"I am eight years old."

Translation:Yo tengo ocho años.

May 25, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

DeathCrown

Why tengo not yo soy ?

May 25, 2018

writchie4

Because in Spanish, you say "I have __ years." when you talk about how old you are. It's just a difference in phrasing between the two languages.

May 25, 2018

TommyT13

Because soy is a permanent quality. You are only a certain age for 1 year.

August 14, 2018

tufteboy

To understand why you say "tengo tres años" you need to know that cumpleaños means completed years. Thus you have (completed) three years.

July 15, 2018

Lesaken

And cumpleaños translates as birthday. So I believe tufteboy is saying the Spanish meaning is that, on reaching your third birthday, you have three years completed.

I think also that your age is viewed as a characteristic of you, something you possess, so it is something you have rather than something you are, as is said in English.

July 16, 2018

dylan315934

Right

September 1, 2018

Jane265448

Quite a deep voice for someone so young! :)

February 6, 2019

AngelaWhit2237

Why do you sometimes have to use yo and others you don't?

March 15, 2019

MzOthman

Cool explainations!

July 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.