1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sir, when do you want to buy…

"Sir, when do you want to buy the houses?"

Translation:Señor, ¿cuándo quiere usted comprar las casas?

May 25, 2018

128 Comments


jorjorswens

Why does this have to be usted?


Slagar1

The sir/señor is already implying that it's formal.


SaulSnatsky

Yes, you are right, but Spanish speakers so often drop the pronoun, unlike English it is required, so this one caught me! Thanks.


ChristineL53455

Because he is a very rich client and you have to treat them like a king if you want to do business with them.


Tcclimber

I wrote "quiere usted" and it was marked correct. I guess it can go either way. I have trouble with usted, I never know if it's supposed to be before or after the verb, but this one seems to work both ways.


AryaJain110

'Cuz usted refers to singular while ustedes refers to plural...


Bilos14

I wrote quiere comprar usted and it was marked wrong. It said it should have been quiere usted comprar. What is the grammar rule here, ¿por favor?


Nick_Pr

Both are correct. I had the same issue and reported it.


GeethaNand1

now it accepts, thanks for reporting.


Kae530960

It did not accept my word order as of January 24, 2019.


llpoh

Also did not accept on 6/24/19. Reporting it now.


judith271099

I wrote quieres, Not quiere usted, thinking I was using the familiar form. Explain please


fehrerdef

@judith271099:

If you call someone "Sir", you can't use the familiar form.


MJ9sWt

same here 12/20/2020


Pakislav

Does 'usted' always have to be after the verb in questions?


JonBastian

No. If there's no question word, it can go first and it's all in the inflection: ¿Usted quiere comprar la casa? But as soon as you add an interrogative, like cuándo, qué, cómo, etc., then it's more natural to put the pronoun after the verb: ¿Cuándo quiere comprar usted la casa?


FumarMato

Yes please help with this , when does usted need to be inserted. Beginning after first verb second verb. Thanks


Adam148646

Where is usted typically placed in a sentence in relation to a verb?


LaRataBlanca

In a question, it comes after the verb. quiere comprar usted, eg. donde esta usted (How are you?)


BillKinnai

I think it usted comes before comprar because it makes it clear that 'you' is operating on the second verb comprar and doing the buying and not just the wanting.

In a different situation you might want to say 'Señor, ¿cuándo quiere ellos comprar las casas? If you wanted 'them' to buy it.


SonicXRage

I think you mean "Como esta usted?" "Donde" means "where" so "Donde esta usted?" actually means "Where are you?"


Tony979198

Why is "Señor, ¿cuándo usted quiere comprar las casas?" wrong?


Paige739067

I'd like to know this too


ChicaLocaMarla

It's accepted now, because that's what I used.


Tim294818

?pero no porque 'quieres'?


AmiSUBHAM

"Quiere" is formal...and.."quieres" is informal..so..when you are using the word "sir".. So..you need to use formal type..thats why " quiere" not "quieres" and thats why "usted" is used also


eda1103

I was wondering about that! Thanks


susan219292

Thank you for your explanation of the use of quiere vs quieres.


mstrazzini

I don't understand why "Señor, ¿cuándo quieres comprar las casas? Isn't a valid option here... The rules to include or not" usted(es) are unclear and hard to understand


KeySmith410

Why do i have to put "Usted" if "Senor" is at the beginning and "Quiere" is used?


RobbieMill20

why is it quiere and not quieres?


Chlo858249

When the formal 'usted' is used it takes the 3rd person he/she/it version, in this case quiere rather than quieres.


SharaParke

but it doesn't show that "usted" is being used. it should consider both uses.


MattPotter4

It does show that ¨usted¨is to be used. Señor, will not be mixed up with the informal ´quieres´etc---its like us normal people walking up to the queen and addressing her as ´old girl´or ´mummy´.

¨ustedes¨is also formal but is plural so we would have started with ¨señores¨


scooterjr007

Wondering the same thing!


fehrerdef

The "formal you" "usted" uses the verb form of the 3rd person singular.


ashik210617

why do we separate the infinitive?
"quiere usted comprar" or quiere comprar usted" which is preferable?


kalki1235

Isn't 'you want', 'quieres'? Because it's telling me I should've used the 'él/ella/usted' form, 'quiere'...?


Majklo_Blic

The 'señor' is the tipoff.

Polite words like "sir" or "ma'am" require you to use the Usted form of the verb, which is identical to the él/ella form.


kalki1235

Ohh, ok. That's weird but ok :)


JoydCendan

Like in previous lessons USTED should be after the verb if it is interrogative. Like 'Señor, ¿como esta usted?', So it should be, 'Señor, ¿cuándo quiere usted comprar las casas?'


Elise692700

But theres 2 verbs there. How are you supposed to know where to put the usted??


fehrerdef

There is only one conjugated verb (quiere), that's what counts. You have to look for that main verb,not for infinitives (comprar) or participles.


SaulSnatsky

This should be understood by any Spanish speaker that "usted" is implied. With the person politely addressed ("sir") it would obviously be an "usted," not anything else.


Elise692700

Actually you can just use quiere (NOT quieres) without the usted and that is also the correct answer. That is why people are asking why it needs to be there.


Tarynjoel

Donde vs cuando?


Deborah_2020

Donde is where and cuando is when


Pola382263

"Señor, ¿cuándo quieres comprar las casas?" should be accepted. I hate when I learn something and they mark it wrong even though it should be marked right.


alan967216

I did not add usted ,but it marked me right anyway.


WildcardX

Why quiere and not quieres for "you" and if it is usted especially as quiere is for he/she?


fehrerdef

"quiere" is 3rd person singular. This is originally for "he/she", but "usted" uses 3rd person singular, too.
And you need "usted", not "tú", becaue, if you address someone by "Mr:", chances are that he is not a close friend, family member or child.


Gloryfied

When you see "Senor" that automatically makes the statement formal. Usted is formal and goes with quiere while tú is informal and goes with quieres.


dconwaykog

Not sure why this has to be formal.


fehrerdef

If you address someone by "Sir", he is obviously neither a child, a family member or a close friend. So you have to use the formal address.


MinimiMax

Ok so.... they told me the correct answer is "Señor, ¿cuándo desea comprar las casas?", I came here to ask about this because I certainly have not learned "desea" and turns out the answer here is different. I am confused.


fehrerdef

"desear" means "to wish". But the "main solution" (see top of page) uses "querer", which translates to "to want".


Monica51748

Why not El señor rather than just Señor?


fehrerdef

You use the article only when talking about people (3rd person), not when directly addressoing them 82nd person).


Ash331306

I omitted usted all together and used "Señor, cuándo quiere comprar las casas?" (first guess) And got it correct! To me this question seems TOO formal when usted is used. Is my thinking pattern right here?


fehrerdef

This is not a question of formality, but of emphasis. In Spanish you can always leave out the subject pronouns, because they are already included in the verb form. You add them just for emphasis.


BumjungKim

I'm still having trouble with the orders of words. Is "Cuando quiere comprar las casas usted" wrong? I saw that Usted usually come to the end and I don't know why it's wrong.


Mareaalta9

How do I know when the formal form of 'you' is required instead of the informal tú form?


Shahad539253

I wrote "¿Señor,cuando quieres comprar las casas?" I umderstand that "Señor" Implies Formal But In English,We may use the term "Sir" even in Informal Context So Why Would my sentence still be considered incorrect And In Which Case, while Respectfully addressing a Man, Would It Be Deemed Correct?


fehrerdef

If you want to talk respectfully to anyone who is not a child, a family member or a very close friend, use "quiere", not "quieres". The "usted" (like all subject pronouns) is optional.


Tapani628486

I am a bit confused with the placement of 'usted'. What is wrong with this: "Señor, ¿cuándo quiere comprar las casas Usted?"


KingMwengwe

Can you put "usted" at the end instead? Like "Señor, ¿cuándo quiere comprar las casas usted?"


Srinja

The grammar is not right and is contradictory to what was taught earlier.


fehrerdef

The grammar is completely ok. Would you be so kind to exactly show where you see a congtradiction to what has been taught before?


susan219292

why not, cuando quieres comprar las casas


fehrerdef

Because you don't use "tú" (implicitly contained in "quieres") for a person you address by "Sir".


deborah71643

I didn't put usted , only quiere , and itcwas accepted


fehrerdef

Of course, the subject pronoun is usually optionally. You only have to use the correct verb form.


Frederico294627

sometimes, for the multiple choice questions, when the answer is long, it is extremely difficult to select the top answer...i dont understand why that is, but i purposely selected the wrong answer just to continue the lesson


MayankDhingra4

Why don't we use el señor here?


MinimiMax

Because "el" is the equivalent of "the". You are addressing the person, not talking about them with someone else.


StephenBro775386

I thought usted always uses "quieren"


fehrerdef

You probably mix this up with "ustedes". "usted" always uses "quiere".


Matt442507

why is "señor, ¿cuándo quieres comprar las casas?" incorrect?


fehrerdef

If you address someone "Sir", you don't use the "tú" form ("quieres"), but the "formal" address ("usted"), which has "quiere" as its verb form.


Arnold282165

Why is it quiere and not quieres when we talking about you and not he/she


fehrerdef

Because the 3rd person singular form is used also for the "formal you" "usted". And when you call someone "Sir", you use "usted".


Susan856082

Is your choice of tu or usted capricious?


fehrerdef

No, there is a clear idea behind it. If you call someone "Sir", "Madam", "Mr. X", "Mrs. X" or "Miss X", you definitely use "usted".
If you address someone using the first name, you use "tú" (note the accent!).


markie398520

In this lesson are they requiring for and other lessons the same structure requires it not be formal. Dou needs to be consistent if there are rules to follow. Very frustrating!


fehrerdef

All sentences that don't have any context allow for both variants.
But if there are clear hints by the context, of course only one of them is adequate. This is the case here. If you call someone "Sir", only the "formal" way of addressing him is adequate. That's the rule.


CadenneMcD1

...Just very casually buying multiple houses at once. Okay stop flexing-


pandell

I did not even use Usted and it was correct.


fehrerdef

Yes, you can see whether it is formal already by the verb form. That's why subject pronouns are usually optional.


brian801686

is there a rule of thumb for where usted/ustedes goes in the sentence ?


Susan455061

Why quiere and not quieres?


fehrerdef

When you call someone "Sir", you don't use the informal "tú", but the formal "usted". And this takes the verb form "quiere", not "quieres", no matter if the word self is present or not.


EmmaBendersky

Can you write this sentence without the word "usted"?


JohnJohnso867984

Why wasn't cuando usted quieres not accepted when speaking directly to the person?


fehrerdef

"usted" and "quieres" do not match.
"quieres" belongs to "tú" (informal), whereas "usted" (formal) takes "quiere" as a verb form.
And you have to use the formal variant when talking to someone you address by "Sir".


fehrerdef

You have to use the formal way of addressing when you talk to someone you call "Sir".
That#s why it is "quiere", not "quieres". The word "usted" itself is optional.


Tammyrae2

Why is it not El señor?


fehrerdef

Because you use the definite article only when talking about people, not to them.


Chris218338

Why doesn't it accept "El Señor" instead of Señor? I'm forced to write "La Señora", not Señora in other exercises. The inconsistent use of "the" before nouns is frustrating.


fehrerdef

Didn't you notice the difference between these sentences? The definite article is used when you talk about persons (3rd person perspective), not to them (2nd person perspective).
It is not inconsistent at all, since there is a rule behind kit. And this rule has been explained many times alfready in the comments.


aditi855967

Can't we say "Cuando quieres comprar Las casas? "


fehrerdef

No. You would use this sentence only when talking to a child, a family member or a very close friend. If you address someone by "Sir", you should use the "formal you" "usted".


j4aQytUB

I got this right but it was marked wrong


joan572281

It gets marked wrong when it is right


fehrerdef

What exactly did you type? Most probably it is wrong.


mahsa959661

Why not " señor cuándo quieres comprar las casas?"


fehrerdef

"quieres" is wrong, because that's the informal variant of "you". If you call someone "Sir", you should use the formal one, which is "quiere".


Ray755526

I had a señora earlier that didn't require an usted. I figured it would, but it was marked wrong it feels like guess work, and it's causing confusion and eating my hearts.


fehrerdef

It definitely needs the formal variant. But that does not mean that the word "usted" itself needs to show up. Subject pronouns are usually optional in Spanish, you can find out that it is formal by lookibg at the verb form.


Shonna824168

I'm confused on when "el or la" are needed in addressing people? I thought it would be "el senor." Why isn't "el" used in this statement?


fehrerdef

Don't you read the comments before repeating questions that have already been answered multiple times?
For the umpteenth time: You use the article when talking about people in 3rd person, you don't use an article when directly talking to them in 2nd person.


JJvVeV

I answered. Señor, cuando quiere hated comprar los casas instead of las it was marked wrong why?


fehrerdef

What should "hated" mean? It should be "usted".


fehrerdef

No. "quieres" is the informal variant used for "tú". But when you speak to someone you address as "Sir", you need the formal variant, which is "quiere".


Lloyd724436

I type the correct answer several times and keep saying it's wrong.


fehrerdef

Such a comment is completely useless, if you don't tell us, what exactly you consider to be "the correct answer".

Most probably your answer is wrong.


MarciaPric1

Why is Señor formal? I thought it just meant Mr.


fehrerdef

Of course it is formal. If you address someone by "Mr.", "Mrs." or "Miss" you'd use the last name. That's an indication that it is not a close friend, family member or child, which would be the only motivation to use the informal address.


DomJohnFran

Why does it only accept the formal sentence? I'm learning Spanish in order to converse, not to work at the Palace ffs.


fehrerdef

You have to use the "formal you" for every person that is not a close friend of yours, a family member or a child. And if you address someone by "Mr.", chances are he's not in that group.
You have to get used to using "usted" for most people you don't know too close or you would be considered a rather rude person. It's not only for "the palace".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.