"Sir, when do you want to buy the houses?"

Translation:Señor, ¿cuándo quiere usted comprar las casas?

May 25, 2018

55 Comments


jorjorswens

Why does this have to be usted?

June 10, 2018

Slagar1

The sir/señor is already implying that it's formal.


SaulSnatsky

Yes, you are right, but Spanish speakers so often drop the pronoun, unlike English it is required, so this one caught me! Thanks.


Bilos14

I wrote quiere comprar usted and it was marked wrong. It said it should have been quiere usted comprar. What is the grammar rule here, ¿por favor?


Nick_Pr

Both are correct. I had the same issue and reported it.


GeethaNand1

now it accepts, thanks for reporting.


Kae530960

It did not accept my word order as of January 24, 2019.


llpoh

Also did not accept on 6/24/19. Reporting it now.


Devora279234

Same! So confused!


Pakislav

Does 'usted' always have to be after the verb in questions?


Fumar4

Yes please help with this , when does usted need to be inserted. Beginning after first verb second verb. Thanks


Adam148646

Where is usted typically placed in a sentence in relation to a verb?


LaRataBlanca

In a question, it comes after the verb. quiere comprar usted, eg. donde esta usted (How are you?)


BillKinnai

I think it usted comes before comprar because it makes it clear that 'you' is operating on the second verb comprar and doing the buying and not just the wanting.

In a different situation you might want to say 'Señor, ¿cuándo quiere ellos comprar las casas? If you wanted 'them' to buy it.


Tony979198

Why is "Señor, ¿cuándo usted quiere comprar las casas?" wrong?


Paige739067

I'd like to know this too


MalaQiu

It's accepted now, because that's what I used.


Tim294818

?pero no porque 'quieres'?


AmiSUBHAM

"Quiere" is formal...and.."quieres" is informal..so..when you are using the word "sir".. So..you need to use formal type..thats why " quiere" not "quieres" and thats why "usted" is used also


eda1103

I was wondering about that! Thanks


susan219292

Thank you for your explanation of the use of quiere vs quieres.


Pola382263

Yeah, I don't believe it.


KeySmith410

Why do i have to put "Usted" if "Senor" is at the beginning and "Quiere" is used?


RobbieMill20

why is it quiere and not quieres?


Chlo858249

When the formal 'usted' is used it takes the 3rd person he/she/it version, in this case quiere rather than quieres.


SharaParke

but it doesn't show that "usted" is being used. it should consider both uses.


MattPotter4

It does show that ¨usted¨is to be used. Señor, will not be mixed up with the informal ´quieres´etc---its like us normal people walking up to the queen and addressing her as ´old girl´or ´mummy´.

¨ustedes¨is also formal but is plural so we would have started with ¨señores¨


scooter413837

Wondering the same thing!


fehrerdef

The "formal you" "usted" uses the verb form of the 3rd person singular.


mstrazzini

I don't understand why "Señor, ¿cuándo quieres comprar las casas? Isn't a valid option here... The rules to include or not" usted(es) are unclear and hard to understand


Amanuelrb

I said usted quiere


SaulSnatsky

This should be understood by any Spanish speaker that "usted" is implied. With the person politely addressed ("sir") it would obviously be an "usted," not anything else.


Kalkidan601489

Isn't 'you want', 'quieres'? Because it's telling me I should've used the 'él/ella/usted' form, 'quiere'...?


Majklo_Blic

The 'señor' is the tipoff.

Polite words like "sir" or "ma'am" require you to use the Usted form of the verb, which is identical to the él/ella form.


Kalkidan601489

Ohh, ok. That's weird but ok :)


Panaball23

Uggghh usted


ingrid994585

Wrote the same thing and it is not excepting it!


_derek-.-

Duo seems way too random with what they throw at you now.


MohamedAamdi

Who cares about formal, I will be formal in front of the person


Josedoos

I miss the word comprar


Josedoos

I miss the word 'quiere'


mewingkitty

Oh i forgot the nonsense word.


Deborah_2020

impossible to know when usted is needed, and furthermore where to place it in the sentence


Tarynjoel

Donde vs cuando?


Deborah_2020

Donde is where and cuando is when


Pola382263

"Señor, ¿cuándo quieres comprar las casas?" should be accepted. I hate when I learn something and they mark it wrong even though it should be marked right.


alan967216

I did not add usted ,but it marked me right anyway.


WildcardX

Why quiere and not quieres for "you" and if it is usted especially as quiere is for he/she?


fehrerdef

"quiere" is 3rd person singular. This is originally for "he/she", but "usted" uses 3rd person singular, too.
And you need "usted", not "tú", becaue, if you address someone by "Mr:", chances are that he is not a close friend, family member or child.


KyleGrundy1

Who is buying multiple houses?


dconwaykog

Not sure why this has to be formal.


fehrerdef

If you address someone by "Sir", he is obviously neither a child, a family member or a close friend. So youhave to use the formal address.


DomJohnFran

Why does it only accept the formal sentence? I'm learning Spanish in order to converse, not to work at the Palace ffs.


fehrerdef

You have to use the "formal you" for every person that is not a close friend of yours, a family member or a child. And if you address someone by "Mr.", chances are he's not in that group.
You have to get used to using "usted" for most people you don't know too close or you would be considered a rather rude person. It's not only for "the palace".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.