"Tengo unas preguntas para la maestra."

Translation:I have some questions for the teacher.

6 months ago

36 Comments


miffy63951

"I have questions for the teacher" should be considered correct. The translation of "I have some questions..." Is Tengo algunas preguntas..."

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Both unos and algunos translate to "some" in English. They have different applications, though.

2 months ago

CJTilzey
CJTilzeyPlus

What are the different applications? I was confused and don't understand why this wouldn't be, "Tengo Algunas preguntas..."

1 week ago

Yerren2

Me too...

If the plural of mouse is mice, shouldn't the pluaral of house be hice?

6 months ago

Paul862466

If the plural of goose is geese, shouldn't the plural of moose be meese?

5 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Some people think it is meese, and not mooses!

5 months ago

Watherine87

I thought it was meeses :P

5 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

No, that's the plural of meese (wink)

4 months ago

stefani775122

So is Espanol!

4 months ago

VinnieTesla

Unas = some, you, or ones. Oy, that's a little hard to get my head around!

5 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

What do you mean "you"?

4 months ago

VinnieTesla

I was quoting the definitions DL offers in its pop-up for the word.

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Ah, a rogue suggestion.

4 months ago

MiaGamba

How did i not get that right oh yeah i forgot the word some!

4 months ago

ohbehaveu2

Why didn’t they include “algunas”

4 months ago

alfalfa2

That would also be correct ... unas or algunas, but not both.

4 months ago

Marco131289
Marco131289

What is the difference between professor and a teacher?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Professor" is reserved for teachers of higher education, usually university lecturers.

2 months ago

okafeken36

I didn't include "some." Isn't "I have questions for the teacher" acceptable?

4 months ago

dnihilist

Technically it should be "a few" questions, questions can be counted.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Some" is good for both countable ("some sticks") and uncountable nouns ("some water"). It's generally a more expected amount than "few".

"A few questions" would be more accurately "unas pocas preguntas".

2 months ago

emilyclai

That's what I was wondering too...

4 months ago

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 This is the same problem with the sound of a final "s" on the slower speaker reading a sentence. (I just referred to this re " I have a friend from France"which was the sentence as sounded when played on the slower speed (indicated by a smaller circle)>

2 months ago

Lee909388

Why is there no 'Yo' before 'Tengo'?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It doesn't need to be. The verb being tengo already tells you that it's me having the questions, so subject pronouns are usually dropped in Spanish.

2 months ago

8ndRNs5H

I said it just as it was written and was wrong. They never tell me why I'm wrong. I suppose I mispronounced a word wrong, but they don't tell me which one.

1 week ago

Marie245901

Why can't it also be correct that you have questions instead of specifying "some"? Either way, when translating the answer indicates you jave more than one question.

11 hours ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence contains the article unas, and that wants to be translated as well.

10 hours ago

SamuelRose922123

Shouldn't it be "unos" if problema is masculine?

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

No, because "unas" agrees with "preguntas" which is feminine.

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

If noun is problemas then yes unos, but my piece had preguntas which is feminine so unas is correct

4 months ago

AmnraQSell

Are you single?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.