"Nosotros no somos jugadores de fútbol."

Translation:We are not soccer players.

May 25, 2018

54 Comments


ThomasCiha

Is the nosotros necessary here? Would it also be correct to say "No somos jugadores de futbol?"

August 21, 2018

Danielconcasco

The nosotros isn't necessary at all. It's usually dropped.

August 21, 2018

chrisl4

Doesn't that help with gender? I guess that would only apply if 2 or more females says this.

So how would we write it to show it was 2+ males?

September 7, 2019

RyagonIV

There is no specific "all-male" form in Spanish. You only have all-female, and not all-female. Including the pronoun nosotros/as isn't necessary even for distinguishing the gender, since the same gender distinction will be shown on the noun:

  • all-female: (Nosotras) no somos jugadoras de fútbol.
  • any other case: (Nosotros) no somos jugadores de fútbol.

If you want to specifically mention that all of us are men, think about how you'd do it in English: "we men are ..." - "nosotros, los hombres, somos".

September 8, 2019

chrisl4

Thank. Very clear and helpful.

September 8, 2019

LICA98

we are no football players?

June 2, 2018

Danielconcasco

We are not football players.

June 15, 2018

Chris545852

Why not "no" football players?

November 4, 2018

RyagonIV

With "We are no football players" you're negating the object but not the verb. That means, you still are something, and the listener would then expect you to tell them what that is. It needs context of some form. "We are not football players" can be on its own.

November 4, 2018

guojian53

"We are not players of football."

Why is this incorrect?

August 3, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Doulingo does not incorporate every possible English translation. Duolingo's aim is to simplify learning Spanish. Duolingo does not teach translation.

The only purpose the English sentences serve is to provide us with an understanding about what the Spanish sentence means. That is all. And if one can read it and understand what the provided English sentence means, then there is nothing more needed. No other way to say something in English. All those students here that are concerned about other ways to say stuff in English are entirely off track and are in no way studying Spanish.

August 8, 2018

jagsduolingo

I think most people (me anyway) are happy to accept all the alternative ways of saying something. What hacks us off is when we're 'marked' wrong for a perfectly correct and acceptable way of saying something. Then the next time we encounter the question we have to rack our brains trying to remember the idiosyncratic phrase DL used.

August 9, 2018

Arlene794142

yes this!!! And it is football. We invented it :)

August 13, 2018

Danielconcasco

You also invented the term "soccer" ;)

August 13, 2018

RamenJunkie

They really need to allow more literal translations, since it helps the learner netter understand the gramatical differences.

Yes "Players of Football" sounds funny in English, but its literally what its saying. You don't write "Futbol Jugadores" in Spanish.

August 21, 2019

SuperAwesome84

This is an interesting idea. I remember the headache I first had with prepositional phrases. It may have helped.

More grammar would certainly be appreciated.

August 21, 2019

LaPrinciaP1

They sometimes do that on the website

June 13, 2019

cawooz

When do I use "es" and when "as" on the end of jugador?

October 5, 2018

RyagonIV

Jugardores is the plural of jugador, referring to an all-male, mixed-gender, or general group of players. Jugadoras is the plural of jugadora, referring to an all-female group of players.

October 5, 2018

TMKitty102

Fútbol = soccer Fútbol americano = football

July 14, 2019

Pandor6

Excuse me, but why do I have to add the pronoun to the sentence??? I live in Mexico, speak very good Spanish, and I never have to add a pronoun. Even my Spanish teachers told me it was fine to exclude the pronoun if I was conjugating the word, "No somos jugadores de futbol" (I have no accents on my keyboard...)

January 3, 2019

RyagonIV

Was it a listening task? In that case, you have to match the spoken sentence exactly. Otherwise it's a fine sentence. The pronoun isn't necessary.

January 7, 2019

Pandor6

It was an English to Spanish written task...

January 8, 2019

Glenda744745

I think that Duo is requiring us to use the plural subject pronouns so that we will learn them. Then we'll understand what people are saying when they choose to use a subject pronoun to make a statement clearer.

Duo will probably use the plural subject pronouns less frequently after we've had lots of practice learning them. (That's what they did when we were learning the singular subject pronouns.)

June 1, 2019

Peter215951

I put "We don't play football" and I'm not sure why that's not a natural translation, although I realize it doesn't pick up the word "players"

August 31, 2018

RyagonIV

It's a natural sentence, but not a good translation. The original sentence is talking about what you are. You're talking about what you play.

September 21, 2018

SchonBaume

Las vs Los?

November 5, 2018

RyagonIV

Las is for plural feminine nouns, and los is for plural masculine nouns or mixed-gender groups.

November 5, 2018

Smudge555

I answered: 'we are not football players' and was marked incorrect. Giving the correct answer as:'we are not soccer players'. !!!!! I would appreciate a moderator explaining to me where I was incorrect. Is not the Spanish word futobol translated into English as football?

December 13, 2018

Danielconcasco

To echo what RyagonIV said, it's just not in the database yet.

Fútbol means soccer or football, depending on what dialect of English you speak. Neither is wrong.

December 13, 2018

w.john

I did also, sometimes it works and sometimes soccer works, irritating.

March 15, 2019

RyagonIV

Hi, I'm not a moderator, but I guess it's faulty programming. Especially on mobile, Duo frequently only accepts one exact answer, and I think it happens if your internet connection phases out during a lesson. Duo has trouble resynchronising.

That said, "We are not football players" is a totally fine translation.

December 13, 2018

nowfluent

There is no indication of gender so both endings should be correct

February 21, 2019

NirNeeman1

What is the difference between "jugadores" and "jugadoras"?

March 2, 2019

RyagonIV

Jugadores (plural of jugador) is the masculine form, referring to an all-male group or mixed-gender group of players. Or a group where you don't care about genders. Jugadoras (plural of jugadora) is the feminine form, referring to an all-female group of players.

March 2, 2019

Charlotte55087

I am English, therefore they are football players not soccer players. Thanks

March 24, 2019

Danielconcasco

Please use the report button to suggest alternative translations. The staff asks that you don't post reports here in the sentence discussions.

March 24, 2019

ArchanaDes7

We are not players of Soccer why this is not correct?

May 7, 2019

RyagonIV

That sounds very un-English.

May 9, 2019

Melissa783936

Maybe this was already asked way down below, but part of the answer to this question is "jugadores de futbol" so I was wondering if it could also be a "jugadoras de futbol"--feminine? I was marked wrong for putting "jugadoras". Or is it just assumed that it should be masculine players?

July 20, 2019

RyagonIV

If you start with nosotros, you also have to say jugadores. Both these words need to be in the masculine form here.

But you can also say "Nosotras no somos jugadoras de fútbol" if you're part of an all-female group of (non-)players.

July 20, 2019

SuperAwesome84

Does anyone else hear her dropping "de"?

August 6, 2019

birgirjons2

We aren´t soccer players

August 23, 2018

Ann-Mari278211

Why don't you accept British English?

May 27, 2019

RyagonIV

Duolingo generally accepts British English. If it doesn't, please report your translation.

May 27, 2019

Senorita_Trejo

I wrote "nosotros no somos judadores de fútbol" and my "jugadores" was marked as a typo - but it IS the correct word. And when reporting it, I couldn't select "My answer should be accepted" because it was not offered as an option! Grrr.

June 20, 2019

RyagonIV

You cannot suggest additional options for listening tasks. The sentences are fixed.

You seem to have written "judadores". Should usually just be a typo, though.

June 20, 2019

Dawn640715

It translates to me as 'we are not players of football' marked wrong

June 20, 2019

RyagonIV

I don't think you'd commonly express it like this in English.

June 20, 2019

David485162

I guess when I get a ed page I have something wrong but I can never find it.

June 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.