"La biblioteca tiene muchos libros."

Translation:The library has a lot of books.

May 25, 2018

35 Comments


Robert512362

Why muchos and not muchas?

August 1, 2018

Danielzabuski

It refers to "libros" not to "biblioteca" and it is masculine, that is the answer. A nice example can be: In this city there are many libraries with many books = En esta ciudad hay muchAs bibliotecas con muchOs libros.

August 16, 2018

timun4ms

Thanks

October 4, 2018

timun4ms

Me too, thanks !

October 17, 2018

Sofia_Wilson

Because libros are masculine and muchas is femenine

August 30, 2018

SeanFlanag16

Because "libros" is masculine. You use "muchos" (with an "o") for masculine objects and "muchas" (with an "a") for feminine objects.

October 13, 2019

frandante

The plural in spanish is always masculine, and includes both genders.

August 4, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Then los mujeros is correct?

September 15, 2018

slanguagefreak

??? What. No it is not. mujeres are women. The male of women is men (hombres). That gender will not change. In spanish there are some el words (masculine) and some la words(feminine). One of the main things in spanish vocabulary is to always learn whether the word is el or la. There are some general rules but they are hardly universal. Eg we have la pregunta (the question) but el problema (the problem).

La words will take words such as una, esta etc. El words will take words like uno, este etc when needed. Now, English has some words that can mean a person of either gender eg player, teacher, friend.

In Spanish there are some words where changing the last letter signifies the gender. Eg amigo and amiga. Amigo is a male friend but amiga is a female friend. So it is el amigo, la amiga. A group of friends that has only women will always be called las amigas, a group of friends with only male friends will be always called los amigos.

However, if you have a group of friends where some are male and some are female, as long as there is even one male in the group, it will become los amigos.

Note again that this applies to only those words that have a male and a female form i.e. most commonly both -a and -o form. (There might be other forms for some words like estudiante remains same es el estudiante and la estudiante and will follow similar rules but that is besides the point) The words that do not have either a masculine form (eg mujeres) or a feminine form (eg hombres) will not follow that rule.

Now here we have el libro. It is a masculine word. It does not have a feminine form. (Libra is a whole other word that means pound) Therefore for libro it will always be los (not las) libros, muchos (not muchas) lisbros, este (not esta) libro.

I hope that clears things up.

June 26, 2019

Danielconcasco

Eugene was pointing out that frandante's post made no sense.

June 26, 2019

slanguagefreak

Ah, I feel like people should really type (sarcasm) after it. Makes it hard to understand it without the tones of the voice. Anyway, it might help someone else.

June 26, 2019

Danielconcasco

I agree. Your post was very thorough!

June 26, 2019

SeanFlanag16

Sorry, it's incorrect. "Mujeres" means women. And the sixth letter of "mujeres" is "e".

October 13, 2019

Qyt9urzu

No it isn't! I assume that you refer to a group of people which is masculine as long as there's at least one man present. But you can also have a female group of people: las chicas, las amigas, las abuelas. Objects like el libro or la biblioteca don't change their gender, not even in a group.

September 14, 2018

SeanFlanag16

Not necessarily. "Los hombres" = "The men". "Las mujeres" = "The women".

October 13, 2019

ebsh2003

I put ''the library contains many books'', why is this not right?

August 24, 2018

BillKinnai

It's right all right. Report it, I did.

September 7, 2018

Danielzabuski

Maybe is ok but it doesn´t sounds good, a bottle contains water, is like a package a library has books. En Español una botella contiene agua. La librería tiene libros.

August 24, 2018

ebsh2003

Muchas gracias. That makes a lot of sense.

October 17, 2018

Gilbertd1510

Está mal, ya que no es la idea que quieres expresar, te están hablando del verbo "tener" no de "contener" (sí, son sinónimos) pero no es utilizado en este contexto.

August 25, 2019

Cindy673138

Why is "many" wrong and "a lot of" correct?

August 25, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Simple answer: "many" hasn't been entered into the database.

September 15, 2018

Frederico958516

Why is "The library has many books" wrong?

June 18, 2019

David485162

So, what was wrong with my answer?

June 26, 2019

Elleerrie

why is it "muchos" libros instead of "mucho"?

August 26, 2019

SenorWingleton

I'm almost certain the audio recording/robot says "mucho" and not "muchos." The 's' sound is inaudible.

September 15, 2019

kellyvixen

She definitely drops the 's'. Dropped word endings seem to be a theme with the female speaker.

October 4, 2019

startrek14

Why muchas and not muchos

March 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.