1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuántos hombres?"

"¿Cuántos hombres?"

Translation:How many men?

May 25, 2018

12 Comments


Jarek303009

Can it also be translated as "how many people"?


Danielconcasco

Not that I've ever seen.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hombre

In the singular it can mean "mankind", but this plural is certainly "men".


JohnyFive

I believe you would want to say "cuánta gente" or " cuántas personas" for "how many people"


Christian900814

This voice says Cuantos sombres and it's look like an advert.


AlexeyShah

It can't be like that, you might hear cuanto sombres and actually it's exactly how it sounds. Last s sound links to the next word , starting with vowel sound o (for h is mute).


crbeaugard

Due to linking when speaking and the h is silent i think that might be it


Sara113266

Why couldn't this also translate to the more commonly used, "How many men are there?"


jules414538

I put 'cuanto sombres' and it passed it!


Jennifer909207

how many men is exactly what I said and it counted it wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.