Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La escuela quiere comprar unas computadoras."

Translation:The school wants to buy some computers.

2 months ago

6 Comments


carey222765

Listening to the spanish both in fast and slow mode the actress says comprEr not comprAr.

3 weeks ago

Nfeliccia
Nfeliccia

I agree. I heard compran

2 weeks ago

WilliamBuc3
WilliamBuc3

Would not algunas be the right modifier? To me, unas means "the."

2 months ago

Angela_McDonald

Unas never means "the". "The" would be "Las".

2 months ago

JeffgoDai

Un, Una, Unos, and Unas are all indefinite articles, so they all mean "a" or "some"

1 month ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

Un and una mean either "a" or "an" . Unos and unas mean either "some" or in negative constructions "any"

1 week ago