1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ti muži chtějí pivo."

"Ti muži chtějí pivo."

Translation:Those men want beer.

May 25, 2018

8 Comments


2200Lucia60

Why is "Those men want a beer" rejected?


VladaFu

OK, added. It is possible if you have a group of men in the bar and each wants a bear.


ClaudiaKnd

So I translated " would like" instead of "want" because that's how I would express myself in English. Would you say it like that (I want) if you want a beer or coffee in a restaurant and would that be polite? Thanks for the clarification.


AgnusOinas

If you are in a restaurant and want to be polite, you wouldn't use plain "chtít" in Czech just like you wouldn't use "want" in English.

That has nothing to do with this sentence though. "Muží chtějí pivo" is "Men want beer". To say "would like", you need the conditional mood, which is obviously more advanced grammar, and it would be a different sentence.


Randonneur3

Is 'want' conjugated in any Tip? Else, now I use: http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/en/?slovo=chtějí


0RQI5oxc

Is also 'The men want beer' correct? Thanks


VladaFu

It is accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.