1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo tengo unas amigas de Fran…

"Yo tengo unas amigas de Francia."

Translation:I have some friends from France.

May 25, 2018

46 Comments


Dugggg

My spell checker keeps wanting to say "I have some French fries" lol


syntyche1981

It must be hungry.


arl19622

Your spell checker is too funny! Have a lingot for the laugh.


lalala876

LOL! Have a lingot!


Chivers.Corp.

I will swap you some for my lingot!


phoebebuffet

Can I also say: "I have friends from France" ?

Duolingo marked it wrong


Pete30900

I added SOME to my answer to show Duo i know what unos/unas means. A word for word translation is not always necessary or even possible. But here, why not?


frenchlove2458

Accepted 18/06/20


ruth625302

Sounded like 'unos amigos' to me so should be right as male. ???? But marked wrong as she was supposed to have said 'unas amigas' surely if i had the gender right in both words it should gave been marked right ???


EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 I just had two friends who are visiting me today listen to the audio of this sentence. My sentence was marked incorrect because it should have been "unas amigas". All three of us agreed the sound as it came through was "una amiga" which was what I wrote. This has happened many times when a sentence was listened to in the slower rendition (smaller circle) which I generally use since I can type as I listen. Just now, before I wrote this, I listened to the faster speech (larger circle); and sure enough, the "s" is totally clear on both words.
Now I understand why several times I've been marked wrong on several sentences, and wait for it to be entered again so I can answer correctly. Have mentioned this several times. Someone should listen to those I've described so the speaker can be corrected. It would be appreciated.


rebeccahap

I get every question similar to this one wrong because of this too and it drives me nuts every single time I miss it! I've tried headphones, using my computer and nope. Same issue unfortunately.


Alexander366289

Why does this sentence say 'Unas Amigas' i de feminine form?


DroppedBass

Because the friends are female.


Mayerhofer1

How do we know then are female?


katie112333

Because the word has the feminine form


EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 Have reported this problem several times--only when a man has spoken the sentence. There is no "s" after "una" or "amiga' when listening to the slow reader. When one clicks on the faster reading the "s" is audible. Why doesn't someone in duolingo's supervisors check this out. It happens VERY OFTEN.


JeanDeux

As of Nov 27 2018, the male speaker sounds like he's saying 'amiga' (singular) when you playback normally but you can hear him say 'amigas' when playing back slowly. I can hear him say 'unas' just fine in both playback modes.


tiffanyllamas

Same issue as of august 2020


EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 PLEASE HAVE SOMEONE ON STAFF LISTEN TO THIS SENTENCE AND SIMILAR ONES USING THE SMALL INDICATOR. I CHALLENGE YOU TO SAY YOU HEAR AN "S" ON UNAS OR AMIGAS. PLEASE!!!!!


Dugggg

I hope you reported this using the separate Report button. It does little good to continue reporting it here, as no one at Duolingo generally reads these forums---there are just too many to read.

I might add that the millions of Spanish learners likely report hundreds if not thousands of suggested corrections every day---so it's not uncommon for some issues to take weeks or even months to get fixed.

I too used to wig out when I got dinged inappropriately. But now I just report it---every time I encounter it---and then move on. Because the squeaky wheel gets the grease. The more often an issue is reported, the more likely it will be addressed more quickly.


Harley588854

Listen more carefully before you shout


Mayerhofer1

This is exactly why hints are so important.


EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 Why do I bother to write the same correction with every sentence presented this way? Or why not tell us to listen to the slower one to be sure to pick up the sentence or question; but then listen to the faster version (larger circle) to see if there's an "s" after "una" or "amiga" that's not audible in the slow version (one would expect the opposite error). Anyone at Duolingo who wants to check this out??? This must be at least five times in the past 2 days that I've written this message!!!!!


WVJoy

The audio very clearly says "unas" in both the fast and slow versions, whereas the "amigas" 's' sound is only heard in the slow version. It rather reminds me of the Spanish spoken in Miami where so many endings are dropped and everything is elided together.


Jim46

I just wish there was a happy medium berween the hare and the tortoise sounds.


ErykMikoaj2

I have friends from Spain


Kingsavag3

you can also say yo tengo algunes amigos de Francia


HansChrsit

How is "unas" different from "muchas"? So they have different translation also?


Alexander366289

Unas translates to "some" and muchas translates to "many".


ShanShan255

Can it also be "I have some French friends."?


AwesomelyHumble

No, that would be "Yo tengo amigos franceses"


wistmal

Maybe the narrator should speak more distictly


MurdieMate

Again, very hard to tell the pronunciation of una/unas and amiga/amigas


JamesRealMadrid

Some of the audio is different at regular speed compared with slow speed. This particular sentence at regular speed clearly ends with "en Francia" while the slow speed clearly states the desired answer ends woth "de Francia" That happens a few times ince the latest update from this week...


chrisl4

Why not I have friends from France.?


AnupamaCha12

Her " de" is absent in fast veraion. Only " e" is audible. Confuses with ,also perfectly fitting ," en".


NicGarBar

Why is the translation of amigas as "girlfriends" marked as incorrect?.


MaxAnderse2

I have some girl friends from France. Should not be marked incorrect since I am defining the information given, ie female friends! Why leave out this info?


Royklein12

Could it also be said : "Yo tengo algunas amigas de Francia"? not sure when to use unos/algunos..


TheRajBond

Isn't I have a few friends from France right???


Armando_J_

I swear I got this one wrong so many times because I kept hearing amigas en francia. It goes by so fast that you absolutely need to slow it down to hear it correctly


AnuyaTendu

Why "I have some Spanish friends " is wrong?


dani43474

Why is not "i have some friends in france" correct. Cant it be both?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.