1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Last year we went to Poland …

"Last year we went to Poland and Slovakia."

Translation:Vloni jsme jely do Polska a na Slovensko.

May 25, 2018

15 Comments


fehrerdef

are there any rules for which countries to use "do" and for which "na"? Or do I have to learn them by heart?


RickardHol3

I tried writing "vloni jsme sli do polska a na slovensko"

Why can't we use "sli" here, and why do we have to use "jeli" ?


fehrerdef

I'm not quite sure whether "šli" is not an option, but that would at least imply that you went there walking (i.e. on your feet, not using car or train).


RickardHol3

Yeah, it kinda makes sense due to the distance beeing so long! Diky moc!


fehrerdef

Well, the distance depends on where you start. Czech Republic has common borders to both countries. :-)


RickardHol3

Haha :D thats true ! once in slovakia I crossed the polish border on a bike just to buy tomatoes :P


fehrerdef

by bike would still be "jet", not "jít" :-)


LukasBlech

Add "Minulý rok jsme jeli do Polska a na Slovensko"


Willem380762

"Vloni jsme jezdili do Polska a na Slovensko " is correct?


VladaFu

It means you went there regularly, more than once (and probably more than twice) to each of the countries. I do not think that is the meaning of the English sentence.


stdeykun

Is "jely" in perfective aspect? I was trying to use "pojeli" here.


VladaFu

Jely is strictly speaking imperfective (jet) but it is the right verb to use here. Pojeli does not exist. There are perfective words like odjet - to leave, to depart, but the meaning is different.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.