"Ella quiere leer el periódico en la playa."

Translation:She wants to read the newspaper at the beach.

May 25, 2018

19 Comments


Ajpage00

Why does "on the beach" not work here?

July 18, 2018

BarbaraMon385640

It worked today 7/22/18

July 22, 2018

Lynne650325

But not on 5/31/19.

June 1, 2019

Lynne650325

In English, 'on the beach' is at least as correct as 'at the beach'.

June 1, 2019

Lerura

Yup! But it seems like the contributors only accept the version that they normally use. There are several examples on perfect english sentences that are rejected for the only reason that another version is common in the area where they live.

September 1, 2019

LonzCat

On the beach is accepted and has been for quite some time. Perhaps your answer contained an error somewhere.

September 17, 2019

Virgil196901

Why is "paper" not recognized as the same as "newspaper"

October 29, 2018

AdrieStoet

At the beach can be used too

October 13, 2018

ben600211

This sentence sounds like feces. I cant understand what the mushmouth computer says

December 21, 2018

zezar_

how do we tell the difference between at and on for en??

July 18, 2019

AllyRollin2

Now I'm not anywhere close to an expert but I believe it works in similar fashion to "too" meaning both "also" (i.e. I like that, too) and "too much" (i.e. It's too hot)

August 6, 2019

John266675

That is exactly what I wrote and it said I was wrong. What gives?

August 18, 2018

Sarah551943

My sound doesn't work. Does anyone know how to make it work so I can hear the pronounciation?

January 28, 2019

CoryBarnes3

The listening exercises never work for me in the Spanish section.

April 1, 2019

chocolatebata

Want is missing from the answers

May 3, 2019

chocolatebata

Newspaper is missing from the answers

May 3, 2019

JessicaJan537619

how do you tell the difference between "she" and "they"?

June 28, 2019

Ville905057

"Ella" is "she" and "ellas/ellos" is they. If you refer to the pronounciation, the difference is there when listening carefully.

July 25, 2019

Andrian536525

Diario??

August 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.