1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Zanzibar hakuna kipindupindu"

"Zanzibar hakuna kipindupindu"

Translation:There is no cholera in Zanzibar

May 25, 2018

4 Comments


Ivoryblossum

Why aren't the uses of "hakuna" translated as "does not have" instead of "there is no"? Wouldn't that be more accurate? Or am I misunderstanding the Swahili?


MortenMumo

It would not be more accurate. Hakuna is the standard translation of "there is no". But I can see the argument for the translation "does not have", since Zanzibar is a place and can therefore be seen as a pa-ku-mu subject.


dibsmft

On checking my notes, 'Zanzibar has no cholera' was given as the correct answer earlier in the course. Now it is incorrect.


AndyCole9

Would you say 'on Hawaii' or 'in Hawaii'? I would say 'in', but I'm not American. What would Barack Obama say?!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.