Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las tardes en la playa son divertidas."

Translation:Afternoons on the beach are fun.

3 months ago

28 Comments


VJ-K
VJ-K

Evenings at the beach are fun as well :-)

3 months ago

ThomasBerg18

The correct English sentence should be "... at the beach" instead of "...on the beach".

1 month ago

jlstainthorpe

I agree!

3 days ago

AndySalgad2

No! First of all, divertida means fun and/or funny. You got the sentence wrong.

2 months ago

AndySalgad2

And divertida does not mean amusing.

2 months ago

ShajilVisw

Tardes means afternoons or evenings. It is rejecting evenings in this instance. But at other places evenings seem to be acceptable

2 days ago

MoeSyzlackin

So here we wouldn't put "los playas"? I am asking as it is assuming that there would only be multiple afternoons as the same beach? as opposed to speaking on afternoons at different beaches?

3 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

First, we would never put los playas, we las playas (playa is feminine). Then, you have to remember that plural possession in Spanish is distributive, as opposed to the collective possession in English. Basically, if you say The men have a shirt, it generally mean that they share the shirt, whereas in Spanish, you say Los hombres tienen una camisa. On the other hand, if you say Los hombres tienen camisas, it means that each man has several shirts.

In this sentence, it's more or less the same. If you say Las tardes en las playas, it means you go to different beaches in one afternoon, and you do so multiple times. Las tardes en la playa only means that you go to one beach per afternoon, not that you go to the same every time.

3 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Well done Amine. Very interesting and entertaining. Full marks. Go to the top of the Class

2 months ago

Kat784339

I said afternoons are fun on the beach, I feel like that's basically the same thing

1 month ago

Chelby_

Arvos = evenings

3 weeks ago

MJStrong3

Why is las here? I am confused by this.

1 week ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

The Spanish use the definate article in places that we don't use it. Try this link https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish This case comes under No1. Talking about general things! Hope that helps.

2 days ago

Don331799
Don331799

Why is AT the beach wrong? What kind of broken robot is doing these translations

2 days ago

Don331799
Don331799

These errors are great to show what kind of crap you end up learning

2 days ago

Joanne641044

The afternoons on the beach are fun, were refused, im confused !

1 day ago

luke791859

The afternoons on the beach are fun was rejected why?

12 hours ago

Aaarrgghh

This wont accept "at the beach" as a correct translation, where: "Los fines de semana en la playa son muy divertidos." DOES accept "at the beach" as a correct translation. There are other sentances where it accepts "at the beach" in this phrasing of "en la playa" as well. Inconsistent? You decide.

9 hours ago

alandejersey

I was wrong because I included 'las'

4 hours ago

rs38aPSD

Why afternoons and not evenings ?

4 hours ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "afternoons at the beach are amusing". Reported 16 June 2018.

3 months ago

Gwen429650

"Afternoons are fun on the beach." was rejected. I think it should have been fine.

1 month ago

Bob893000

I wrote "The afternoons at the beach are they fun". Obviously wrong however how would you say that in Spanish?

3 weeks ago

red_rook
red_rook

Sure they are

1 week ago

JasmineSBe2

When I said 'Not funny' I was referring to my pressing button too soon.

2 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Sorry not funny!

2 months ago

JasmineSBe2

My translation seems perfectly ok to me. But who am I to say such a thing?

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

we have no idea what it was.

1 month ago