1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Mucho gusto, señoras!"

"¡Mucho gusto, señoras!"

Translation:Nice to meet you, ladies!

May 25, 2018

127 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tedel16

I wrote "it's a pleasure to meet you, ladies." and was marked wrong. Correct answer was "It's nice to meet you, ladies." I think my answer is closer to the meaning of "mucho gusto" than Duolingo's in this case. Will report


lhmckown

That would be a good translation for "Es un placer conocerte, señoras."


DawnStarr4

In Spain, they say, "Encantada de concerte"


Titan558022

as this would be a popular phrase among "los hombres" nice to know


juanbrenes11

Encantado de conocerlas


TomasBarnett

Oops! It wouldn't be conocete with señoras (plural)...


juanbrenes11

Es un placer conocerlas o , encantadoo en conocerlas


juanbrenes11

Es un placer conocerlas o , encantado en conocerlas


Sevynn_Mundy

Well when they have the word highlighted an then defined, I think they want us to use the way they have it, which doesnt necessarily make sense.


Moon150850

Lingot for your troubles


MikeReid488852

it accepts "my pleasure ladies" Duo makes a rod for its own back by looking for good english instead of the more literal. Its useful to know this term is near (but not) "my pleasure" which people rarely say but then you know what you are actually saying in spanish. "Nice to meet you" only applies to first ever meeting. Is "mucho gusto" for that only?


Trudy679058

I agree with Tede16, my humble understanding as a beginner.


ALLintolearning3

“Pleasure to meet you, ladies!” is accepted as correct.


AceyBaby

All I could think was that this could be some pickup line. Lol


Kayla898831

It bother me that under "senoras" you have a list of acceptable words, though when I put down madames, which was a word that was apparently acceptable, the answer was incorrect. So was that word not meant to be there, or was the system wrong for counting me wrong? The world may never know, but I wanted to express my displeasure.


ALLintolearning3

They have taken it off the list. Once upon a time that could have been an alternate word, but nowadays the meaning for that word has changed in the USA. The hints are not all for every sentence. You should pick the best fit for the sentence, which in this case is now "ladies."


DaveNuevaCasa

I said.. mucho gusto senores because that is what I heard. It should be correct even though they wanted the feminine form. correct?


nrjackett

I agree with you Dave - very difficult to determine if it was -es or -as...


Shirley723933

9/28/20, I said señores and Duo said correct answer. Ladies should have been señoras, right?


ALLintolearning3

No, “Señoras” and “Señores” do not sound the same. Practice listening to native speakers here:
https://forvo.com/search/se%c3%b1oras%20se%c3%b1ores/


DaveNuevaCasa

i understand they are different. that doesnt fix the audio issue though.....i will check the site. variety is good


AliT.Firefly

I have to agree, they aren't clear. Not saying that native speakers would always be clear either, but there would be context in a normal situation. This isn't the first time that the audio makes a neutral sound at the end of the word and I've guessed and gone the wrong way, and it's a bit disheartening. It gets wearing to have to use the tortoise every time just to check that.


Wendy373222

I wasn't sure whether it was -as or -es, even in the slow audio version! Plumped for señores, which was accepted, yay!


Stan1928

Glad, happy or pleasure to meet you are equally common means of expression and parallel the original spanish more closely than "nice" to. meet you and should have been accepted.


ALLintolearning3

“Pleasure to meet you, ladies!” Is accepted as correct.


Ryan_M1977

File this under "useful phrases".


kaare259694

Ya I always use mucho gusto to mean with pleasure


ALLintolearning3

With = con

“Mucho gusto” is shortened from the original phrase, “Mucho gusto conocerlo” (usted, masculine object), or “conocerla” (usted, feminine object), or “conocerte” (tú, object form). So it is used where we might say “Pleasure to meet you!”


EchoZulu70

how about 'Nice meeting you, ladies! '?


ALLintolearning3

Sometimes Duolingo accepts “So nice to meet you”, your version sounds as though you are parting now while the other version is still allowing for more talk, because they are shortened from “ It is nice to meet you.” and “It was nice meeting you.”


Chzlvr

why isn't ma'am accepted?


ALLintolearning3

"señoras" is plural and "ladies" is the best fit for this expression.


PhillipMcN2

Yes, señoras is plural. Yes, ladies fits better than ma'ams (madams) for señoras.

Compare with the singular. The term, lady, takes on a different meaning in the singular (informally & even formally if you don't say her name afterwards). So "...lady" is not always the best fit in the singular. In comparison, "...my lady" works better. So does "...ma'am."

¡Mucho gusto señora!
― Pleased to meet you, ma'am!
― Nice to meet you, ma'am!
― It's a pleasure to meet you, ma'am!


PortAlberni

Unfortunately, ‘Pleased to meet you ladies’ was marked incorrect, even tho’ the phrase “pleased to meet you” is routinely used here—we just tend not to use gender modifiers.


DuvieCantu1

I'm curious about the "Masculine" use before the "senoras.".....Seems that in many sentences or questions we are marked wrong if we do not apply the correct gender by placing the o or a towards the end of words.


ALLintolearning3

"gusto" is a masculine noun that "mucho" is describing. If you were saying "many ladies", then it would be "muchas señoras."


PhillipMcN2

excellent post!


LaurentMontesi

I actually interpret "gusto" as the first person of the verb "gustar". The literal translation is "to taste" but evidently the verb is used in other pleasure-related context: "me gusta..." it pleases me. Here, something like "I please a lot".


ALLintolearning3

Sorry, that verb is not used that way. This is the noun. https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-verb-gustar-3079744 https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Gusto

Literally, “much pleasure”, but you can take it to mean “pleased to meet you.”


David995042

I think "Pleased to meet you" is also a valid translation.


EnidBishop

I put this and was marked wrong. But this was used in our Spanish cla ss


ALLintolearning3

What was your complete expression? I am having trouble coming up with one with “this” ?


Jimi251057

What is the difference between "mucho gusto" and "gusto mucho'?


ALLintolearning3

The expression is “mucho gusto” which means “nice to meet you”. “Mucho” goes before the noun that it is describing. “Mucho” can also be used to describe a verb.


MurdieMate

Again hard to hear senoras vs senores


GordonHolt1

I know i know! But listen to her "gusto" it's gustas.


kimberly210752

The prompt says Señoras means ladies, yet, earlier today I used senoras for ladies and Duo marked me wrong. Duo es un poco loco!


Arianseren

My mexican born friend tells me "my pleasure ladies" is what he would say, he has a very polite manner.


MoltenSapphire

The audio is a little off. It sounds like he's saying "señorES," but he's really saying "señorAS." Should be corrected.


AmyAboshel

You can't hear the word correct


AlU2hd

Hasta los huevos de duolingo


AlU2hd

Hasta los mismisimos de duolingo


marciakiss1

I put "Glad to meet you" and was marked wrong.


DarrellRos

I wrote "Nice to meet you ladies" and it was marked as wrong. I guess Ye Olde Oxford Comma, counts.


Francoise876798

Why 'ladies' and not 'women'? I hate being called a lady, it's so controlling.


ALLintolearning3

It all depends on tone of voice, originally “ladies” was the more polite version. “Hey lady!” would be rude. A gentle kind voice saying “Pleased to meet you, ladies” in an honest, sincere manner shouldn’t make you feel that way.


iamihop

It's funny, i would have exactly the opposite reaction. The former is rude because of its brusqueness, not because of the sexist overtones of an archaic term. The latter comes across as sleezy to me.


Cucumberman

Why is it controlling? It's meant as a sign of respect, and perhaps familiarity. If someone addressed me as "sir" I wouldn't really be offended. Confused, but not offended.


iamihop

The term carries centuries of social connotations, most of which were concerned with controlling the behavior of women. I personally would never call someone "lady" or "ladies." Today, it's also associated with machismo. In fact, the comedian Dimitri Martin has an entire bit about how if you want to be a creep, just add the word "ladies" to whatever you're saying.


MamaLuigi17

Why not, "much obliged, lades!"?


ALLintolearning3

That would be closer to “muchas gracias” or “muy agradecido”.


Babu_Rick

Why not, "with pleasure, ladies?" depending upon the context?


ALLintolearning3

Mucho gusto is used when meeting someone.


josephschechter

Mesdames is a correct plural (in English) for Mrs.


ALLintolearning3

“Mesdames” is French and very few people use that in English for the plural of “Mrs.”


josephschechter

Yes, but "ladies" is not a clear plural of Mrs. And there isn't a "Mrss." to use. Also, Mesdames is FROM the French, it is used in English, too (even if rarely).


ALLintolearning3

Yes, rarely is the problem. “Señoras” can mean “ladies” https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Se%c3%b1oras

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Se%c3%b1ora

You could try reporting it as also correct, but I don’t know if they will take it. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/mesdames


220ITMFw

nice to meet you, ladies was marked incorrect, why?


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it, but it may be that it is used in certain expressions like for the clothing section, the ladies bathroom, Our Lady of Guadalupe, etc. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Ladies


Matt546813

Im mad that i spelt the wrong meat. C'mon, i obviously knew what it meant


ALLintolearning3

The wrong meat? No, not obvious at all.


Conrad-42

should also accept pleased to meet you ladies


ALLintolearning3

If you tried it and it was not accepted, try reporting it as also correct.


MartindeIo

How about: "Pleased to meet you, ladies."


ALLintolearning3

If you tried it and it was not accepted, try reporting it as also correct.


curlylady3

Glad to meet you is not accepted.


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as also correct.


Pamella776131

Pleased to meet you ladies should not be considered wrong


ALLintolearning3

“Pleased to meet you, ladies!” could be reported as also correct. “Pleasure to meet you, ladies!” is already accepted as correct.


Val147321

"Pleased to meet you" was marked wrong


ALLintolearning3

If that is all you put, then you missed a word. “Pleasure to meet you, ladies” is accepted as correct.


Margaret183302

Pleased to meet you ladies Accepted Sept 23


DesmondZack

Oh yeah, nice to meet you ladies.


Mister_Snaps

Reminds me of a certain character from an anime.


cbleitner

A great pleasure should be accepted


Wildanity

Senora = ma'am Senoras = ladies Senorita = miss Senoritas = ???


iamihop

So, does this come across as sleezy in Spanish as it does in English?


ScenicNsanity

That moment when you type meat instead of meet xD...


JayaLakshm193580

Is "pleased to meet you" acceptable?


Mario_learn_fast

What about, "glad to meet you"


stayskinnny

I only wrote it without a comma. :(


ALLintolearning3

Did you also forget the upside down exclamation point at the beginning? Or were you writing in English? Which instructions were you given? Take a screenshot.


stayskinnny

I only wrote mine without a comma and it's wrong?!


ALLintolearning3

There may be another error, copy and paste your answer and their instructions here.


iCallMySelfDave

I have a neuronal block when it comes to this phrase. Any Spanish grammar mavens who can shed light will be thanked with a lingot.

I do not understand how this particular conjugation of gustar works in this phrase, mucho gusto, which I assume is a first-person, present tense indicative conjugation. I understand what is happening in phrases that use gusta as in me gusta el cine. It is gusto that throws me. Can someone explain how mucho gusto translates into nice to meet you. ¡Muchas gracias!


iCallMySelfDave

Answer to myself: I discovered that gusto is not a conjugation of gustar...my duh moment. It is masculine noun whose translation is "pleasure". Mucho gusto literally means "much pleasure" or "a lot of pleasure". I hope you appreciate my publicizing of my duh moment because it may help others.

el gusto es mío = the pleasure is mine.


David995042

I suppose the original phrase was something like:- "Me da mucho gusto conocerlas, senoritas."


Geocat3

I wrote " How nice to meet you ladies" using "how" for the "mucho" part of mucho gusto I got marked wrong for starting with how instead of "It's."


ALLintolearning3

"mucho" means "much", so it is literally "much pleasure, ladies", but we don't say that in English. "Pleasure to meet you, ladies." is correct. You can try reporting your version as an alternate possibility.


Josh2k3

Lol I said "Nice to meet you misses"


ALLintolearning3

Señoras = ladies who are married

Señora Lopez = Mrs. Lopez

You are thinking of "señoritas"

Señorita Lopez = Miss Lopez


StphaneCha17

Before i tape please to meet you madams and it is wrong Now it is good ?


ALLintolearning3

"ladies" would be better.


zeromac

I wrote señores because the lady does not speak clearly enough to determine es or as. I was marked as correct. Confusing


ALLintolearning3

They may have agreed with you about the tts voice sound. Each exercise must be reported individually, so don't count on this for a different exercise. Soneone must have reported this one already.


alan967216

Normal speed sounds like 'senores' slow speed sounds like 'senoras' . I put 'senores' and it marked me right!


LiseWrigle

Does this character have chronic fatigue syndrome? She always sounds so dragged out.


boakium

I wrote señores and Duo accepted it!


Venssa5

I accidentally input mucho gusto "senores"... And it still came up as correct


dstarkey

Difficult to hear the 's' of señoras


Keith987541

I wrote " mucho gusto señoras" solo falta , Qué no entiendo putos


ALLintolearning3

Next time write "¡Mucho gusto, señoras!" if Duolingo wants it in Spanish or write it in English if Duolingo wants it in English. Watch your language as there are children on this site. Many different exercises come back to this page. If you feel that punctuation should be ignored, then try reporting it as also correct, but only after you verify that Duolingo did want Spanish that time.


GerardV9

I heard "¡Mucho gusto, señores!" and that is what I gave as an answer and it was marked as correct but the answer given was Nice to meet you, ladies! I am now confused


ALLintolearning3

The original sentence was with "señoras" which means "ladies", but people complained that for the "Listen and write it down in Spanish" that it was unclear whether "señoras" or "señores" was being said, so Duolingo may have decided to accept both for that exercise.


JimHays0

All this talk about "señoras," "señoritas," but nothing about singular or plural. How could we tell if an unpronounced ending can be construed as one or two....or more?


ALLintolearning3

The s at the end is pronounced well.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.