"He does not depend on his parents."

Translation:Il ne dépend pas de ses parents.

March 25, 2013

10 Comments


yang.kimmy

Why can't I write "sur" instead of "de"? Is there a particular rule that is connected to it? Because when you directly translate "on", it's "sur" so that's what made more sense to me...

February 9, 2014

Sitesurf

Prepositions may or may not match from one language to the other.

rely on = dépendre de

responsible for = responsable de

shoot at = tirer sur

etc...

February 9, 2014

Ronnie-JA

"Dependre de" is a verb + preposition combination which means "to depend on". Conjugate correctly for "depend de". Sur on its own isn't used with the indirect object (I think) but can be used with other verbs such as "concentrer sur" that also uses an indirect object. In this case "dependre de" is most appropriate.

February 9, 2014

liora

Why not "compter" for depend?

March 25, 2013

ferynn

"Compter" means to rely on someone/something. Here it is more a matter of to be dependant of someone. I think it's a stronger meaning.

March 25, 2013

Sitesurf

yes it is more precise also: it means that he can pay his bills without his parents' help.

March 25, 2013

Lisaskier

Is there a good way to remember when to use "À" , "De" , "Sur" etc ? I am always bamboozled by these!

March 5, 2018

Sitesurf

No, because prepositions are fickle in English as well.

May 29, 2018

deeksha212785

Why 'de ses parents' ??

May 29, 2018

Sitesurf

Please read the 2nd post on this thread.

May 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.