Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Las señoras hablan inglés o español?"

Translation:Do the ladies speak English or Spanish?

2 months ago

31 Comments


AndrewWadd10

Weird, when I wrote "do the girls speak English or Spanish" DuoLingo told me I was wrong and advised: " Do the gals speak English or Spanish?"

2 months ago

OldMate2
OldMate2

"Girls" is "niñas" in Spanish. I suppose "gals" has been provided as slang for ladies.

2 months ago

lambisqueiro

According to word reference: a gal is a girl Una Señor/a ( Sr./ Sra.) is a Mrs. Señora: Lady , Madame, Ma'am,...

Señora ( Polite): Older woman, or married woman) Madam...

Señorita( Younger woman) Miss.

2 months ago

OldMate2
OldMate2

Yes, normally gals means girls but when women go out for a night together they often call it "a night with the girls (gals)". Perhaps it's been reported and accepted...

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Señoras are not girls! It's a term of respect for married or older women.

1 month ago

Paul862466

Niña is girl, señora is lady

1 month ago

GrayNathan

Do the women speak English or Spanish? Seriously! I got this wrong! Burn the Word to Hell!

2 weeks ago

D9PyKDFm
D9PyKDFm

I, too, wrote women and think it should be an accepted answer. Reported.

1 week ago

CheriStead

Same here

1 week ago

LonzCat

Yes. "Ladies" is a bit quaint for today's American English speakers.

2 days ago

tonkotsuLover

¿O ambos?

3 weeks ago

Donald798622

The voice did not make this sound at all like a question.

1 month ago

RenTidalgo

I interchanged English and español, nos I am incorrect

1 month ago

Christine301197

'Ladies' is used in the UK but is really becoming seen as a bit quaint. Most of the time people would say 'women'

1 week ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

This could be a polite way (somewhat servile) of saying "do you...".

2 months ago

Dads.Spanish

Is there any real difference: the ladies, do they speak English or Spanish and the translation above?

2 months ago

Boots2002

I said "do the ladies talk in english or spanish?", but got it wrong... what is the difference between talk and speak?

1 month ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

The differences are subtle but real. When it is about languages, we use 'speak'. IMO your translation is reasonable but has a slightly different meaning. Check out https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/speak-or-talk

1 month ago

lgriffith89

i put do the ladies speak spanish or english and it was marked wrong. said correct translation is do the ladies speak english or spanish. i reported it

1 month ago

lambisqueiro

Look close to it :" inglés o español"

1 month ago

lgriffith89

the order does not change the meaning. so i don't understand why it was marked wrong

3 weeks ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

LOL. I think it would be easier to answer in the correct order than to argue about it.

Or maybe try to change the world and say "Gentlemen and Ladies...", "bolts and nuts", and "Eve and Adam".

:)

3 weeks ago

JosRossi2

A consistent problem with Duolingo. Questions are not asked as questions (go back an listen to the audio). This sentence is "The ladies speak English or Spanish." The problem is amplified because there is no consistency to subject-verb placement in Spanish. Ugh. [and while we're at it, I read this as "Ladies speak English or Spanish" and not "THE ladies"]

1 week ago

NaomiWahin

I answered " Do the women speak English or Spanish?" I got it wrong! DL suggested that I use "ladies" instead of "women". Seriously?

6 days ago

jack872103

Am i missing something? Do the women speak English or Spanish? Was marked as incorrect.

5 days ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

Duo is trying to teach the difference between señoras and mujeres.

5 days ago

JohnGall3

I put "Are the ladies speaking English or Spanish?" And it was marked wrong. Just out of curiosity, how would you say "Are the ladies speaking English or Spanish?" In Spanish. Let me know. I feel like owl hunting tonight.

4 days ago

Gilda200932

why is the term "ladies" different from "women"? They both mean the same

3 days ago

gandroni

how would you make the statement (not a question) "the ladies speak English or Spanish?

1 day ago