"You don't need a taxi."

Translation:Tú no necesitas un taxi.

6 months ago

12 Comments


MarionAaro

I am confused about when to use necesitas and necesita.

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Marion, it's from the verb necesitar - to need.

If you remember your present tense verb conjugations:

yo necesito - I need

tú necesitas - you need

él necesita - he needs

usted necesita - you need

ella necesita - She needs

ellos necesitan - they need

So, tú no necesitas un taxi - you don't need a taxi.

It could also have been usted no necesita un taxi, 'you don't need a taxi' using the Usted you formal form.

Just don't forget to match the conjugations correctly:

tú necesitas, usted necesita

6 months ago

youknowitsella

I am also confused

1 month ago

rosmiricks

Why they used precisa..???and why not necesita

5 months ago

arghximaxpirate

i wrote "no necesitas un taxi" and it was marked wrong that it should be "no precisa un taxi"! something isnt right

5 months ago

kmb410232

You need to add the Tú.

5 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

It is accepted now ( without the tú).

3 months ago

mark899880

I used usted and it marked me wrong

2 months ago

Louann436817

Why

3 months ago

JuliannaWeeks23

Why when I use Tu instead of Ud. it marks me wrong?

3 months ago

XiEWwXyc

i have the same question

2 months ago

Paul773179

I have a suggestion for duolingo.. when asking a multiple choice question, you should make the choice sentences almost the same but move the words around. The choices you give are so different from the correct sentence making it WAY too easy. You would have to be brain dead to get it wrong.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.