1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esta niña tiene nueve años."

"Esta niña tiene nueve años."

Translation:This girl is nine years old.

May 25, 2018

48 Comments


KarenenEspana

Because the spanish say ' the girl has nine years'. In English that means she is nine years old. So if I were telling someone I am 35 years old (I wish) I would say 'tengo 35 años' which in spanish says I have 35 years. Hope that helps explain.


JessicaMan617203

thanks that makes more sence


BB_qween

Thx this really helped


JeffgoDai

For any confusion, tiene is the way age is told is spanish, not es.


DeathCrown

Why tiene not es?


SaraGalesa

Because that's the way it is said in Spanish.


sguthrie1

When I was on the Atlantic coast of Nicaragua last month, local people grew up speaking "Creole English" (which I could not understand) and Spanish. They learned standard English in school, which I could understand.

However, when speaking "standard" English, they tended to use Spanish constructions-- for example, they would say "he has 10 years" to mean "10 years old."

Interesting!


KiloCrabbm

So, dont use the number 9, just FYI


lhowser1

Actually, '9' worked for me today 8/13/18


KRader2

I got shot down using 9 although everything else was correct. 6.14.19


Sanjay2133

It worked for me 2.24.21


ElizaHunt

The 9 did not work for me either


AndreaAsch4

I did too, annoying


MatthiusDiaz

If someone didn't know how Spanish works then this could sound very intimidating.


kiltown

Its not so bad if you are prepared to learn.


TheMerryDrinker

I don’t know how English works, hi hi. Said: nine year old instead of years.


1dontbelieveit

Translating into English 'This girl is nine' would be correct also, we understand the years old even if it is not said


scratchthechad

They want you to understand the translation, if people would understand what you meant doesnt matter.


Ataraxien

Huh. Here in the Philippines, that last word "años" is still commonly used, and without the grand majority of people realizing that it's Spanish. For example, the most commonly used set of words or phrases to express age here (because there are more than just a few local languages and it's very hard to distinguish what's actually Tagalog anymore) would be either "Itong batang babae ay siyam na taong gulang," or "Itong batang babae ay nuebe años." (Also note that our pronunciation of nueve changed the "v" sound to "b")


Primacio

tiene = has es = is


cynthiawat18

Why esta instead of este?


EmeraldPhoenix1

Because este is masculine and esta is feminine.


rb46rossi

This girl has nine years


JeffgoDai

No, it's just the way age is told


LaurentT5

Prononciation of 9: why nueve and not nueBe? In many words b is v and in many other words b stays b. I am a bit confused!!!


SamanthaWa647505

just like how you dont say things like "I'm cold" in spanish, it goes out as "I have cold". when it comes to this, you just 'have' years in age. its how the spanish language works- their grammar is different from ours.


Jan451968

Why it can't be 'This girl HAS nine years.'?


BethanyZmu

I mean, that's the literal translation, but it's not really what the phrase means in English.


scratchthechad

Well, Spanish doesnt always directly translate to English.


EmeraldPhoenix1

Because that's not how you talk about age in English.


Raeden496258

Why do i need to write nine years old instead of nine years.


Saxophone527

Apparently I can't put the number nine(9) or else it will mark it incorrect!


sguthrie1

In English, the standard writing practice is to write out numerals under 10.

Thus, DUO is appropriately marking you wrong.


BethanyZmu

Is this a problem for you? Just write "nine" and move on.


BigDaddyN1NJA

Whats wrong with "this girl is 9 years old"? DL has taken numbers in the past.


[deactivated user]

    Tiene means have Es means is. I'm totally confused


Jerry685777

    Please let me skip pronunciation, I a have tried more that ten times and you won't accept


XBoy742

    Would it work with just nine?


EmeraldPhoenix1

    Well, not really. That would mean "This girl has nine". Nine what? Nine toes? Nine books?


SkyeSwobod

    Este is this, esta is that


EmeraldPhoenix1

    Close but not quite. Este is masculine for this and esta is feminine for this.

    Ese and esa mean that.

    Aquel and aquella mean that.


Margaret225819

    Can you say this girl is nine


3ZyhrSsB

    LoL, had the exact same answer as was suggested, still duoling says wrong...


Bck909828

    Cant they wait untill i write the sentence

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.