"¿Eres alto?"

Translation:Are you tall?

5 months ago

20 Comments


tessbee
tessbee

Almost said "Are you high?" ha-ha

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

'Cause you are high?

3 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

If you'r high on drugs it could be: ¿estás colocado?

3 months ago

Paul429929

Sounds like el es!!

6 days ago

Joan779126

I thought so too. When she pronounces words I need to get into the habit of listening to the fast and the slow.

6 days ago

SchonBaume

Why doesn't it says Tu eres alto??

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

The "tu" is optional, and often not used or unnecessary in Spanish.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Right! Once it is establish who is being talked about pronouns are most often dropped as the Spanish ear finds them annoying when overly used.

3 months ago

ITalkTheGoodest

Eres is already the tu form of ser. You don't have to put tu in front because it's already implied. Like when you say I'm, you don't have to put I in front because it's already implied.

2 months ago

Beinhorn

Yes I am!

1 month ago

Kama410

"¿Eres alto?"
"¿Eres ciego?"

1 month ago

deutsch469346

How do I know if this is a question or a statement?

4 months ago

MikiResu

If it's written, there would be question marks for questions. An inverted at the start and a regular one at the end. :D

When spoken, pick up on the verbal cues. Questions have a certain tone at the end. :)

4 months ago

amitn5
amitn5

Hi miki! I see that you learn Hebrew... I'm from Israel so if you need any help with learning this language, I'm here for everything!

3 months ago

deutsch469346

Thanks

4 months ago

cat66905

No, my weird little wonders...

1 month ago

spaniel77
spaniel77Plus

Why not usted?

3 weeks ago

susannafulcher

umm.......can't you look for yourself?

2 weeks ago

aridneia

Maybe they're blind. Or they're your online significant other. :P

1 week ago

Thrse679611

I repeated it properly and it was wrong!

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.