Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo unas preguntas para la maestra."

Translation:I have some questions for the teacher.

2 months ago

22 Comments


Yerren2

Me too...

If the plural of mouse is mice, shouldn't the pluaral of house be hice?

2 months ago

Paul862466

If the plural of goose is geese, shouldn't the plural of moose be meese?

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Some people think it is meese, and not mooses!

1 month ago

Watherine87

I thought it was meeses :P

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

No, that's the plural of meese (wink)

1 month ago

stefani775122

So is Espanol!

1 month ago

VinnieTesla

Unas = some, you, or ones. Oy, that's a little hard to get my head around!

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

What do you mean "you"?

4 weeks ago

VinnieTesla

I was quoting the definitions DL offers in its pop-up for the word.

4 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

Ah, a rogue suggestion.

3 weeks ago

miffy63951

"I have questions for the teacher" should be considered correct. The translation of "I have some questions..." Is Tengo algunas preguntas..."

6 days ago

MiaGamba

How did i not get that right oh yeah i forgot the word some!

2 weeks ago

SamuelRose922123

Shouldn't it be "unos" if problema is masculine?

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

No, because "unas" agrees with "preguntas" which is feminine.

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

If noun is problemas then yes unos, but my piece had preguntas which is feminine so unas is correct

4 weeks ago

okafeken36

I didn't include "some." Isn't "I have questions for the teacher" acceptable?

2 weeks ago

dnihilist

Technically it should be "a few" questions, questions can be counted.

2 weeks ago

Emily175631

That's what I was wondering too...

2 weeks ago

ohbehaveu2

Why didn’t they include “algunas”

1 week ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

That would also be correct ... unas or algunas, but not both.

1 week ago

Marco131289
Marco131289

What is the difference between professor and a teacher?

1 week ago