"Nosotrosnosomosjugadoresdefútbol."

Translation:We are not soccer players.

6 months ago

25 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

we are no football players?

6 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

We are not football players.

5 months ago

Chris545852

Why not "no" football players?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

With "We are no football players" you're negating the object but not the verb. That means, you still are something, and the listener would then expect you to tell them what that is. It needs context of some form. "We are not football players" can be on its own.

1 month ago

ThomasCiha

Is the nosotros necessary here? Would it also be correct to say "No somos jugadores de futbol?"

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

The nosotros isn't necessary at all. It's usually dropped.

3 months ago

guojian53

"We are not players of football."

Why is this incorrect?

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Doulingo does not incorporate every possible English translation. Duolingo's aim is to simplify learning Spanish. Duolingo does not teach translation.

The only purpose the English sentences serve is to provide us with an understanding about what the Spanish sentence means. That is all. And if one can read it and understand what the provided English sentence means, then there is nothing more needed. No other way to say something in English. All those students here that are concerned about other ways to say stuff in English are entirely off track and are in no way studying Spanish.

4 months ago

jagsduolingo

I think most people (me anyway) are happy to accept all the alternative ways of saying something. What hacks us off is when we're 'marked' wrong for a perfectly correct and acceptable way of saying something. Then the next time we encounter the question we have to rack our brains trying to remember the idiosyncratic phrase DL used.

4 months ago

Arlene794142

yes this!!! And it is football. We invented it :)

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

You also invented the term "soccer" ;)

4 months ago

birgirjons2

We aren´t soccer players

3 months ago

cawooz
cawooz

When do I use "es" and when "as" on the end of jugador?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Jugardores is the plural of jugador, referring to an all-male, mixed-gender, or general group of players. Jugadoras is the plural of jugadora, referring to an all-female group of players.

2 months ago

Peter215951

I put "We don't play football" and I'm not sure why that's not a natural translation, although I realize it doesn't pick up the word "players"

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a natural sentence, but not a good translation. The original sentence is talking about what you are. You're talking about what you play.

2 months ago

SchonBaume

Las vs Los?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Las is for plural feminine nouns, and los is for plural masculine nouns or mixed-gender groups.

1 month ago

Smudge555

I answered: 'we are not football players' and was marked incorrect. Giving the correct answer as:'we are not soccer players'. !!!!! I would appreciate a moderator explaining to me where I was incorrect. Is not the Spanish word futobol translated into English as football?

1 day ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

To echo what RyagonIV said, it's just not in the database yet.

Fútbol means soccer or football, depending on what dialect of English you speak. Neither is wrong.

1 day ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Hi, I'm not a moderator, but I guess it's faulty programming. Especially on mobile, Duo frequently only accepts one exact answer, and I think it happens if your internet connection phases out during a lesson. Duo has trouble resynchronising.

That said, "We are not football players" is a totally fine translation.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.