1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "On Friday I spoke with my so…

"On Friday I spoke with my son's teachers."

Translation:El viernes hablé con los maestros de mi hijo.

March 25, 2013

15 Comments


mjg22nj

Why can't you say "en viernes"?


Talca

No logical explanation. Spanish uses the article for days of the week instead of the preposition as English does. El viernes (or los viernes meaning on Fridays) translates as on Friday.


kellyonviolin

what if the teachers were all men?


rspreng

all men = los maestros, mixed group = los maestros, and all women = las maestras


maliiq

Why cant you say "profesores de mi nino" instead of hijo?


busycat

nino is boy. Boy is a different word from son. hijo/hija - son/daughter.


busycat

Why hable instead of hablo? I though hablo was to talk about "I/me". I'm confused.


maliiq

hable is the past tense form of hablar (to speak) hablo is present tense I speak and also past tense he/she/it spoke


deswim11

why can't you say "El viernes hable con maestros de mi hijo. Why do you need the los?


EdgarLpez14

I'd imagine it as if the sentence was ' I spoke with the teachers' , and then, 'with the teachers of my son' or in english you'd say 'my son's teachers'. Then you lose the "the" but in spanish it stays


Aliyana302265

Boiiiiiii you aint teach dis


ryan.levy.

Habló is also past


spaniel77

Why el and not en?


JosephA.Jo

Not understanding why El and not En...


JoseRos4

Why hable and not he hablado?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.