1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Feliz fin de semana!"

"¡Feliz fin de semana!"

Translation:Happy weekend!

May 25, 2018

74 Comments


Chas2015

I put "Happy end of the week", which is what it actually says. I don't think it should be marked wrong.


lkwilson

"weekend" is closer to what is actually meant by the native speaker. To me, the end of the week is Friday, which is not el fin de semana.


EdwardDov

But the end of the week is the end of the weekend. Can "fin de semana" be used for both "the last day of the week" and "the last few days of the week"?


ALLintolearning3

It depends where you live. The US calendar week starts on Sunday and ends on Saturday. The weekend is Saturday and Sunday and some people include all time from the end of work to the start of work the following week which means that every Monday holiday gives you a three day weekend.

the weekend = el fin de semana

The course to learn English from Spanish was created first.

I think that if you wanted to say "the end of the week", that you would have to say "el fin del semana" and I don't know if that is a thing. Many people would think that you meant the end of the work week, which would be Friday though to be specific, maybe you might say "el fin del semana del trabajo" and I really don't know if someone would say all that when they could just say "viernes" for "Friday".


RyagonIV

If you're going for "what it actually says", it should be "Happy end of week". :)

"Fin de semana" means "weekend".


kevinralfi

this was very logical because "weekend" build with 2 word which is "week" and "end" that means "Fin de semana" is "end of week" which can be simplify as "week end" to "weekend", mucho gracies RyagonIV!


tsa44old

That is what I put also


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo is a teaching tool. Why are some people seemingly not understanding that because some statements do not translate well the sentences do not have to entirely make sense? Are we here to pick apart the tool or to learn to decipher another language?


Samuel98262

    Who uses this phrase?


alfalfa2

    "Have a nice weekend." was accepted. Suggest ed, more idiomatic sentences are usually accepted. Usually takes about a month.


EmmaMitche89062

    Yes, that's more like it.


Steve860178

    I am English and I would never say "happy weekend".


ALLintolearning3

    “Have a nice weekend!” is also accepted as correct.


KoganJJ

    "Happy weekend" should not be accepted.


Flannery65

    Could someone advise if this is a phrase actually used in spanish speaking countries ?


ronkisimo

    el fin de semana is the translation for weekend. also it is shortened to el finde


EmmaMitche89062

    Thanks. Always appreciate tips like that.


LoganSimps2

    This was what I was looking for,I thought I'd learned a shortened version at some point, go slang


aLBuYvKO

    Have a good weekend was accepted (Oct. 2018 ) it is an expression commonly used in Canada


Jenny494584

    Actually, for native Spanish speakers, this really means " have a great weekend." It wouldn't literally mean "happy weekend". You can't always translate word for word.


PegWhitman

    Have a good weekend or have a great weekend would seem more appropriate. Happy weekend re inds me how in the old days people would say may I wish you happy when a couple got married.


Joannepown

    This is strange. It's not something we would say in Australia. More Hope you have a good/great weekend. Or Hope you enjoy your weekend.


ALLintolearning3

    “Have a nice weekend!” is also accepted as correct.


A.BruceBor

    Have a happy weekend was not accepted. Learning what to leave out and what to put in!


RyagonIV

    A good tip for dealing with Duolingo is to not put in any verbs/actions that aren't there in the original sentence.


AhimsaSchool

    A veces las cosas no son tan felices como creemos. Feliz fin de semana para todos ustedes!


Doreen40222

    It sure helps if you already know French or Italian or had to take Latin !!


shant.hago

    Every weekend is a happy weekend


GabrielCal174353

    ¡Feliz Sabado!


Eric989386

    Native Texan, and im fairly crertain i have never heard anyone say 'happy weekend'. We day ' have a good/great weekend' or perhaps 'enjoy your weekend'. Also, referencing ALLintolearning3, business calendars the weekend is Saturday and Sunday. Religious calendars match as described.


ALLintolearning3

    You might hear "Happy weekend!" in UK possibly. I heard it on Peppa Pig when my child was watching it. European calendars are different. Their business calendar starts on Monday. It shouldn't matter though. No one said "Happy end of work week", so it cannot be Friday,

    Not to worry, "Have a good weekend!" is also accepted as correct. Sometimes the top of the page shows an accepted answer rather than the best answer and sometimes it is the last answer that was added per someone's request.


TheEmerald20

    I pit feliz fin de semana and because I forgot the explanation points it marked me wrong witch it didnt do before


Vivulent

    Is it wrong to put "feliz" after "fin de semana"?


28hombre

    In 60 year's know one has ever said happy weekend


ALLintolearning3

    “Have a nice weekend!” is also accepted as correct. I believe you wanted to say “In 60 years, no one...” ?


luv2travel2000

    "Happy weekend" is what I answered and did get it right, but as a native English speaker we would NOT say that. The correct translation should be, "Have a good weekend!" or "Have a great weekend!"


Reggie94261

    I put happy weekend


makila13915

    It would be the upside down question mark then me necessitas thats why its need me


SeanMeaneyPL

    Feliz fin de semana? A few questions ago we had Feliz viernes. Translated to "Happy weekend" and "Happy Friday" respectively. This may be a Spanish "thing" but I have never heard the English construction in the UK. Is it an American English construction? If so, does anybody know if it derives from the Spanish? I would be interested to know.


RyagonIV

    Sean, I don't think it's a common expression in English, but it's something that is more common in continental Europe. In German, for instance, you might say goodbye to your coworkers on a Friday afternoon with "Frohes Wochenende" (lit. "Jolly weekend").


tony349157

    In english there is no such saying. Do spanish speakers actually say happy weekend? In english its more likely to say have a good weekend


LandonLe2

    oops i put happy end of the week


Pedram190425

    "Happy weekend" I only missed the exclamation mark, and it didn't accept my answer. How am I supposed to guess the exclamation mark from the audio? LOL


RyagonIV

    Pedram, if you have a listening task, you need to write down the Spanish sentence, not the English translation.


BarbaraTus1

    Don't be so picky about spelling. This is hard to do using a phone


LesyaSulla

    I forgot to put the exclamation ❗ point and got it red color! I don't recadll this happening before! Did something change? My spelling was correct


Tina-fire2020

    people say " happy weekend" in Spain?


MrYousek

    What should i do? I have only letters for happy your weekend and its wrong cause i need to place enjoy -, -


ALLintolearning3

    "Happy weekend!" is also accepted as correct.


SaiSabrang

    What are the 'fin' and 'de' in it for if feliz means happy and semana means weekend? Sorry if this is a stupid question.


ALLintolearning3

    semana = week

    fin de semana = weekend (literally end of week)


Nadjia394880

    Sorry but we say good not happy


ALLintolearning3

    "Have a good weekend!" is also accepted as correct.


VioletaAmb4

    hello i thought i was going to get it wrong and by the way does anybody want to be my friend?


VioletaAmb4

    Also i am not that goo in spanish


Spanishing19

    Okay but why is happy put behind the word fin and not after


YIC_BADDIE

    It is clearly WEEK-END!


ALLintolearning3

    The word "weekend" is one word with no dash.


Eric989386

    No one would ever say 'Happy weekend' in the US.


ALLintolearning3

    We do not say "Happy Christmas!" either, but they do in the UK.


Imelda667

    It said type what you hear... Not give a translation


ALLintolearning3

    Many different exercises for this phrase come back to this page. They will still show you the translation when the answer is the original phrase, just in case you wanted to know.


ph.JmEsom

    But why need to write fin de, it's "happy weekend" so can't it be like "feliz semana"?


ALLintolearning3

    No, "feliz semana" = "happy week".

    The words "week" and "end" are both nouns and in English we can combine them and we can describe what kind of noun by using another noun in front of it like "train station, but in Spanish you must use a preposition to relate the two nouns together and the describing noun comes after "de".. So, it must be "fin de semana" and "estación de tren".

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.