1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Möchtet ihr die Kartoffel se…

"Möchtet ihr die Kartoffel sehen?"

Translation:Would you like to see the potato?

May 25, 2018

32 Comments


Tiamat156890

My eyes aren't meant for the immense grandeur of the great and glorious spud

Truely beyond my mortal grasp


Wayne____

It's hardly good manners to show off your spud without first asking if the other person wants to see it. We are not barbarians.


Kevin876054

I can only deduce this is a popular pick-up line in German pubs.


Steve32837

It's not. Duo nimmt Drogen.


Osk.S

It would make my life complete.


MRpierre5109

Enough with seeing the f***ing potato already.


Holly262990

How can i resist?


AliT.Firef

The potato which I grubbed up in my garden this morning bears a clear image of Karl Marx's face. 'Tis a sign, I tell you. You don't believe me? Would you like to see the potato?


Raghdaa7

No, that would be too hard. Just pull the plug please.


JeffGordon8

That must be a very unique potato.


darubaru

Duo is constantly mocking Germans, i feel like :)


SusanRankin1

Is this a German thing? Do Germans have strange potatoes or are potates slang for the Buddha or something????


Avery128879

Why is ihr "you" and not "she"?


HCDaria

"Ihr" in this sentence is used as the informal form of you plural. Kind of like how you have "du" as the informal singular pronoun for "you," "ihr" is both "she" and the informal plural pronoun.

Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache.


KristianKumpula

Also, the verb conjugation shows that it can't be 3rd person singular. If it were, the verb would be conjugated as "möchte". There's also the fact that "ihr" is dative case for "she/her", while nominative case should be used here.


Cathy351269

Do any of the other languages on Duolingo have holy potatoes, or is German special?


viegasrex

This must be some potatoe


Bob546418

Ok I just had to say that all of the sentences in this less about people wanting to see "the potato" has me dying laughing!


dcounts

We are speaking of the holy potato, I assume.


DavidO548014

Tell Duolingo to think more about green vegetables and protein. This obsession is not healthy.


lulubeck

But you haven't seen This potato.


JimBrozovi

Is there a magical potato in Germany that I don't know about? In all of my life I have never asked to see a particular potato.


HCDaria

:O

Danke schön.


MatthiasHess

Ich brauche nicht es zu sehen, um es zu glauben.


Babs709293

So funny! Made me laugh thankyou all.


DieVdU

Despite all the misery about coronavirus, this has made me laugh out loud. Thank you so much - a moment of sheer ludicracy -great!


Soggy_Cereal

it stopped being funny the third time

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.