"Las mujeres estudian español en Cuba."

Translation:The women are studying Spanish in Cuba.

May 25, 2018

22 Comments


ivanspanish3

I don't believe this is the correct translation. It should be "The women study Spanish in Cuba."

Due to the fact that "are studying" implies at this moment, I think that the translation is incorrect. To me, the Spanish translation of the given answer would be: "Las mujeres están estudiando español en Cuba."

June 16, 2018

mikeylee48

Remember that the present tense (indicative) in Spanish means three things.

Tú hablas inglés. You speak English. You do speak English. You are speaking English. Las mujeres estudian español en Cuba. The women study Spanish in Cuba. The women do study Spanish in Cuba. The women are studying Spanish in Cuba. All three variations are actually correct.

August 1, 2018

M.artine

But what then, is the difference between estudian and estudiando?

November 19, 2018

mikeylee48

For example if I am asked what language am I studying this semester I would say "(yo) estudio español" (I am studying Spanish) but if I am actually studying at that moment I would say "(yo) estoy estudiando español". The difference is are you doing it right now.

January 28, 2019

Trumaine7

Multiple choice. "Esrudiar estudian and estudia" all mean study but don't. I didn't know which to choose lol

July 26, 2018

TykaBooker

Estudiar=to study, estudio=I study, estudias=you (tú) study, estudia=he, she, you (usted) studies, estudian= they, you (ustedes) study

December 11, 2018

TykaBooker

Oh, and estudiamos=we study

December 11, 2018

CoreeMrfunkee

Estudiar = to study, Estudian = they study, Estudia = He, She, It studies

January 22, 2019

Davolon

'The women study Spanish on Cuba'' is incorrect... Cuba is an island, right?

November 2, 2018

TaylorCunn12

Yes. However, we're not referring to it as an island. In this, we classify it as a location.

November 7, 2018

mercy109654

What isthe difference between estudiamos and estudian

November 21, 2018

TykaBooker

Estudiamos=we study, estudian=they, you (ustedes) study

December 11, 2018

Luckyducky345

Why"in" instead of cuba

April 24, 2019

chrisl4

of Cuba = de Cuba.

However if you meant, Las mujeres estudian español Cuba. that would translate more like The women study Cuba Spanish. and not really make sense.

Maybe Las mujeres estudian español cubanos. to state, The women are studying Cuban Spanish. but I am not sure that is a true dialect.

September 9, 2019

Beus1216

Why isn't correct "Women are studying Spanish in Cuba." ? You always use the word "the", even when you don't have to.

August 26, 2019

chrisl4

That seems a rather broad statement. I would then ask, What women?

I understand we don't have the full context of the sentence but doubt you would speak of all women as studying Spanish in Cuba.

September 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.