1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am eight years old."

"I am eight years old."

Translation:Yo tengo ocho años.

May 25, 2018

12 Comments


DeathCrown

Why tengo not yo soy ?


writchie4

Because in Spanish, you say "I have __ years." when you talk about how old you are. It's just a difference in phrasing between the two languages.


TommyT13

Because soy is a permanent quality. You are only a certain age for 1 year.


tufteboy

To understand why you say "tengo tres años" you need to know that cumpleaños means completed years. Thus you have (completed) three years.


T1ZK8

'Tengo' = have 'Yo soy' = I am


AngelaWhit2237

Why do you sometimes have to use yo and others you don't?


Lesaken

And cumpleaños translates as birthday. So I believe tufteboy¹ is saying the Spanish meaning is that, on reaching your third birthday, you have three years of your life completed.

I think also that your age is viewed something you possess, so it is something you have (achieved) rather than something you are, as is said in English.

Other examples using "to have … " expressing age:
Mi bebé tiene tres meses. "My baby is three months old."
Mi perrito tiene quince días. "My puppy is fifteen days old."
Esta casa tiene tres siglos. "This house is three centuries old."

¹ https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27411072?comment_id=28014572


Mahnaz961788

"Tengo ocho años de edad" why did the tip show this sentence? is it correct?


jan158930

Why tengo and not yo tengo


tufteboy

It is not wrong but not used unless you want to emphasize that it is you that are of a certain age. Seldom used by native speakers.


Bannbeg

The hints are wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.