1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Eres alto?"

"¿Eres alto?"

Translation:Are you tall?

May 25, 2018

70 Comments


alan967216

It's not easy to hear "Eres" from " El es" on here.


Paul429929

Sounds like el es!!


Joan6587

I thought so too. When she pronounces words I need to get into the habit of listening to the fast and the slow.


skipstavros

Couldn't tell what was being said at all...had to give it up for a wrong mark


AwesomelyHumble

Tinder pickup lines...


Susan803897

This sounds like "El es alto"


Tavish_Degroot

Asking the hurtful questions now.


cat66905

No, my weird little wonders...


conorris

I got this correct but wondered if, "Are you high?" (as in stoned) would have been accepted. Anyone know?


Stoonybridge

Tried it. Wasn't accepted.


deutsch469346

How do I know if this is a question or a statement?


MikiResu

If it's written, there would be question marks for questions. An inverted at the start and a regular one at the end. :D

When spoken, pick up on the verbal cues. Questions have a certain tone at the end. :)


amitn5

Hi miki! I see that you learn Hebrew... I'm from Israel so if you need any help with learning this language, I'm here for everything!


bobbie826561

If talking to a wo.an would it be eres alta?


udaspmz

That's correct. If you ever have a question about adjectives, you can look for them in https://dle.rae.es/alto?m=form so you can see if they have other forms. In the entry for "alto" you have "alto, ta" meaning that "alto" and "alta" have the same definition. Superscripts are used if there are more than one definition for the word ("alto" also means "stop" and "alta" means something like "entry").


Himmel.

Why doesn't it says Tu eres alto??


EmmaMitche89062

The "tu" is optional, and often not used or unnecessary in Spanish.


EugeneTiffany

Right! Once it is establish who is being talked about pronouns are most often dropped as the Spanish ear finds them annoying when overly used.


ITalkTheGoodest

Eres is already the tu form of ser. You don't have to put tu in front because it's already implied. Like when you say I'm, you don't have to put I in front because it's already implied.


Kama410

"¿Eres alto?"
"¿Eres ciego?"


skipstavros

I wish I could hear here more clearly....


Rich62xx

A friend gave me a tip that greatly helped me with listening. (I stand to be corrected, please). Let me get this right. When a word ends with a consonant other than 'h' and the next word begins with vowel they sometimes mesh the pronunciation of the words together. When the word ends with a vowel and the next word also begins with a vowel the word is separated. So if - = vowel and + = consonant, the pronunciation looks something like the following: -&+/+&- = pronounce together. -&-/+&+ = pronounce separate. Because 'h' is not pronounced in Spanish if a word begins or ends in 'h' you would use the letter before or after depending if it's vowel or consonant. You think about English speakers who talk really fast, it's similar.


MiHacienda

It would seem to me that the speaker can't SEE the person and certainly they aren't a family, friend, or acquaintance. So, you'd think the question would be asked in the formal manner instead of informal. That's MY thought anyway.


udaspmz

You can ask "¿Es alto?" as well, but since "es" isn't used just for "usted" (you could be asking for "his height" or "its height") it can be confusing; asking "¿es usted alto?" could be a little long; finally since you don't usually ask for height formally, you ask "¿eres alto?" most of the time.


mexicanfoodfreak

¿Eres ciego?

(Yes, I realize the quote could be from a phone conversation or a social media interaction.)


Bliss725008

I doubted myself. I first put "eres" then thought that horrible voice was probably saying "el es".


OliMukherji

Difference between usted and eres please


tessbee

The Spanish we're learning from Duolingo has two types of "You": the formal and the informal (or casual). The formal is "Usted", and the informal is "", so both "usted" and "tú" means "you" (singular).

In English we say "You are…". This "are" has to agree with either "Usted" or "Tú", so they also have the corresponding types of this "are": "Usted es…" and "Tú eres…". In other words, you only use "eres" when you use the "Tú" version of "You".


VoiceTalent

Concur with the difficulty in understanding the audio! Sounded like El es to me.


RobbieEric

The program keeps changing tall to fall.


RobbieEric

I have typed tall several times, but the program changes it to fall when I hit confirm


Becky151936

Sounds exactly like El es alto, fast or slow.


MargaretHa792435

Why do I get incorrect on the sound of my speaking voice?


MargaretHa792435

Need to listen to the slow spwwch to tell the difference from eres an el es


joe498920

agreed....she is saying el es. I get a lot of these wrong because the diction is not clear


JimHays0

Uhhhh.....yes! That's exactly what I wrote. ???


NatalyJoy

Asking the hurtful questions now aren't you...?


Dhruv36108

I'm glad Duo is preparing me for foreign language Tinder questions.


CarCat49

Sounds like " el is alto"


xaverie6

Why isnt it ¿estas alto?...isnt estas are you? And eres you are


udaspmz

"Ser" is used for attributes and "estar" for states.


righteouscunt

Why cant Duo pick up on typos??? I got this wrong because my autocorrect changed it to TALK. that's garbage.


IvanCartago

"Are you high?" is not being accepted!! Please report. :'(


RYANGUO4

You don't use high to refer to height. You use tall. Your question just sounds like the dude is on drugs or something.


AmnraQSell

5-7 but i get the job done

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.