"¿Cuántos hombres estudian aquí?"

Translation:How many men study here?

4 months ago

8 Comments


JohnGardne7
JohnGardne7

Oh, about a third.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

What's with the rest of his body? D:

3 weeks ago

KasiaM512
KasiaM512

Why can't I use "people" instead of "men"?

1 month ago

Michael307373

I don't believe hombres can translate to people. It is strictly men.

1 month ago

nicklearn

somebody has a plan?

1 month ago

JoannaGrze960696

Shouldn't be "do" between words men and study in translation?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Forming a proper question in English is complicated. In such a question that includes a question word, you only need an auxiliary verb if the thing you ask about is not the subject.

Asking about the subject:

  • How many people work here?
  • Who slept in my bed?
  • What bothers you?

Asking about the object; the subject is marked in italics:

  • How many people do you employ?
  • Who did John sleep with?
  • What do you do?
3 weeks ago

JohnGardne7
JohnGardne7

Study is a full verb so "do" isn't required (like in "do drugs") but it could be inserted if you wanted to emphasize something like the reality of their studies.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.