Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am eight years old."

Translation:Yo tengo ocho años.

3 months ago

6 Comments


Lesaken
Lesaken

And cumpleaños translates as birthday. So I believe MagneTufte is saying the Spanish meaning is that, on reaching your third birthday, you have three years completed.

2 months ago

dylan315934

Right

2 weeks ago

DeathCrown

Why tengo not yo soy ?

3 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Because in Spanish, you say "I have __ years." when you talk about how old you are. It's just a difference in phrasing between the two languages.

3 months ago

TommyT13
TommyT13

Because soy is a permanent quality. You are only a certain age for 1 year.

1 month ago

MagneTufte

To understand why you say "tengo tres años" you need to know that cumpleaños means completed years. Thus you have (completed) three years.

2 months ago