"Sir, when do you want to buy the houses?"

Translation:Señor, ¿cuándo quiere usted comprar las casas?

7 months ago

24 Comments


Bilos14

I wrote quiere comprar usted and it was marked wrong. It said it should have been quiere usted comprar. What is the grammar rule here, ¿por favor?

5 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Both are correct. I had the same issue and reported it.

5 months ago

GeethaNand1

now it accepts, thanks for reporting.

3 weeks ago

Devora279234

Same! So confused!

5 months ago

Tim294818

?pero no porque 'quieres'?

4 months ago

AmiSUBHAM
AmiSUBHAM

"Quiere" is formal...and.."quieres" is informal..so..when you are using the word "sir".. So..you need to use formal type..thats why " quiere" not "quieres" and thats why "usted" is used also

2 months ago

eda1103

I was wondering about that! Thanks

2 weeks ago

jorjorswens
jorjorswens

Why does this have to be usted?

7 months ago

Slagar1
Slagar1

The sir/señor is already implying that it's formal.

6 months ago

SaulSnatsky

Yes, you are right, but Spanish speakers so often drop the pronoun, unlike English it is required, so this one caught me! Thanks.

2 months ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

Does 'usted' always have to be after the verb in questions?

5 months ago

Adam148646

Where is usted typically placed in a sentence in relation to a verb?

5 months ago

LaRataBlanca

In a question, it comes after the verb. quiere comprar usted, eg. donde esta usted (How are you?)

5 months ago

BillKinnai
BillKinnai

I think it usted comes before comprar because it makes it clear that 'you' is operating on the second verb comprar and doing the buying and not just the wanting.

In a different situation you might want to say 'Señor, ¿cuándo quiere ellos comprar las casas? If you wanted 'them' to buy it.

4 months ago

RobbieMill20

why is it quiere and not quieres?

3 months ago

Chlo858249

When the formal 'usted' is used it takes the 3rd person he/she/it version, in this case quiere rather than quieres.

3 months ago

SharaParke

but it doesn't show that "usted" is being used. it should consider both uses.

3 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

It does show that ¨usted¨is to be used. Señor, will not be mixed up with the informal ´quieres´etc---its like us normal people walking up to the queen and addressing her as ´old girl´or ´mummy´.

¨ustedes¨is also formal but is plural so we would have started with ¨señores¨

3 months ago

Tony979198
Tony979198

Why is "Señor, ¿cuándo usted quiere comprar las casas?" wrong?

3 weeks ago

Amanuelrb

I said usted quiere

5 months ago

SaulSnatsky

This should be understood by any Spanish speaker that "usted" is implied. With the person politely addressed ("sir") it would obviously be an "usted," not anything else.

2 months ago

Kalkidan601489

Isn't 'you want', 'quieres'? Because it's telling me I should've used the 'él/ella/usted' form, 'quiere'...?

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

The 'señor' is the tipoff.

Polite words like "sir" or "ma'am" require you to use the Usted form of the verb, which is identical to the él/ella form.

2 months ago

Kalkidan601489

Ohh, ok. That's weird but ok :)

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.