Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo unas preguntas para la maestra."

Translation:I have some questions for the teacher.

4 months ago

32 Comments


miffy63951

"I have questions for the teacher" should be considered correct. The translation of "I have some questions..." Is Tengo algunas preguntas..."

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Both unos and algunos translate to "some" in English. They have different applications, though.

3 weeks ago

Yerren2

Me too...

If the plural of mouse is mice, shouldn't the pluaral of house be hice?

4 months ago

Paul862466

If the plural of goose is geese, shouldn't the plural of moose be meese?

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Some people think it is meese, and not mooses!

3 months ago

Watherine87

I thought it was meeses :P

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

No, that's the plural of meese (wink)

3 months ago

stefani775122

So is Espanol!

3 months ago

VinnieTesla

Unas = some, you, or ones. Oy, that's a little hard to get my head around!

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

What do you mean "you"?

2 months ago

VinnieTesla

I was quoting the definitions DL offers in its pop-up for the word.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Ah, a rogue suggestion.

2 months ago

MiaGamba

How did i not get that right oh yeah i forgot the word some!

2 months ago

ohbehaveu2

Why didn’t they include “algunas”

2 months ago

alfalfa2

That would also be correct ... unas or algunas, but not both.

2 months ago

Marco131289
Marco131289

What is the difference between professor and a teacher?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Professor" is reserved for teachers of higher education, usually university lecturers.

3 weeks ago

okafeken36

I didn't include "some." Isn't "I have questions for the teacher" acceptable?

2 months ago

dnihilist

Technically it should be "a few" questions, questions can be counted.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Some" is good for both countable ("some sticks") and uncountable nouns ("some water"). It's generally a more expected amount than "few".

"A few questions" would be more accurately "unas pocas preguntas".

3 weeks ago

emilyclai

That's what I was wondering too...

2 months ago

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 This is the same problem with the sound of a final "s" on the slower speaker reading a sentence. (I just referred to this re " I have a friend from France"which was the sentence as sounded when played on the slower speed (indicated by a smaller circle)>

3 weeks ago

Lee909388

Why is there no 'Yo' before 'Tengo'?

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It doesn't need to be. The verb being tengo already tells you that it's me having the questions, so subject pronouns are usually dropped in Spanish.

1 week ago

AmnraQSell

Are you single?

2 weeks ago

SamuelRose922123

Shouldn't it be "unos" if problema is masculine?

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

No, because "unas" agrees with "preguntas" which is feminine.

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

If noun is problemas then yes unos, but my piece had preguntas which is feminine so unas is correct

2 months ago

Chzlvr

problema is not masculine

1 month ago

alfalfa2

Yes it is. Some others you wouldn't think are masculine include mapa, tema, sistema.

1 month ago

Dusk779496

Most words that end with "ma" and "pa" are masculine.

2 weeks ago