1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He does not depend on his pa…

"He does not depend on his parents."

Translation:Il ne dépend pas de ses parents.

March 25, 2013

11 Comments


yang.kimmy

Why can't I write "sur" instead of "de"? Is there a particular rule that is connected to it? Because when you directly translate "on", it's "sur" so that's what made more sense to me...


Sitesurf

Prepositions may or may not match from one language to the other.

rely on = dépendre de

responsible for = responsable de

shoot at = tirer sur

etc...


Ronnie-JA

"Dependre de" is a verb + preposition combination which means "to depend on". Conjugate correctly for "depend de". Sur on its own isn't used with the indirect object (I think) but can be used with other verbs such as "concentrer sur" that also uses an indirect object. In this case "dependre de" is most appropriate.


Lisaskier

Is there a good way to remember when to use "À" , "De" , "Sur" etc ? I am always bamboozled by these!


Sitesurf

No, because prepositions are fickle in English as well.


InvertedGo

I try to learn verbs and their prepositions as a unit. So today I learned dépendre de.

Previously I learned that penser à and penser de mean different things.


liora

Why not "compter" for depend?


ferynn

"Compter" means to rely on someone/something. Here it is more a matter of to be dependant of someone. I think it's a stronger meaning.


Sitesurf

yes it is more precise also: it means that he can pay his bills without his parents' help.


deeksha212785

Why 'de ses parents' ??


Sitesurf

Please read the 2nd post on this thread.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.