1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La maestra tiene muchos estu…

"La maestra tiene muchos estudiantes."

Translation:The teacher has many students.

May 25, 2018

72 Comments


jcharroux

The male voice says "Ca maestra..." It isn't saying "La maestra..." Wierd!


Pablo797135

I heard that as well! at normal speed definitely "Ca" Only slowed does it sound "La"


Blu_Rae

I like the new young female voice! It's so cute! :3


JosephCox738257

I definitely heard this too. Slowed down sounded like a completely different start


Jennifer1848

When do you know to use muchos or muchas?


Treefrog986

Muchos is referring to masculine nouns (example, muchos libros, muchos hombres, muchos maestros) OR a combinaron (muchos estudiantes, muchos amigos (They could be all boys, or boys and girls)

Muchas uses ONLY feminine verbs (muchas manzanas, muchas niñas, muchas maestras). When saying "muchas estudiantes", you are talking about a lot of female students, no male students


PhillipMcN2

In the second paragraph, Treefrog986 meant to say "...feminine nouns..." instead of "...feminine verbs...".

Treefrog986 was exclusively discussing the usage of the term, mucho (mucha), as an adjective.

Here on this forum web page, we probably will not be discussing other types of usage. For example, this same term, mucho, can also be used as a adverb, or even as a pronoun.


Jennifer1848

Thank you, this helps.


lol_1234567

From duolingo your welcom


SamuelRold17

When the next word is a feminine word you use muchas, and muchos for a masculine word.


Stan1928

Happy to see muchas translated as many rather than the juvenile expression "a lot of" that duo has seemed stuck on.


BenCole

Not at all juvenile. From what English speaking country do you hail from???


Uzsezasenudim

In a previous translation: La universidad tiene MUCHAS estudiantes. (i had it wrong, because I wrote "muchos") and here comes the twist! After that comes this one: La maestra tiene MUCHOS estudiantes. Could anybody please explain why? Both feminine La maestra and La universidad. Both tiene something. So why one is muchos and the other one is muchas???!?!?!? Thank you


RyagonIV

The first sentence refers to an all-female (sub)group of students, while the latter refers to an all-male or mixed-gender group. The noun estudiante can be masculine or feminine, depending on the gender of the student.


Briangcmm

They got me, too. Last time I wrote "muchos" and was wrong, so this time I wrote "muchas" and was wrong again. Guess I'll have to start listening to every sentence in slow speed.


Dianne5480

Why isnt ablo of stuents also correct


Dianne5480

Alot of students


RyagonIV

"A lot" is two words. That should work.


JessieDena

It did not work for me I put "a lot"


PhillipMcN2

@JessieDena
"...a lot of..." is three words. That should work.

P.S. thanks for the good advice


PhillipMcN2

Does everyone understand the question that Dianne5480 was trying to ask in her post? I can write her question more clearly.

quote (paraphrased):
Why isn't the following alternative answer also correct (and acceptable) to Duolingo?

"The teacher has many a lot of students."

The answer to Dianne's question was already provided in the post by RyagonIV.

Sometimes we have to report mistakes to Duolingo. Sometimes it is necessary to submit feedback.


HarlemMotl

Why is "muchos" used instead of "muchas" isn't estudiantes feminine..?


michelle.ko

Estudiantes is masculine and feminine. "Muchos estudiantes" is either a lot of students (all male) or a lot of students (male and female). "Muchas estudiantes" is a lot of students (all female).


ZeroDayStreak

No, estudiantes is masculine.


RyagonIV

Estudiante can have either gender (def. 2).


Brian756011

I agree.. So MUCHAS should be excepted


RyagonIV

In an En-Es translation it should be accepted, yes. If you had a listening task, though, you need to match the spoken sentence exactly.


Cat694657

But Duolingo rejected muchos estudiantes


steve384366

When do you know to use muchos or muchas


Jennifer1848

Use muchos for masculine and muchas for feminine. This is my understanding.


Chris750811

It sounds like he's saying "muchas" not "muchos".


MarionvanHaazel

The pronounciation of the word muchos or muchas is not clear. Sounds like Muchoas. How can you tell if it is female or male that way! Even the spanish speaker next to me couldn't hear if it was muchos or muchas


wR00tJLa

vacaciones translates as vacations or holidays in English--not the singular


PhillipMcN2

... which is irrelevant to the forum discussion on this web page.


Cat694657

duolingo is inconsistent on this


AlexeyShah

It is not. Look for the source of your mistakes. Search and You'll find


SamuelRold17

Couldn't this also be "The teacher has a lot of students?"


RyagonIV

If you had it as an En>Es translation, "muchas estudiantes" is fine as well. Estudiante is gender-invariant.


GeorgiaDun11

Mucho, muchos, muchas , it is all driving me crazy. I know the feminine and masculine thing. It is the s on the end of it. Mucho or muchos and mucha or muchas. I think I will take a break.


RyagonIV

If it's describing a singular noun, the adjective will be singular as well. If it's describing a plural noun, it'll be plural.

  • mucho queso, mucha agua, mucho/a azúcar
  • muchos hombres, muchas mesas, muchos/as estudiantes

nafziger10

Am I the only one that slipped on and got it wrong for putting professor instead of teacher... XD


SBXBxR

In the last question which was exactly the same except it was UNIVERSITY, the answer showed "muchas" while "muchos" is used here. Both UNIVERSITY and LA MAESTRA are feminine gender so why the difference?


RyagonIV

The gender of an adjective depends on the gender of what it's referring to. In this case you're talking about the number of students. If all the students you're referring to are female, use muchas, otherwise it'll be muchos.


Thommo19

I answered 'the female teacher...' and got the dreaded red light. Why bother switching between genders for maestro/maestra if the inferred gender is not accepted as part of the translation?


RyagonIV

Because Spanish has gendered nouns but English doesn't. In Spanish, the 'o' or 'a' at the end is an inherent part of the word - you can't just leave it out. While in English it's unnecessary to mention anyone's gender. If you say "female teacher" here, you're putting special focus on the gender, which the Spanish sentence doesn't do.


liyuekwai

I put a lot of and got it wrong


NicolaIvey

i like how duoling marks the english wrong when you spell it wrong but not the spanish *scarcasim implied


RyagonIV

If you spell the Spanish wrong enough, it will also be counted as an error. :)


VoiceTalent

OK, so no one really is hurt when they get the answer "wrong," but this one has me stumped. I think it may be a mistake in the system...

I wrote "The teacher has a lot of students." And one of the suggested translations for the word "muchos" was "a lot of" - so I did report this one. But to get through the section, I'll have to translate it as "many" when it pops up again.


RyagonIV

Occasionally you will find that a correct translation is not accepted by Duolingo. That usually means that that particular translation is not in the answer database yet. Reporting it will help to get it added.


Anette462905

Many and a lot of is the same


Theresiss

Someone who knows why Duo refuse "a lot" (of students) and accept just "many"?


PhillipMcN2

@Theresiss

Both options are correct. Sometimes we have to report mistakes to Duolingo. Sometimes it is necessary to submit feedback.

But sometimes it is not really Duo's fault. We have to double check our answer to make sure we didn't forget to include something or maybe we might have mispelled something.


Elly998882

Many is the same as a lot!


lynne931107

Has? Had? How do you know ?


Laura501604

I am still struggling to remember when to use mucho or muchos. Anyone got an easy way ti remember this?


Jennifer1848

I find the need to use mucho for singular and muchos for plural.


Laura501604

Thank you. I more meant that some plural sentences do not use it but others do. I think it might be to do with if the sentence suggests there's a lot of something then you use muchos but if you do a lot of something you use mucho instead?


KennethFel6

for much-last time I used "many " and it was called wrong, this time I used "a lot" and it was called wrong


Jennifer1848

It depends on the context. Muchos most of the time you need "a lot of" but with mucho, you can use "a lot"


Rietje746726

Why is muchas wrong, there could be only feminine students?


gordonjackson1

estudiantes is usually feminine. Las estudiantes, unas estudiantes, but in this sentence it is muchos estudiantes. What am I missing?


PhillipMcN2

This word, estudiante, is both a masculine noun and a feminine noun.


8ndRNs5H

Here they say estudiantes is masculine. Elsewhere they say it is feminine. Can it be both? How can one tell which it is?


RyagonIV

Estudiante can be both, yes. You can tell which gender is meant by articles and adjectives used in conjunction with it. Here it's "muchos estudiantes", and since muchos is plural-masculine, estudiantes is also plural-masculine here.

Since English generally doesn't have gendered nouns, a En-Es translation should allow both "muchos estudiantes" and "muchas estudiantes" here. But if you have it as a listening task, you have to match the spoken sentence exactly.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.