"¿Las señoras hablan inglés o español?"

Translation:Do the ladies speak English or Spanish?

May 25, 2018

100 Comments


Naomiwahihe

I answered " Do the women speak English or Spanish?" I got it wrong! DL suggested that I use "ladies" instead of "women". Seriously?

August 11, 2018

Rick659160

Still marked wrong in June 2019. Come on, Duo, women and ladies are the same thing!

June 28, 2019

DaveNewhouse

I did the same and still wrong. I reported for them to review.

October 29, 2018

Shirley459596

I agree women ladies what is the difference

June 19, 2019

BrownKevin

Ĺpprrppppppp ppp78upypppppppppppppppppppppppp

September 7, 2019

ByrneDean

I got the same response. I think its daft that it would fail on such a thing.

June 23, 2019

Rhiannon879872

I did do the ladies speak English or Spanish and i got it wrong too

July 18, 2019

MintyMousey

As stated in above comments, the usage of ladies over women is a tad antiquated for most of us English speakers. I agree that should be changed.

August 19, 2018

Peter802775

You may find the use of Ladies in English antiquated - I guess that depends on which part of the world you are from - but in Spanish the formal way of talking about women is "las señoras" and the translation should reflect the formal register. That's all. Don't expect the Spanish speakers to change their language because you find it antiquated.

October 30, 2018

Gxosx

They're not saying the spanish should be changes, just that in english "ladies" doesn't carry the same connotation as is meant by "señoras" anymore. "Women" is now more formally accepted than "ladies" which sounds somewhat patronising in common American English at this moment in history.

December 28, 2018

Bernie721159

To use 'lady' is a sign of respect in the UK.

August 6, 2019

PhriendlyCody

bad take, minty

June 26, 2019

christiesp

How do you know it is not "Are the women speaking English or Spanish" instead of "Do the women...."

September 22, 2018

Theodoor8

"Are the ladies speaking english or spanish?" is accepted, so your answer was probably marked wrong because duolingo wants you to use the word ladies instead of women.

August 26, 2019

Peter802775

The comments on this and some other topics show some basic flaws in this approach: (1) This is not an English course. Yet the user interface is in English. (2) This is not a translation course. But for most questions the students are asked to translate an English text into Spanish or re-write Spanish sentences in English. The problems are obvious. I don't know what percentage of the people using this course are fluent in English. Shortcomings on that side may make it difficult to accomplish the task. Translating a text means that you first need to understand the meaning. Then you put that meaning into the target language, preserving the style and level of formality or informality. That may mean that the structure of the original sentence changes.

But that is not how duolingo works. You are expected to translate the original text almost word for word. I have noticed that even moving the word "sometimes" (a veces) from the end to the middle of a sentence upsets the system. So, now I stick to word for word translation. I have also learned to use American terms instead of British English. I also pay attention to what preposition I am expected to use. I'm learning how to please the system - and I may even learn some Spanish in the process.

So, unless you know of a better free course, keep your head down and do as the Big Brother says.

October 30, 2018

Arlene971651

So I wrote "are the ladies speaking english or spanish?" Why is that wrong?

September 18, 2018

Theodoor8

I just gave the same answer, and now it is accepted.

August 26, 2019

PatsyAnn27

I know I was born in the stone age, but surely there is still a clear difference in the meanings of "ladies" and "women". To me, it is on the same level as the difference between, "Excuse me, sir", and "Hey, you!"

June 23, 2019

LonzCat

Well said.

June 23, 2019

Christine301197

'Ladies' is used in the UK but is really becoming seen as a bit quaint. Most of the time people would say 'women'

August 5, 2018

Christine301197

Reported this and got feedback today that 'women' will be accepted as well as 'ladies'

August 21, 2018

chrisl4

9-7-19 women was accepted.

September 7, 2019

april216595

I just got women wrong today 8/25/18

August 25, 2018

D9PyKDFm

On August 21, I got a Feedback email saying that “women” is now accepted. That day, it was marked wrong in an exercise. The next day it was accepted. Crazy...

August 25, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Sad. Incorrect translation. Bad teaching. It's wrong.

September 17, 2018

Boots2002

I said "do the ladies talk in english or spanish?", but got it wrong... what is the difference between talk and speak?

June 18, 2018

EdNed2

The differences are subtle but real. When it is about languages, we use 'speak'. IMO your translation is reasonable but has a slightly different meaning. Check out https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/speak-or-talk

June 22, 2018

Bonita404251

The previous reply is a good one. But also, you added an extra word "in" that is not needed.

September 11, 2018

James745876

Are the ladies speaking English or Spanish? Is the correct response.

December 13, 2018

RenTidalgo

I interchanged English and español, nos I am incorrect

July 18, 2018

tonkotsuLover

¿O ambos?

July 21, 2018

JosRossi2

A consistent problem with Duolingo. Questions are not asked as questions (go back an listen to the audio). This sentence is "The ladies speak English or Spanish." The problem is amplified because there is no consistency to subject-verb placement in Spanish. Ugh. [and while we're at it, I read this as "Ladies speak English or Spanish" and not "THE ladies"]

August 8, 2018

chrisl4

Must of fixed that as I hear an inflection in the female's voice.

September 7, 2019

jack872103

Am i missing something? Do the women speak English or Spanish? Was marked as incorrect.

August 12, 2018

EdNed2

Duo is trying to teach the difference between señoras and mujeres.

August 12, 2018

JohnGall3

I put "Are the ladies speaking English or Spanish?" And it was marked wrong. Just out of curiosity, how would you say "Are the ladies speaking English or Spanish?" In Spanish. Let me know. I feel like owl hunting tonight.

August 13, 2018

Gilda200932

why is the term "ladies" different from "women"? They both mean the same

August 14, 2018

gandroni

how would you make the statement (not a question) "the ladies speak English or Spanish?

August 16, 2018

chrisl4

I think you simply remove the question marks and change the inflection in your voice, Las señoras hablan inglés o español.

September 7, 2019

SchonBaume

Las is definite article for Femlaes and Los is for Males, Right? Do we have for neuter?

August 18, 2018

DuoSadie19

Thats a good question. I think you just say Los, because most Male articles can also be for both. I don't know though hope this helped?

July 4, 2019

elojo1

Are the ladies speaking english or spanish....marked wrong....why?

August 22, 2018

ewan838823

I would say "ladies" is patronising rather than "quaint", however it is useful to know what the most direct translation is, particularly if that informs what you might want to avoid

August 31, 2018

skepticalways

Ewan83, Trust me, I'm glad I'm not a man trying to figure out what to call a woman these days! But to err on the side of respect is better than to show disrespect, IMO! I LIKE respect and polite behavior; I believe the world could use more of it! I don't pay a lot of attention to "politically correct" speech, personally.

Like EugeneTiffany said above, I think Duo is trying to teach the difference between Señoras y mujeres.

February 13, 2019

RussellBur10

i thought senorita was a lady/woman not senora??

September 1, 2018

Bonita404251

Señorita is a young lady or girl.

September 11, 2018

GDpFUa

I answered, "Do you ladies speak English or Spanish" and got it wrong.

September 4, 2018

Bonita404251

Your error was saying "you" instead of "the". There's a difference in meaning, and the original sentence doesn't include any "you".

September 11, 2018

Learpholla

I also put "you ladies": if this was a question being asked to the women themselves, "hablan" would be the polite form and would correspond to English "you speak" just as if you had asked "¿Ustedes hablan..?".

Is it not possible to politely address someone as "El señor" etc in this way?

December 3, 2018

skepticalways

Learpholla, perhaps a person could directly ask men or women politely that direct question, using Ustedes, but because that pronoun was not used, you need to translate the article without adding the pronoun, & "Do the ladies speak English or Spanish?" implies that two other people are speaking to each other with a question ABOUT the ladies.

February 13, 2019

MarkL.Patt

In other questions. Are speaking, they use hablan. So why was my answer wrong. (Are the women speaking English or Spanish?)

September 16, 2018

clive274415

"Does the ladies" is marked wrong, why?

October 13, 2018

Peter802775

Because "does" is singular and "ladies" is plural.

October 30, 2018

James773477

Prevoiusly you always used Madam for Señora

October 14, 2018

GeorgiaDun11

In the drop down and was an option. Speak English and Spanish was a MUCH BETTER CHOICE than speak English or Spanish. Geez Duo.

November 2, 2018

LonzCat

Howver, the sentence says "o" (or) not "y" (and). The dropdowns can be --- and often are --- misleading. They are computer generated and don't always suit the context.

November 2, 2018

poopytray1

If senoras is ladies then what is senoritas

January 22, 2019

LonzCat

Young ladies.

January 23, 2019

patrick999449

I would just like it when i am following the instructions and i get it write and its gets marked wrong and I look at the correct answer it is the same as my answer that was marked wrong.

March 24, 2019

KalynJeanMarie

i put do the ladies speak spanish or english and it told me I was wrong

March 26, 2019

Learpholla

You have the language names in the wrong order; it should be "English or Spanish" ("inglés o español").

It might seem a trivial difference, but the order is important to make sure people are correctly identifying the words.

March 26, 2019

BelindaAda1

What I put us exactly what comes up, what is the problem?

March 27, 2019

MayaShriva4

I said "do the ladies speak Spanish or English" and it said it should have been "do the ladies speak English or Spanish?"

March 30, 2019

KenLinden

Cant see.my answer...fix it

April 2, 2019

lzaak

I got it incorrect when I put "Do ladies speak English of Spanish?"

April 23, 2019

IMA-INSTAR

I decided to say you ladies since hablan would be the formal form ..

April 24, 2019

franca296077

I used lady's what's wrong

April 30, 2019

LonzCat

Lady's (with the apostrophe) is the possessive of lady as in "the lady's. hat." The plural form is ladies.

May 1, 2019

Jon921064

Why is "Do those ladies..." incorrect?

May 31, 2019

Learpholla

Jon, there is no word for "those" in the Spanish sentence. "las" is just the definite article, not a demonstrative adjective.

"those women" would be "esas mujeres" (nearby) or "aquellas mujeres" ('over there').

See this page about demonstratives on studyspanish.com

May 31, 2019

Chris860972

That is exactly what I wrote, but it was marked incorrect

June 7, 2019

KaroleWebs

I am tired of trying to decipher what this woman is saying. If Duoling want us to learn Spanish they should at least employ someone who speaks clearly. I can always tell what the man is saying.

June 12, 2019

LemonFox2

speak or talk... isn't it the same?

August 4, 2019

RichardL80497

The word "ladies" in Spanish is different than the word "women" - a woman of fine bearing or good manners and education is a lady or "señora"

It's like the word madam or sir in English.

All ladies are women, but not all women are ladies.

August 12, 2019

Freddie684739

It sounds like la señora - please speak clearly for the students

September 2, 2019

BrownKevin

Ppppp pkpopppppppppppppppppĺppppppppp8ppllllplplpplplpppppppppp4ppp

September 7, 2019

AndrewWadd10

Weird, when I wrote "do the girls speak English or Spanish" DuoLingo told me I was wrong and advised: " Do the gals speak English or Spanish?"

May 31, 2018

Paul862466

Niña is girl, señora is lady

June 30, 2018

OldMate2

"Girls" is "niñas" in Spanish. I suppose "gals" has been provided as slang for ladies.

June 8, 2018

lambisqueiro

According to word reference: a gal is a girl Una Señor/a ( Sr./ Sra.) is a Mrs. Señora: Lady , Madame, Ma'am,...

Señora ( Polite): Older woman, or married woman) Madam...

Señorita( Younger woman) Miss.

June 8, 2018

OldMate2

Yes, normally gals means girls but when women go out for a night together they often call it "a night with the girls (gals)". Perhaps it's been reported and accepted...

July 6, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Just because some people use words in their own way that doesn't make it true English.

A girl is a girl is a girl.

A child.

Fundamental reality.

A man calling a woman, "baby" does make baby mean in English anything but a baby. An infant.

September 16, 2018

elizadeux

Señoras are not girls! It's a term of respect for married or older women.

July 9, 2018

Chilotin

This could be a polite way (somewhat servile) of saying "do you...".

June 9, 2018

Dads.Spanish

Is there any real difference: the ladies, do they speak English or Spanish and the translation above?

June 16, 2018

Donald798622

The voice did not make this sound at all like a question.

June 27, 2018

Diane725913

I too wrote women....

August 22, 2018

_bonita_nina

ikrr

September 20, 2018

clive274415

As

October 13, 2018

lgriffith89

i put do the ladies speak spanish or english and it was marked wrong. said correct translation is do the ladies speak english or spanish. i reported it

July 12, 2018

lambisqueiro

Look close to it :" inglés o español"

July 12, 2018

lgriffith89

the order does not change the meaning. so i don't understand why it was marked wrong

July 21, 2018

EdNed2

LOL. I think it would be easier to answer in the correct order than to argue about it.

Or maybe try to change the world and say "Gentlemen and Ladies...", "bolts and nuts", and "Eve and Adam".

:)

July 22, 2018

GrayNathan

Do the women speak English or Spanish? Seriously! I got this wrong! Burn the Word to Hell!

August 2, 2018

D9PyKDFm

I, too, wrote women and think it should be an accepted answer. Reported.

August 4, 2018

CheriStead

Same here

August 8, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Mujeres!

We learned the word mujeres translates to women and vice versa long ago.

If Duolingo had wanted you to use the word women it would have shown you the word mujeres.

September 17, 2018

gail788689

me, too

September 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.