1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las mujeres estudian español…

"Las mujeres estudian español en Cuba."

Translation:The women are studying Spanish in Cuba.

May 25, 2018

51 Comments


Jayman62119

I thought the answer would be "The women study spanish in Cuba". How would I write that in Spanish then?

For this example translating back to spanish I would put "Las mujeres son estudian espanol en Cuba" I must be wrong about the use of son here...?


TykaBooker

"Estudian"can be "study" or "are studying". If the action is happening at that moment, then it is would be "están estudiando".


Jared916242

Yea there's a few issues there, one is you use the root verb if it comes after a conjugated verb (ex: "Yo quiero comer carne" not "yo quiero como carne"). Also using the "ser" form of to be here is a bit awkward because ser implies permanence so it would be like saying they are studying in Cuba forever like that's a part of who they are, estan would be more correct as estar is a temporary state of being (ex: soy un hombre interesante because personality is permanent or maybe more accurately who you are. Vs "estoy triste hoy" because sadness is, hopefully, a temporary state no inherent to who someone is). Also typically there is no need to put a "to be" verb in front of another verb as the verbs already cover that (escuchar = "to" listen). That being said I think saying they study and they are studying are both valid translations which is what I originally came up complain about lol but I hope that helped


Ilfautdutemps

I think that you need to accept the present simple


Onkel116553

I'll gladly accept the present. Simple.


vanshikabisht

If Simple presnet and present continuous tense are same in spanish so, how we'll differentiate in these two?


cynthiawat18

What is an easy way to determine when to use hablamos vs hablan or estudiamos vs estudian?


Ifny

It depends on whether you're talking about us or them. 'We are speaking' = hablamos. 'They are speaking' = hablan. 'We are studying' = estudiamos. 'They are studying' = estudian.


dwgoodloe

I typed "the woman study Spanish in Cuba" and it was marked as wrong


TykaBooker

As it should be. You used the singular "woman" when it should be "women" (plural).


HaeselEdge

But what about "the women study spanish in Cuba" why is that incorrect?


Drudley

Why is "studies" wrong?


TykaBooker

Because the verb needs to be congugated in English as well. "The woman studies" and "the women study".


LoydKebede

It's all really confusing. Can anyone please list all the study verbs with their subjects?


Niyha20

I was taught the (iendo) version of (ing) so this version definitely confused me?


Andreaja69

If the infinitive of the verb ends in '-ar', then the present participle will use '-ando': 'estudiar' = estudiando.


AnirbanDut463383

very confused with the 'en' ... Sometimes it is 'in' and Sometimes 'at' .... in earlier lesson 'en universidad' Was translated as 'at University'. But Here 'en cuba' is translated as 'in Cuba' . please advise .


Andreaja69

Perhaps you could ask us a little more politely. 'Please advise' is rather rude. Translating prepositions is quite difficult, as they are not used in the same way in both languages. With countries and cities you always use 'in'.


Squad244383

Maybe offer examples of something more polite?


Andreaja69

Saying something like 'Can anyone help please?' would probably elicit a positive response.


Shea603077

Cultural question: what is the difference between a girl and a woman in Spanish? For example, in New Zealand it is rude to call a female over 18 a 'girl', but in China you should call a female 'girl' until she is married or in her mid-30s

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.