"On Friday I spoke with my son's teachers."

Translation:El viernes hablé con los maestros de mi hijo.

March 25, 2013

15 Comments


mjg22nj

Why can't you say "en viernes"?

April 4, 2014

Talca

No logical explanation. Spanish uses the article for days of the week instead of the preposition as English does. El viernes (or los viernes meaning on Fridays) translates as on Friday.

June 20, 2014

kellyonviolin

what if the teachers were all men?

March 25, 2013

rspreng

all men = los maestros, mixed group = los maestros, and all women = las maestras

March 25, 2013

maliiq

Why cant you say "profesores de mi nino" instead of hijo?

July 11, 2014

busycat

nino is boy. Boy is a different word from son. hijo/hija - son/daughter.

July 15, 2014

busycat

Why hable instead of hablo? I though hablo was to talk about "I/me". I'm confused.

July 15, 2014

maliiq

hable is the past tense form of hablar (to speak) hablo is present tense I speak and also past tense he/she/it spoke

July 17, 2014

deswim11

why can't you say "El viernes hable con maestros de mi hijo. Why do you need the los?

November 11, 2016

EdgarLpez14

I'd imagine it as if the sentence was ' I spoke with the teachers' , and then, 'with the teachers of my son' or in english you'd say 'my son's teachers'. Then you lose the "the" but in spanish it stays

October 20, 2017

Aliyana302265

Boiiiiiii you aint teach dis

December 25, 2016

ryan.levy.

Habló is also past

August 31, 2014

spaniel77

Why el and not en?

January 31, 2018

JosephA.Jo

Not understanding why El and not En...

February 5, 2018

JoseRos4

Why hable and not he hablado?

May 31, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.