"Lamaestratienemuchosestudiantes."

Translation:The teacher has many students.

6 months ago

33 Comments


jcharroux

The male voice says "Ca maestra..." It isn't saying "La maestra..." Wierd!

5 months ago

Pablo797135

I heard that as well! at normal speed definitely "Ca" Only slowed does it sound "La"

3 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

Happy to see muchas translated as many rather than the juvenile expression "a lot of" that duo has seemed stuck on.

4 months ago

Jennifer1848

When do you know to use muchos or muchas?

4 months ago

Treefrog986

Muchos is referring to masculine nouns (example, muchos libros, muchos hombres, muchos maestros) OR a combinaron (muchos estudiantes, muchos amigos (They could be all boys, or boys and girls)

Muchas uses ONLY feminine verbs (muchas manzanas, muchas niñas, muchas maestras). When saying "muchas estudiantes", you are talking about a lot of female students, no male students

3 months ago

PhillipMcN2

In the second paragraph, Treefrog986 meant to say "...feminine nouns..." instead of "...feminine verbs...".

Treefrog986 was exclusively discussing the usage of the term, mucho (mucha), as an adjective.

In this forum thread, we probably will not be discussing other types of usage. For example, this same term, mucho, can also be used as a pronoun or as an adverb.

2 months ago

Jennifer1848

Thank you, this helps.

3 months ago

timun4ms

Thanks!

1 month ago

HarlemMotl

Why is "muchos" used instead of "muchas" isn't estudiantes feminine..?

4 months ago

Mike997760

No, estudiantes is masculine.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Estudiante can have either gender (def. 2).

2 months ago

Cat694657

But Duolingo rejected muchos estudiantes

2 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@Cat694657
@LeoKawsar
You posted in the wrong forum thread. The thread you need to place your post in is the reciprocal thread to this thread that you are reading right now. You are thinking backwards.

Now go put your post in the right thread:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26199416/The-teacher-has-many-students


Nobody who is reading my post should try to make sense of the upside down post by Cat694657 because it is irrelevant to the Duolingo exercise that is being discussed in this thread.

2 months ago

Chris750811

It sounds like he's saying "muchas" not "muchos".

3 months ago

Dianne5480

Why isnt ablo of stuents also correct

5 months ago

PhillipMcN2

Does everyone understand the question that Dianne5480 was trying to ask in her post? I can write her question more clearly.

quote (paraphrased):
Why isn't the following alternative answer also correct (and acceptable) to Duolingo? unquote

"The teacher has many a lot of students."

The answer to Dianne's question was already provided in the post by RyagonIV.

Sometimes we have to report mistakes to Duolingo. Sometimes it is necessary to submit feedback.

2 months ago

Dianne5480

Alot of students

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"A lot" is two words. That should work.

2 months ago

steve384366

When do you know to use muchos or muchas

3 months ago

Jennifer1848

Use muchos for masculine and muchas for feminine. This is my understanding.

3 months ago

MarionAstrid

The pronounciation of the word muchos or muchas is not clear. Sounds like Muchoas. How can you tell if it is female or male that way! Even the spanish speaker next to me couldn't hear if it was muchos or muchas

3 months ago

wR00tJLa
wR00tJLa

vacaciones translates as vacations or holidays in English--not the singular

2 months ago

PhillipMcN2

... which is irrelevant to the forum discussion on this web page.

2 weeks ago

Cat694657

duolingo is inconsistent on this

2 months ago

LeoKawsar

Why not muchas?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you had it as an En>Es translation, "muchas estudiantes" is fine as well. Estudiante is gender-invariant.

1 month ago

GeorgiaDun11

Mucho, muchos, muchas , it is all driving me crazy. I know the feminine and masculine thing. It is the s on the end of it. Mucho or muchos and mucha or muchas. I think I will take a break.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If it's describing a singular noun, the adjective will be singular as well. If it's describing a plural noun, it'll be plural.

  • mucho queso, mucha agua, mucho/a azúcar
  • muchos hombres, muchas mesas, muchos/as estudiantes
1 month ago

gordonjackson1

estudiantes is usually feminine. Las estudiantes, unas estudiantes, but in this sentence it is muchos estudiantes. What am I missing?

2 weeks ago

PhillipMcN2

This word, estudiante, is both a masculine noun and a feminine noun.

2 weeks ago

Panamapal

The male voice is still saying "Ca maestra" on normal mode. Slow speed is correct.

5 days ago

8ndRNs5H

Here they say estudiantes is masculine. Elsewhere they say it is feminine. Can it be both? How can one tell which it is?

3 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Estudiante can be both, yes. You can tell which gender is meant by articles and adjectives used in conjunction with it. Here it's "muchos estudiantes", and since muchos is plural-masculine, estudiantes is also plural-masculine here.

Since English generally doesn't have gendered nouns, a En-Es translation should allow both "muchos estudiantes" and "muchas estudiantes" here. But if you have it as a listening task, you have to match the spoken sentence exactly.

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.