"In the summer, I want to go to Bohemia."

Translation:V létě chci jet do Čech.

May 25, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mzOWNt

Bohemia jsou Čechy? Je to dobře? Thaks


Pollyhs

This is not a czech question. But. Where exactly is Bohemia?


horsthartm2

"V létě chci jet na Čechach." Would it be an alternative, it "do" gets me always wrong with the genitive, what about locative, any chance? Thx


AgnusOinas

No, only "do Čech".

Places that use "na" only use the locative for the position, not the direction - that's the accusative.

Compare:

  • v Čechách (in Bohemia, locative) -> do Čech (to Bohemia, genitive)
  • v Česku (in Czechia, locative) -> do Česka (to Czechia, genitive)
  • na Moravě (in Moravia, locative) -> na Moravu (to Moravia, accusative)
  • v Německu (in Germany, locative) -> do Německa (to Germany, genitive)
  • na Slovensku (in Slovakia, locative) -> na Slovensko (to Slovakia, accusative)
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.