Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Eres alto?"

Translation:Are you tall?

3 months ago

18 Comments


tessbee
tessbee

Almost said "Are you high?" ha-ha

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

'Cause you are high?

1 month ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

If you'r high on drugs it could be: ¿estás colocado?

1 month ago

deutsch469346

How do I know if this is a question or a statement?

2 months ago

MikiResu

If it's written, there would be question marks for questions. An inverted at the start and a regular one at the end. :D

When spoken, pick up on the verbal cues. Questions have a certain tone at the end. :)

2 months ago

amitn5
amitn5

Hi miki! I see that you learn Hebrew... I'm from Israel so if you need any help with learning this language, I'm here for everything!

1 month ago

deutsch469346

Thanks

2 months ago

SchonBaume

Why doesn't it says Tu eres alto??

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

The "tu" is optional, and often not used or unnecessary in Spanish.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Right! Once it is establish who is being talked about pronouns are most often dropped as the Spanish ear finds them annoying when overly used.

1 month ago

ITalkTheGoodest

Eres is already the tu form of ser. You don't have to put tu in front because it's already implied. Like when you say I'm, you don't have to put I in front because it's already implied.

1 month ago

StephenDib

Are you tall

2 months ago

phocopa

No cupcake, I'm standing on a box

2 weeks ago

alan967216

It's not easy to hear "Eres" from " El es" on here.

2 months ago

Beckam12

Yes, very, very, tall

1 month ago

DeathCrown

What kind of uestion is this

3 months ago

MikiResu

The kind you ask people regarding their height. It makes sense when you're talking to someone on the phone or communicating through written media.

2 months ago

Doc802085

Sounds like part of a conversation from a dating site. LOL.

6 days ago