"¿Cuántos hombres estudian aquí?"

Translation:How many men study here?

6 months ago

10 Comments


JohnGardne7
JohnGardne7

Oh, about a third.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

What's with the rest of his body? D:

2 months ago

KasiaM512
KasiaM512

Why can't I use "people" instead of "men"?

3 months ago

Michael307373

I don't believe hombres can translate to people. It is strictly men.

3 months ago

nicklearn

somebody has a plan?

2 months ago

JoannaGrze960696

Shouldn't be "do" between words men and study in translation?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Forming a proper question in English is complicated. In such a question that includes a question word, you only need an auxiliary verb if the thing you ask about is not the subject.

Asking about the subject:

  • How many people work here?
  • Who slept in my bed?
  • What bothers you?

Asking about the object; the subject is marked in italics:

  • How many people do you employ?
  • Who did John sleep with?
  • What do you do?
2 months ago

JohnGardne7
JohnGardne7

Study is a full verb so "do" isn't required (like in "do drugs") but it could be inserted if you wanted to emphasize something like the reality of their studies.

2 months ago

ShekharKar2

My answers 'how many men do study here?'. How could it be marked incorrect?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is not exactly wrong, but it's not the most common way to form this question. Usually, if you ask about the subject, you just use the full verb:

  • How many men study here? - "Men" is the subject.
  • What do the men study here? - "Men" is the subject; "what" is the direct object.
  • Where do the men study? - "Men" is the subject; "where" is an object.
1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.