"Ihr müsst jetzt tapfer sein."

Translation:You have to be brave now.

May 25, 2018

8 Comments


Raisinnoir

"Tapfer" is translated as "brave".

May 25, 2018

Max.Em

And some more, in general: https://www.dict.cc/?s=tapfer

After some reading I would say that "tough" is a bit too far away. In the combination of "tapfer sein", "be brave" seems to be the most common, but that doesn't exclude other solutions. The German sentence could refer to different situations.

May 27, 2018

Tematrilia

Thanks, I may need to set more precise boundaries amongst words.

June 30, 2018

Huy_Ngo

... weil der Winter kommt.

August 6, 2018

Andy499355

"You have to be brave now" is the suggested answer.
"You guys need to be brave now" would have been accepted.
"You guys have to be brave now" was rejected.
Reported.

September 8, 2018

Maestro2603

And, "you've got to be brave." Also rejected.

October 8, 2018

Lucasancap

"you must to be brave now" ??? is mussen same to must?

December 16, 2018

Huy_Ngo

"Must" is a modal verb, so when it goes with another verb it doesn't have "to".

December 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.