1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr müsst jetzt tapfer sein."

"Ihr müsst jetzt tapfer sein."

Translation:You have to be brave now.

May 25, 2018

21 Comments


Raisinnoir

"Tapfer" is translated as "brave".


Max.Em

And some more, in general: https://www.dict.cc/?s=tapfer

After some reading I would say that "tough" is a bit too far away. In the combination of "tapfer sein", "be brave" seems to be the most common, but that doesn't exclude other solutions. The German sentence could refer to different situations.


Tematrilia

Thanks, I may need to set more precise boundaries amongst words.


Huy_Ngo

... weil der Winter kommt.


mOehlschlager

Why not "You must be courageous now."?


Evolita

I would also translate "mussen" to "must" I think it's more obvious though "have to" works as well.


Andy499355

"You have to be brave now" is the suggested answer.
"You guys need to be brave now" would have been accepted.
"You guys have to be brave now" was rejected.
Reported.


Maestro2603

And, "you've got to be brave." Also rejected.


ChefeBispo

For missing "now," probably.


Hang40023

Why not "Ihr müsst jetzt tapfer zu sein."?


ChefeBispo

Because modals take bare infinitives, not zu + infinitive constructions.


Derek656117

Is this idiomatic at all? If so, You must be strong now, should be accepted.


11Mars43

strong and brave are not the same thing. Brave means courageous; strong does not.


kstrtmn

Duo showed: Ihr müsst jetzt tapfer sein. And I translated it as: You all have to be brave now. It marked me wrong. Why?


Piotr888102

Why doesn't it accept "You all have to be brave now"?


HVDM10

I wrote you now have to be brave and it was wrong. why is that?


Th0rmantor

Why is "You must be brave now" wrong?


CapnDoug

It shouldn't be...


Solvarr

Why is "sein" at the end?


CapnDoug

This may sound like a "smart" answer but it isn't meant to be.

"sein" is at the end because there is no other place it could go.
"müsst" is in the second position which means "sein" has to be pushed to the end.


Lila562493

You must now be brave. That's a better translation than have to be.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.