons at the beach are fun does not sound right. It should be afternoons ON the beach are fun.

3 weeks ago

TaylorCunn12

First of all, that is what it is.

Also, if you don't know, Duo uses the most common phrase. I've heard "at the beach" a lot. Maybe even more so than "on."

4 days ago

Bob893000

I wrote "The afternoons at the beach are they fun". Obviously wrong however how would you say that in Spanish?

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Say it in Spanish the way the Spanish sentence appears at the top of this page.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

There is an extra pronoun which is wrong in both languages. You might see that in French though.

3 weeks ago

red_rook
red_rook

Sure they are

4 months ago

JasmineSBe2

When I said 'Not funny' I was referring to my pressing button too soon.

6 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Sorry not funny!

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.