1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Mucho gusto, señoras!"

"¡Mucho gusto, señoras!"

Translation:Nice to meet you, ladies!

May 25, 2018

108 Comments


Tedel16

I wrote "it's a pleasure to meet you, ladies." and was marked wrong. Correct answer was "It's nice to meet you, ladies." I think my answer is closer to the meaning of "mucho gusto" than Duolingo's in this case. Will report


lhmckown

That would be a good translation for "Es un placer conocerte, señoras."


DawnStarr4

In Spain, they say, "Encantada de concerte"


Titan558022

as this would be a popular phrase among "los hombres" nice to know


Sevynn_Mundy

Well when they have the word highlighted an then defined, I think they want us to use the way they have it, which doesnt necessarily make sense.


Moon150850

Lingot for your troubles


Trudy679058

I agree with Tede16, my humble understanding as a beginner.


ALLintolearning3

“Pleasure to meet you, ladies!” is accepted as correct.


MartindeIo

I said please to meet you ladies. That should be an appropriate translation into American English. I say that as often or more than nice to meet you.


ALLintolearning3

That is wrong, the other way is to say “Pleased to meet you, ladies!”


MikeReid488852

it accepts "my pleasure ladies" Duo makes a rod for its own back by looking for good english instead of the more literal. Its useful to know this term is near (but not) "my pleasure" which people rarely say but then you know what you are actually saying in spanish. "Nice to meet you" only applies to first ever meeting. Is "mucho gusto" for that only?


Kayla898831

It bother me that under "senoras" you have a list of acceptable words, though when I put down madames, which was a word that was apparently acceptable, the answer was incorrect. So was that word not meant to be there, or was the system wrong for counting me wrong? The world may never know, but I wanted to express my displeasure.


ALLintolearning3

They have taken it off the list. Once upon a time that could have been an alternate word, but nowadays the meaning for that word has changed in the USA. The hints are not all for every sentence. You should pick the best fit for the sentence, which in this case is now "ladies."


Pete30900

I agree with Allintolearning. Our job here is to translate the sentence AS BEST WE CAN.


Roxana11701

Actually, it wd be mesdames, wouldn't it? But Duo doesnt like that, either.


ALLintolearning3

That is French, not English.


kaare259694

Ya I always use mucho gusto to mean with pleasure


ALLintolearning3

With = con

“Mucho gusto” is shortened from the original phrase, “Mucho gusto conocerlo” (usted, masculine object), or “conocerla” (usted, feminine object), or “conocerte” (tú, object form). So it is used where we might say “Pleasure to meet you!”


Stan1928

Glad, happy or pleasure to meet you are equally common means of expression and parallel the original spanish more closely than "nice" to. meet you and should have been accepted.


ALLintolearning3

“Pleasure to meet you, ladies!” Is accepted as correct.


EchoZulu70

how about 'Nice meeting you, ladies! '?


ALLintolearning3

Sometimes Duolingo accepts “So nice to meet you”, your version sounds as though you are parting now while the other version is still allowing for more talk, because they are shortened from “ It is nice to meet you.” and “It was nice meeting you.”


DaveNewhouse

I said.. mucho gusto senores because that is what I heard. It should be correct even though they wanted the feminine form. correct?


ALLintolearning3

No, “Señoras” and “Señores” do not sound the same. Practice listening to native speakers here:
https://forvo.com/search/se%c3%b1oras%20se%c3%b1ores/


DaveNewhouse

i understand they are different. that doesnt fix the audio issue though.....i will check the site. variety is good


AliT.Firef

I have to agree, they aren't clear. Not saying that native speakers would always be clear either, but there would be context in a normal situation. This isn't the first time that the audio makes a neutral sound at the end of the word and I've guessed and gone the wrong way, and it's a bit disheartening. It gets wearing to have to use the tortoise every time just to check that.


Wendy373222

I wasn't sure whether it was -as or -es, even in the slow audio version! Plumped for señores, which was accepted, yay!


Ryan_M1977

File this under "useful phrases".


David995042

I think "Pleased to meet you" is also a valid translation.


EnidBishop

I put this and was marked wrong. But this was used in our Spanish cla ss


ALLintolearning3

What was your complete expression? I am having trouble coming up with one with “this” ?


DuvieCantu1

I'm curious about the "Masculine" use before the "senoras.".....Seems that in many sentences or questions we are marked wrong if we do not apply the correct gender by placing the o or a towards the end of words.


ALLintolearning3

"gusto" is a masculine noun that "mucho" is describing. If you were saying "many ladies", then it would be "muchas señoras."


PhillipMcN2

excellent post!


LaurentMontesi

I actually interpret "gusto" as the first person of the verb "gustar". The literal translation is "to taste" but evidently the verb is used in other pleasure-related context: "me gusta..." it pleases me. Here, something like "I please a lot".


ALLintolearning3

Sorry, that verb is not used that way. This is the noun. https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-verb-gustar-3079744 https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Gusto

Literally, “much pleasure”, but you can take it to mean “pleased to meet you.”


Jimi251057

What is the difference between "mucho gusto" and "gusto mucho'?


ALLintolearning3

The expression is “mucho gusto” which means “nice to meet you”. “Mucho” goes before the noun that it is describing. “Mucho” can also be used to describe a verb.


GordonHolt1

I know i know! But listen to her "gusto" it's gustas.


kimberly210752

The prompt says Señoras means ladies, yet, earlier today I used senoras for ladies and Duo marked me wrong. Duo es un poco loco!


Arianseren

My mexican born friend tells me "my pleasure ladies" is what he would say, he has a very polite manner.


marciakiss1

I put "Glad to meet you" and was marked wrong.


Chzlvr

why isn't ma'am accepted?


ALLintolearning3

"señoras" is plural and "ladies" is the best fit for this expression.


PhillipMcN2

Yes, señoras is plural. Yes, ladies fits better than ma'ams (madams) for señoras.

Compare with the singular. The term, lady, takes on a different meaning in the singular (informally & even formally if you don't say her name afterwards). So "...lady" is not always the best fit in the singular. In comparison, "...my lady" works better. So does "...ma'am."

¡Mucho gusto señora!
― Pleased to meet you, ma'am!
― Nice to meet you, ma'am!
― It's a pleasure to meet you, ma'am!


PortAlberni

Unfortunately, ‘Pleased to meet you ladies’ was marked incorrect, even tho’ the phrase “pleased to meet you” is routinely used here—we just tend not to use gender modifiers.


DarrellRos

I wrote "Nice to meet you ladies" and it was marked as wrong. I guess Ye Olde Oxford Comma, counts.


Francoise876798

Why 'ladies' and not 'women'? I hate being called a lady, it's so controlling.


ALLintolearning3

It all depends on tone of voice, originally “ladies” was the more polite version. “Hey lady!” would be rude. A gentle kind voice saying “Pleased to meet you, ladies” in an honest, sincere manner shouldn’t make you feel that way.


iamihop

It's funny, i would have exactly the opposite reaction. The former is rude because of its brusqueness, not because of the sexist overtones of an archaic term. The latter comes across as sleezy to me.


Cucumberman

Why is it controlling? It's meant as a sign of respect, and perhaps familiarity. If someone addressed me as "sir" I wouldn't really be offended. Confused, but not offended.


iamihop

The term carries centuries of social connotations, most of which were concerned with controlling the behavior of women. I personally would never call someone "lady" or "ladies." Today, it's also associated with machismo. In fact, the comedian Dimitri Martin has an entire bit about how if you want to be a creep, just add the word "ladies" to whatever you're saying.


MamaLuigi17

Why not, "much obliged, lades!"?


ALLintolearning3

That would be closer to “muchas gracias” or “muy agradecido”.


Babu_Rick

Why not, "with pleasure, ladies?" depending upon the context?


ALLintolearning3

Mucho gusto is used when meeting someone.


josephschechter

Mesdames is a correct plural (in English) for Mrs.


ALLintolearning3

“Mesdames” is French and very few people use that in English for the plural of “Mrs.”


josephschechter

Yes, but "ladies" is not a clear plural of Mrs. And there isn't a "Mrss." to use. Also, Mesdames is FROM the French, it is used in English, too (even if rarely).


ALLintolearning3

Yes, rarely is the problem. “Señoras” can mean “ladies” https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Se%c3%b1oras

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Se%c3%b1ora

You could try reporting it as also correct, but I don’t know if they will take it. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/mesdames


RogerMarsh0

My hearing is poor and I could not make out the difference between señores and señoras, even after several repetitions.


220ITMFw

nice to meet you, ladies was marked incorrect, why?


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it, but it may be that it is used in certain expressions like for the clothing section, the ladies bathroom, Our Lady of Guadalupe, etc. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Ladies


Matt546813

Im mad that i spelt the wrong meat. C'mon, i obviously knew what it meant


ALLintolearning3

The wrong meat? No, not obvious at all.


MurdieMate

Again hard to hear senoras vs senores


Conrad127396

should also accept pleased to meet you ladies


ALLintolearning3

If you tried it and it was not accepted, try reporting it as also correct.


MartindeIo

How about: "Pleased to meet you, ladies."


ALLintolearning3

If you tried it and it was not accepted, try reporting it as also correct.


curlylady3

Glad to meet you is not accepted.


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as also correct.


Pamella776131

Pleased to meet you ladies should not be considered wrong


ALLintolearning3

“Pleased to meet you, ladies!” could be reported as also correct. “Pleasure to meet you, ladies!” is already accepted as correct.


Val147321

"Pleased to meet you" was marked wrong


ALLintolearning3

If that is all you put, then you missed a word. “Pleasure to meet you, ladies” is accepted as correct.


Margaret183302

Pleased to meet you ladies Accepted Sept 23


DesmondZack

Oh yeah, nice to meet you ladies.


MISTER_SNAPS

Reminds me of a certain character from an anime.


cbleitner

A great pleasure should be accepted


MuhammadWi777808

Senora = ma'am Senoras = ladies Senorita = miss Senoritas = ???


iamihop

So, does this come across as sleezy in Spanish as it does in English?


Kamryn214620

That moment when you type meat instead of meet xD...


ElzbietaBo8

Why do you coumt it a mistake i do not study english


JayaLakshm193580

Is "pleased to meet you" acceptable?


Ron840963

Duolingo,,,No exclamation point should be used after the sentence. Please watch your usage.


ALLintolearning3

Why not? You could be excited to meet them.


Danielconcasco

An exclamation point is fine.

I have to know...why the three commas?


panos86gr

Isn't "señoritas" for "ladies"?


CalebSyring

"Señora" is the equivalent of "Missus" while "Señorita" is the equivalent of "Miss" So, unless I am wrong, you could use either depending on the context.


ALLintolearning3

"señoritas" are "young ladies" or a formal term for "girls"


PhillipMcN2

señor + ita = señorita

A suffix is a letter or group of letters added at the end of a word which makes a new word.

Unlike English, Spanish contains a great many suffix endings ― many with idiomatic meanings ― that express a quality, such as smallness or ugliness. In many of these cases, in comparison with English, English speakers usually just employ an added word or make use of a different word instead of adding a suffix. In contrast, Spanish more often prefers to add a suffix. This is highly preferred.

For example, while English speakers might say “little house” or “cottage,” a Spanish speaker will say “casita.” The new word, casita, is formed by adding a suffix to the Spanish word, casa.

The new word might feasibly belong to a different word class in contrast with the original word. For example, the Spanish verb, conocer, can be modified into a noun by adding a suffix to the root of the verb.

conoc- + imiento = conocimiento

All of the foregoing discussion is leading to my point. My point is that we don't want to underestimate the addition of a suffix. A suffix is not necessarily just a tiny modification. Watch out (listen carefully) or you might overlook something.

Edited: Is the speaker using the term, señorita, in the sense of a younger woman; or is the speaker using the term in the sense of unmarried; or is the speaker using the term in the sense of professional courtesy; or is the speaker addressing you as señorito or señorita because the speaker is your servant? Or perhaps the speaker is some other kind of subordinate. Or perhaps the speaker is addressing you in this manner because you are a 'junior' in the organization you belong to.
http://dle.rae.es/?id=XcT6x6x


ALLintolearning3

You must realize how the culture is to understand this. It was originally assumed that single women are young ladies and teaching has long been a profession that was originally for young unmarried women. Yes, “señorita” can also mean “Miss”. It is not used to mean “ladies” in general. It can be used for a group of ladies that you know are single, but assuming that an older lady is single if it is unknown is a cultural misstep. In English, it is okay to use “young ladies” with single older women as if you can’t imagine that their age is very much. I would love to hear from a native speaker about this.


DieVdU

I think it is safer these days (In GB) to ignore gender and age and just say something like "I'm very pleased to meet you all", but "how do you do" or "Hello" is even safer!!


PhillipMcN2

@panos86gr

señorita

I am presenting only two of the definitions I copied from the Royal Spanish Academy (RAE) web site. This term is used as a feminine noun in these two senses of the term that I am presenting. On the other hand, the term is modified to señorito when it is used as a masculine noun.

4. f. Usado como tratamiento de cortesía aplicado a la mujer soltera.
― Used as a courtesy treatment applied to single women.

5. f. Usado como tratamiento de cortesía que se da a maestras de escuela, profesoras, o también a otras muchas mujeres que desempeñan algún servicio, como secretarias, empleadas de la administración o del comercio, etc.
― Used as a courtesy treatment given to school teachers, professors, or also to many other women who perform a service, such as secretaries, administrative or commercial employees, etc.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=XcT6x6x


LindaBarle2

It's vulgar to call women ladies in English unless they are titled.


Platospicantes

Calling women ladies is being polite, not vulgar. Where on Earth did you get that idea from?


ALLintolearning3

It all depends on the tone of voice.


Platospicantes

That can be said about almost anything in any language. :)

That still doesn't make ladies vulgar.

EDIT: The OP seems to think British English and rules about titles should apply here, even though the site is in American English. There are no titled people in the US, so we can call people ladies without the absurd notion it's somehow vulgar.


ALLintolearning3

I agree completely. In a different sentence, calling a waitress could have been considered rude if you said “ Hey, lady!”, but it is certainly not rude for this sentence and I would think it very appropriate to say “It’s a pleasure to meet you, ladies.”


Pete30900

Platospicantes, do you suppose that "where on Earth" could be the UK? That's my guess.


Arianseren

I'm from the UK, Wales to be exact and we use the term ladies all the time. Its a very polite way to speak. Please don't tar all British people with the same brush.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.