1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Hlavní město Čech je stejné …

"Hlavní město Čech je stejné jako hlavní město Česka."

Translation:The capital of Bohemia is the same as the capital of Czechia.

May 25, 2018

11 Comments


stdeykun

Je Brno hlavní město Morav?


VladaFu

Oficially, Morava is just a historical region so it does not have an official capital. Both Brno and Olomouc used to be capitals of Morava in certain sense (they shared the distribution of certain offices) for a long time and since 1782 to 1949 the capital was indeed Brno.


Stephen900455

I wrote 'the Czech Republic' instead of 'Czechia' and it said it was wrong. ??


VladaFu

No-one can help you unless you report the complete sentence.


Stephen900455

I wrote 'The capital of Bohemia is the same as the capital of the Czech Republic'. It was rejected. I recommend accepting 'the Czech Republic' in all English translations of 'Česka'.


DeniseSchl5

It may be a glitch, I used capital city of the Czech Republic and it was accepted.


Milunka96763

Proč nejde Bohemia's capital...Czechia's capital, když u: ,,Jak se jmenuje hlavní město Slovenska" šlo Slovakia's capital?


VladaFu

Jde. Příště potřebujeme celou větu a hlavně tlačítko!


Tom128916

Proč mi to neuzná like místo as?


VladaFu

Protože tam nepatří. Ona města nevypadají stejně, je to jedna a tatáž Praha.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.