1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The students speak English."

"The students speak English."

Translation:Las estudiantes hablan inglés.

May 25, 2018

19 Comments


Emily299651

I thought estudiante was masculine...shouldn't it be "los estudiantes"??


Teresa265914

"Estudiante" can be both masculine and feminine. Use "el/un estudiante" for the/a male student; "la/una estudiante" for the/a female student. For multiple students where every member of the group is female, use "las estudiantes." And for a group of all male students or a group with any mixture of female and male students, use "los estudiantes."


Teresa265914

Forgot to add - "Los estudiantes hablan inglés" should also be accepted since you can't tell from context whether they're referring to male or female students, or a mix.


VJvZbc

What is the difference in hablan vs hablamos


yoashmo

Hablan=they speak Hablamos=we speak


alihoopla

I would like to know that too!


scooter188438

Why "hablan?" Is it because its plural?


yoashmo

Bc youre referring to how THEY speak. THEY being the students.


Teresa265914

It's because "estudiantes" is plural.


EnyIndri

What different of hablan and hablar??


yoashmo

Hablan=they speak Hablar=to speak


NewAdhis

It only had the option to put together a sentence that reads "Las estudiantes hablan ingles". Isn't it supposed to be "Los"??


ostentatiousone

"Estudiantes" goes either way! Use with las for all women, or use with los for all-male and co-ed groups.


David995042

When she says "hablan" it sounds to me as if she is saying, "Aoblan". Is this a regional difference?


Pete30900

David, I don't know how Ao is pronounced in Spanish, but the H is silent. To me, it should sound something like ablan. I'm learning, so other pronunciations are welcome.


Gene747574

I put "Los estudiantes hablan ingles" and was marked correct. Happy as Larry :-)


3abkareeno23

alumnos incorrecto?


Leon258807

You can donate lingots? :-0

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started