"La escuela quiere comprar unas computadoras."

Translation:The school wants to buy some computers.

May 25, 2018

40 Comments


_LilM_

unas computadoras. That's an interesting way to say it. Haven't heard this one yet lol

September 19, 2018

Marie271319

Me either, LOL

December 25, 2018

carey222765

Listening to the spanish both in fast and slow mode the actress says comprEr not comprAr.

July 24, 2018

Patricia460976

I would have used algunas too.

August 18, 2018

RyagonIV

Algunas would have the connotation that the speaker doesn't care what computers the school buys. It sounds a bit negative.

September 22, 2018

Patricia460976

But not incorrect.

September 22, 2018

Matt_Germann

"The school wants to buy computers" (missing with) should also be acceptable. That's crap!

"La escuela quiere comprar computadoras" (faltando con) también debería ser aceptable. ¡Eso es basura!

January 11, 2019

RyagonIV

There is no "with" in the original sentence. It's the plural article unas, and that wants to be translated as well for the more precise meaning.

January 11, 2019

Matt_Germann

I mean really?!

¡¿en serio?!

January 11, 2019

gadgou

Is "unas" similar to the French "des", only used less frequently?

August 23, 2018

Thomas_Hubbard

I'm not sure, but I think it's only optional. It's like saying "some apples" instead of just "apples."

October 7, 2018

RyagonIV

It's giving a very approximate number. Unos is "some" in the meaning of "not many".

October 7, 2018

44767mt

The "type what you hear" slow version very clearly says "quieres compras". I am getting fed up with losing lives because of bad pronunciation in the latest updated exercises. 15th Sep 2018.

September 15, 2018

RyagonIV

I would recommend you to use your own brain and see if what you've written makes sense.

September 22, 2018

Christian900814

Computadoras again? This word very scoliosing. Why Duolingo uses the word computadoras instead of ordenadors?

November 10, 2018

WilliamBuc3

Would not algunas be the right modifier? To me, unas means "the."

June 5, 2018

Angela_McDonald

Unas never means "the". "The" would be "Las".

June 13, 2018

JeffgoDai

Un, Una, Unos, and Unas are all indefinite articles, so they all mean "a" or "some"

July 7, 2018

alfalfa2

Un and una mean either "a" or "an" . Unos and unas mean either "some" or in negative constructions "any"

August 7, 2018

shirazy747

Thank you

November 8, 2018

ValeriaCos773734

Right!

March 31, 2019

dddinham

When I learned it in school about 40 years ago, "algunas" is what we were taught. "Unas" simply sounds wrong to me.

December 15, 2018

SchonBaume

Are 'Las, Los, La' definite articles respectively for Female, Male and Neuter?? could you come up with an example for each please?

August 18, 2018

carey222765

Las and los are plural definite articles fem and masc, la is definite article for single fem, el is single d. a. for masc. All are 'the'. regards

August 18, 2018

carey222765

sorry - examples las camisetas, los perros, la camisa, el gato The t-shirts, the dogs., the shirt. the cat

August 18, 2018

Beto330368

The fast sound file sounds like, La escuela quiere comprar más computadoras. (which would make perfect sense) However, the slow file distinctly uses unas. Reported 10-5-18

October 5, 2018

gyantyagi

Ordenadors in Spanish = computers (in Spain)

December 10, 2018

ShannonNoah1

The app is not accepting some of my correct answers. Why is this?

December 10, 2018

RyagonIV

As far as I know the app version, it's likely because of crappy programming. Under certain circumstances it only accepts one exact answer.

December 10, 2018

Bigbrave007

This dude says com"puta"doras very loud

January 16, 2019

iotaman

I can never hear her final S. I prefer the former female speaker by far.

January 19, 2019

11Mars1943

DL rejected my sentence which was correct.

February 2, 2019

Flory853785

I don't understand why it fails.when the translation is right.

February 5, 2019

weallaregonnadie

e s c u a l a s

February 25, 2019

Danielconcasco

Nope, escuElas.

February 25, 2019

mitsi.v.

I wrote it correctly and they say I am wrong!

March 26, 2019

CrystalDia340127

But they broke so they gotta work on ipads lol

April 24, 2019

Redman47

I queried the use of 'computadora' with my spanish teacher last week. She says 'ordenador' is more common in Spain (and she is Spanish). Is Computadora more common Latin America?

May 12, 2019

RyagonIV

Ah, I had wondered when I could break out my favourite infographic again. :)

Yes, ordenador is almost exclusively used in Spain, and most of LatAm uses computadora.

A graphic about the distribution of the Spanish words for "computer" and "car" among the Spanish-speaking countries

May 13, 2019

IGIvaSummer

Finally!

June 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.