"Laescuelaquierecomprarunascomputadoras."

Translation:The school wants to buy some computers.

6 months ago

27 Comments


_LilM_
_LilM_

unas computadoras. That's an interesting way to say it. Haven't heard this one yet lol

2 months ago

WilliamBuc3
WilliamBuc3

Would not algunas be the right modifier? To me, unas means "the."

6 months ago

Angela_McDonald

Unas never means "the". "The" would be "Las".

6 months ago

JeffgoDai

Un, Una, Unos, and Unas are all indefinite articles, so they all mean "a" or "some"

5 months ago

alfalfa2

Un and una mean either "a" or "an" . Unos and unas mean either "some" or in negative constructions "any"

4 months ago

shirazy747

Thank you

1 month ago

dddinham
dddinham

When I learned it in school about 40 years ago, "algunas" is what we were taught. "Unas" simply sounds wrong to me.

2 days ago

carey222765

Listening to the spanish both in fast and slow mode the actress says comprEr not comprAr.

4 months ago

Nfeliccia
Nfeliccia

I agree. I heard compran

4 months ago

Christian900814

Computadoras again? This word very scoliosing. Why Duolingo uses the word computadoras instead of ordenadors?

1 month ago

Patricia460976

I would have used algunas too.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Algunas would have the connotation that the speaker doesn't care what computers the school buys. It sounds a bit negative.

2 months ago

Patricia460976

But not incorrect.

2 months ago

44767mt

The "type what you hear" slow version very clearly says "quieres compras". I am getting fed up with losing lives because of bad pronunciation in the latest updated exercises. 15th Sep 2018.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I would recommend you to use your own brain and see if what you've written makes sense.

2 months ago

SchonBaume

Are 'Las, Los, La' definite articles respectively for Female, Male and Neuter?? could you come up with an example for each please?

3 months ago

carey222765

Las and los are plural definite articles fem and masc, la is definite article for single fem, el is single d. a. for masc. All are 'the'. regards

3 months ago

carey222765

sorry - examples las camisetas, los perros, la camisa, el gato The t-shirts, the dogs., the shirt. the cat

3 months ago

gadgou
gadgou

Is "unas" similar to the French "des", only used less frequently?

3 months ago

Thomas_Hubbard
Thomas_Hubbard

I'm not sure, but I think it's only optional. It's like saying "some apples" instead of just "apples."

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's giving a very approximate number. Unos is "some" in the meaning of "not many".

2 months ago

Beto330368

The fast sound file sounds like, La escuela quiere comprar más computadoras. (which would make perfect sense) However, the slow file distinctly uses unas. Reported 10-5-18

2 months ago

gyantyagi
gyantyagi

Ordenadors in Spanish = computers (in Spain)

6 days ago

ShannonNoah1

The app is not accepting some of my correct answers. Why is this?

6 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

As far as I know the app version, it's likely because of crappy programming. Under certain circumstances it only accepts one exact answer.

6 days ago

carey222765

Just a thought. When I did a Berlitz immersive course many years ago it was for Spanish in Bolivia. It seems quite possible that the Spanish in duos course veers toward a South American composite, particularly as the dialogue refers frequently to Mexico, and occasionally Guatemala and neither of the actors use the Castilian TH sound. So far Googles translator on my smartphone mostly agrees with Duo, but the actors pronunciation is in general slipshod, particularly the male one, who frequently gabbles on fast, and appears to resent having to do the slow one at all..

6 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The course indeed leans toward American Spanish, as it's stated on the introduction page. The speakers are robotic and have a bit of an accent - the woman seems to be Argentine, and the man from somewhere in Central America.

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.