1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La niña es estudiante."

"La niña es estudiante."

Translation:The girl is a student.

May 25, 2018

41 Comments


DeathCrown

This should be " la niña es una estudiante"


ProfesorAntonnio

Sp and En are different languages and they sometimes match in number of words and order but sometimes not. When we talk about someone's job we usually omit un, una.


sguthrie1

Job, or social role. For example, "student", "housewife" are social roles. Those do not need an "un"


passionfruit12

Duly noted... that was confusing me.


Kaari541801

Thanks for this! I was wondering


Madame.General

Thanks for the explanation!


BoyyLadd

I never knew that. thanks for the mini lesson!


AndersTonn

Thank you for this. Very helpful!


PuraVidaGreg

Thank you! I was wondering about this!


Omer4leo.

Gracias profesor. Te amo.


sam506598

One of the other questions had this as the answer. Typical duolingo


ResiZaini

But when ella es estudiante that would be she is student not she is a student. Tell me the difference where should put 'a' in an English translation section. Cause when I write "she is a student" in "ella es estudiante" they make my answer 'wrong' ¡Gracias por tú ayuda!


crystal95u

For occupations, which 'estudiante' is considered one, you would omit the indefinite article. It is a Spanish grammer rule that must be learned.


Holsen4

When it's a job, you don't put un or una.


keithwisdo

Read the comment above he explains it perfectly


Tay_Sims

Why is "es" being used instead of "esta"?


sguthrie1

With professions or social roles (house wife, parent, teacher, student, retiree, etc.) use the "ser verb.

The "ser" verb is used for descriptions of what a perso "is".


saraeid977917

There is no "una" un the sentence


John406814

Dl wouldn't accept The girl's a student.


MissMunch

Technically its the same, but for a language learning site it's best to stick to (more or less) direct translations. "Girl's" is a contraction, and speaks in the third person rather than "she", which comes from a perspective.


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

"The girl's a student," and "The girl is a student," are the exact same sentence, just with one using a contraction. I'm not sure where your explanation on how they are different is coming from given that they are both written in the same third person, and the pronoun "she" is not used in either one.


SergioSote357350

Se escribio correctamente


Nathaniel530485

Shouldn't this be, "La nina es una estudiante"?


Max102389

Why isnt it "La niña es una estudiante."


Darren726483

In a previous tip you indicated that 'es' is for permanent attributes. Being a student is temporary, so why es and not esta.


Owen908

'Es' is used for permanent attributes, but it is also used to describe someone's occupation. Being a student is considered an occupation.


Quiel070

I translated "the girl is student". Which was wrong. Why is that wrong?? It says more about my English skills i guess than my Spanish


FerhatKurt678429

İ am a new learner but it should be una estudiente


annpurple

What is the difference between "niña" and "chica"?


Kathy52448

The girl is a student


AthrvaGade

I think ñ's pronounciation is ny. Example: El niño sounds like El ninyo. Isn't it?


Omer4leo.

They should add UNA or accept THE GIRL IS STUDENT.


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

Except neither of those sentences are proper grammar in their respective languages.


ph.NhIiOQ

Why we cannot write the girl is student

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.