Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros no somos jugadores de fútbol."

Translation:We are not soccer players.

0
2 months ago

6 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

we are no football players?

1
Reply2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

We are not football players.

2
Reply1 month ago

jagsduolingo

Can we get one thing straight? The game is called FOOTBALL. Every country in every language in the world calls it FOOTBALL.

The game they call, in the US, football, has very little to do with feet (or kicking) and a lot more to do with hands and throwing.

1
Reply1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Actually, about half of the English speaking world call it soccer. It's not just the US, but Canada and Australia too

https://www.reddit.com/r/soccer/comments/1tg14k/football_vs_soccer_how_people_of_the_world_name/

And most of the world doesn't speak English ;)

2
Reply1 month ago

guojian53

"We are not players of football."

Why is this incorrect?

0
Reply1 week ago

EugeneTiffany

Doulingo does not incorporate every possible English translation. Duolingo's aim is to simplify learning Spanish. Duolingo does not teach translation.

The only purpose the English sentences serve is to provide us with an understanding about what the Spanish sentence means. That is all. And if one can read it and understand what the provided English sentence means, then there is nothing more needed. No other way to say something in English. All those students here that are concerned about other ways to say stuff in English are entirely off track and are in no way studying Spanish.

1
Reply6 days ago