1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La niña es estudiante."

"La niña es estudiante."

Translation:The girl is a student.

May 25, 2018

77 Comments


DeathCrown

This should be " la niña es una estudiante"


ProfesorAntonnio

Sp and En are different languages and they sometimes match in number of words and order but sometimes not. When we talk about someone's job we usually omit un, una.


sguthrie1

Job, or social role. For example, "student", "housewife" are social roles. Those do not need an "un"


passionfruit12

Duly noted... that was confusing me.


Kaari541801

Thanks for this! I was wondering


AndersTonn

Thank you for this. Very helpful!


A-wryyy-vederci

I never knew that. thanks for the mini lesson!


Madame.General

Thanks for the explanation!


GregJones546598

Thank you! I was wondering about this!


Phaytle

That would be true if Duo didnt teach us in the previous handful of lessons to always use "un/una" before estudiante. Now its ok, and sometimes the only way markes correct, to leave it off?


Thrandurin

None of my Spanish teachers have ever said or written the phrase that way. I've been through seven years of Spanish, and several of my teachers were native speakers. I think it's simply wrong.


sguthrie1

Perhaps you just mis-remember, since Duo is correct.


Mateo_Germann

Okay, because that confused me, but una being included would make more sense for spanish learners on Duolingo.


SamahQasmo1

عاتعغغغففغععهنمخهنننهههههههههههخهخخخخههههههههخهه


Akelamason

But being a student is not a job.


Owen908

Tell that to the students.


Mateo_Germann

Ha, good point. But in this case I guess it counts as one. But yeah, it's not a job, it's a requirement for grade schoolers.


sguthrie1

"Student" is a social role. Social roles (house wife, parent, etc.) don't need the "una".

This rule covers more than just "professions". Here are references that explain:

skill/en/Occupations/tips

https://www.thoughtco.com/singular-indefinite-articles-3079098

see also my comment below.


Becca64564

I thought so too


DILockridge

Thats what I was thinking... This translates "the girl is student" hahaha! Doesn't sound right at all.


sguthrie1

No, it doesn't. That is why your English is a bad translation.

See comments above.


kingofchemnitz

That's the same what I thougt


AutumMeado

I agree with that


ResiZaini

But when ella es estudiante that would be she is student not she is a student. Tell me the difference where should put 'a' in an English translation section. Cause when I write "she is a student" in "ella es estudiante" they make my answer 'wrong' ¡Gracias por tú ayuda!


crystal95u

For occupations, which 'estudiante' is considered one, you would omit the indefinite article. It is a Spanish grammer rule that must be learned.


Holsen4

When it's a job, you don't put un or una.


keithwisdo

Read the comment above he explains it perfectly


Tay_Sims

Why is "es" being used instead of "esta"?


sguthrie1

With professions or social roles (house wife, parent, teacher, student, retiree, etc.) use the "ser verb.

The "ser" verb is used for descriptions of what a perso "is".


SergioSote357350

Se escribio correctamente


John406814

Dl wouldn't accept The girl's a student.


MissMunch

Technically its the same, but for a language learning site it's best to stick to (more or less) direct translations. "Girl's" is a contraction, and speaks in the third person rather than "she", which comes from a perspective.


felicitycarlylee

Why is it es and not està becuase its changeable isnt it?


Daniella4543

Yeah it's just one of those things, when you talk about a job you have to use the permanent verb


Maria928744

I thought un meant "a". I put down la nina es un estudiante but if un does mean "a", then it should be una estudiante. But there is no "a" translated in this sentence.


Owen908

"un" and "una" are usually omitted when talking about a job or occupation in Spanish. This is something Duolingo explains further along in the course in "People 3".

It is not really wrong to include the article, it is just usually omitted, and I imagine Duolingo is trying to get this across.


Maria928744

Thanks Owen 908 so now I know I wasn't totally off base.


Cloudsdale4ever

Couldn't it explain it, like, BEFORE its first use? :q Not everyone is a time lord :q


Nur182360

There is nothing for 'a'.


JonathanRudicil

I don't understand the difference between "The girl is a student" and "She is a student". EXPLAIN.


Daniella4543

"La niña" specifically means "the girl" so you have to translate as such. If it wanted "she is" then it would be "ella es". It's testing your knowledge of pronouns :)


ted616055

Spanish version s/b LA NINA ES UNA ESTUDIANTE


T7HOQ

Mine said "El niño es estudiante" and marked it as the girl is a student.


sguthrie1

"the girl is a student." is correct.


KashmirHoc

I love it amigos


LendsyHern

This should be la niña es UNA estudiante since that sentence means she is intelligent


Owen908

"Estudiante" means "student", not intelligent.

The reason it is "es estudiante" and not "es una estudiante" is because being a student is considered an occupation in Spanish. When describing someone's occupation in Spanish the "a" and "an" are dropped.


Cloudsdale4ever

Why is it dropped for occupations, though? Because some random dudes gathered and decided it should be so? Or there is some actual explanation / deeper reason behind it?

And how do you make those italics?


Owen908

There is almost certainly a reason, but as I am not a linguist I could not say. I doubt this rule was formed by a board of directors or something, as you do add an article if the profession is modified by an adjective, and that kind of inconsistent rule is more reminiscent of natural language progression.

You form italics by placing an asterisk (*) before and after whatever you want to italicize. If you want to bold text you double that amount, so there are two on either side of the text.


carlosgarc38

La niña es estudiante. la respuesta correcta The girl is student, no The girl is a student. Porque en la frase no está el artículo indeterminado una.


sguthrie1

No. The DL answer is the correct answer (anglohablante). For answers why, see comments above.


Arnulfo184861

Really, typo and you dont let it go?


sguthrie1

I might. Depends on the typo. Some typos change the meaning.

But why ask me?

You really should address your comment to DL.


DaltonGree7

Wrote The girl is student, although I knew that it wouldn't make sense but if there is supposed to be an "a" in English, there has to be an "una" in Spanish as well.


sguthrie1

Not true. See comments above.

There are many cases in which Spanish uses an article and English doesn't. And many cases of the reverse, English uses an article and Spanish doen't.


JSweatball

If someone asked you "Is the girl a student?" you wouldn't say "Yes the girl is student".


EnriqueCazador

"She is student." SMH


Diego617377

-> "Ella es estudiante"


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

That's not the sentence that they gave you.


AlliMB

This is saying the girl is student


Amber248710

Oops. Typo... i wrote "she girl" instead of "the girl" haha


OwenBlumha

It should be the girl is a student RRRRRRRRRRRRREEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKK

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.