1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella quiere leer el periódic…

"Ella quiere leer el periódico en la playa."

Translation:She wants to read the newspaper at the beach.

May 25, 2018

48 Comments


Ajpage00

Why does "on the beach" not work here?


Lynne650325

In English, 'on the beach' is at least as correct as 'at the beach'.


Lerura

Yup! But it seems like the contributors only accept the version that they normally use. There are several examples on perfect english sentences that are rejected for the only reason that another version is common in the area where they live.


LonzCat

On the beach is accepted and has been for quite some time. Perhaps your answer contained an error somewhere.


BarbaraMon385640

It worked today 7/22/18


Lynne650325

But not on 5/31/19.


MichaelSty4

Accepted on 6/5/20


didinho1520

This is also my question


LonzCat

On the beach is accepted and has been for quite some time. Perhaps your answer contained an error somewhere.


Virgil196901

Why is "paper" not recognized as the same as "newspaper"


ben600211

This sentence sounds like feces. I cant understand what the mushmouth computer says


mauispain

I totally agree very bad pronunciation I've mentioned it many times


AdrieStoet

At the beach can be used too


zezar_

how do we tell the difference between at and on for en??


AllyRollin2

Now I'm not anywhere close to an expert but I believe it works in similar fashion to "too" meaning both "also" (i.e. I like that, too) and "too much" (i.e. It's too hot)


John266675

That is exactly what I wrote and it said I was wrong. What gives?


Hans28981

Again way too fast spoken!!!


Rob896482

In Chile, where I travelled a lot in 2000, I'm sure they said "diario".


FlawyerLawyer

It's been 21 years since 2000 now. Time really flies.


1_champagnepapi

Didn't accept "on the beach" Why???


LonzCat

"On" the beach is accepted. (See above.) You likely had an error elsewhere in your answer,


AppyKri

Why "en" and not "a" for at here?


mari514285

"On the beach" should've been excepted 3/10/2020


LonzCat

According to previous posts, "on the beach" is accepted. When you look through the discussion and see that your not-accepted answer has been accepted for others, take a closer look at what you wrote. If you still can't find what you missed, cut/paste the answer in the forum so others can see it. Someone should be able to help.


Sarah551943

My sound doesn't work. Does anyone know how to make it work so I can hear the pronounciation?


CoryBarnes3

The listening exercises never work for me in the Spanish section.


chocolatebata

Want is missing from the answers


chocolatebata

Newspaper is missing from the answers


JessicaJan537619

how do you tell the difference between "she" and "they"?


Ville905057

"Ella" is "she" and "ellas/ellos" is they. If you refer to the pronounciation, the difference is there when listening carefully.


Bob243244

First part sounds like "a yuk"


Imanitin

I have this exact sentence, word for word; It should be correct, yet the machine has given me an incorrect, canthis be corrected asap.


Imanitin

I've just posted "she wants to read the newspaper..., I did not see that it was "write what you hear, not translate to English.That's a " Big OOOPs!"


Het117993

In England you can definitely say at the beach too


LarryAutry

Do they have to be soooo literal? Why not accept "She wants to read A newspaper at the beach"? (forgetting the WHY. :) )


Michael307373

They marked you wrong because you used the wrong article. You must show that you know the difference between 'el' = 'the' and 'un' = 'a'.


Dee606135

I waa still writing the answer when it is said incorrect and then lost a life


Andres-UK

My comment is not about this question. It would be more useful to my english brain if you taught some things in sequence, like all days of the week in lesson one, basic colours lesson 2, rooms in a house lesson 3, numbers in lesson 4,5,6 Then we can get onto social aspects Please. Or please can you do special numbrd, colour, room , and housd tutorials. Repetitive learning if numbers, days of the week etc is very important. I am paying plus so I hope you csn help


Michael307373

Andrew, you might check out Tinycards. They basically just quiz you on vocabulary but there are some decks that are themed: body parts, animals, food, etc... I don't think there is a direct link to them from Duo so here is a link: https://tinycards.duolingo.com/


LonzCat

Because these discussions are for learners, not developers, we cannot address this .You might want to offer this suggestion elsewhere via the "Discussion" option at the top of the page. Not sure you'll get a response, but it's worth a try


debayano7

are el diario and el periodico same thing? if not then whats the difference?


LonzCat

In some places they are used interchangeably, in others, "diario" refers to a daily, while "periodico" refers to (you guessed it) a periodical.


Martin962013

Since when does 'quiere' translate to 'fancies' ? This would be better translated as 'would like', however throughout these lessons the verb has always translated to 'to want', rather than the more polite 'would like'.


Lilypad0628

On the beach is correct also! It's the same as saying at the beach in English


Pat758152

Surely ON THE Beach is acceptable


LonzCat

Yes, and indeed it is accepted. Your error must have been lurking elsewhere.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.