"Esta niña tiene nueve años."

Translation:This girl is nine years old.

May 25, 2018

38 Comments


KarenenEspana

Because the spanish say ' the girl has nine years'. In English that means she is nine years old. So if I were telling someone I am 35 years old (I wish) I would say 'tengo 35 años' which in spanish says I have 35 years. Hope that helps explain.

September 14, 2018

JessicaMan617203

thanks that makes more sence

February 10, 2019

DeathCrown

Why tiene not es?

May 25, 2018

SaraGalesa

Because that's the way it is said in Spanish.

May 25, 2018

sguthrie1

When I was on the Atlantic coast of Nicaragua last month, local people grew up speaking "Creole English" (which I could not understand) and Spanish. They learned standard English in school, which I could understand.

However, when speaking "standard" English, they tended to use Spanish constructions-- for example, they would say "he has 10 years" to mean "10 years old."

Interesting!

February 26, 2019

JeffgoDai

For any confusion, tiene is the way age is told is spanish, not es.

July 4, 2018

MatthiusDiaz

If someone didn't know how Spanish works then this could sound very intimidating.

July 9, 2018

kiltown

Its not so bad if you are prepared to learn.

August 2, 2018

TheMerryDrinker

I don’t know how English works, hi hi. Said: nine year old instead of years.

October 10, 2018

AntonyMiss1

No, its años not año.

November 6, 2018

KiloCrabbm

So, dont use the number 9, just FYI

August 3, 2018

ElizaHunt

The 9 did not work for me either

November 8, 2018

lhowser1

Actually, '9' worked for me today 8/13/18

August 14, 2018

KRader2

I got shot down using 9 although everything else was correct. 6.14.19

June 14, 2019

Jan451968

Why it can't be 'This girl HAS nine years.'?

September 2, 2018

BethanyZmu

I mean, that's the literal translation, but it's not really what the phrase means in English.

December 12, 2018

scratchthechad

Well, Spanish doesnt always directly translate to English.

July 22, 2019

JessicaMan617203

yes because that is the direct translation

February 10, 2019

rb46rossi

This girl has nine years

June 13, 2018

JeffgoDai

No, it's just the way age is told

July 4, 2018

Primacio

tiene = has es = is

February 16, 2019

RyanJ.1

in this context you are right in the literal sense but that is not what you would translate the sentence to. Kind of like 'cómo te llamas' means 'how are you called' but really means 'what is your name'

March 18, 2019

TheCheetah7

I said "the girl is 9 years old" Oh come on!

May 9, 2019

1dontbelieveit

Translating into English 'This girl is nine' would be correct also, we understand the years old even if it is not said

May 26, 2019

scratchthechad

They want you to understand the translation, if people would understand what you meant doesnt matter.

July 22, 2019

KarenenEspana

this 'kid'? Really?

September 14, 2018

Raeden496258

Why do i need to write nine years old instead of nine years.

December 16, 2018

Petra448168

Apparently I can't put the number nine(9) or else it will mark it incorrect!

April 4, 2019

sguthrie1

In English, the standard writing practice is to write out numerals under 10.

Thus, DUO is appropriately marking you wrong.

April 13, 2019

BethanyZmu

Is this a problem for you? Just write "nine" and move on.

April 5, 2019

Larry628264

When listening or speaking, I cannot distinguish between este and esta. They sound the same to me.

May 2, 2019

Ataraxien

Huh. Here in the Philippines, that last word "años" is still commonly used, and without the grand majority of people realizing that it's Spanish. For example, the most commonly used set of words or phrases to express age here (because there are more than just a few local languages and it's very hard to distinguish what's actually Tagalog anymore) would be either "Itong batang babae ay siyam na taong gulang," or "Itong batang babae ay nuebe años." (Also note that our pronunciation of nueve changed the "v" sound to "b")

May 15, 2019

veronique819384

There is no sound today. I lost a lot of coins thanks a lot

June 18, 2019

BigDaddyN1NJA

Whats wrong with "this girl is 9 years old"? DL has taken numbers in the past.

August 13, 2019

LaurentT5

Prononciation of 9: why nueve and not nueBe? In many words b is v and in many other words b stays b. I am a bit confused!!!

September 7, 2019

cynthiawat18

Why esta instead of este?

September 12, 2019

RadBustahh

PEWDIEPIE ARMY!!!

September 2, 2018

RyanJ.1

pewdiepie sucks and this is not the time or place for that.

March 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.