"Yo tengo unas amigas de Francia."

Translation:I have some friends from France.

May 25, 2018

27 Comments


Dugggg

My spell checker keeps wanting to say "I have some French fries" lol

June 3, 2018

arl19622

Your spell checker is too funny! Have a lingot for the laugh.

August 19, 2018

phoebebuffet

Can I also say: "I have friends from France" ?

Duolingo marked it wrong

August 12, 2019

Alexander366289

Why does this sentence say 'Unas Amigas' i de feminine form?

February 14, 2019

DroppedBass

Because the friends are female.

May 13, 2019

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 I just had two friends who are visiting me today listen to the audio of this sentence. My sentence was marked incorrect because it should have been "unas amigas". All three of us agreed the sound as it came through was "una amiga" which was what I wrote. This has happened many times when a sentence was listened to in the slower rendition (smaller circle) which I generally use since I can type as I listen. Just now, before I wrote this, I listened to the faster speech (larger circle); and sure enough, the "s" is totally clear on both words.
Now I understand why several times I've been marked wrong on several sentences, and wait for it to be entered again so I can answer correctly. Have mentioned this several times. Someone should listen to those I've described so the speaker can be corrected. It would be appreciated.

September 21, 2018

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 Have reported this problem several times--only when a man has spoken the sentence. There is no "s" after "una" or "amiga' when listening to the slow reader. When one clicks on the faster reading the "s" is audible. Why doesn't someone in duolingo's supervisors check this out. It happens VERY OFTEN.

September 24, 2018

JeanDeux

As of Nov 27 2018, the male speaker sounds like he's saying 'amiga' (singular) when you playback normally but you can hear him say 'amigas' when playing back slowly. I can hear him say 'unas' just fine in both playback modes.

November 27, 2018

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 PLEASE HAVE SOMEONE ON STAFF LISTEN TO THIS SENTENCE AND SIMILAR ONES USING THE SMALL INDICATOR. I CHALLENGE YOU TO SAY YOU HEAR AN "S" ON UNAS OR AMIGAS. PLEASE!!!!!

September 24, 2018

Dugggg

I hope you reported this using the separate Report button. It does little good to continue reporting it here, as no one at Duolingo generally reads these forums---there are just too many to read.

I might add that the millions of Spanish learners likely report hundreds if not thousands of suggested corrections every day---so it's not uncommon for some issues to take weeks or even months to get fixed.

I too used to wig out when I got dinged inappropriately. But now I just report it---every time I encounter it---and then move on. Because the squeaky wheel gets the grease. The more often an issue is reported, the more likely it will be addressed more quickly.

September 24, 2018

ZJpuy91C

EstelleLappen0: Thanks! I agree with you. Also, I find the woman speaker to be extremely difficult to understand - no matter if the words are slowed down or not. I played this particular sentence slowly and loudly several times and do not hear a plural. This goes for many of her sentences. The gentleman I understand for the most part, but she is really difficult.

June 23, 2019

chrisl4

They must have fixed it. I have trouble understanding her also, though getting better. I here the s on unas and amigas. 9-4-19

September 5, 2019

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 Why do I bother to write the same correction with every sentence presented this way? Or why not tell us to listen to the slower one to be sure to pick up the sentence or question; but then listen to the faster version (larger circle) to see if there's an "s" after "una" or "amiga" that's not audible in the slow version (one would expect the opposite error). Anyone at Duolingo who wants to check this out??? This must be at least five times in the past 2 days that I've written this message!!!!!

September 24, 2018

ShanShan255

Can it also be "I have some French friends."?

December 9, 2018

AwesomelyHumble

No, that would be "Yo tengo amigos franceses"

January 21, 2019

ruth625302

Sounded like 'unos amigos' to me so should be right as male. ???? But marked wrong as she was supposed to have said 'unas amigas' surely if i had the gender right in both words it should gave been marked right ???

August 14, 2019

Shrinath121

Lol

July 16, 2018

Kingsavag3

you can also say yo tengo algunes amigos de Francia

November 21, 2018

Dugggg

algunos

November 22, 2018

HansChrsit

How is "unas" different from "muchas"? So they have different translation also?

December 2, 2018

Alexander366289

Unas translates to "some" and muchas translates to "many".

February 14, 2019

WVJoy

The audio very clearly says "unas" in both the fast and slow versions, whereas the "amigas" 's' sound is only heard in the slow version. It rather reminds me of the Spanish spoken in Miami where so many endings are dropped and everything is elided together.

January 4, 2019

wistmal

Maybe the narrator should speak more distictly

January 24, 2019

Michael956538

In this context, it should be lady friends.

January 31, 2019

MurdieMate

Again, very hard to tell the pronunciation of una/unas and amiga/amigas

June 4, 2019

JamesRealMadrid

Some of the audio is different at regular speed compared with slow speed. This particular sentence at regular speed clearly ends with "en Francia" while the slow speed clearly states the desired answer ends woth "de Francia" That happens a few times ince the latest update from this week...

August 16, 2019

chrisl4

Why not I have friends from France.?

September 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.