"LasmujeresestudianespañolenCuba."

Translation:The women are studying Spanish in Cuba.

6 months ago

17 Comments


ivanspanish3

I don't believe this is the correct translation. It should be "The women study Spanish in Cuba."

Due to the fact that "are studying" implies at this moment, I think that the translation is incorrect. To me, the Spanish translation of the given answer would be: "Las mujeres están estudiando español en Cuba."

6 months ago

mikeylee48

Remember that the present tense (indicative) in Spanish means three things.

Tú hablas inglés. You speak English. You do speak English. You are speaking English. Las mujeres estudian español en Cuba. The women study Spanish in Cuba. The women do study Spanish in Cuba. The women are studying Spanish in Cuba. All three variations are actually correct.

4 months ago

M.artine

But what then, is the difference between estudian and estudiando?

4 weeks ago

Trumaine7

Multiple choice. "Esrudiar estudian and estudia" all mean study but don't. I didn't know which to choose lol

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Why do people give legitimate questions like this a thumbs down? I don't understand their thinking, if any. I can only negate one of them.

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

The first one does not exist, the second one is plural and the third one is singular.

4 months ago

Toragnarok

I think estudiar means "to study", like, "the women are going to study in Cuba" which would be incorrect anyway given that the practice sentence doesn't say "are going" ... which is vas?

3 months ago

TykaBooker

Estudiar=to study, estudio=I study, estudias=you (tú) study, estudia=he, she, you (usted) studies, estudian= they, you (ustedes) study

1 week ago

TykaBooker

Oh, and estudiamos=we study

1 week ago

Davolon
Davolon

'The women study Spanish on Cuba'' is incorrect... Cuba is an island, right?

1 month ago

TaylorCunn12

Yes. However, we're not referring to it as an island. In this, we classify it as a location.

1 month ago

KushalPaul1
KushalPaul1

Why is not 'e' in block letter in the word "español"?

2 weeks ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

In Spanish, adjectives of nationalities do not use capital letters, only the nouns of the countries: España, Francia, Portugal, etc, but not "español, francés, portugués", etc

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.