"La escuela quiere comprar unas computadoras."

Translation:The school wants to buy some computers.

4 months ago

19 Comments


carey222765

Listening to the spanish both in fast and slow mode the actress says comprEr not comprAr.

2 months ago

Nfeliccia
Nfeliccia

I agree. I heard compran

2 months ago

WilliamBuc3
WilliamBuc3

Would not algunas be the right modifier? To me, unas means "the."

4 months ago

Angela_McDonald

Unas never means "the". "The" would be "Las".

4 months ago

JeffgoDai

Un, Una, Unos, and Unas are all indefinite articles, so they all mean "a" or "some"

3 months ago

alfalfa2

Un and una mean either "a" or "an" . Unos and unas mean either "some" or in negative constructions "any"

2 months ago

Patricia460976

I would have used algunas too.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Algunas would have the connotation that the speaker doesn't care what computers the school buys. It sounds a bit negative.

4 weeks ago

Patricia460976

But not incorrect.

4 weeks ago

SchonBaume

Are 'Las, Los, La' definite articles respectively for Female, Male and Neuter?? could you come up with an example for each please?

2 months ago

carey222765

Las and los are plural definite articles fem and masc, la is definite article for single fem, el is single d. a. for masc. All are 'the'. regards

2 months ago

carey222765

sorry - examples las camisetas, los perros, la camisa, el gato The t-shirts, the dogs., the shirt. the cat

2 months ago

gadgou
gadgou

Is "unas" similar to the French "des", only used less frequently?

1 month ago

Thomas_Hubbard
Thomas_Hubbard

I'm not sure, but I think it's only optional. It's like saying "some apples" instead of just "apples."

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's giving a very approximate number. Unos is "some" in the meaning of "not many".

1 week ago

44767mt

The "type what you hear" slow version very clearly says "quieres compras". I am getting fed up with losing lives because of bad pronunciation in the latest updated exercises. 15th Sep 2018.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I would recommend you to use your own brain and see if what you've written makes sense.

4 weeks ago

_LilM_

unas computadoras. That's an interesting way to say it. Haven't heard this one yet lol

1 month ago

Beto330368

The fast sound file sounds like, La escuela quiere comprar más computadoras. (which would make perfect sense) However, the slow file distinctly uses unas. Reported 10-5-18

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.