Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"On Friday I spoke with my son's teachers."

Translation:El viernes hablé con los maestros de mi hijo.

5 years ago

15 Comments


mjg22nj

Why can't you say "en viernes"?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

No logical explanation. Spanish uses the article for days of the week instead of the preposition as English does. El viernes (or los viernes meaning on Fridays) translates as on Friday.

4 years ago

kellyonviolin

what if the teachers were all men?

5 years ago

rspreng

all men = los maestros, mixed group = los maestros, and all women = las maestras

5 years ago

maliiq
maliiq

Why cant you say "profesores de mi nino" instead of hijo?

4 years ago

busycat
busycat

nino is boy. Boy is a different word from son. hijo/hija - son/daughter.

4 years ago

busycat
busycat

Why hable instead of hablo? I though hablo was to talk about "I/me". I'm confused.

4 years ago

maliiq
maliiq

hable is the past tense form of hablar (to speak) hablo is present tense I speak and also past tense he/she/it spoke

4 years ago

deswim11

why can't you say "El viernes hable con maestros de mi hijo. Why do you need the los?

1 year ago

EdgarLpez14
EdgarLpez14

I'd imagine it as if the sentence was ' I spoke with the teachers' , and then, 'with the teachers of my son' or in english you'd say 'my son's teachers'. Then you lose the "the" but in spanish it stays

11 months ago

Aliyana302265

Boiiiiiii you aint teach dis

1 year ago

ryan.levy.

Habló is also past

4 years ago

spaniel77
spaniel77Plus

Why el and not en?

8 months ago

JosephA.Jo

Not understanding why El and not En...

8 months ago

JoseRos4

Why hable and not he hablado?

4 months ago