1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La biblioteca tiene muchos l…

"La biblioteca tiene muchos libros."

Translation:The library has a lot of books.

May 25, 2018

65 Comments


SenorWingleton

I'm almost certain the audio recording/robot says "mucho" and not "muchos." The 's' sound is inaudible.


kellyvixen

She definitely drops the 's'. Dropped word endings seem to be a theme with the female speaker.


awood785

The slurring is bad, like every other sentence...


juanbrenes11

El audio suena bien


Robert512362

Why muchos and not muchas?


Danielzabuski

It refers to "libros" not to "biblioteca" and it is masculine, that is the answer. A nice example can be: In this city there are many libraries with many books = En esta ciudad hay muchAs bibliotecas con muchOs libros.


timun4ms

Me too, thanks !


Priyankon

muchas gracias


Sharon906423

Your example was excellent... You made it totally understandable.. Thank you


Sofia_Wilson

Because libros are masculine and muchas is femenine


SeanFlanag16

Because "libros" is masculine. You use "muchos" (with an "o") for masculine objects and "muchas" (with an "a") for feminine objects.


frandante

The plural in spanish is always masculine, and includes both genders.


Qyt9urzu

No it isn't! I assume that you refer to a group of people which is masculine as long as there's at least one man present. But you can also have a female group of people: las chicas, las amigas, las abuelas. Objects like el libro or la biblioteca don't change their gender, not even in a group.


EugeneTiffany

Then los mujeros is correct?


slanguagefreak

??? What. No it is not. mujeres are women. The male of women is men (hombres). That gender will not change. In spanish there are some el words (masculine) and some la words(feminine). One of the main things in spanish vocabulary is to always learn whether the word is el or la. There are some general rules but they are hardly universal. Eg we have la pregunta (the question) but el problema (the problem).

La words will take words such as una, esta etc. El words will take words like uno, este etc when needed. Now, English has some words that can mean a person of either gender eg player, teacher, friend.

In Spanish there are some words where changing the last letter signifies the gender. Eg amigo and amiga. Amigo is a male friend but amiga is a female friend. So it is el amigo, la amiga. A group of friends that has only women will always be called las amigas, a group of friends with only male friends will be always called los amigos.

However, if you have a group of friends where some are male and some are female, as long as there is even one male in the group, it will become los amigos.

Note again that this applies to only those words that have a male and a female form i.e. most commonly both -a and -o form. (There might be other forms for some words like estudiante remains same es el estudiante and la estudiante and will follow similar rules but that is besides the point) The words that do not have either a masculine form (eg mujeres) or a feminine form (eg hombres) will not follow that rule.

Now here we have el libro. It is a masculine word. It does not have a feminine form. (Libra is a whole other word that means pound) Therefore for libro it will always be los (not las) libros, muchos (not muchas) lisbros, este (not esta) libro.

I hope that clears things up.


Danielconcasco

Eugene was pointing out that frandante's post made no sense.


slanguagefreak

Ah, I feel like people should really type (sarcasm) after it. Makes it hard to understand it without the tones of the voice. Anyway, it might help someone else.


Danielconcasco

I agree. Your post was very thorough!


SeanFlanag16

Sorry, it's incorrect. "Mujeres" means women. And the sixth letter of "mujeres" is "e".


SeanFlanag16

Not necessarily. "Los hombres" = "The men". "Las mujeres" = "The women".


Cindy673138

Why is "many" wrong and "a lot of" correct?


EugeneTiffany

Simple answer: "many" hasn't been entered into the database.


ebsh2003

I put ''the library contains many books'', why is this not right?


BillKinnai

It's right all right. Report it, I did.


Gilbertd1510

Está mal, ya que no es la idea que quieres expresar, te están hablando del verbo "tener" no de "contener" (sí, son sinónimos) pero no es utilizado en este contexto.


Danielzabuski

Maybe is ok but it doesn´t sounds good, a bottle contains water, is like a package a library has books. En Español una botella contiene agua. La librería tiene libros.


ebsh2003

Muchas gracias. That makes a lot of sense.


optional66611

would "many books" work instead of "alot of books"?


GborTszler

Why the heck it says mucho instead of muchos...?


Frederico958516

Why is "The library has many books" wrong?


Parth877175

Why Muchos and not Mucho ?


Abdul367014

Why muchos only mean a lot and not many?!


Elleerrie

why is it "muchos" libros instead of "mucho"?


Mammoth515331

It would have been better if the lady actually said muchos. It sure sounds like she is saying something like muchoN libros.


Mike201392

I understand the grammar and why got it wrong, but having listened to this recording 20+ times in a row, there is absolutely no "s" sound at the end of "muchos"


SweetJules1

Could these translation also be 'the library has many books, as well as a lot of books'?


JoshuaDean108705

I would hope it does...


startrek14

Why muchas and not muchos


JenniferRa517535

It doesn't accept the word "many."


SeanFlanag16

That's odd. It did for me. I'm not saying I don't believe you; I just find it strange.


BillyGewin1

This question's instruction was "type what you hear". It didn't specify english or spanish and it should. Thank you!


Danielconcasco

If it's type what you hear then it was Spanish. Typing in English would be translating. These exercises will always be typing Spanish.


LeinaMahyl

I read through all your common, Let me understand this:If libros is masculine, so Preguntas is feminine; so it's only right to say " Juan, Tienes muchas preguntas?" Right?


Saugat741191

Why muchos and not mucho?


aditi855967

I couldn't hear muchos.. I heard mucho..


Lucario1995

Nice kind of exercise


AdrianJack56954

When its said fast it sounds like "mucho" instead of " muchos"


PaulChalmu1

The3 library has LOTS OF BOOKS. What's wrong with my answer?


mike7842

I wrote "the library have" And not "the library has" and it marked it wrong. Surly thats being a bit pedantic.


Danielconcasco

It's not at all pedantic. The library have is incorrect and does not sound at all right.


BdmlesterC

I typed 'this library has many books'.... It should be accepted right?? A lot of and many is the same thing


prateekahuja98

hey my answer was correct and it shows the right answer is the same as i wrote but it said its wrong. I have a screenshot


David485162

So, what was wrong with my answer?


JEFIna_JAEL

Tell me the difference between mucho and muchos?


MiguelAmericano

Duolingo does not accept symbols? Ex for books the pile of books graphic!


Danielconcasco

No, you cannot use symbols or emojis. They only accept actual words.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.