1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Este pueblo tiene dos playas…

"Este pueblo tiene dos playas."

Translation:This town has two beaches.

May 25, 2018

92 Comments


Marciano420

Two beaches how? One on either side? Are they connected? If so, where does one end and the other begin??


ChayaDoppelt

Orthodox Jews don't swim together with people of opposite sex, so they have seperate beaches for men and women (in Israel)


BarbodBonyadi

the "islamic republic of iran" is like there(israel) in this case.


czb

Or they go to the beach on different days (I've seen it in Palestine at the dead sea although you can hardly call it a beach!)


Rylan834970

I used to live in a town with THREE beaches, they were seperated by natural rock barriers and a river


Michael307373

Por qué te fuiste?


DiegoFacchini

São Vicente (Brazil) also has three beaches :)


NtateNarin

True. Chicago has more than a dozen (although I saw online it has more than 20). So yes, many towns/cities can have a bunch of beaches.


sguthrie1

Same as a town can have two gas stations, or two parking lots. How can you tell the boundaries of those?


RocattaTait

I lived on an island where the beaches began and ended where the vegetation came down to the water


AlwynM

In many Spanish towns there are several beaches, each with there own name, sometimes connected, sometimes divided by a geographical feature. Have a close look at a map of the Costa Blanca for examples.


james538335

La playa en el Lago norte es una playa de nudista.


Joel926356

Maybe a realtor?


ewdWxlwl

Pueblo is town or city, you need to accept both translations


cubicrupe

Pueblo is town or village and village is accepted. Ciudad is the word for city. I'm new in Spanish but this is what duolingo taught me.


sguthrie1

Yes, But "ciudad" can be "town." (Duo has taught be that.)

This dictionary has taught me that many words have more than one meaning.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ciudad


MsPuddles

Pueblo is town. Ciudad is city. To define which is which is determined by the number of people living in the area. A place like Tribune, KS, USA is a town as it is too small to be considered a city, while a place as big as Dallas, TX, USA is too big to be considered a town due to its populous.


Christie-L11

Okay girl... You seem to know your stuff. Can you help me to understand when to use esta vs. este??


MsPuddles

Este is masculine while esta is feminine. Both mean this, but are only used with their specific gendered noun. Pueblo is masculine while ciudad is feminine.

Este pueblo

Esta ciudad


Joe934824

Help me here ... What about esto? I thought that was masculine and este was if it was indifferent or indistinguishable


MsPuddles

Este is used with masculine nouns/pronouns and esto is used when there is no gender.

Esto es verdad.


CeeCeeSong

Ms.Puddles, really, thank you so much!!! I studied Spanish in high school, and now, 45 years later, have been Duo for nine months, and this is the first time I've heard (read) this explanation. Now it all makes sense!!! I can't give you a lingot here, but when i see you again i will, and it will be for THIS!!! (POR ESTO, LOL)


TykaBooker

Este is referring to something masculine, esta is referring to something feminine


sguthrie1

REgards "cities" and "towns": Although roughly and colloquially correct in the U.S., but....

When it actually comes to defining, or categorizing, any urban area or developed area, it is far from that simple. For examples there are many urban/developed areas that in between the size of Tribune, KA, and Dallas, TX.

Note that the official name of "Tribume" is "City of Tribune". Note also that the City of Tribune" is part of a consolidated city-county government called "City of Tribune and Greeley County."

Tribune has a a "city population" of 741 persons.

See this "Tribune City" map: http://www.ksdot.org/Assets/wwwksdotorg/bureaus/burTransPlan/maps/city-pdf/tribune.pdf

For those interest in the reality of the issue, this reference will explain how complicated the issue is.

https://www2.census.gov/govs/cog/2012isd.pdf


JonBastian

Use the flag to report it. They won't see it in comments.


chrisl4

I'm tired of this two beach town.


Michael307373

Lol... best comment here. Have a lingot!


Lori265682

I agree. Do ALL the towns of Duolingo have two beaches?


Michael307373

But apparently not three airports... or pools for that matter. Very strange place this Duo.


Joel926356

I sometimes hear plaja and sometimes playa. Why?


RyagonIV

Those are regional accents. In most of the world the letter 'y' is pronounced like the English 'y' (in "yes"), but especially in Argentina and Uruguay it's often pronounced as [ʒ] (as in English "leisure"). That sound shift is called Zheísmo in Spanish.


donJhonK

Y like ll is pronounced three ways, to hispanos they all sound the same but to gringos they are different. To a gringo "llo" may sound like yo, zo, or jo.


Pete30900

I mispelled this as thus. It was marked wrong. Fingers too fat, eyes too slow! ]-:


Zina77997

Weird how sometimes you can misspell a word and still get it right but other times.... nope


RyagonIV

Depends on how different you spell it and what exactly you misspell. You're allowed one letter off per word, but if you accidentally spell a different valid word (like "to" instead of "two" or "plazas" instead of "playas"), Duo will count it as a wrong translation.


CeeCeeSong

Zina, got that right! Occasionally I will actually have the wrong word (translation) but it will be counted correct and it says I just misspelled it! Many other times it is a simple typo, but have to redo it, because it's "wrong." A bit frustrating, but what can you do?


artiealf

In English, a village is smaller than a town. Spanish doesn't use that? I guess a village would be un pueblo pequeño


artiealf

in some places, not true everywhere


artiealf

my on line dictionary defines an aldea as a small village, a hamlet. We have that word, too, in English. In NYS, we have hamlets, villages, towns, cities. Villages can be up to 20,000, towns up to 39,000, maybe, after that, they become cities.


KristinSmi568325

Me gusta esta declaracion porque nuestra puebla tiene doce playas.


monileini

I wrote the exact same thing it requested in Spanish and it said i was incorrect. Confused why my answer was wrong and both answers given by Duolingo & myself (had same words) unfortunately, Duoling said I was incorect. Im confuse.


RyagonIV

That happens sometimes, especially if your internet connection cuts out during the lesson. Don't get discouraged by it.


MYM4s

Pueblo means a village, not a city...


RyagonIV

Pueblo is a settlement in general, but usually gets used for all sized ranging from "village" to "town". Cities are ciudades and a hamlet (a village without its own governing body) is called aldea.


RowAnaR

When is a pueblo a village?


RyagonIV

When it's especially small.


Daniel18929

I said city, and it didn't counted. Why? (English is not my "original" language.


RyagonIV

A "city" is usually a lot larger than a pueblo. Duolingo uses these translations:

  • pueblo - town (larger), village (smaller)
  • ciudad - city

PrismVelocity

You have the names right, but I think you got those sizes a bit backwards: Cities are bigger than towns. You got villages right though.


RyagonIV

Oh, right, yes. I got it backwards. Thank you for pointing that out, I'll correct it.


Gulu676600

Why is this written as 'este' instead of 'esta' ? Are they different ?


RyagonIV

Yes. Este works like an adjective, meaning it changes its ending depending on the gender and number of the object it refers to:

  • este pueblo - this town (singular, masculine)
  • esta playa - this beach (singular, feminine)
  • estos hombres - these men (plural, masculine)
  • estas mesas - these tables (plural, feminine)

You'll also stumble across esto occasionally, which is a neutral pronoun that is used when "this" is not referring to any particular noun. For example: "Esto no es bueno." - "This is not good."


David65796

There's a resturaunt called "la Plaita" how is this grammatically different from "Playa"?


TykaBooker

I think la playa=the beach and la plaita=the little beach.


paul491663

I wrote: "This village has two beaches." What is wrong with village instead of town?


SGuthrie0

Try learning "aldea" for "village". https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/aldea
However, this says 'pueblo" can be "village". https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/el%20pueblo

I believe the Duo prefers that "aldea" = village.


RyagonIV

There's nothing wrong in principle with saying "village" here.


paul491663

What is wrong with using village instead of town?


Zlatislavka

I hear 'quiere', not 'tiene'. But in the answere is just 'tiene'. Is it a mistake in audio?


RyagonIV

Zlatislavka, when I listen to the normal-speed female voice, I hear tiene. But I agree that the first sound is a bit ambiguous. But that's a general problem with voicless stops ('p', 't', 'k' sounds): they tend to merge a bit when you hear them through speakers.


Roger811224

I'm challenged by "Este" vs Esté. Help!


Roger811224

What's the difference between este and esté? When to use either?


RyagonIV

Roger, esté is a conjugation of the verb estar, "to be". Specifically it's the 1st and 3rd-person singular Present Subjunctive form, so it's only used in some weird cases:

  • No creo que él esté cansado. - I don't think that he is tired.
  • Es importante que esté lista. - It's important that I am ready.
  • Señor, esté más vigilante. - Sir, be more attentive.

It has nothing to do with the demonstrative este, which means "this".


TykaBooker

Thank you! I figured it was something above my knowledge. You have come to the rescue again!


Roger811224

Many thanks for the help. Today's lessons went much better! Appreciate the help. Gracias


CeeCeeSong

something like this is something we could never have figured out on our own-many thanks! A lingot to you, sir!


TykaBooker

"Este" is "this" and is used with masculine nouns. "Esta" is "this" and is used with feminine nouns. "Esto" is "this" and is used when there is no noun to determine gender. I have never heard "esté".


ashlandbill

Why is This town has 2 beaches. not accepted?


Raymond795038

I put this but it was marked incorrect and the answer given was : 'This town has got two beaches' !!


Sue152185

Enough with this town with two beaches already!


SzymonBasa

In normal version i heard quiere and not tiene lol


rebecca.r.5

Wish it accepted "2" in addition to "two"


4c2learn

I think I have written "Este pueblo tiene dos playas" about 200 times in the last 2 hours... This one comes up a LOT


Lesley788471

I have got this correct about a million times! Why keep testing me on the ones I always get correct?


rami775995

This sentence make me sick. So many times in one lesson


Megan706366

I wrote 'this town has 2 beaches' and it was marked as incorrect. Cmon Duolingo! Surely you accept numerals in place of words.


Shani663747

Isn't "puabelo" "village" in Spanish?


TasiusPlei

No, its "pueblo" no "puabelo"


Paul862466

Pueblo (which is what I think you were trying to say) means both "town" and "village".


Michael307373

There is also the word pueblito. It means 'little village'.


JarrinPruett

What town has two beaches??


Johngt44

Scarborough in Yorkshire England to name but one town. It lies on the East coast and the beaches are conveniently if lazily called North and South beach. You can work out the configuration yourself!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.