1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are very hungry."

"We are very hungry."

Translation:Máme velký hlad.

May 25, 2018

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    When I say "hungry", the solution says "Jsme velmi hladovy". Why can't I use "moc" instead of "velmi" and why does hladovy not have an accent on the y (hladový)? Thanks in advance! :)


VladaFu

    The suggestion is just one possible answer. Remember, such a possible answer may use grammar not explained in this course!

    Here "hladovy" is the so-called short or nominal form of the adjective. It is feminine accusative, so the equivalent of "hladové". You may know these short forms from other Slavic languages, such as Russian. They are obsolete and used only in archaic or formal texts.

    You probably wanted: "Jsme velmi hladoví." but you wrote "hladový" and that is an orthographical mistake.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you, now I got it! I actually missed the fact that it had to be plural. It should have indeed been "hladoví".


BoneheadBass

      Someone else will offer a better explanation, but my suggestion is this:

      The standard way to say "We are hungry" is "Máme hlad." Because you tried to use a different construction than what it expected, DL has given you an answer that would be correct for the construction you used... and has thereby confused you!


      [deactivated user]

        No, I got that. It is just that the correction did not fully make sense to me but VladaFu has explained it well. Thank you :)


KadenSkinner

        Velký means big, right? Does velký have multiple meanings? Here it says that velký also means very.


pma4w89A

        You may be thinking in English and trying to translate to Czech. Start by first thinking in Czech like this: Ma'me velky' hlad = We have big hunger and that then translates to English as We are very hungry.

        In Spanish one says Tenemos mucho hambre in the same way as Czech, We have MUCH hunger which then translates into typical English as We are really hungry or very hungry. Always approach it from the language you are learning, not from your native language and you won't have that problem. Good luck.


PetrBhm1

        Jsme hodně hladoví is also completely correct. Why is it wrong on Duolingo?


AgnusOinas

        "Jsme velmi hladoví" is accepted, and "hodně" would be acceptable, too. Did you report it using the report button?

        Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.