"You don't need a taxi."

Translation:Tú no necesitas un taxi.

May 25, 2018

21 Comments


MarionAaro

I am confused about when to use necesitas and necesita.

May 25, 2018

spiceyokooko

Marion, it's from the verb necesitar - to need.

If you remember your present tense verb conjugations:

yo necesito - I need

tú necesitas - you need

él necesita - he needs

usted necesita - you need

ella necesita - She needs

ellos necesitan - they need

So, tú no necesitas un taxi - you don't need a taxi.

It could also have been usted no necesita un taxi, 'you don't need a taxi' using the Usted you formal form.

Just don't forget to match the conjugations correctly:

tú necesitas, usted necesita

May 25, 2018

Ella101022

Thank you! It would be helpful if Duolingo actually explained these things to us rather than have us guess, get marked wrong, and have to come to the comments to learn.

January 19, 2019

DeborahBir8

YOU ARE SOOOO RIGHT

April 1, 2019

ShaRosas

Thank u sooo muchas

January 31, 2019

Marinko683340

Thank you

January 18, 2019

DanteKing7

You are a godsend

March 15, 2019

jean865755

Thanks. You explained that so well

May 3, 2019

ellaklemenski

I am also confused

November 1, 2018

DanteKing7

Me too

March 15, 2019

DeborahBir8

Me too what is the difference?

April 1, 2019

rosmiricks

Why they used precisa..???and why not necesita

June 26, 2018

mark899880

I used usted and it marked me wrong

October 10, 2018

arghximaxpirate

i wrote "no necesitas un taxi" and it was marked wrong that it should be "no precisa un taxi"! something isnt right

July 2, 2018

MeadowlarkJ

It is accepted now ( without the tú).

September 2, 2018

kmb410232

You need to add the Tú.

July 13, 2018

Louann436817

Why

September 7, 2018

JuliannaWeeks23

Why when I use Tu instead of Ud. it marks me wrong?

September 8, 2018

XiEWwXyc

i have the same question

September 25, 2018

LiebeCorBr

iam confused how to use el and la. el is for male and la for female. so, how about the things nor other without gender?

January 19, 2019

McKayla907

im still new but from what I've noticed, anything ending without an a is usually masculine like Carro and dinero and any word ending in a is feminine

May 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.