1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La escuela quiere comprar un…

"La escuela quiere comprar unas computadoras."

Translation:The school wants to buy some computers.

May 25, 2018

29 Comments


_LilM_

unas computadoras. That's an interesting way to say it. Haven't heard this one yet lol


Redman47

I queried the use of 'computadora' with my spanish teacher last week. She says 'ordenador' is more common in Spain (and she is Spanish). Is Computadora more common Latin America?


RyagonIV

Ah, I had wondered when I could break out my favourite infographic again. :)

Yes, ordenador is almost exclusively used in Spain, and most of LatAm uses computadora.

A graphic about the distribution of the Spanish words for "computer" and "car" among the Spanish-speaking countries


gadgou

Is "unas" similar to the French "des", only used less frequently?


Durple_Purple

I'm not sure, but I think it's only optional. It's like saying "some apples" instead of just "apples."


RyagonIV

It's giving a very approximate number. Unos is "some" in the meaning of "not many".


hugh841818

In Spain ordenadores


Patricia460976

I would have used algunas too.


RyagonIV

Algunas would have the connotation that the speaker doesn't care what computers the school buys. It sounds a bit negative.


shanmoni

I didn't see some ...


CheaslieNk

I wrote a couple of computer, why is that wrong?


Danielconcasco

In English you must use the plural computers with a couple of.


Andreaja69

'A couple' is 'two', but 'unas' is 'some', which is more than two.


Glen236420

Unas computadoras means more than one so "to buy computers" should be correct


Danielconcasco

No, you left out unas (some).


JimHays0

La escuela quiere comprar una computadora. Is there some kind of cue here whether the sentence refers to a single computer, or several....I listened carefully, and I believe it would only be apparent as part of a larger conversation....


Danielconcasco

It's unas computadoras

The -s is the clue.


CAROLHATTO2

Mas translates as "some"??


Danielconcasco

No, más means more.


Nancy849745

The drop down said a few but it was marked wrong


Cappicorn

Unas means some?? what ;(


Andreaja69

'Yes', 'unos/unas' means 'some'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.