"Αυτή πίνει μπύρα μία φορά την ημέρα."

Translation:She drinks beer once a day.

May 25, 2018

6 Comments


X0vWkizk

Could not it be : She drinks a beer once a day.

May 25, 2018

jaye16

The use of "a" would mean "She drinks only one glass/bottle of beer a day." However, the Greek is nonspecific. She may drink more than one beer once a day. E.g. She drinks beer at lunchtime...but we don't know how much.

May 25, 2018

Diachronix

"She drinks beer one time per day." isn't accepted.

April 23, 2019

Steve445395

I'm slightly confused as to why "την" is needed in "την ημέρα". Is the definite article always used when describing frequency? Would it also be "μία φορά το λεπτό" and "μία φορά τον χρόνος"?

November 23, 2018

troll1995

Exactly, but it would be μια φορά τον χρόνο, because the accusative of (ο) χρόνος is (τον) χρόνο.

November 23, 2018

Steve445395

Ah, κατάλαβα. Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ!

November 24, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.