"Estaniñatienenueveaños."

Translation:This girl is nine years old.

7 months ago

18 Comments


DeathCrown

Why tiene not es?

7 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Because that's the way it is said in Spanish.

7 months ago

KarenenEspana

Because the spanish say ' the girl has nine years'. In English that means she is nine years old. So if I were telling someone I am 35 years old (I wish) I would say 'tengo 35 años' which in spanish says I have 35 years. Hope that helps explain.

4 months ago

JeffgoDai

For any confusion, tiene is the way age is told is spanish, not es.

6 months ago

MatthiusDiaz

If someone didn't know how Spanish works then this could sound very intimidating.

6 months ago

kiltown
kiltown

Its not so bad if you are prepared to learn.

5 months ago

TheMerryDrinker

I don’t know how English works, hi hi. Said: nine year old instead of years.

3 months ago

AntonyMiss1

No, its años not año.

2 months ago

Jan451968
Jan451968

Why it can't be 'This girl HAS nine years.'?

4 months ago

BethanyZmu

I mean, that's the literal translation, but it's not really what the phrase means in English.

1 month ago

rb46rossi

This girl has nine years

7 months ago

JeffgoDai

No, it's just the way age is told

6 months ago

KiloCrabbm

So, dont use the number 9, just FYI

5 months ago

lhowser1
lhowser1

Actually, '9' worked for me today 8/13/18

5 months ago

ElizaHunt

The 9 did not work for me either

2 months ago

KarenenEspana

this 'kid'? Really?

4 months ago

Raeden496258

Why do i need to write nine years old instead of nine years.

1 month ago

RadBustahh

PEWDIEPIE ARMY!!!

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.