1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo unas preguntas para la…

"Tengo unas preguntas para la maestra."

Translation:I have some questions for the teacher.

May 25, 2018

65 Comments


miffy63951

"I have questions for the teacher" should be considered correct. The translation of "I have some questions..." Is Tengo algunas preguntas..."


RyagonIV

Both unos and algunos translate to "some" in English. They have different applications, though.

EDIT: This comment might be more confusing than it helps. "algunas preguntas" is good here as well. Read the thread if you want to dive deep into the grammar.


CJTilzey

What are the different applications? I was confused and don't understand why this wouldn't be, "Tengo Algunas preguntas..."


RyagonIV

Okay, so the more I look into it, the less certain I become. I will start by saying that "Tengo algunas preguntas" is good as well and I apologise for any confusion my earlier post has caused. (To be fully honest, I might have confused alguno with cualquiera, with is again quite similar but used differently.)

The main difference between uno and alguno is that the former is mostly used as an indefinite article while the latter can only be an adjective. That concretely means that uno doesn't add any meaning to the noun (but only establishes a reference to it), while alguno adds some meaning, making the noun a little less defined. In singular, it works like these corresponding English words:

  • uno - a, one
  • alguno - some, any

So you can make expressions like:

  • un día - one day
  • algún día - someday
  • una persona - a person
  • alguna persona - somebody

While the difference is already small in singular, it becomes even smaller in plural, though. Because there is not much to tell apart "multiple indefinite objects" and "multiple objects that are not well defined".

  • unos días - some days
  • algunos días - some days
  • unas personas - some people
  • algunas personas - some people

It turns out that the plural forms unos and algunos are generally interchangeable, with a few exceptions outlined in this article. I would say that unos is preferred when you care more about the exact number of items, but it usually doesn't make a difference.


Black_Panther

Muchas gracias por tus explicaciòn, es muy bueno!


Fran236704

I wasnt having a problem understanding the sentene. Im continually having a problem with the female speaker. Her pronunciation is sloppy and inconsistent.


ShaneTanner90

Yes. I believe I shouldn't always have to use the turtle button to listen at full speed. It's almost like they say it fast so you won't get the answer right.....


annelisedebeer

Agreed. Very discouraging to have to listen on slow speed every time with the one speaker only. And even on slow speed I sometimes get it wrong. I am slowly starting to dread her voice.


gazza415819

Alguna o algunas meen some too...


soniarod72

I thought the same thing.


Yerren2

Me too...

If the plural of mouse is mice, shouldn't the pluaral of house be hice?


Paul862466

If the plural of goose is geese, shouldn't the plural of moose be meese?


EmmaMitche89062

Some people think it is meese, and not mooses!


Watherine87

I thought it was meeses :P


EmmaMitche89062

No, that's the plural of meese (wink)


VinnieTesla

Unas = some, you, or ones. Oy, that's a little hard to get my head around!


Johngt44

What do you mean "you"?


VinnieTesla

I was quoting the definitions DL offers in its pop-up for the word.


EmmaMitche89062

Ah, a rogue suggestion.


MiaGamba

How did i not get that right oh yeah i forgot the word some!


okafeken36

I didn't include "some." Isn't "I have questions for the teacher" acceptable?


emilyclai

That's what I was wondering too...


dnihilist

Technically it should be "a few" questions, questions can be counted.


RyagonIV

"Some" is good for both countable ("some sticks") and uncountable nouns ("some water"). It's generally a more expected amount than "few".

"A few questions" would be more accurately "unas pocas preguntas".


Marco131289

What is the difference between professor and a teacher?


RyagonIV

"Professor" is reserved for teachers of higher education, usually university lecturers.


Henri232

Why para and not por?


RyagonIV

Because the teacher is going to receive those questions. The recipient of an action gets para.


Black_Panther

Este es exactamente qué estoy pregunté! Gracias por tu respuesta, se ayudame.


keggo_the_eggo

shouldn't it be Yo tengo unas preguntas para la maestra?


RyagonIV

It could but not should. Personal subject pronouns, like yo in this case, are generally optional to use.


TWPXzem4

As the lessons progress, the female voice becomes more and more difficult to understand


Bob239579

In the rapid audio I can't distinguish una pregunta from unas preguntas


VirginiaHo531212

I can't hear the "s's" on the ends of unas preguntas.


Bob239579

Agreed. (In the rapid speech). I reported it.


JeoCandil

Noooo.... "Unos" can be translated as Some?


ohbehaveu2

Why didn’t they include “algunas”


alfalfa2

That would also be correct ... unas or algunas, but not both.


Lee909388

Why is there no 'Yo' before 'Tengo'?


RyagonIV

It doesn't need to be. The verb being tengo already tells you that it's me having the questions, so subject pronouns are usually dropped in Spanish.


Hatch-Slack

"la maestra" is the feminine for "maestro"?


RyagonIV

Yes. Most job names that end with '-o' can be feminised by replacing that 'o' with an 'a'. Maestro - maestra (teacher); camarero - camarera (waiter); empleado - empleada (employee).

There are also some - mostly coming from Greek - where both genders get an 'a' at the end: el/la atleta (athlete); el/la poeta (poet); el/la policía (police officer). The last one is a bit ambiguous, though, because "la policía" also refers to the police itself.


Learpholla

Just a point: to the best of my knowledge, for "employee" it should be "empleado"/"empleada".


RyagonIV

Yes, thank you. I have corrected it.


Hatch-Slack

Got it. Thanks a lot!


iotaman

this would be a lot easier if she pronounced her final S's


8ndRNs5H

exactly! I have to turn it way up and listen closely for the final esses.


alan967216

Got a few myself , If the teacher ever anwers!


Garrett115613

what's the difference between "some" questions and just "questions"? Some implies plural number of questions as does "some"


RyagonIV

"Some" defines the number of questions a bit more. It's not many, but more than one.


MurdieMate

Really hard to hear the plural unas and preguntas


TomHester1

Despite the fact that terminal "s"es convey important information, the speakers fail to give them the same value as the rest of the words. It is unreal that a student must listen to an abnormally slow recording at high volume just to decipher terminal sibilents.


Freddie684739

Sometimes if is very difficult to hear the speaker clearly


Bagwis03

I answered exactly the same as Duo's, but it considered mine wrong?! Lol


LarryAutry

I'm very disappointed that the audio quality from the female speaker is perpetually inferior. I couldn't tell that she was saying "s" for both unas and preguntas. I sounded just like "una pregunta" to me.


ZoeFranzen

the word questions is plural implying that there are multiple "some" so it should be correct


Incubus1066

I agree "I have questions for the teacher." should be considered a correct translation.


N1755L

From what I'm reading in here, it seems as though "I have questions for the teacher" is correct. ???


RufusWoodyIII

I answered "Tengo unos preguntas para la maesta." and it was accepted as correct, when it should not have been ("unos" vs. "unas"). :-(>


KarpeNocte

why does the woman reading the slower version sound so condescending?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.