1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo tengo muchas amigas en es…

"Yo tengo muchas amigas en esta clase."

Translation:I have a lot of friends in this class.

May 25, 2018

132 Comments

Sorted by top thread

EvaShukevi

Said no one

June 2, 2018

Machete69149

Girlfriend (novia) is not the same as female friend (amiga) people

June 22, 2018

Pakislav

It actually very much is. 'Girlfriends' is what girls very commonly refer to their female friends.

August 1, 2018

EugeneTiffany

But... it is SPANISH that is being studied here and not English nor the American way of life. Eventually in your studies you are going to realize just how much of a mistake it was to give your attention to English and the Anerican way of doing things instead of learning Spanish.

August 8, 2018

HeatherWhi47014

I agree with you, we are learning Spanish. Her comment is erroneous, and nonsensical. However, insulting the U.S. was uncalled for.

October 23, 2018

IsaacSherw2

He wasn't insulting the U.S., just people who put it on a pedestal. Try not to get offended so easily.

December 30, 2018

GingerDee

I do not see the insult. I read it as "you're spending too much time thinking about how these words work in English/American contexts."

June 24, 2019

gazza415819

A bigger mistake is to say i like your mother...

Me gusta tu madre. I fancy your mother!

January 16, 2019

Paulo-Rio

When we learn a language, we shall learn the broad use of it, not the particular use in a region. After we manage the language we can go deeper and learn slang and particular uses.

For instance, in some regions of Portugal, a beef sandwich is called a "prego" and a cup of coffee a "bica".

But the widespread meaning of prego is nail, and of bica is tap.

So if Duolingo would accept these words as beef sandwich and cup of coffee some learner would seem crazy asking for a bica and a prego in Brazil, for instance. But someone who asks for a beef sandwich and a cup of coffee in these portuguese areas is perfectly well understood.

So let us learn the meanings that are used worldwide and postpone the curious and exotic and minoritary meanings to be learned after that.

So amiga is friend, novia is girlfriend, amigo is also friend, and novio is boyfriend, even is in some places this may be different.

January 27, 2019

Paulo-Rio

... even if in ...

January 27, 2019

eesan2

Only in Canada and the U.S. would you come across that peculiar usage. Cringeworthy!

September 27, 2019

HeatherWhi47014

We aren't learning English. We are learning Spanish, and shocker, it's quite different. That said, in English we have a word for friend, which is friend, and girlfriend, which is girlfriend. I thought I'd help you out with the translation. :)

October 23, 2018

lhmckown

Really annoyed that they insisst on 'a lot' instead of 'many.'

December 30, 2018

AkeS11

amigas means girl friends, not just friends.

July 6, 2018

Nick_Pr

"Amigas" just means "friends", however in Spanish it carries information about gender. Do you also translate "jefa" as "lady-boss" or "la estudiante" as "the female student"? Do you translate ellas as "she-theys"?

August 7, 2018

EugeneTiffany

¡Exactamente!

August 8, 2018

StephieRice

Well, it carries the information, but translating doesn't need to.

In English, "friends" is used for any and all genders. Doesn't matter if it is a girl, boy, intersex or anything it is just translated as "friend" unless there is an actual reason to specify the gender the we don't do it.

July 27, 2018

Pakislav

There's more reason to say girlfriends than not. In Spanish in case of mixed groups you are supposed to default to masculine nouns so when you say "amigas" you are specifically talking about female friends/girlfriends.

So in fact either female friends/girlfriends are the only correct translations but neither is accepted by Duolingo which is simply an error on part of Duolingo.

August 1, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Amigas translates as friends in English. If the Spanish sentence had used the word, niña, then the English sentence would need the word, girl, otherwise not.

August 8, 2018

eesan2

Wrong: amiga means a 'friend' whose gender is female. Girlfriend is 'novia' or 'polola'.

September 27, 2019

Cyberhick

It is a reference t o girl that is a friend https://translate.google.com/?hl=en#es/en/amiga

July 7, 2018

AkeS11

Have in mind that net translators can be whatever. Use hard-covered renowned dictionaries. Dev #2 Websters coll. dict. = a girl who is one's friend. Define here oneś and you lands OK.

July 10, 2018

highontravel

It should be "muchos amigos", because in Spanish if there are a group of people of mixed gender than you are supposed to default to the masculine form. By this question using "amigas" it is implying a class full of girls, or that the person has many female friends in their class.

July 20, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Sure but there was nobody but girls. It was an all girls school.

August 8, 2018

Pete30900

I agree. If a Spanish speaker uses amigas rather than amigos, why can't a Spanish listener assume an all female group? Why are amiga/o different in this respect?

June 25, 2019

AndySalgad2

Novia is girlfriend.

June 17, 2018

mu_nesh

Why "esta" instead of "este"?

October 23, 2018

Nick_Pr

Words that end in "e" are not clearly masculine or feminine, but "clase" happens to be feminine.

October 24, 2018

aculady

I wrote "I have a lot of girlfriends in this class". It was marked wrong. Would it have been marked correct if I had said "I have a lot of female friends in this class"? I am a female. If I have female friends I would call them "girlfriends" in English.

June 25, 2018

StephieRice

I am an English speaking female who would never call a friend "girlfriend".

It's not necessarily incorrect as some communities do use it but it is always correct to call them "friends" while only sometimes correct to call them "girlfriends". For the majority of English speakers, "girlfriend" means a female romantic and sexual partner which is "rovia" in Spanish.

July 27, 2018

StephieRice

Novia**

Not "rovia", sorry for any confusion there

July 27, 2018

MikiResu

I think calling your female friends as "girlfriends" has too much of a slang touch to it. Everyday-use level, not on a formal level.

July 21, 2018

Cyberhick

What would you call them, friends that are girls or simply just friends? In english, friend has no gender distinction, but yes 'girlfriend' is a little bit slang. The latin languages, on the other hand, do have a gender specific designation for female friend and this is formal to that language.

July 21, 2018

Nick_Pr

In English, girlfriend has two meanings, a romantic and a non-romantic meaning. In Spanish, novia only has a romantic meaning.

August 7, 2018

EugeneTiffany

aculady, your problem is that you are focused on English instead of Spanish. English does not denote the sexuality of a friend as the Spanish language does. So the information about the gender of the friend gets left out in the transkation. It cannot be translated as there is no English equivalent to what all AMIGAS mean. Trying to include the idea that the friend is female is not good translation. It is an error to even try it. AMIGAS means FRIENDS in English and that is all. Nothing more.

August 8, 2018

eesan2

Would you translate "amigos" as "boyfriends"?

September 27, 2019

AkeS11

Why not?

July 10, 2018

minkra2

"I put i have a lot of girlfriends.." also (i wish right? XD) but its true its incorrect. We wouldnt say for "hola mi amigo" - hello my boyfriend or male friend.

July 10, 2018

guojian53

When the reader says the sentence, she sounds like gobbledygook.

August 3, 2018

NancyMitch5

I have more of a problem with the speaker running the words together... can't even HEAR amigas.

August 13, 2018

MelDodge

many should be accepted as it means that

June 11, 2019

Josefina446354

Many is the same a lot of -- mucho

September 20, 2018

Carmen201245

What's wrong with "lots of friends".

September 5, 2019

DiegoFacchini

It's pretty straightforward, people: Amiga is your female friend. Novia is the girl you're dating, your female lover.

December 10, 2018

ShannonNoah1

I have a lot of friends in this class IS THE CORRECT ANSWER

December 13, 2018

moreamore

Why not muchos amigos?

December 25, 2018

SqueaksLoves

Said absolutly no one!

January 11, 2019

TaylorCunn12

Someone beat you to it... Seven months ago.

January 11, 2019

chimera.cu

I used many instead of a lot and i was marked wrong

January 25, 2019

LJU3

"I have many female friends in this class," should unequivocally be accepted, as it is, if anything, a fuller translation of the original statement than what is being written here.

February 5, 2019

Martin170872

the way i understand this sentence is that whoever says( he or she ) that has a lot of friends, those people are all women or girls. If it was "amigos" , they could be all males or males and females mixed as a group. Maybe that helps , just saying because i got right on this one.

February 17, 2019

AdrianMorr1

"I have a lot of friends in class" as "I have a lot of friends in this class" is the same thing. To small of a detail to mark incorrect.

February 25, 2019

elgreco77

I have many should be acceptable

March 30, 2019

KenLinden

Cant see my answer!!

April 2, 2019

Libby.Douglas

i put many instead of a lot of and it counted it wrong

April 9, 2019

XiaoyuDuan1

"i have many friends in the class" is wrong?

May 8, 2019

tengo780508

A migas should transle as girlfriends

May 19, 2019

BeulahFern

please check your recording system it says incorrect even before i finish the sentence

June 5, 2019

GingerDee

Duo- could we use include "lots" as an answer instead of "a lot of" when doing these exercises?

June 24, 2019

Kathleen842768

poor enuciation...i heard los amigos

June 29, 2019

dgatchell

Seems like, "I have MANY friends in this class"should also be accepted.

July 14, 2019

LAKinch

Why is it women and not men?

August 28, 2019

frelighsburg

Many friends is the same as a lot of friends

September 2, 2019

whittney722406

Difference in este and esta?

September 16, 2019

SusanSouth5

Muchos means a lot of or many so why mark it wrong if one uses many. I realize it is a computer but if you don't input for alternatives in the computer you only confuse your students. UPDATE!!!

September 17, 2019

danielmezo1

Lot of=uncountable; many should be acceptes as well. I already gave up about correct in/at/etc.. I'm focusing on the Spanish here, and thank you for the contributors' contributions!!!

September 24, 2019

christine115903

I have many friends in the class. Wrong? Many means 'a lot'!

October 20, 2019, 10:05 AM

JimHernand3

I t used the feminine form of friends. My translation os correct

June 6, 2018

michelle596621

I wrote " I have a lot of girlfriends in this class" and I was marked wrong. Por que?

June 14, 2018

pastorsteve99

I wrote 'female friends' to try to maintain accuracy, and it was considered wrong. fyi.

July 16, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Accuracy pertains to valid translation, not one's own ideas.

Best to get off one's own railroad track about how things SHOULD BE and regard Duolingo as an instruction course.

August 8, 2018

KoryHillne

I think the point was that amigas carries more information than just "friend". Do we as translators strip that information away or carry it into the translation? It seems Duolingo in this case says it's extra.

October 5, 2018

Ali532402

It carries that additional information not because it has some essential meaning, but just because it is Spanish and it works like this. So we just drop it.

November 14, 2018

J.C.M.H.

Because that would be in Spanish Tengo muchas novias en esta clase.

June 17, 2018

chupacabrando

Not necessarily, if girlfriend doesn't mean romantically involved. Sometimes women call their female friends "girlfriends."

June 19, 2018

StephieRice

That is a colloquialism in some English speaking areas, but the proper translation of "amigas" is "friends".

July 27, 2018

MikiResu

Yes, I've heard some use that too, especially with the very acquainted friends. But it seems to have too much of a slang touch to it. On an everyday-use level, not on a formal level.

Should we change the general rules of grammar because of some cases where women call their female friends "girlfriends?"

July 21, 2018

Pakislav

First of all it's not a rule of grammar, it's vocabulary.

Secondly prescriptive approach to language is stupid. Language is what people using it make it.

August 1, 2018

EugeneTiffany

They also call each other bitches at times too and a whole lot of other uglier names. That is, the modern young ones do.

You can't go by what some people do.

August 8, 2018

TomStevens2

I like how spanish draws a hard line there. Why you see less friendzoning.

July 24, 2018

JulianBixler

so many friends, believe me.

July 15, 2018

ArpsTnd

So me, I have more girl friends than boy friends in my class (section) although I am a boy. (sometimes, dl knows the story of my life)

July 20, 2018

N6fbCMLh

Why do you have to ask the same question over and over again???

August 14, 2018

bardiya9

is clase is femenine?

August 15, 2018

Cyberhick

Yes

August 15, 2018

BeatriceOw1

My ans. Is rkght

August 29, 2018

Nick_Pr

Are you sure there wasn't a typo?

August 29, 2018

TaylorCunn12

Did you abbreviate the word, "answer"?

December 4, 2018

Debasish731654

What is the difference between Mucho and Muchas? Some one help por favor.

September 11, 2018

Nick_Pr

muchas is the feminine plural form of the adjective (many). Mucho can be a couple things. It can be the singular masculine adjective. However, it can also be the adverb (to modify a verb.)

September 11, 2018

Cantaloupe2

That implies all of the friends are female, right?

September 22, 2018

Cyberhick

Yes, I believe amigos would be used for all men or a mix of both.

September 22, 2018

Dusk779496

I'm sorry, but I'm confused about whether you put the word muchas/muchos in front of the noun or behind the noun. I thought muchas/muchos is an adjective and adjectives are supposed to be put after noun in Spanish right?

Or are there exceptions?

Like if you say "I drink beer a lot" or "I drink a lot of beer"

Is the former "Bebo cerveza mucha" and the latter "Bebo mucha cerveza"?

September 27, 2018

hauserid

Limiting adjectives that define a number or amount of a noun, even if it is not specific, come before the noun. See: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

March 28, 2019

AlaaWageeh1

I wrote i have too many friens in this class instead of a lot and it was concidered wrong

October 14, 2018

Nick_Pr

It should be wrong. "Too many" is very different in meaning from "many," and it does not match the meaning of the Spanish sentence.

October 14, 2018

Thomas201202

Everyone is talking about girlfriends, but I just want to know why it's "esta" instead of "este". I thought esta was "is" and este is "this".

November 4, 2018

MarkSchnei20

Can't say "many" instead of "a lot"?

November 12, 2018

totalen

The correct translation is:

I have a lot of friends in this class.

My translation was incorrect:

I have many firends in this class

It appears that "many" is not accepted as equivalent to "a lot of".

December 17, 2018

TaylorCunn12

Well, you did misspell "friends" in the incorrect translation. It's possible that many could indeed be classified as correct, but I believe this is not the case.

December 17, 2018

totalen

Noo. That was a typing mistake in my comment here...

December 17, 2018

TaylorCunn12

So it was an error in the comment? Are you sure you didn't misspell it in the answer?

Anyways, my main way of explaining these types of things is that Duolingo typically uses the most common term for the definitions. Typically, the most used definition is "I have a lot of friends in this class."

Thanks for the question!

December 17, 2018

Glennetria

What is the difference between "mucho" and "muchas"?

December 8, 2018

yeslowlow

I thought "de" was of? Shouldn't "de" be between muchas and amigas? In this case it seems it would translate to "many"...

December 11, 2018

Jean327999

If it is feminine, shouldn't it be girlfriends. If it is either guys or gals, I think it should be muchos amigos. Then I would have said "friends" instead of girlfriends.

January 23, 2019

Nick_Pr

You will find plenty of responses as yo why if you read the comments here.

January 24, 2019

zitalang

I was right

January 31, 2019

david844075

I already know spanish i wish to learn more english since i know very few words

February 10, 2019

paula198980

I answered correctly but was told wrong.

February 10, 2019

Carson613

I mistapped

February 16, 2019

KathleenKi125044

I had exactly the same answer but it was marked wrong. Is this ap glitchy?

February 17, 2019

nunya621054

I hate when the male voice talks!! He blurs his words together even on slow mode! Sounds like he he says "...muchOS amigOS en este clase"

March 19, 2019

bonbayel

So 'many' is accepted and girlfriends not. I used both. Hard to tell which hasn't been accepted!

July 24, 2018

ArpsTnd

girlfriend = novia, girl friend = amiga (see the space called "friendzone")

July 25, 2018

Pakislav

Girl friend/friend = amiga.

Girlfriend = novia/amiga.

August 1, 2018

Dusk779496

Sometimes yes, depends on the situation. If you want to convey to the person who you are translating for that the word "girlfriend" in that instance of the English sentence is just a casual friend that is a girl then I think it's alright to tell that person that it is "amiga" but not the way around, I feel.

When you say novia is HAS to be girlfriend. It cannot be a friend that is a girl.

When you say amiga it HAS to be friend.

But you don't really say "female friend" when you talk to people normally I think. That sounds awkward. But I'm confused; if the English equivalent has a specification that the friend is female, Like "My friend that is female." When you translate, do you write just "amiga" or do you write "amiga femenina"? The latter sounds more of a direct translation doesn't it, but it sounds really redundant?

September 27, 2018

Dusk779496

However, translating for a person and directly translating are two different things though. It probably is very ambiguous if you say "girlfriend" to a Spanish person that doesn't understand the slang.

September 27, 2018

ShannonNoah1

Thus is the correct answer should have been accepted

December 10, 2018

TaylorCunn12

It would severely help if you would please state the answer you gave. This is so we know what you are referring is incorrect. Thanks!

December 10, 2018

ckla3

That is incorrect English.

July 7, 2018

Cyberhick

How so?

July 7, 2018

TaylorCunn12

I don't see any mistranslations in the sentence... what are you implying?

December 4, 2018

LenaLyon1

I didnt add a period at the end and it counted it wrong...

September 6, 2018

bill43219

friends = amigos - girlfriends = amigas

June 13, 2018

Cyberhick

No, the implication is friend - amigo/amiga(female friend) - Girlfriend/boyfriend is novio/novia. Remember you are learning Spanish. If what you say were true then amigo would be boyfriend. Same in French or any Latin language where Gender is prominent.

July 7, 2018

aaerie

"Girlfriends" in English can be translated as either, depending on context. They can be female pals/buddies or romantic companions/sweethearts. Women often talk, for instance about getting together with "girlfriends," in this case "amigas." Not the same as "novias."

July 10, 2018

EugeneTiffany

It is only a minority of women who refer to their female friends as girlfriends.

August 8, 2018

EugeneTiffany

It is Spanish that is being taught here, not English.

amigas = friends

amigos = friends.

August 8, 2018

bill43219

I don't know who is running this show but i'm close to leaving, because you seem to be messing with students( I put it the nice way)

June 14, 2018

dodoyce

I pity your students..

July 11, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Bye!

August 8, 2018

TaylorCunn12

If you want to leave, go ahead, but Duolingo's only job is to help you. Not hurt you.

December 4, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.