"¿Cuántos hombres?"

Translation:How many men?

May 25, 2018

9 Comments


Jarek303009

Can it also be translated as "how many people"?

June 12, 2018

Danielconcasco

Not that I've ever seen.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hombre

In the singular it can mean "mankind", but this plural is certainly "men".

June 15, 2018

Christian900814

This voice says Cuantos sombres and it's look like an advert.

November 10, 2018

crbeaugard

Due to linking when speaking and the h is silent i think that might be it

July 17, 2019

PierreMich14

I wrote exactly the same answer as duolingo and was told it was wrong. Makes no sense.

January 1, 2019

AdrianBorg12

The 'Os' and the 'As' are being not properly pronounced in the audio

July 8, 2019

restlessbit

"How many dudes" should be an accepted answer imo

January 15, 2019

skepticalways

Restlessbit, If I wanted to answer you in a similar way, I might say, "You ain't wrong, bro!" ;-)

But no, it is not Duo's intent to lend respect to, nor to "mainstream" local colloquialisms or slang. We may talk that way in very casual circumstances, but as adults, we need to know proper speech for dealing with the educated world. "Jus' sayin'..."

February 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.