Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esta niña tiene nueve años."

Translation:This girl is nine years old.

4 months ago

13 Comments


DeathCrown

Why tiene not es?

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Because that's the way it is said in Spanish.

4 months ago

JeffgoDai

For any confusion, tiene is the way age is told is spanish, not es.

2 months ago

rb46rossi

This girl has nine years

3 months ago

JeffgoDai

No, it's just the way age is told

2 months ago

MatthiusDiaz

If someone didn't know how Spanish works then this could sound very intimidating.

2 months ago

kiltown
kiltown

Its not so bad if you are prepared to learn.

1 month ago

KiloCrabbm

So, dont use the number 9, just FYI

1 month ago

lhowser1

Actually, '9' worked for me today 8/13/18

1 month ago

Jan451968
Jan451968

Why it can't be 'This girl HAS nine years.'?

3 weeks ago

KarenenEspana

this 'kid'? Really?

1 week ago

KarenenEspana

Because the spanish say ' the girl has nine years'. In English that means she is nine years old. So if I were telling someone I am 35 years old (I wish) I would say 'tengo 35 años' which in spanish says I have 35 years. Hope that helps explain.

1 week ago

RadBustahh

PEWDIEPIE ARMY!!!

3 weeks ago