Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La biblioteca tiene muchos libros."

Translation:The library has a lot of books.

3 months ago

17 Comments


Robert512362

Why muchos and not muchas?

1 month ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

It refers to "libros" not to "biblioteca" and it is masculine, that is the answer. A nice example can be: In this city there are many libraries with many books = En esta ciudad hay muchAs bibliotecas con muchOs libros.

1 month ago

Sofia_Wilson

Because libros are masculine and muchas is femenine

3 weeks ago

frandante
frandante

The plural in spanish is always masculine, and includes both genders.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Then los mujeros is correct?

1 week ago

Qyt9urzu

No it isn't! I assume that you refer to a group of people which is masculine as long as there's at least one man present. But you can also have a female group of people: las chicas, las amigas, las abuelas. Objects like el libro or la biblioteca don't change their gender, not even in a group.

1 week ago

ekho3002

I put ''the library contains many books'', why is this not right?

4 weeks ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

Maybe is ok but it doesn´t sounds good, a bottle contains water, is like a package a library has books. En Español una botella contiene agua. La librería tiene libros.

4 weeks ago

BillKinnai
BillKinnai

It's right all right. Report it, I did.

2 weeks ago

Cindy673138

Why is "many" wrong and "a lot of" correct?

4 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

Simple answer: "many" hasn't been entered into the database.

1 week ago

Yerren2

Who woulda thunk

2 months ago

AllisonFawley

Doesn't this also means 'bookstore', not just library?

3 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

No, librería is bookstore.

2 months ago

James30032

Bookstore is librería.

2 months ago