"La maestra tiene muchos estudiantes."

Translation:The teacher has many students.

May 25, 2018

48 Comments


jcharroux

The male voice says "Ca maestra..." It isn't saying "La maestra..." Wierd!

June 26, 2018

Pablo797135

I heard that as well! at normal speed definitely "Ca" Only slowed does it sound "La"

September 4, 2018

Stan1928

Happy to see muchas translated as many rather than the juvenile expression "a lot of" that duo has seemed stuck on.

July 15, 2018

Jennifer1848

When do you know to use muchos or muchas?

July 30, 2018

Treefrog986

Muchos is referring to masculine nouns (example, muchos libros, muchos hombres, muchos maestros) OR a combinaron (muchos estudiantes, muchos amigos (They could be all boys, or boys and girls)

Muchas uses ONLY feminine verbs (muchas manzanas, muchas niñas, muchas maestras). When saying "muchas estudiantes", you are talking about a lot of female students, no male students

September 4, 2018

PhillipMcN2

In the second paragraph, Treefrog986 meant to say "...feminine nouns..." instead of "...feminine verbs...".

Treefrog986 was exclusively discussing the usage of the term, mucho (mucha), as an adjective.

In this forum thread, we probably will not be discussing other types of usage. For example, this same term, mucho, can also be used as a pronoun or as an adverb.

October 3, 2018

Jennifer1848

Thank you, this helps.

September 4, 2018

timun4ms

Thanks!

November 5, 2018

Uzsezasenudim

In a previous translation: La universidad tiene MUCHAS estudiantes. (i had it wrong, because I wrote "muchos") and here comes the twist! After that comes this one: La maestra tiene MUCHOS estudiantes. Could anybody please explain why? Both feminine La maestra and La universidad. Both tiene something. So why one is muchos and the other one is muchas???!?!?!? Thank you

March 4, 2019

RyagonIV

The first sentence refers to an all-female (sub)group of students, while the latter refers to an all-male or mixed-gender group. The noun estudiante can be masculine or feminine, depending on the gender of the student.

March 4, 2019

Briangcmm

They got me, too. Last time I wrote "muchos" and was wrong, so this time I wrote "muchas" and was wrong again. Guess I'll have to start listening to every sentence in slow speed.

March 22, 2019

HarlemMotl

Why is "muchos" used instead of "muchas" isn't estudiantes feminine..?

August 5, 2018

ZeroDayStreak

No, estudiantes is masculine.

August 24, 2018

RyagonIV

Estudiante can have either gender (def. 2).

September 21, 2018

Brian756011

I agree.. So MUCHAS should be excepted

December 18, 2018

RyagonIV

In an En-Es translation it should be accepted, yes. If you had a listening task, though, you need to match the spoken sentence exactly.

December 18, 2018

Cat694657

But Duolingo rejected muchos estudiantes

October 5, 2018

Cat694657

duolingo is inconsistent on this

October 5, 2018

Dianne5480

Why isnt ablo of stuents also correct

July 1, 2018

Dianne5480

Alot of students

July 1, 2018

RyagonIV

"A lot" is two words. That should work.

September 21, 2018

JessieDena

It did not work for me I put "a lot"

May 14, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@JessieDena
"...a lot of..." is three words. That should work.

P.S. thanks for the good advice

May 14, 2019

PhillipMcN2

Does everyone understand the question that Dianne5480 was trying to ask in her post? I can write her question more clearly.

quote (paraphrased):
Why isn't the following alternative answer also correct (and acceptable) to Duolingo? unquote

"The teacher has many a lot of students."

The answer to Dianne's question was already provided in the post by RyagonIV.

Sometimes we have to report mistakes to Duolingo. Sometimes it is necessary to submit feedback.

October 3, 2018

Chris750811

It sounds like he's saying "muchas" not "muchos".

September 1, 2018

MarionAstrid

The pronounciation of the word muchos or muchas is not clear. Sounds like Muchoas. How can you tell if it is female or male that way! Even the spanish speaker next to me couldn't hear if it was muchos or muchas

September 11, 2018

GeorgiaDun11

Mucho, muchos, muchas , it is all driving me crazy. I know the feminine and masculine thing. It is the s on the end of it. Mucho or muchos and mucha or muchas. I think I will take a break.

November 3, 2018

RyagonIV

If it's describing a singular noun, the adjective will be singular as well. If it's describing a plural noun, it'll be plural.

  • mucho queso, mucha agua, mucho/a azúcar
  • muchos hombres, muchas mesas, muchos/as estudiantes
November 3, 2018

gordonjackson1

estudiantes is usually feminine. Las estudiantes, unas estudiantes, but in this sentence it is muchos estudiantes. What am I missing?

November 24, 2018

PhillipMcN2

This word, estudiante, is both a masculine noun and a feminine noun.

November 24, 2018

steve384366

When do you know to use muchos or muchas

August 24, 2018

Jennifer1848

Use muchos for masculine and muchas for feminine. This is my understanding.

August 24, 2018

wR00tJLa

vacaciones translates as vacations or holidays in English--not the singular

September 22, 2018

PhillipMcN2

... which is irrelevant to the forum discussion on this web page.

November 24, 2018

LeoKawsar10

Why not muchas?

October 29, 2018

RyagonIV

If you had it as an En>Es translation, "muchas estudiantes" is fine as well. Estudiante is gender-invariant.

October 29, 2018

Panamapal

The male voice is still saying "Ca maestra" on normal mode. Slow speed is correct.

December 6, 2018

8ndRNs5H

Here they say estudiantes is masculine. Elsewhere they say it is feminine. Can it be both? How can one tell which it is?

December 8, 2018

RyagonIV

Estudiante can be both, yes. You can tell which gender is meant by articles and adjectives used in conjunction with it. Here it's "muchos estudiantes", and since muchos is plural-masculine, estudiantes is also plural-masculine here.

Since English generally doesn't have gendered nouns, a En-Es translation should allow both "muchos estudiantes" and "muchas estudiantes" here. But if you have it as a listening task, you have to match the spoken sentence exactly.

December 8, 2018

nafziger10

Am I the only one that slipped on and got it wrong for putting professor instead of teacher... XD

January 10, 2019

SBXBxR

In the last question which was exactly the same except it was UNIVERSITY, the answer showed "muchas" while "muchos" is used here. Both UNIVERSITY and LA MAESTRA are feminine gender so why the difference?

April 12, 2019

RyagonIV

The gender of an adjective depends on the gender of what it's referring to. In this case you're talking about the number of students. If all the students you're referring to are female, use muchas, otherwise it'll be muchos.

April 12, 2019

Thommo19

I answered 'the female teacher...' and got the dreaded red light. Why bother switching between genders for maestro/maestra if the inferred gender is not accepted as part of the translation?

May 4, 2019

RyagonIV

Because Spanish has gendered nouns but English doesn't. In Spanish, the 'o' or 'a' at the end is an inherent part of the word - you can't just leave it out. While in English it's unnecessary to mention anyone's gender. If you say "female teacher" here, you're putting special focus on the gender, which the Spanish sentence doesn't do.

May 4, 2019

liyuekwai

I put a lot of and got it wrong

May 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.