"Last year we went to Poland and Slovakia."

Translation:Vloni jsme jely do Polska a na Slovensko.

May 25, 2018

9 Comments


fehrerdef

are there any rules for which countries to use "do" and for which "na"? Or do I have to learn them by heart?

May 25, 2018

fehrerdef

thanks.

May 25, 2018

RickardHol3

I tried writing "vloni jsme sli do polska a na slovensko"

Why can't we use "sli" here, and why do we have to use "jeli" ?

September 1, 2018

fehrerdef

I'm not quite sure whether "šli" is not an option, but that would at least imply that you went there walking (i.e. on your feet, not using car or train).

September 1, 2018

RickardHol3

Yeah, it kinda makes sense due to the distance beeing so long! Diky moc!

September 1, 2018

fehrerdef

Well, the distance depends on where you start. Czech Republic has common borders to both countries. :-)

September 1, 2018

RickardHol3

Haha :D thats true ! once in slovakia I crossed the polish border on a bike just to buy tomatoes :P

September 1, 2018

fehrerdef

by bike would still be "jet", not "jít" :-)

September 1, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.