"Laniñaesestudiante."

Translation:The girl is a student.

5 months ago

27 Comments


DeathCrown

This should be " la niña es una estudiante"

5 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Sp and En are different languages and they sometimes match in number of words and order but sometimes not. When we talk about someone's job we usually omit un, una.

5 months ago

ShiDharamsattu

Thanks!

5 months ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

Duly noted... that was confusing me.

1 month ago

AndersTonn

Thank you for this. Very helpful!

4 months ago

Kaari541801

Thanks for this! I was wondering

1 month ago

Akelamason

But being a student is not a job.

1 month ago

DILockridge

Thats what I was thinking... This translates "the girl is student" hahaha! Doesn't sound right at all.

2 months ago

AutumMeado

I agree with that

3 months ago

ResiZaini

But when ella es estudiante that would be she is student not she is a student. Tell me the difference where should put 'a' in an English translation section. Cause when I write "she is a student" in "ella es estudiante" they make my answer 'wrong' ¡Gracias por tú ayuda!

5 months ago

crystal95u

For occupations, which 'estudiante' is considered one, you would omit the indefinite article. It is a Spanish grammer rule that must be learned.

3 months ago

Holsen4
Holsen4

When it's a job, you don't put un or una.

3 months ago

keithwisdo

Read the comment above he explains it perfectly

2 months ago

John406814

Dl wouldn't accept The girl's a student.

4 months ago

MissMunch

Technically its the same, but for a language learning site it's best to stick to (more or less) direct translations. "Girl's" is a contraction, and speaks in the third person rather than "she", which comes from a perspective.

3 months ago

AlliMB

This is saying the girl is student

2 months ago

Nixolbor

[deleted]

1 month ago

Nixolbor

[deteled]

1 month ago

felicitycarlylee

Why is it es and not està becuase its changeable isnt it?

3 days ago

EnriqueCazador

"She is student." SMH

5 months ago

Nixolbor
1 month ago

Nixolbor

https//DIE.COM

1 month ago

Nixolbor

https//lol.com

1 month ago

Amber248710

Oops. Typo... i wrote "she girl" instead of "the girl" haha

3 months ago

OwenBlumha

It should be the girl is a student RRRRRRRRRRRRREEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKK

2 months ago

Patricia830075

Sí.

4 months ago

DakotaGorm
DakotaGorm

Reported

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.