1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Möchtet ihr die Kartoffel se…

"Möchtet ihr die Kartoffel sehen?"

Translation:Would you like to see the potato?

May 25, 2018

44 Comments


Tiamat156890

My eyes aren't meant for the immense grandeur of the great and glorious spud

Truely beyond my mortal grasp


envacance

It's hardly good manners to show off your spud without first asking if the other person wants to see it. We are not barbarians.


Kevin876054

I can only deduce this is a popular pick-up line in German pubs.


Steve34747

It's not. Duo nimmt Drogen.


Osk.S

It would make my life complete.


MRpierre5109

Enough with seeing the f***ing potato already.


Holly262990

How can i resist?


AliT.Firefly

The potato which I grubbed up in my garden this morning bears a clear image of Karl Marx's face. 'Tis a sign, I tell you. You don't believe me? Would you like to see the potato?


DieVdU

Despite all the misery about coronavirus, this has made me laugh out loud. Thank you so much - a moment of sheer ludicracy -great!


ChristopherSare

I always say that.


JeffGordon8

That must be a very unique potato.


Cathy351269

Do any of the other languages on Duolingo have holy potatoes, or is German special?


Sheila351374

I thought you would never ask!!


Raghdaa7

No, that would be too hard. Just pull the plug please.


SusanRankin1

Is this a German thing? Do Germans have strange potatoes or are potates slang for the Buddha or something????


darubaru

Duo is constantly mocking Germans, i feel like :)


dcounts

We are speaking of the holy potato, I assume.


[deactivated user]

    Tell Duolingo to think more about green vegetables and protein. This obsession is not healthy.


lulubeck

    But you haven't seen This potato.


JimBrozovi

    Is there a magical potato in Germany that I don't know about? In all of my life I have never asked to see a particular potato.


HCDaria

    :O

    Danke schön.


Avery128879

    Why is ihr "you" and not "she"?


HCDaria

    "Ihr" in this sentence is used as the informal form of you plural. Kind of like how you have "du" as the informal singular pronoun for "you," "ihr" is both "she" and the informal plural pronoun.

    Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache.


KristianKumpula

    Also, the verb conjugation shows that it can't be 3rd person singular. If it were, the verb would be conjugated as "möchte". There's also the fact that "ihr" is dative case for "she/her", while nominative case should be used here.


viegasrex

    This must be some potatoe


JonSky0

    i think the author is from Belarus


bulbarulez

    Ahahahaha! That was my first thought


Bob546418

    Ok I just had to say that all of the sentences in this less about people wanting to see "the potato" has me dying laughing!


Adrian.fagan

    Sofakartoffel vielleicht?


fharper.18

    Ja Duo, ich möchte die Kartoffel sehen.


FloraPeach

    So, so funny !!!! I have laughed so loud and for so long that my family have wondered what is going on!!!! Can learning german really be that funny. Thank you guys, all of you ,for the comments . Such fun. There hasn't been much to laugh about during these 'Lockdown' months so all the witty comments and suggestions have been a breath of fresh air and tear soaked faces. Thank you and keep it up !!!! Here is to the glorious spud !!!!!!


MatthiasHess

    Ich brauche nicht es zu sehen, um es zu glauben.


Babs709293

    So funny! Made me laugh thankyou all.


Annette773568

    "Want to see the potato?" is not correct?


TheWorstOptimist

    That's a much more colloquial way of saying it; not necessarily wrong but möchen is better translated to 'would like to'.


Seth_UJ_Herning

    Why are there so many sentences about the potato in this lesson? Half have been about various subjucts » möchten» seeing the potato. Annoying acutally . . .


darubaru

    Somehow i keep getting updates from this topic although i constantly unfollow the discussşion. I'v even moved away from Germany. Let me be, damn "K"artoffel!


Jaketheneonboi

    I wOuLd LoVe To SeE tHe PoTaTo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.