"La biblioteca tiene muchos libros."

Translation:The library has a lot of books.

5 months ago

21 Comments


Robert512362

Why muchos and not muchas?

3 months ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

It refers to "libros" not to "biblioteca" and it is masculine, that is the answer. A nice example can be: In this city there are many libraries with many books = En esta ciudad hay muchAs bibliotecas con muchOs libros.

2 months ago

timun4ms

Thanks

1 month ago

timun4ms

Me too, thanks !

3 weeks ago

Sofia_Wilson

Because libros are masculine and muchas is femenine

2 months ago

frandante
frandante

The plural in spanish is always masculine, and includes both genders.

3 months ago

Qyt9urzu

No it isn't! I assume that you refer to a group of people which is masculine as long as there's at least one man present. But you can also have a female group of people: las chicas, las amigas, las abuelas. Objects like el libro or la biblioteca don't change their gender, not even in a group.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Then los mujeros is correct?

1 month ago

ekho3002

I put ''the library contains many books'', why is this not right?

2 months ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

Maybe is ok but it doesn´t sounds good, a bottle contains water, is like a package a library has books. En Español una botella contiene agua. La librería tiene libros.

2 months ago

ekho3002

Muchas gracias. That makes a lot of sense.

3 weeks ago

BillKinnai
BillKinnai

It's right all right. Report it, I did.

2 months ago

Cindy673138

Why is "many" wrong and "a lot of" correct?

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Simple answer: "many" hasn't been entered into the database.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.