1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The students speak English."

"The students speak English."

Translation:Las estudiantes hablan inglés.

May 25, 2018

33 Comments


Emily299651

I thought estudiante was masculine...shouldn't it be "los estudiantes"??


Teresa265914

"Estudiante" can be both masculine and feminine. Use "el/un estudiante" for the/a male student; "la/una estudiante" for the/a female student. For multiple students where every member of the group is female, use "las estudiantes." And for a group of all male students or a group with any mixture of female and male students, use "los estudiantes."


Teresa265914

Forgot to add - "Los estudiantes hablan inglés" should also be accepted since you can't tell from context whether they're referring to male or female students, or a mix.


SaraMass

Yeah. But you get wrong in doulingo if you type 'los'. They only want 'las'


VJvZbc

What is the difference in hablan vs hablamos


yoashmo

Hablan=they speak Hablamos=we speak


KhansaArqam

Gracias amigo


Ahoffman3176

I would like to know that too!


scooter188438

Why "hablan?" Is it because its plural?


yoashmo

Bc youre referring to how THEY speak. THEY being the students.


Teresa265914

It's because "estudiantes" is plural.


EnyIndri

What different of hablan and hablar??


yoashmo

Hablan=they speak Hablar=to speak


Sandra54669

There was no cue in English that the students were female.


Mark52355

This crazy new voice!!! OMG


Pinkfred83

If we're describing female students, shouldn't it be inglesa not ingles? I'm sure that's what I learnt a few lessons back


Gwiwel

I think inglesa is used when describing a person's nationality but I am not certain.


[deactivated user]

    Ah I see! Thank you :)


camille558268

    El estudiante I think it should be los estudiantes


Liisastber

    It´s impossibel to know if is the women or the man from THE!


David995042

    When she says "hablan" it sounds to me as if she is saying, "Aoblan". Is this a regional difference?


Pete30900

    David, I don't know how Ao is pronounced in Spanish, but the H is silent. To me, it should sound something like ablan. I'm learning, so other pronunciations are welcome.


Gene747574

    I put "Los estudiantes hablan ingles" and was marked correct. Happy as Larry :-)


Kaye359021

    los estudiantes should be considered correct because the sex of the students was not evident


kennygirl2

    I always get confused with los, las or les (if the latter even exist) when refering to plural THE


Meg910965

    So what is wrong with 'los estudiantes'?


Jayne18602

    Great reply. Thanks!


Debbie605775

    No gender was indicated so "los should hsve been accepted


Debbie605775

    No gender was indicated so "los" estudiantes should have been accepted! I don't appreciate losing hearts over something like this!!


vijayasrin

    Why not hablamos

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.