"You don't need a taxi."

Translation:Tú no necesitas un taxi.

4 months ago

10 Comments


MarionAaro

I am confused about when to use necesitas and necesita.

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Marion, it's from the verb necesitar - to need.

If you remember your present tense verb conjugations:

yo necesito - I need

tú necesitas - you need

él necesita - he needs

usted necesita - you need

ella necesita - She needs

ellos necesitan - they need

So, tú no necesitas un taxi - you don't need a taxi.

It could also have been usted no necesita un taxi, 'you don't need a taxi' using the Usted you formal form.

Just don't forget to match the conjugations correctly:

tú necesitas, usted necesita

4 months ago

rosmiricks

Why they used precisa..???and why not necesita

3 months ago

arghximaxpirate

i wrote "no necesitas un taxi" and it was marked wrong that it should be "no precisa un taxi"! something isnt right

3 months ago

kmb410232

You need to add the Tú.

3 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

It is accepted now ( without the tú).

1 month ago

Louann436817

Why

1 month ago

JuliannaWeeks23

Why when I use Tu instead of Ud. it marks me wrong?

1 month ago

XiEWwXyc

i have the same question

4 weeks ago

mark899880

I used usted and it marked me wrong

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.