Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo tengo muchas amigas en esta clase."

Translation:I have a lot of friends in this class.

2 months ago

55 Comments


EvaShukevi
EvaShukevi

Said no one

2 months ago

AndySalgad2

Novia is girlfriend.

2 months ago

Machete69149

Girlfriend (novia) is not the same as female friend (amiga) people

1 month ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

It actually very much is. 'Girlfriends' is what girls very commonly refer to their female friends.

2 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

But... it is SPANISH that is being studied here and not English nor the American way of life. Eventually in your studies you are going to realize just how much of a mistake it was to give your attention to English and the Anerican way of doing things instead of learning Spanish.

1 week ago

AkeS11

amigas means girl friends, not just friends.

1 month ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Well, it carries the information, but translating doesn't need to.

In English, "friends" is used for any and all genders. Doesn't matter if it is a girl, boy, intersex or anything it is just translated as "friend" unless there is an actual reason to specify the gender the we don't do it.

3 weeks ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

There's more reason to say girlfriends than not. In Spanish in case of mixed groups you are supposed to default to masculine nouns so when you say "amigas" you are specifically talking about female friends/girlfriends.

So in fact either female friends/girlfriends are the only correct translations but neither is accepted by Duolingo which is simply an error on part of Duolingo.

2 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

Amigas translates as friends in English. If the Spanish sentence had used the word, niña, then the English sentence would need the word, girl, otherwise not.

1 week ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

"Amigas" just means "friends", however in Spanish it carries information about gender. Do you also translate "jefa" as "lady-boss" or "la estudiante" as "the female student"? Do you translate ellas as "she-theys"?

1 week ago

EugeneTiffany

¡Exactamente!

1 week ago

Cyberhick
Cyberhick

It is a reference t o girl that is a friend https://translate.google.com/?hl=en#es/en/amiga

1 month ago

AkeS11

Have in mind that net translators can be whatever. Use hard-covered renowned dictionaries. Dev #2 Websters coll. dict. = a girl who is one's friend. Define here oneś and you lands OK.

1 month ago

michelle596621

I wrote " I have a lot of girlfriends in this class" and I was marked wrong. Por que?

2 months ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

Because that would be in Spanish Tengo muchas novias en esta clase.

2 months ago

chupacabrando

Not necessarily, if girlfriend doesn't mean romantically involved. Sometimes women call their female friends "girlfriends."

1 month ago

MikiResu

Yes, I've heard some use that too, especially with the very acquainted friends. But it seems to have too much of a slang touch to it. On an everyday-use level, not on a formal level.

Should we change the general rules of grammar because of some cases where women call their female friends "girlfriends?"

4 weeks ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

First of all it's not a rule of grammar, it's vocabulary.

Secondly prescriptive approach to language is stupid. Language is what people using it make it.

2 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

They also call each other bitches at times too and a whole lot of other uglier names. That is, the modern young ones do.

You can't go by what some people do.

1 week ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

That is a colloquialism in some English speaking areas, but the proper translation of "amigas" is "friends".

3 weeks ago

TomStevens2

I like how spanish draws a hard line there. Why you see less friendzoning.

3 weeks ago

pastorsteve99

I wrote 'female friends' to try to maintain accuracy, and it was considered wrong. fyi.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Accuracy pertains to valid translation, not one's own ideas.

Best to get off one's own railroad track about how things SHOULD BE and regard Duolingo as an instruction course.

1 week ago

aculady
aculady

I wrote "I have a lot of girlfriends in this class". It was marked wrong. Would it have been marked correct if I had said "I have a lot of female friends in this class"? I am a female. If I have female friends I would call them "girlfriends" in English.

1 month ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

I am an English speaking female who would never call a friend "girlfriend".

It's not necessarily incorrect as some communities do use it but it is always correct to call them "friends" while only sometimes correct to call them "girlfriends". For the majority of English speakers, "girlfriend" means a female romantic and sexual partner which is "rovia" in Spanish.

3 weeks ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Novia**

Not "rovia", sorry for any confusion there

3 weeks ago

MikiResu

I think calling your female friends as "girlfriends" has too much of a slang touch to it. Everyday-use level, not on a formal level.

4 weeks ago

Cyberhick
Cyberhick

What would you call them, friends that are girls or simply just friends? In english, friend has no gender distinction, but yes 'girlfriend' is a little bit slang. The latin languages, on the other hand, do have a gender specific designation for female friend and this is formal to that language.

3 weeks ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

In English, girlfriend has two meanings, a romantic and a non-romantic meaning. In Spanish, novia only has a romantic meaning.

1 week ago

EugeneTiffany

aculady, your problem is that you are focused on English instead of Spanish. English does not denote the sexuality of a friend as the Spanish language does. So the information about the gender of the friend gets left out in the transkation. It cannot be translated as there is no English equivalent to what all AMIGAS mean. Trying to include the idea that the friend is female is not good translation. It is an error to even try it. AMIGAS means FRIENDS in English and that is all. Nothing more.

1 week ago

AkeS11

Why not?

1 month ago

JulianBixl

so many friends, believe me.

1 month ago

highontravel

It should be "muchos amigos", because in Spanish if there are a group of people of mixed gender than you are supposed to default to the masculine form. By this question using "amigas" it is implying a class full of girls, or that the person has many female friends in their class.

4 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

Sure but there was nobody but girls. It was an all girls school.

1 week ago

guojian53

When the reader says the sentence, she sounds like gobbledygook.

2 weeks ago

JimHernand3

I t used the feminine form of friends. My translation os correct

2 months ago

minkra2

"I put i have a lot of girlfriends.." also (i wish right? XD) but its true its incorrect. We wouldnt say for "hola mi amigo" - hello my boyfriend or male friend.

1 month ago

ArpsTnd

So me, I have more girl friends than boy friends in my class (section) although I am a boy. (sometimes, dl knows the story of my life)

4 weeks ago

bonbayel
bonbayel

So 'many' is accepted and girlfriends not. I used both. Hard to tell which hasn't been accepted!

3 weeks ago

ArpsTnd

girlfriend = novia, girl friend = amiga (see the space called "friendzone")

3 weeks ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

Girl friend/friend = amiga.

Girlfriend = novia/amiga.

2 weeks ago

NancyMitch5

I have more of a problem with the speaker running the words together... can't even HEAR amigas.

4 days ago

N6fbCMLh

Why do you have to ask the same question over and over again???

3 days ago

bardiya9
bardiya9

is clase is femenine?

3 days ago

Cyberhick
Cyberhick

Yes

3 days ago

ckla3

That is incorrect English.

1 month ago

Cyberhick
Cyberhick

How so?

1 month ago

bill43219

friends = amigos - girlfriends = amigas

2 months ago

Cyberhick
Cyberhick

No, the implication is friend - amigo/amiga(female friend) - Girlfriend/boyfriend is novio/novia. Remember you are learning Spanish. If what you say were true then amigo would be boyfriend. Same in French or any Latin language where Gender is prominent.

1 month ago

aaerie

"Girlfriends" in English can be translated as either, depending on context. They can be female pals/buddies or romantic companions/sweethearts. Women often talk, for instance about getting together with "girlfriends," in this case "amigas." Not the same as "novias."

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

It is only a minority of women who refer to their female friends as girlfriends.

1 week ago

EugeneTiffany

It is Spanish that is being taught here, not English.

amigas = friends

amigos = friends.

1 week ago

bill43219

I don't know who is running this show but i'm close to leaving, because you seem to be messing with students( I put it the nice way)

2 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

I pity your students..

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Bye!

1 week ago