1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We were doctors."

"We were doctors."

Translation:Nosotros fuimos médicos.

May 25, 2018

8 Comments


donJhonK

It should be "éramos" not "fuimos " one would not be a dr. For only a single instance. Éramos was accepted BTW.


Xavi742556

I think so too, would be nice to clear this up.


Tony486857

Medicas should be correct. Why should we always be male???


writchie4

Either one works (if the database is correct). Just make sure you match the gender of "médicos/as" and "nosotros/as".


mitaine56

tony- when there«,s no context, it's accepted


JoelBShort

Why not Fuimos los doctores


ivethedive

Because you added los, no need to add the article when using occupation.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.