1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo tengo muchas amigas en es…

"Yo tengo muchas amigas en esta clase."

Translation:I have a lot of friends in this class.

May 25, 2018

157 Comments


lhmckown

Really annoyed that they insisst on 'a lot' instead of 'many.'


Anubhutidave_

Yup, messed it for me too. Sometimes this app just gets on my nerves!


[deactivated user]

    ...that means the app is good. the best teachers have always gotten on our nerves... :)


Lesaken

    "I have many friends in this class" was accepted for me as an alternative answer.
      


tamir531047

    For me it was a mistake


LukaVydra

    Girlfriend (novia) is not the same as female friend (amiga) people


BillyMcDonough

    Orly? That's not what's being argued here though


Pakislav

    It actually very much is. 'Girlfriends' is what girls very commonly refer to their female friends.


EugeneTiffany

    But... it is SPANISH that is being studied here and not English nor the American way of life. Eventually in your studies you are going to realize just how much of a mistake it was to give your attention to English and the Anerican way of doing things instead of learning Spanish.


HeatherWhi47014

    I agree with you, we are learning Spanish. Her comment is erroneous, and nonsensical. However, insulting the U.S. was uncalled for.


IsaacSherw2

    He wasn't insulting the U.S., just people who put it on a pedestal. Try not to get offended so easily.


pQpQrOPY

    Why would someone not put their own country "on a pedestal"?


GingerDee

    I do not see the insult. I read it as "you're spending too much time thinking about how these words work in English/American contexts."


BorisVanyushin

    But why do we have to translate futbol as soccer, not football then?


bell2oo1

    Fútbol means soccer. If you want to say football in Spanish, it is fútbol americano


Adaj15

    Fútbol means football. If you want to say fútbol americano in English, it is American football.


Doctor-John

    it is SPANISH that is being studied here

    Every lesson of learning one language from another language is an opportunity to learn more about both languages and the cultures in which either language is native.


PauloWerneck13

    When we learn a language, we shall learn the broad use of it, not the particular use in a region. After we manage the language we can go deeper and learn slang and particular uses.

    For instance, in some regions of Portugal, a beef sandwich is called a "prego" and a cup of coffee a "bica".

    But the widespread meaning of prego is nail, and of bica is tap.

    So if Duolingo would accept these words as beef sandwich and cup of coffee some learner would seem crazy asking for a bica and a prego in Brazil, for instance. But someone who asks for a beef sandwich and a cup of coffee in these portuguese areas is perfectly well understood.

    So let us learn the meanings that are used worldwide and postpone the curious and exotic and minoritary meanings to be learned after that.

    So amiga is friend, novia is girlfriend, amigo is also friend, and novio is boyfriend, even is in some places this may be different.


ValerieRoy13

    Very Good, Paulo-Rio


PauloWerneck13

    ... even if in ...


eesan2

    Only in Canada and the U.S. would you come across that peculiar usage. Cringeworthy!


Stchereth

    Eh? Even in Canada (well in my school), 'girl friends' is not much of a common term to refer to their female friends. More often, we refer to them as 'buddies' eh? (☞゚ヮ゚)☞


Znc7k61r

    The problem is the exercise offers the option "girl" and it is not clear if they want a natural answer or a more precise one distinguishing the gender because in Spanish the ending is indicative of feminin plural.


ValerieRoy13

    Thanks that ckears things up Pakislav


TheGrandDu

    I agree, and it is not only in American English. My British and Kiwi colleagues use "girlfriends" in our conversations to refer to friends who were female.


HeatherWhi47014

    We aren't learning English. We are learning Spanish, and shocker, it's quite different. That said, in English we have a word for friend, which is friend, and girlfriend, which is girlfriend. I thought I'd help you out with the translation. :)


highontravel

    It should be "muchos amigos", because in Spanish if there are a group of people of mixed gender than you are supposed to default to the masculine form. By this question using "amigas" it is implying a class full of girls, or that the person has many female friends in their class.


EugeneTiffany

    Sure but there was nobody but girls. It was an all girls school.


Pete30900

    I agree. If a Spanish speaker uses amigas rather than amigos, why can't a Spanish listener assume an all female group? Why are amiga/o different in this respect?


JeffSMason

    I agree but hooked with the many vs. a lot - said many girl friends should have worked.


AkeS11

    amigas means girl friends, not just friends.


Nick_Pr

    "Amigas" just means "friends", however in Spanish it carries information about gender. Do you also translate "jefa" as "lady-boss" or "la estudiante" as "the female student"? Do you translate ellas as "she-theys"?


eltito3

    I mean...that's exactly how I translate them in my head. Why bother with the gendered language at all if it isn't conveying meaning? So, if someone deviates from the norm of using the 'masculine' phrasing, I will assume they're intentionally implying femininity, and vice versa.


Adaj15

    Exactly. Without more context, we don't know if the speaker is making a deliberate distinction bewteen males and females. Translating the non-default "amigas" as simply "friends" risks stripping away the original meaning.

    Maybe they were saying that they have many female friends in this class, whereas in other classes they have mostly male friends.


BillyMcDonough

    No, because there is not a convenient and correct way to do so in those cases. In this case, there is. If the speaker is female, which i would assume in an all girl class, "girlfriends" should be perfectly acceptable in English. You are being specific in your translation while giving what I would consider the most natural english response.


StephieRice

    Well, it carries the information, but translating doesn't need to.

    In English, "friends" is used for any and all genders. Doesn't matter if it is a girl, boy, intersex or anything it is just translated as "friend" unless there is an actual reason to specify the gender the we don't do it.


Adaj15

    True, but in this case we don't know if the speaker has an actual reason to specify the gender. They might be comparing the number of female friends they have, against the number of male friends.


Pakislav

    There's more reason to say girlfriends than not. In Spanish in case of mixed groups you are supposed to default to masculine nouns so when you say "amigas" you are specifically talking about female friends/girlfriends.

    So in fact either female friends/girlfriends are the only correct translations but neither is accepted by Duolingo which is simply an error on part of Duolingo.


EugeneTiffany

    Amigas translates as friends in English. If the Spanish sentence had used the word, niña, then the English sentence would need the word, girl, otherwise not.


eesan2

    Wrong: amiga means a 'friend' whose gender is female. Girlfriend is 'novia' or 'polola'.


AkeS11

    Have in mind that net translators can be whatever. Use hard-covered renowned dictionaries. Dev #2 Websters coll. dict. = a girl who is one's friend. Define here oneś and you lands OK.


dgatchell

    Seems like, "I have MANY friends in this class"should also be accepted.


John374018

    As of June 4th, 2020 it liked "I have many friends in this class". I came here because Duo was telling me "I have many friends in class" should be "I have a lot of friends in this class" (took me a while to notice I missed "this", the obvious difference was "many" vs "a lot")


frelighsburg

    Many friends is the same as a lot of friends


AndySalgad2

    Novia is girlfriend.


aculady

    I wrote "I have a lot of girlfriends in this class". It was marked wrong. Would it have been marked correct if I had said "I have a lot of female friends in this class"? I am a female. If I have female friends I would call them "girlfriends" in English.


StephieRice

    I am an English speaking female who would never call a friend "girlfriend".

    It's not necessarily incorrect as some communities do use it but it is always correct to call them "friends" while only sometimes correct to call them "girlfriends". For the majority of English speakers, "girlfriend" means a female romantic and sexual partner which is "rovia" in Spanish.


StephieRice

    Novia**

    Not "rovia", sorry for any confusion there


MikiResu

    I think calling your female friends as "girlfriends" has too much of a slang touch to it. Everyday-use level, not on a formal level.


Cyberhick

    What would you call them, friends that are girls or simply just friends? In english, friend has no gender distinction, but yes 'girlfriend' is a little bit slang. The latin languages, on the other hand, do have a gender specific designation for female friend and this is formal to that language.


Adaj15

    If their gender is relevant, I would call them "female friends", just as you did in your comment. The comment you replied to also referred to them as such. It may seem unusual when taken out of context, but specifying male/female in English is more common than people seem to realise.

    For example: -Female students do better in some subjects than male students. -Would you prefer a female doctor or a male doctor? -They used to be a male nurse. -She doesn't get along with her female colleagues. -I have more male friends than female friends.


Nick_Pr

    In English, girlfriend has two meanings, a romantic and a non-romantic meaning. In Spanish, novia only has a romantic meaning.


eesan2

    Would you translate "amigos" as "boyfriends"?


EugeneTiffany

    aculady, your problem is that you are focused on English instead of Spanish. English does not denote the sexuality of a friend as the Spanish language does. So the information about the gender of the friend gets left out in the transkation. It cannot be translated as there is no English equivalent to what all AMIGAS mean. Trying to include the idea that the friend is female is not good translation. It is an error to even try it. AMIGAS means FRIENDS in English and that is all. Nothing more.


MarkSchnei20

    Can't say "many" instead of "a lot"?


totalen

    The correct translation is:

    I have a lot of friends in this class.

    My translation was incorrect:

    I have many firends in this class

    It appears that "many" is not accepted as equivalent to "a lot of".


TaylorCunn12

    Well, you did misspell "friends" in the incorrect translation. It's possible that many could indeed be classified as correct, but I believe this is not the case.


totalen

    Noo. That was a typing mistake in my comment here...


TaylorCunn12

    So it was an error in the comment? Are you sure you didn't misspell it in the answer?

    Anyways, my main way of explaining these types of things is that Duolingo typically uses the most common term for the definitions. Typically, the most used definition is "I have a lot of friends in this class."

    Thanks for the question!


michelle596621

    I wrote " I have a lot of girlfriends in this class" and I was marked wrong. Por que?


pastorsteve99

    I wrote 'female friends' to try to maintain accuracy, and it was considered wrong. fyi.


EugeneTiffany

    Accuracy pertains to valid translation, not one's own ideas.

    Best to get off one's own railroad track about how things SHOULD BE and regard Duolingo as an instruction course.


KoryHillne

    I think the point was that amigas carries more information than just "friend". Do we as translators strip that information away or carry it into the translation? It seems Duolingo in this case says it's extra.


Ali532402

    It carries that additional information not because it has some essential meaning, but just because it is Spanish and it works like this. So we just drop it.


Doctor-John

    When translating to English from a language in which all nouns have gender, one can either drop the gender information or include it by adding a word such as "female," if necessary. Duolingo should accept both types of translation.

    For example, the German sentence "Ich habe viele Freundinnen in dieser Klasse" can be translated as "I have a lot of [friends/ female friends/ girlfriends] in this class." The 1st choice loses information in the translation. The 2nd choice retains the information. The 3rd choice suggests there may be romantic interests.

    "Yo tengo muchas amigas en esta clase" has the same 3 possible translations. If you answer with one of these translations and Duolingo does not accept it, please click Report and select "My answer should be accepted." I doubt that the course constructors will choose to include "girlfriends," even though in some contexts among some native English speakers, "girlfriends" may not imply romantic interests. On the other hand, "female friends," even if it sounds clunky to some, is the most accurate and should be accepted.

    Consider how these English translations would most likely be translated back to Spanish:
    1st choice: [Yo tengo/Tengo] muchos amigos en esta clase.
    2nd choice: [Yo tengo/Tengo] muchas amigas en esta clase. (the original sentence)
    3rd choice: [Yo tengo/Tengo] muchas novias en esta clase.


J.C.M.H.

    Because that would be in Spanish Tengo muchas novias en esta clase.


chupacabrando

    Not necessarily, if girlfriend doesn't mean romantically involved. Sometimes women call their female friends "girlfriends."


MikiResu

    Yes, I've heard some use that too, especially with the very acquainted friends. But it seems to have too much of a slang touch to it. On an everyday-use level, not on a formal level.

    Should we change the general rules of grammar because of some cases where women call their female friends "girlfriends?"


Pakislav

    First of all it's not a rule of grammar, it's vocabulary.

    Secondly prescriptive approach to language is stupid. Language is what people using it make it.


StephieRice

    That is a colloquialism in some English speaking areas, but the proper translation of "amigas" is "friends".


EugeneTiffany

    They also call each other bitches at times too and a whole lot of other uglier names. That is, the modern young ones do.

    You can't go by what some people do.


TomStevens2

    I like how spanish draws a hard line there. Why you see less friendzoning.


minkra2

    "I put i have a lot of girlfriends.." also (i wish right? XD) but its true its incorrect. We wouldnt say for "hola mi amigo" - hello my boyfriend or male friend.


mu_nesh

    Why "esta" instead of "este"?


Nick_Pr

    Words that end in "e" are not clearly masculine or feminine, but "clase" happens to be feminine.


Cantaloupe2

    That implies all of the friends are female, right?


Cyberhick

    Yes, I believe amigos would be used for all men or a mix of both.


DiegoFacchini

    It's pretty straightforward, people: Amiga is your female friend. Novia is the girl you're dating, your female lover.


Martin170872

    the way i understand this sentence is that whoever says( he or she ) that has a lot of friends, those people are all women or girls. If it was "amigos" , they could be all males or males and females mixed as a group. Maybe that helps , just saying because i got right on this one.


CathyBowma2

    since amigas is feminine plural, why not use muchas amigas


Andreaja69

    That is exactly what they have used.


MartinBall991752

    Amigas implies a group of exclusively female friends. So why is "I have a lot of female friends in this class." considered incorrect!! Despite all the discussion below I am sure that would be a correct answer.


Andreaja69

    We would rarely say that in English. Friends are friends. If someone wants to know what gender they are, they will ask, or if the person speaking wants to indicate that they are all female friends, they will say 'girlfriends'.


CookiePart

    I put "I have many female friends" isn’t that technically correct?


Andreaja69

    'Amiga' is just translated as 'friend'. Yes, 'female friends' is grammatically correct, you would rarely say that. If you want to indicate that your friends are female, you say 'I have a lot of girlfriends', and this doesn't necessarily indicate any form of romantic relationwhip.


Wanda953409

    How does one know these are female friends????


April841558

    How do i know to use amigas and not amigos in this sentence. i have a lot of friends in this class.


Lesaken

    When translating "friends" from English to Spanish Duo usually accepts both amigos and amigas. It is more likely you had an error elsewhere in your sentence.

    For example, you must gender match muchos amigos / muchas amigas and also esta clase (clase is feminine).
      


Kim717363

    What is wrong with "muchos amigos"??


Dusk779496

    I'm sorry, but I'm confused about whether you put the word muchas/muchos in front of the noun or behind the noun. I thought muchas/muchos is an adjective and adjectives are supposed to be put after noun in Spanish right?

    Or are there exceptions?

    Like if you say "I drink beer a lot" or "I drink a lot of beer"

    Is the former "Bebo cerveza mucha" and the latter "Bebo mucha cerveza"?


hauserid

    Limiting adjectives that define a number or amount of a noun, even if it is not specific, come before the noun. See: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement


Glennetria

    What is the difference between "mucho" and "muchas"?


chimera.cu

    I used many instead of a lot and i was marked wrong


tengo780508

    A migas should transle as girlfriends


CathyBowma2

    rather.... girl friends, since it seems to be an all female group


CARLOS112393

    It is more clear to say GIRL FRIENDS than just FRIENDS, refering to AMIGAS.


gata-bailadora

    Amigas are girlfriends, not friends, (nor novias.)


    [deactivated user]

      That's not correct. Amigas -> friends // Novias -> girlfriends


Kaya.nl.62

      I have many girlfriends in this class. Why is this wrong?


Kaya.nl.62

      I have many girlfriends in this class. Why is this wrong?


J.C.M.H.

      Because amigas does not mean "girlfriends" but "(female) friends".


CHImKhalifa

      Why is it 'esta' clase instead of 'este'?


      [deactivated user]

        Because Clase is a female word

        Esta clase (female) - this class

        Este escritorio (male) - this desk


24U0gJnW

        What was the determination that imdicated female friends in this statement?


Andreaja69

        'Muchas amigas': 'amiga' is the feminine word for friend, 'amigo' is a male friend.


Bennett819227

        Why is "this" sometimes este and sometimes esta? :(


        [deactivated user]

          It has to do with gender - 'esto' masculine / 'esta' feminine


LiisaHr

          What is heaps????


Andreaja69

          'Heaps of friends' would mean 'lots of friends', but it's more colloquial.


CooksConnemara66

          Why would it not be "este" clase?


          [deactivated user]

            "clase" is a feminine noun


Reetta752275

            Suddelny clase wasn't class anymore, I should have translated it as course? Weird.


Reetta752275

            And this was translation from spanish to english, so no mistakes in este/esta-level as suggested...


Giuseppe752588

            Don't think is a mistake, muchos can be a lot or many and amigas are female friends so the correct translation is girlfriends


Sally401301

            If amigo is "friend" or also specifically a "masculine friend", why if there is an "a" as in amiga, could one not say that the sentence means ...I have a lot or many "girl friends" in this class?????


Andreaja69

            You could say 'girlfriends', one word if you need to indicate the gender of your friends.


LyndaConstantine

            why was I wrong to use muchos amigos in this sentence?


Andreaja69

            Because it's 'muchas amigas'.


BillyMcDonough

            When i translate from spanish to english, "girlfriends" should be accepted to describe amigas (friends who are girls). It has nothing to do with the spanish "novia" it has to do with not accepting a proper english response.


Andreaja69

            I suggest you ask Duolingo to accept the alternative translation by using the Report button.


pady464949

            can be many friends


rock_climber32

            There is no way of knowing if its a feminine plural or masculine. It should not be a mistake as long as all endings are correct


rock_climber32

            There is no way of knowing if its a feminine plural or masculine. It should not be a mistake as long as all endings are correct


Green-ginger.

            Gave the right answer but it was deemed wrong!!!???


Debasish731654

            What is the difference between Mucho and Muchas? Some one help por favor.


Nick_Pr

            muchas is the feminine plural form of the adjective (many). Mucho can be a couple things. It can be the singular masculine adjective. However, it can also be the adverb (to modify a verb.)


AlaaWageeh1

            I wrote i have too many friens in this class instead of a lot and it was concidered wrong


Nick_Pr

            It should be wrong. "Too many" is very different in meaning from "many," and it does not match the meaning of the Spanish sentence.


Jean327999

            If it is feminine, shouldn't it be girlfriends. If it is either guys or gals, I think it should be muchos amigos. Then I would have said "friends" instead of girlfriends.


Nick_Pr

            You will find plenty of responses as yo why if you read the comments here.


bonbayel

            So 'many' is accepted and girlfriends not. I used both. Hard to tell which hasn't been accepted!


ArpsTnd

            girlfriend = novia, girl friend = amiga (see the space called "friendzone")


Pakislav

            Girl friend/friend = amiga.

            Girlfriend = novia/amiga.


Dusk779496

            Sometimes yes, depends on the situation. If you want to convey to the person who you are translating for that the word "girlfriend" in that instance of the English sentence is just a casual friend that is a girl then I think it's alright to tell that person that it is "amiga" but not the way around, I feel.

            When you say novia is HAS to be girlfriend. It cannot be a friend that is a girl.

            When you say amiga it HAS to be friend.

            But you don't really say "female friend" when you talk to people normally I think. That sounds awkward. But I'm confused; if the English equivalent has a specification that the friend is female, Like "My friend that is female." When you translate, do you write just "amiga" or do you write "amiga femenina"? The latter sounds more of a direct translation doesn't it, but it sounds really redundant?


Dusk779496

            However, translating for a person and directly translating are two different things though. It probably is very ambiguous if you say "girlfriend" to a Spanish person that doesn't understand the slang.


ShannonNoah1

            Thus is the correct answer should have been accepted


TaylorCunn12

            It would severely help if you would please state the answer you gave. This is so we know what you are referring is incorrect. Thanks!


ckla3

            That is incorrect English.


TaylorCunn12

            I don't see any mistranslations in the sentence... what are you implying?


bill43219

            friends = amigos - girlfriends = amigas


Cyberhick

            No, the implication is friend - amigo/amiga(female friend) - Girlfriend/boyfriend is novio/novia. Remember you are learning Spanish. If what you say were true then amigo would be boyfriend. Same in French or any Latin language where Gender is prominent.


aaerie

            "Girlfriends" in English can be translated as either, depending on context. They can be female pals/buddies or romantic companions/sweethearts. Women often talk, for instance about getting together with "girlfriends," in this case "amigas." Not the same as "novias."


EugeneTiffany

            It is only a minority of women who refer to their female friends as girlfriends.


EugeneTiffany

            It is Spanish that is being taught here, not English.

            amigas = friends

            amigos = friends.

            Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.