1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuántos hombres estudian aq…

"¿Cuántos hombres estudian aquí?"

Translation:How many men study here?

May 25, 2018

39 Comments


SuperAwesome84

Sometimes I have a hard time with the womans pronunciation. It's like 80 % the woman's voice. Shouldn't it be more balanced with 50/female 50 male?


LaylaAgee1

How would you say "How many men are studying here?"


RyagonIV

You would normally say that just the same - "¿Cuántos hombres estudian aquí?"


NicholasNoriega

How come están is not needed? Is it because estudian can mean both study and are studying?


Schneckenwalzer

I think this question asks for the number of men who study at the university or at the library. If you want to know how many are studying right now you ask: How many men are studying here?


Ben823095

I couldn't hear the "hombres".


KateChastain

The female voice is so much more difficult to understand than the male voice, on a continuing basis.


JoannaGrze960696

Shouldn't be "do" between words men and study in translation?


RyagonIV

Forming a proper question in English is complicated. In such a question that includes a question word, you only need an auxiliary verb if the thing you ask about is not the subject.

Asking about the subject:

  • How many people work here?
  • Who slept in my bed?
  • What bothers you?

Asking about the object; the subject is marked in italics:

  • How many people do you employ?
  • Who did John sleep with?
  • What do you do?

JohnGardne7

Study is a full verb so "do" isn't required (like in "do drugs") but it could be inserted if you wanted to emphasize something like the reality of their studies.


JohnPrice0

I believe a good example of an instance for placing "do" as you have asked would be if there had been a discussion already about whether any men ever studied in that place and could easily include some other word such as: "Well, how many men do study here?"


SafariKat

Slow down, can barely understand the alow speed


JohnGardne7

Oh, about a third.


RyagonIV

What's with the rest of his body? D:


Georg638461

When I have the wrong answer I need to see my incorrect answer .Many times I'm certain I typed it correctly but am not able to see what I've done wrong !


[deactivated user]

    I agree. If you don't get a chance to see what you entered you may miss your mistake. For instance, you may have put the words out of order and were marked wrong but you don't get to see your error because your answer disappears.


ShekharKar2

    My answers 'how many men do study here?'. How could it be marked incorrect?


RyagonIV

    It is not exactly wrong, but it's not the most common way to form this question. Usually, if you ask about the subject, you just use the full verb:

    • How many men study here? - "Men" is the subject.
    • What do the men study here? - "Men" is the subject; "what" is the direct object.
    • Where do the men study? - "Men" is the subject; "where" is an object.

Summer764476

    Could it also be " How much men study here"???


JohnGardne7

    I wouldn't say it that way, since the answer should be a number of individuals rather than a proportion or a trend. Even if the sentence were "Muchos hombres estudian aquí,¨ ´muchos´ would be ´many,´ not ´much.´


ChewieBobo

    Yeah I agree its hard understanding the female voice


Cecelia493597

    Again I ask...why do the sometimes say it's a typo where I'll have masculine and it's supposed to be feminine and sometimes it's it's marked wrong?


RyagonIV

    When Duo spots a mistyped word in your sentence, it runs a search through all other words in its database for a word that matches yours exactly. If it finds one, it'll grade your sentence as wrong because you might have deliberately translated it wrong.

    Normally when you have a gender mismatch (like writing "*cuántas hombres" here instead of "cuántos hombres"), it'll mark you off, since both cuántas and cuántos are in the database as different words. If it grades it as a typo, that can have two reasons. Either there is no counterpart of the other gender in the database, or the program can't connect to the server to run the search properly.


Elizabeth163008

    I just made a typo spelt many as man... forgot the'y'


JohnVaugha17

    Its correct, whats the matter?


Hazel736869

    Why not quantos?


Tina929816

    My reply is correct only missing an accent


adannagach

    It sounded like he said "estudia" i got it wrong:(


JohnGardne7

    I like language, but hearing what is said is my weak point. So sometimes I have to look for other clues in the sentence to help me hear what the number or tense of the verb is supposed to be.


Sanjay2133

    I have a very important question. WHO IN THE WORLD WOULD SAY THIS?


Problematicar

    This is like, the only answer where you need to put the question mark or it won't accept it


snoozeandlose

    I had a womans voice for this question and played it repeatedly. There was no doubt she said "CUÁNTOS SON ESTUDIAN AQUÍ" ( On fast speed) When played on slow "hombres" was very clear. Always check your andwers on slow speed before continuing.


Laurie.Anton

    Ninos in plural means children or boys. Padres in plural means parents or fathers. Why is people incorrect for hombres? I feel like "How many people study here" is a more natural / typical question than "how many men study here".


RyagonIV

    Niño can be the gender-neutral "child", padre can be the gender-neutral "parent", but hombre is typically only the male "man".

    If you want to ask about people of any gender, you should use persona.


KasiaM512

    Why can't I use "people" instead of "men"?


Michael307373

    I don't believe hombres can translate to people. It is strictly men.


DonAfroman

    Because this sentence specifically is referring to men

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.