"We are very hungry."

Translation:Máme velký hlad.

May 25, 2018

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    When I say "hungry", the solution says "Jsme velmi hladovy". Why can't I use "moc" instead of "velmi" and why does hladovy not have an accent on the y (hladový)? Thanks in advance! :)

    May 25, 2018

BoneheadBass
    Mod

    Someone else will offer a better explanation, but my suggestion is this:

    The standard way to say "We are hungry" is "Máme hlad." Because you tried to use a different construction than what it expected, DL has given you an answer that would be correct for the construction you used... and has thereby confused you!

    May 25, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      No, I got that. It is just that the correction did not fully make sense to me but VladaFu has explained it well. Thank you :)

      May 26, 2018

VladaFu
      Mod

      The suggestion is just one possible answer. Remember, such a possible answer may use grammar not explained in this course!

      Here "hladovy" is the so-called short or nominal form of the adjective. It is feminine accusative, so the equivalent of "hladové". You may know these short forms from other Slavic languages, such as Russian. They are obsolete and used only in archaic or formal texts.

      You probably wanted: "Jsme velmi hladoví." but you wrote "hladový" and that is an orthographical mistake.

      May 25, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Thank you, now I got it! I actually missed the fact that it had to be plural. It should have indeed been "hladoví".

        May 26, 2018
        Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.