Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las mujeres estudian español en Cuba."

Translation:The women are studying Spanish in Cuba.

4 months ago

15 Comments


ivanspanish3

I don't believe this is the correct translation. It should be "The women study Spanish in Cuba."

Due to the fact that "are studying" implies at this moment, I think that the translation is incorrect. To me, the Spanish translation of the given answer would be: "Las mujeres están estudiando español en Cuba."

3 months ago

mikeylee48

Remember that the present tense (indicative) in Spanish means three things.

Tú hablas inglés. You speak English. You do speak English. You are speaking English. Las mujeres estudian español en Cuba. The women study Spanish in Cuba. The women do study Spanish in Cuba. The women are studying Spanish in Cuba. All three variations are actually correct.

2 months ago

Bob380960

Listen to ivan. Many questions like this are translated wrong in "are ...ing".

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

You should be listening to someone that actually knows what they are talking about. Mikey, for example.

3 weeks ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

People speak Spanish in Cuba!

2 months ago

The_Vicar

Which is probably why the women are studying there.

1 month ago

Trumaine7

Multiple choice. "Esrudiar estudian and estudia" all mean study but don't. I didn't know which to choose lol

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

The first one does not exist, the second one is plural and the third one is singular.

2 months ago

Toragnarok

I think estudiar means "to study", like, "the women are going to study in Cuba" which would be incorrect anyway given that the practice sentence doesn't say "are going" ... which is vas?

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Why do people give legitimate questions like this a thumbs down? I don't understand their thinking, if any. I can only negate one of them.

3 weeks ago

2mhnkzrc
2mhnkzrc

Not high up on my list of places to study Spanish.

4 months ago

jackie279722

A great place to visit though! (and you can practice your Spanish)

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

I think Cuba would be an interesting place to visit. I wonder how their Spanish might differ. Never seen any mentioning of that.

3 weeks ago

seebol100
seebol100

I feel that "the women in Cuba study Spanish" should be accepted

4 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

seebol100: Your suggested aanswer says that all Cuban women study Spanish whereas the women in the required answer could be from any country from Afghanistan to Zimbabwe.

3 months ago