Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Mucho gusto, señoras!"

Translation:Nice to meet you, ladies!

3 months ago

17 Comments


Kayla898831

It bother me that under "senoras" you have a list of acceptable words, though when I put down madames, which was a word that was apparently acceptable, the answer was incorrect. So was that word not meant to be there, or was the system wrong for counting me wrong? The world may never know, but I wanted to express my displeasure.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

They have taken it off the list. Once upon a time that could have been an alternate word, but nowadays the meaning for that word has changed in the USA. The hints are not all for every sentence. You should pick the best fit for the sentence, which in this case is now "ladies."

6 days ago

Tedel16
Tedel16

I wrote "it's a pleasure to meet you, ladies." and was marked wrong. Correct answer was "It's nice to meet you, ladies." I think my answer is closer to the meaning of "mucho gusto" than Duolingo's in this case. Will report

3 months ago

lhmckown

That would be a good translation for "Es un placer conocerte, señoras."

3 months ago

DawnStarr4

In Spain, they say, "Encantada de concerte"

1 week ago

Sevynn1

Well when they have the word highlighted an then defined, I think they want us to use the way they have it, which doesnt necessarily make sense.

2 months ago

kaare259694

Ya I always use mucho gusto to mean with pleasure

3 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

Glad, happy or pleasure to meet you are equally common means of expression and parallel the original spanish more closely than "nice" to. meet you and should have been accepted.

1 month ago

marciakiss1

I put "Glad to meet you" and was marked wrong.

2 months ago

Chzlvr

why isn't ma'am accepted?

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"señoras" is plural and "ladies" is the best fit for this expression.

6 days ago

Vlauntern

;)

2 weeks ago

panos86gr

Isn't "señoritas" for "ladies"?

4 weeks ago

CalebSyring

"Señora" is the equivalent of "Missus" while "Señorita" is the equivalent of "Miss" So, unless I am wrong, you could use either depending on the context.

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"señoritas" are "young ladies" or a formal term for "girls"

6 days ago

DuvieCantu1

I'm curious about the "Masculine" use before the "senoras.".....Seems that in many sentences or questions we are marked wrong if we do not apply the correct gender by placing the o or a towards the end of words.

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"gusto" is a masculine noun that "mucho" is describing. If you were saying "many ladies", then it would be "muchas señoras."

6 days ago