Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La niña es estudiante."

Translation:The girl is a student.

3 months ago

23 Comments


DeathCrown

This should be " la niña es una estudiante"

3 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Sp and En are different languages and they sometimes match in number of words and order but sometimes not. When we talk about someone's job we usually omit un, una.

3 months ago

ShiDharamsattu

Thanks!

3 months ago

AndersTonn

Thank you for this. Very helpful!

2 months ago

DILockridge

Thats what I was thinking... This translates "the girl is student" hahaha! Doesn't sound right at all.

1 week ago

AutumMeado

I agree with that

2 months ago

AlliMB

This is saying the girl is student

2 weeks ago

ResiZaini

But when ella es estudiante that would be she is student not she is a student. Tell me the difference where should put 'a' in an English translation section. Cause when I write "she is a student" in "ella es estudiante" they make my answer 'wrong' ¡Gracias por tú ayuda!

3 months ago

crystal95u

For occupations, which 'estudiante' is considered one, you would omit the indefinite article. It is a Spanish grammer rule that must be learned.

1 month ago

Holsen4
Holsen4

When it's a job, you don't put un or una.

1 month ago

keithwisdo

Read the comment above he explains it perfectly

1 week ago

EnriqueCazador

"She is student." SMH

3 months ago

John406814

Dl wouldn't accept The girl's a student.

2 months ago

MissMunch

Technically its the same, but for a language learning site it's best to stick to (more or less) direct translations. "Girl's" is a contraction, and speaks in the third person rather than "she", which comes from a perspective.

1 month ago

robloxin

[deleted]

12 hours ago

robloxin

[deteled]

12 hours ago

robloxin
12 hours ago

robloxin

https//DIE.COM

12 hours ago

robloxin

https//lol.com

12 hours ago

Amber248710

Oops. Typo... i wrote "she girl" instead of "the girl" haha

1 month ago

OwenBlumha

It should be the girl is a student RRRRRRRRRRRRREEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKK

3 weeks ago

Patricia830075

Sí.

2 months ago

DakotaGorm
DakotaGorm

Reported

2 months ago