1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La zipo de mia pulovero esta…

"La zipo de mia pulovero estas mallonga."

Translation:My sweater's zipper is short.

May 25, 2018

11 Comments


JoepBosma

"The zipper of my sweater is short" This should be right?


Mae927297

As a knitter, this sentence bothers me. At least in English, a "pullover" only refers to sweater that doesn't open in front. Why does it have a zipper?!


salivanto

A very good question. I recently brought this up and experienced Esperanto speakers are debating whether it can still be a "pulovero" if it has a zipper which comes a quarter of the way down from the collar.


Edit: Like in this image posted by Louis below.

Pulovero kun zipo


Commander30

Puloveroj ne havas zipojn, ĉu ne? ;)


Louis369947

Ĉu tio ĉi-sube estas pulovero aŭ ne? Pulovero kun zipo


Amerikan-Pojk

Esperanto likes articles I mean loves articles


salivanto

I like to tell people that I learn German for the articles.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.