"Nosotros no somos jugadores de fútbol."

Translation:We are not soccer players.

4 months ago

18 Comments


ThomasCiha

Is the nosotros necessary here? Would it also be correct to say "No somos jugadores de futbol?"

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

The nosotros isn't necessary at all. It's usually dropped.

1 month ago

LICA98
LICA98

we are no football players?

4 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

We are not football players.

4 months ago

guojian53

"We are not players of football."

Why is this incorrect?

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Doulingo does not incorporate every possible English translation. Duolingo's aim is to simplify learning Spanish. Duolingo does not teach translation.

The only purpose the English sentences serve is to provide us with an understanding about what the Spanish sentence means. That is all. And if one can read it and understand what the provided English sentence means, then there is nothing more needed. No other way to say something in English. All those students here that are concerned about other ways to say stuff in English are entirely off track and are in no way studying Spanish.

2 months ago

jagsduolingo

I think most people (me anyway) are happy to accept all the alternative ways of saying something. What hacks us off is when we're 'marked' wrong for a perfectly correct and acceptable way of saying something. Then the next time we encounter the question we have to rack our brains trying to remember the idiosyncratic phrase DL used.

2 months ago

Arlene794142

yes this!!! And it is football. We invented it :)

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

You also invented the term "soccer" ;)

2 months ago

birgirjons2

We aren´t soccer players

1 month ago

cawooz
cawooz

When do I use "es" and when "as" on the end of jugador?

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Jugardores is the plural of jugador, referring to an all-male, mixed-gender, or general group of players. Jugadoras is the plural of jugadora, referring to an all-female group of players.

1 week ago

Peter215951

I put "We don't play football" and I'm not sure why that's not a natural translation, although I realize it doesn't pick up the word "players"

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a natural sentence, but not a good translation. The original sentence is talking about what you are. You're talking about what you play.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.