"Tengo unas preguntas para la maestra."

Translation:I have some questions for the teacher.

May 25, 2018

69 Comments


miffy63951

"I have questions for the teacher" should be considered correct. The translation of "I have some questions..." Is Tengo algunas preguntas..."

August 11, 2018

RyagonIV

Both unos and algunos translate to "some" in English. They have different applications, though.

EDIT: This comment might be more confusing than it helps. "algunas preguntas" is good here as well. Read the thread if you want to dive deep into the grammar.

September 22, 2018

CJTilzey

What are the different applications? I was confused and don't understand why this wouldn't be, "Tengo Algunas preguntas..."

November 29, 2018

RyagonIV

Okay, so the more I look into it, the less certain I become. I will start by saying that "Tengo algunas preguntas" is good as well and I apologise for any confusion my earlier post has caused. (To be fully honest, I might have confused alguno with cualquiera, with is again quite similar but used differently.)

The main difference between uno and alguno is that the former is mostly used as an indefinite article while the latter can only be an adjective. That concretely means that uno doesn't add any meaning to the noun (but only establishes a reference to it), while alguno adds some meaning, making the noun a little less defined. In singular, it works like these corresponding English words:

  • uno - a, one
  • alguno - some, any

So you can make expressions like:

  • un día - one day
  • algún día - someday
  • una persona - a person
  • alguna persona - somebody

While the difference is already small in singular, it becomes even smaller in plural, though. Because there is not much to tell apart "multiple indefinite objects" and "multiple objects that are not well defined".

  • unos días - some days
  • algunos días - some days
  • unas personas - some people
  • algunas personas - some people

It turns out that the plural forms unos and algunos are generally interchangeable, with a few exceptions outlined in this article. I would say that unos is preferred when you care more about the exact number of items, but it usually doesn't make a difference.

December 16, 2018

Black_Panther

Muchas gracias por tus explicaciòn, es muy bueno!

January 17, 2019

gazza415819

Alguna o algunas meen some too...

January 12, 2019

soniarod72

I thought the same thing.

February 25, 2019

Yerren2

Me too...

If the plural of mouse is mice, shouldn't the pluaral of house be hice?

June 4, 2018

Paul862466

If the plural of goose is geese, shouldn't the plural of moose be meese?

June 30, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Some people think it is meese, and not mooses!

July 5, 2018

Watherine87

I thought it was meeses :P

July 9, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

No, that's the plural of meese (wink)

July 13, 2018

stefani775122

So is Espanol!

July 14, 2018

VinnieTesla

Unas = some, you, or ones. Oy, that's a little hard to get my head around!

June 26, 2018

Johngt44

What do you mean "you"?

July 20, 2018

VinnieTesla

I was quoting the definitions DL offers in its pop-up for the word.

July 21, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Ah, a rogue suggestion.

July 23, 2018

Marco131289

What is the difference between professor and a teacher?

August 9, 2018

RyagonIV

"Professor" is reserved for teachers of higher education, usually university lecturers.

September 22, 2018

Henri232

Why para and not por?

December 14, 2018

RyagonIV

Because the teacher is going to receive those questions. The recipient of an action gets para.

December 16, 2018

Black_Panther

Este es exactamente qué estoy pregunté! Gracias por tu respuesta, se ayudame.

January 17, 2019

MiaGamba

How did i not get that right oh yeah i forgot the word some!

July 30, 2018

keggo_the_eggo

shouldn't it be Yo tengo unas preguntas para la maestra?

April 12, 2019

RyagonIV

It could but not should. Personal subject pronouns, like yo in this case, are generally optional to use.

April 12, 2019

okafeken36

I didn't include "some." Isn't "I have questions for the teacher" acceptable?

July 31, 2018

emilyclai

That's what I was wondering too...

August 1, 2018

dnihilist

Technically it should be "a few" questions, questions can be counted.

August 3, 2018

RyagonIV

"Some" is good for both countable ("some sticks") and uncountable nouns ("some water"). It's generally a more expected amount than "few".

"A few questions" would be more accurately "unas pocas preguntas".

September 22, 2018

ohbehaveu2

Why didn’t they include “algunas”

August 6, 2018

alfalfa2

That would also be correct ... unas or algunas, but not both.

August 7, 2018

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 This is the same problem with the sound of a final "s" on the slower speaker reading a sentence. (I just referred to this re " I have a friend from France"which was the sentence as sounded when played on the slower speed (indicated by a smaller circle)>

September 21, 2018

Lee909388

Why is there no 'Yo' before 'Tengo'?

October 7, 2018

RyagonIV

It doesn't need to be. The verb being tengo already tells you that it's me having the questions, so subject pronouns are usually dropped in Spanish.

October 7, 2018

Hatch-Slack

"la maestra" is the feminine for "maestro"?

December 19, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes. Most job names that end with '-o' can be feminised by replacing that 'o' with an 'a'. Maestro - maestra (teacher); camarero - camarera (waiter); empleado - empleada (employee).

There are also some - mostly coming from Greek - where both genders get an 'a' at the end: el/la atleta (athlete); el/la poeta (poet); el/la policía (police officer). The last one is a bit ambiguous, though, because "la policía" also refers to the police itself.

December 19, 2018

Learpholla

Just a point: to the best of my knowledge, for "employee" it should be "empleado"/"empleada".

December 28, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, thank you. I have corrected it.

December 28, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Got it. Thanks a lot!

January 8, 2019

iotaman

this would be a lot easier if she pronounced her final S's

February 4, 2019

8ndRNs5H

exactly! I have to turn it way up and listen closely for the final esses.

March 9, 2019

Garrett115613

what's the difference between "some" questions and just "questions"? Some implies plural number of questions as does "some"

April 22, 2019

RyagonIV

"Some" defines the number of questions a bit more. It's not many, but more than one.

April 22, 2019

MurdieMate

Really hard to hear the plural unas and preguntas

June 4, 2019

TomHester1

Despite the fact that terminal "s"es convey important information, the speakers fail to give them the same value as the rest of the words. It is unreal that a student must listen to an abnormally slow recording at high volume just to decipher terminal sibilents.

August 9, 2019

Freddie684739

Sometimes if is very difficult to hear the speaker clearly

September 2, 2019

TWPXzem4

As the lessons progress, the female voice becomes more and more difficult to understand

September 6, 2019

Marie245901

Why can't it also be correct that you have questions instead of specifying "some"? Either way, when translating the answer indicates you jave more than one question.

December 10, 2018

RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence contains the article unas, and that wants to be translated as well.

December 10, 2018

MojeKonto726317

I thought "questions to the teacher" would also be acceptable.. and it isn't here

January 18, 2019

RyagonIV

That doesn't sound like proper English. Usually you "have something for someone" and you "give something to someone".

January 18, 2019

MojeKonto726317

Ah, you're actually right. Tx :)

January 18, 2019

maccahutch

I have questions for the teacher shoukd be correct.

January 29, 2019

Luke943073

Damn. I thought "pregunta" was masculine, so typed "unos preguntas" thinking I was really smart.

February 13, 2019

RyagonIV

You might have mixed it up with problema, which is masculine. :)

February 13, 2019

kamalsasee

This autocorrect can be such a pain when a single word is accidentally typed

March 9, 2019

alan967216

Got a few myself , If the teacher ever anwers!

March 9, 2019

8ndRNs5H

I said it just as it was written and was wrong. They never tell me why I'm wrong. I suppose I mispronounced a word wrong, but they don't tell me which one.

December 1, 2018

alex713746

If you are saying look at the written word say it right the go green wrong and they go red.

February 22, 2019

Katerina565292

I WAS RIGHT!!!!!

March 17, 2019

keggo_the_eggo

ok?

April 12, 2019

SamuelRose922123

Shouldn't it be "unos" if problema is masculine?

July 12, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

No, because "unas" agrees with "preguntas" which is feminine.

July 15, 2018

Johngt44

If noun is problemas then yes unos, but my piece had preguntas which is feminine so unas is correct

July 20, 2018

AmnraQSell

Are you single?

September 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.