1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Feliz fin de semana!"

"¡Feliz fin de semana!"

Translation:Happy weekend!

May 25, 2018

62 Comments


Chas2015

I put "Happy end of the week", which is what it actually says. I don't think it should be marked wrong.


lkwilson

"weekend" is closer to what is actually meant by the native speaker. To me, the end of the week is Friday, which is not el fin de semana.


RyagonIV

If you're going for "what it actually says", it should be "Happy end of week". :)

"Fin de semana" means "weekend".


tsa44old

That is what I put also


StellaFran134665

Then you are still yet to understand the vocabulary parentheses of Spanish language...this platform so far donot explain that some words aren't interpreted literally but the other way... For example "mi necessitas" is directly translated as "me need" but it means "need me?"


ALLintolearning3

“Me necesitas” means “you need me”


RyagonIV

That would be "Me necesitas". Mi is the possessive adjective.


ALLintolearning3

Thank you for catching the typo. You are right. Mi = my


makila13915

Thats why theres a upside down question mark


quegar

Duolingo is a teaching tool. Why are some people seemingly not understanding that because some statements do not translate well the sentences do not have to entirely make sense? Are we here to pick apart the tool or to learn to decipher another language?


Flannery65

Could someone advise if this is a phrase actually used in spanish speaking countries ?


ronkisimo

el fin de semana is the translation for weekend. also it is shortened to el finde


EmmaMitche89062

Thanks. Always appreciate tips like that.


Samuel98262

Who uses this phrase?


alfalfa2

"Have a nice weekend." was accepted. Suggest ed, more idiomatic sentences are usually accepted. Usually takes about a month.


EmmaMitche89062

Yes, that's more like it.


Steve860178

I am English and I would never say "happy weekend".


ALLintolearning3

“Have a nice weekend!” is also accepted as correct.


KoganJJ

"Happy weekend" should not be accepted.


Dan878472

I am American, and I didn't use it when I was younger, but I use it all the time now...where I live, in Southern California.


aLBuYvKO

Have a good weekend was accepted (Oct. 2018 ) it is an expression commonly used in Canada


PegWhitman

Have a good weekend or have a great weekend would seem more appropriate. Happy weekend re inds me how in the old days people would say may I wish you happy when a couple got married.


Jenny494584

Actually, for native Spanish speakers, this really means " have a great weekend." It wouldn't literally mean "happy weekend". You can't always translate word for word.


A.BruceBor

Have a happy weekend was not accepted. Learning what to leave out and what to put in!


RyagonIV

A good tip for dealing with Duolingo is to not put in any verbs/actions that aren't there in the original sentence.


Doreen40222

It sure helps if you already know French or Italian or had to take Latin !!


TheEmerald20

I pit feliz fin de semana and because I forgot the explanation points it marked me wrong witch it didnt do before


Joannepown

This is strange. It's not something we would say in Australia. More Hope you have a good/great weekend. Or Hope you enjoy your weekend.


ALLintolearning3

“Have a nice weekend!” is also accepted as correct.


ChrisScott328303

It makes my brain feel better to know I can be saying "have a nice weekend" in my head, because "Happy weekend" sounds clunky and not like any English I'm familiar with.

Though duo will continue to insist that happy weekend is a thing.


Patanjala

A veces las cosas no son tan felices como creemos. Feliz fin de semana para todos ustedes!


shant.hago

Every weekend is a happy weekend


Alex345523

Is it wrong to put "feliz" after "fin de semana"?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, that would be wrong.


28hombre

In 60 year's know one has ever said happy weekend


ALLintolearning3

“Have a nice weekend!” is also accepted as correct. I believe you wanted to say “In 60 years, no one...” ?


luv2travel2000

"Happy weekend" is what I answered and did get it right, but as a native English speaker we would NOT say that. The correct translation should be, "Have a good weekend!" or "Have a great weekend!"


Reggie94261

I put happy weekend


CahFromTheValley

I said "merry weekend" because xmas and it said wrong :(


RyagonIV

Duo has no chill. :c


makila13915

It would be the upside down question mark then me necessitas thats why its need me


jw7898521

that made no sense to me


NtateNarin

It is similar to "happy birthday," "happy Friday," etc. Granted, most of the time, we say, "Have a good weekend!" but sometimes I just say "Happy weekend!" to friends.


BuzzTwister

I honestly do think "happy end of the week" should be accepted. Both phrases, "happy end of the week," and, "happy weekend" make complete sense to me.

I guess they want the literal translation, which is fine, so I guess that confusion is on me


KshitizKam

As "sandwich de queso" means a cheese sandwich. Similarly, "fin de semana" means week end i.e. weekend and not "end of week."


Immerya

I put a happy weekend and it was marked wrong


ALLintolearning3

Sorry, “Happy weekend!” And “Have a nice weekend!” are bith accepted as correct.


Foonly

"Happy Friday" might be an equivalent idiom, though not a transliteration.


ALLintolearning3

No, the weekend is Saturday and Sunday. That is not equivalent at all.


GabrielBus214439

Question is marked incorrect without the use of an exclamation point.


ALLintolearning3

Are you sure that was the only reason? It should have it though. Take a screenshot.


GabrielBus214439

I'ts a little late to take a screenshot, but yeah, I'm certain that was the only difference.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started