1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr müsst jetzt tapfer sein."

"Ihr müsst jetzt tapfer sein."

Translation:You have to be brave now.

May 25, 2018

24 Comments


Raisinnoir

"Tapfer" is translated as "brave".


Max.Em

And some more, in general: https://www.dict.cc/?s=tapfer

After some reading I would say that "tough" is a bit too far away. In the combination of "tapfer sein", "be brave" seems to be the most common, but that doesn't exclude other solutions. The German sentence could refer to different situations.


Tematrilia

Thanks, I may need to set more precise boundaries amongst words.


Huy_Ngo

... weil der Winter kommt.


mOehlschlager

Why not "You must be courageous now."?


Evolita

I would also translate "mussen" to "must" I think it's more obvious though "have to" works as well.


Andy499355

"You have to be brave now" is the suggested answer.
"You guys need to be brave now" would have been accepted.
"You guys have to be brave now" was rejected.
Reported.


Maestro2603

And, "you've got to be brave." Also rejected.


ChefeBispo

For missing "now," probably.


Hang40023

Why not "Ihr müsst jetzt tapfer zu sein."?


ChefeBispo

Because modals take bare infinitives, not zu + infinitive constructions.


Tematrilia

Why does it not accept "tough"?


Max.Em

Good question. The phrase could as well introduce very bad news.


Lucasancap

"you must to be brave now" ??? is mussen same to must?


Huy_Ngo

"Must" is a modal verb, so when it goes with another verb it doesn't have "to".


Derek656117

Is this idiomatic at all? If so, You must be strong now, should be accepted.


11Mars43

strong and brave are not the same thing. Brave means courageous; strong does not.


kstrtmn

Duo showed: Ihr müsst jetzt tapfer sein. And I translated it as: You all have to be brave now. It marked me wrong. Why?


HerrBob3

What's wrong with "You have to be strong now"


Joseph556092

You guys have to be brave now. should be an acceptable translation.


Piotr888102

Why doesn't it accept "You all have to be brave now"?


HVDM10

I wrote you now have to be brave and it was wrong. why is that?


Th0rmantor

Why is "You must be brave now" wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.