"¿Eres alto?"

Translation:Are you tall?

8 months ago

33 Comments


Paul429929

Sounds like el es!!

3 months ago

Joan779126

I thought so too. When she pronounces words I need to get into the habit of listening to the fast and the slow.

3 months ago

alan967216

It's not easy to hear "Eres" from " El es" on here.

7 months ago

cat66905

No, my weird little wonders...

5 months ago

Beinhorn

Yes I am!

4 months ago

StephenDib

Are you tall

7 months ago

kaal920326

yes

3 months ago

deutsch469346

How do I know if this is a question or a statement?

7 months ago

MikiResu

If it's written, there would be question marks for questions. An inverted at the start and a regular one at the end. :D

When spoken, pick up on the verbal cues. Questions have a certain tone at the end. :)

7 months ago

amitn5

Hi miki! I see that you learn Hebrew... I'm from Israel so if you need any help with learning this language, I'm here for everything!

6 months ago

deutsch469346

Thanks

7 months ago

SchonBaume

Why doesn't it says Tu eres alto??

6 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

The "tu" is optional, and often not used or unnecessary in Spanish.

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Right! Once it is establish who is being talked about pronouns are most often dropped as the Spanish ear finds them annoying when overly used.

6 months ago

ITalkTheGoodest

Eres is already the tu form of ser. You don't have to put tu in front because it's already implied. Like when you say I'm, you don't have to put I in front because it's already implied.

6 months ago

IvanCartago

"Are you high?" is not being accepted!! Please report. :'(

1 month ago

Kama410

"¿Eres alto?"
"¿Eres ciego?"

4 months ago

spaniel77

Why not usted?

4 months ago

AwesomelyHumble

Tinder pickup lines...

4 weeks ago

OrionAlfor

Are you tall, Juan?

3 weeks ago

OrionAlfor

[deleted]

3 weeks ago

Leia999251

No.

3 weeks ago

Susan803897

This sounds like "El es alto"

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.