"YotengounasamigasdeFrancia."

Translation:I have some friends from France.

6 months ago

15 Comments


Dugggg
Dugggg

My spell checker keeps wanting to say "I have some French fries" lol

6 months ago

arl19622
arl19622

Your spell checker is too funny! Have a lingot for the laugh.

3 months ago

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 PLEASE HAVE SOMEONE ON STAFF LISTEN TO THIS SENTENCE AND SIMILAR ONES USING THE SMALL INDICATOR. I CHALLENGE YOU TO SAY YOU HEAR AN "S" ON UNAS OR AMIGAS. PLEASE!!!!!

2 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

I hope you reported this using the separate Report button. It does little good to continue reporting it here, as no one at Duolingo generally reads these forums---there are just too many to read.

I might add that the millions of Spanish learners likely report hundreds if not thousands of suggested corrections every day---so it's not uncommon for some issues to take weeks or even months to get fixed.

I too used to wig out when I got dinged inappropriately. But now I just report it---every time I encounter it---and then move on. Because the squeaky wheel gets the grease. The more often an issue is reported, the more likely it will be addressed more quickly.

2 months ago

Shrinath121
Shrinath121

Lol

4 months ago

pedro922078

Lolllll

3 months ago

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 I just had two friends who are visiting me today listen to the audio of this sentence. My sentence was marked incorrect because it should have been "unas amigas". All three of us agreed the sound as it came through was "una amiga" which was what I wrote. This has happened many times when a sentence was listened to in the slower rendition (smaller circle) which I generally use since I can type as I listen. Just now, before I wrote this, I listened to the faster speech (larger circle); and sure enough, the "s" is totally clear on both words.
Now I understand why several times I've been marked wrong on several sentences, and wait for it to be entered again so I can answer correctly. Have mentioned this several times. Someone should listen to those I've described so the speaker can be corrected. It would be appreciated.

2 months ago

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 Have reported this problem several times--only when a man has spoken the sentence. There is no "s" after "una" or "amiga' when listening to the slow reader. When one clicks on the faster reading the "s" is audible. Why doesn't someone in duolingo's supervisors check this out. It happens VERY OFTEN.

2 months ago

JeanDeux

As of Nov 27 2018, the male speaker sounds like he's saying 'amiga' (singular) when you playback normally but you can hear him say 'amigas' when playing back slowly. I can hear him say 'unas' just fine in both playback modes.

2 weeks ago

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 Why do I bother to write the same correction with every sentence presented this way? Or why not tell us to listen to the slower one to be sure to pick up the sentence or question; but then listen to the faster version (larger circle) to see if there's an "s" after "una" or "amiga" that's not audible in the slow version (one would expect the opposite error). Anyone at Duolingo who wants to check this out??? This must be at least five times in the past 2 days that I've written this message!!!!!

2 months ago

LXldL9Ck

you can also say yo tengo algunes amigos de Francia

3 weeks ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

algunos

3 weeks ago

HansChrsit

How is "unas" different from "muchas"? So they have different translation also?

1 week ago

ShanShan255

Can it also be "I have some French friends."?

4 days ago

pedro922078

9-11-2018

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.