1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You don't need a taxi."

"You don't need a taxi."

Translation:Tú no necesitas un taxi.

May 25, 2018

22 Comments


MarionAaro

I am confused about when to use necesitas and necesita.


spiceyokooko

Marion, it's from the verb necesitar - to need.

If you remember your present tense verb conjugations:

yo necesito - I need

tú necesitas - you need

él necesita - he needs

usted necesita - you need

ella necesita - She needs

ellos necesitan - they need

So, tú no necesitas un taxi - you don't need a taxi.

It could also have been usted no necesita un taxi, 'you don't need a taxi' using the Usted you formal form.

Just don't forget to match the conjugations correctly:

tú necesitas, usted necesita


Ella101022

Thank you! It would be helpful if Duolingo actually explained these things to us rather than have us guess, get marked wrong, and have to come to the comments to learn.


DeborahBir8

YOU ARE SOOOO RIGHT


ShaRosas

Thank u sooo muchas


DanteKing7

You are a godsend


jean865755

Thanks. You explained that so well


DeborahBir8

Me too what is the difference?


rosmiricks

Why they used precisa..???and why not necesita


daKanga

You may like to check out: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34728559 , which is a discussion on this issue.


mark899880

I used usted and it marked me wrong


Inugami18

i wrote "no necesitas un taxi" and it was marked wrong that it should be "no precisa un taxi"! something isnt right


kmb410232

You need to add the Tú.


MeadowlarkJ

It is accepted now ( without the tú).


JuliannaWeeks23

Why when I use Tu instead of Ud. it marks me wrong?


XiEWwXyc

i have the same question


LiebeCorBr

iam confused how to use el and la. el is for male and la for female. so, how about the things nor other without gender?


McKayla907

im still new but from what I've noticed, anything ending without an a is usually masculine like Carro and dinero and any word ending in a is feminine

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.