"¿Cuántas amigas tienes en esta clase?"

Translation:How many friends do you have in this class?

5 months ago

39 Comments


KaroleWebs

How many friends have you in this class? - should be accepted,

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

In American English, "How many friends have you..." doesn't make sense. That's not how we phrase questions.

In a previous question, someone ask why "Have you a razor?" was accepted for "¿Tienes rasadura?". That wording isn't a part of American English and since the course is Spanish from American English, it's not accepted. Report it if you think they should add it.

5 months ago

motosrojas

OK. I accept that. We are working with American English here. So, when I get the syntax "wrong", I'll live with it. I can treat it like learning a new dialect. It is interesting that many younger people here in Ireland are developing American ways of speaking. Maybe I'm not watching enough U.S. TV progs. !!!

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

You aren't missing out, trust me ;)

5 months ago

motosrojas

I do trust you! LOL!

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

The English sentences only exist to provide us with án understanding of what the Spanish sentences mean ánd that is all. We are not studying translation here. But if we were what would be the point of our doing that? What purpose would it serve us?

The deal is, if a person is able to figure out what the English sentences are saying then that is all they need to do apart from moving on the next sentence. Of course, if the English can't be made out then there could be a problem. There would be no way to understand the Spanish.

Here is a question: Is American English so different from its sourse Brits struggle to understand it thereby being not able to understand the Spanish whatsoever at all?

1 month ago

Naudy875987

Just so you know - there is no such language as "American English". There is only English with American pronunciation/spelling.

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

I never said American English is a language, it's a dialect of English. British English, Australian English, and Canadian English are also dialects of English. They all contain different structures, spelling, and pronunciation, even if 99% of the language is the same.

2 months ago

HeatherWhi47014

Agreed! The English seem to have a very large chip on their shoulder's. I've never heard, or seen such resentment and bitterness. It's given me a good laugh.

3 weeks ago

Naudy875987

Sorry for being pedantic, but you did state American English, not American Dialect - 2 different things.

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

That's not being pedantic, that's nitpicking. American English is a dialect of English. We refer to dialects like that, not using "American dialect".

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Who uses the word, "dialect" in their ordinary speech?

1 month ago

garryfay

From the online dictionary - using American English, "...Although Merriam-Webster is a dictionary of American English, it contains a range of words rarely heard outside Britain. Here are some of our favourites..." Source - https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/top-10-favorite-british-words-and-slang/prat

Definition - a stupid or foolish person

2 months ago

motosrojas

Too true. What's with the 'got' ? Duolingo sometimes shows it poor grip of English. But still, what a great App. I can't really complain.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"To have got" is a pretty common way to express ownership in British English. To me, "How many friends have you?" sounds incomplete.

I either go with treating "to have" as a regular full verb, requiring an auxiliary "do" in questions: "How many friends do you have?" Or use the "have got" construction with "have" as the auxiliary: "How many friends have you got?"

1 month ago

HeatherWhi47014

Use "have and "got" in the same sentence is redundant. Both show possession.

3 weeks ago

HeatherWhi47014

Using

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The auxiliary "do" in questions and negations is redundant as well, but here we are. :´)

3 weeks ago

Marilyn563586

I love Duolingo and appreciate the time folks spend helping others with comments. In this question, I thought the answer should have been girl friends not friends because it was amigas? Why not?

2 months ago

garryfay

I wrote, female friends since girlfriends has a different and endearing connotation.

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Most of the time the gender is lost in translation. This is one of the few time it can be kept fairly naturally. Report it and hopefully they can add it. :)

1 month ago

bamburm

Have you is just as correct as do you have.

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

See my comments above. The "have you...?" question phrasing is absent from most of these questions for a reason.

4 months ago

SigveSolva

"You used the wrong word. How many friends do you've in this class? "

"You've" is never used that way.

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

It's a common Duolingo glitch.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duolingo makes automatic contractions, which leads to pretty fun sentences sometimes.

1 month ago

loz.emerso

Hmmm...why is it "cuántas" and not "cuántos"?

2 months ago

motosrojas

Because 'cuántas' has to agree with 'amigas, the femine. Cuántos amigos would be the male equivalent. Spanish is a very AGREEABLE language when it comes to these thing! Which, in theory, make it a little easier to learn than some languages.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Agreed.

1 month ago

arikgershon
arikgershon

Since the sentence uses "amigas" instead of "amigos", the following should be accepted: "How many female friends do you have in this class?"

2 months ago

garryfay

I told them that months ago. I expect that you get what you pay for - error-ridden work/translations.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Unfortunately that is not actual translating when you get inventive and begin adding in your own ideas about how something should be according to your own preference about it.

1 month ago

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 Typing error when typed "to you have" instead of "do" you have.Thought this should be obvious when my work is checked.

1 month ago

motosrojas

How should a computer know you meant to write 'do' instead 'to' ? when 'to' is a real word. If you had written 'bo you have' or ' mo you have' or 'zo you have' you might well have got (gotten!) away with it..... LOL

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Automatic error correction is an invention of the devil, but there is no need to let it bring one to tears for the simple reason being it can be turned off.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.