1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotras queremos dormir muc…

"Nosotras queremos dormir mucho el domingo."

Translation:We want to sleep a lot on Sunday.

May 25, 2018

43 Comments


joyce748722

What's wrong with saying nosotrOs? Why is it nosotrAs? = We want to sleep a lot on Sunday.


ALLintolearning3

What was your entire sentence? Either should be accepted for translation from English only. They sound differently though when writing what you hear.


joyce748722

Nosotros queremos dormir mucho el domingo. = Duo said it should be NostrAs and I don't understand why? (I was to translate WE WANT TO SLEEP A LOT ON SUNDAY into Espanol.)


ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct then, as long as you were supposed to translate from English to Spanish.


Daniel_BW

Nosotros is masculine and nosotras is femenine. Nosotros is also used for both masculine and femenine.


kaliprasad17

El means ' the' in english. But it is used with meaning ON also.also noticed En alo being used for engish ' ON' could some one explain it


ALLintolearning3

What you have is a difference from one language to another between which prepositions are used in each language and even if one is used at all. So, sometimes you need to memorize one expression in one language for a different expression in another language. Spanish simply does not use the preposition on with days of the week, though English does. En can be translated as many different prepositions, because they use it in situations where we might choose a different preposition.

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-en-3079328

https://www.thoughtco.com/planetary-origins-of-the-days-of-the-week-3079196


cRaLI1

how about ‘we want to sleep much‘ i/o ‘a lot‘? it was rejected


ALLintolearning3

Well, don't forget "on Sunday". Really, it doesn't sound quite right. It is fine if you are asking "Did you sleep much?" or I might say "much of the time" If that is how you would say it in the UK, then try reporting it.


cRaLI1

‘much‘ might be preferred in the negative from in English. Thanks for your advice : )


ALLintolearning3

Yes, it is preferable in the negative sentence.


cRaLI1

Or ‘much‘ should be with any emotional action verb, like love or miss, etc... Thanks anyway.


ALLintolearning3

We tend to use "very much" or "a lot" in the positive sentence even for those verbs. If you ask "How much?" The answer "much" doesn't seem to be enough, even though theoretically it could be, and we inevitably say "very much" if we mean "a lot".


vin36356

We want sleep more on Sundays. Is wrong 20/12/20


ALLintolearning3

Of course, it must be "...want to sleep.."

more = más

mucho = a lot


wheeliebin

nosotros queremos dormir mucho el domingo. lo mismo?


Julie9876543210

"We want to sleep in on Sunday" Was accepted February 2021


Joosh1337

Why is it "queremos dormir mucho" instead of "queremos mucho dormir"? Maybe I'm wrong or because dormir is infinitive, but I thought we placed mucho before yhe verb


TykaBooker

I think "mucho" would go before it, if it were a noun. We want a lot of sleep/queremos mucho sueño, we want to sleep a lot/queremos dormir mucho


ph.GAiYxa

Is there any difference between 'Nosotros' and 'Nosotras' ?? Can I use Nosotros instead?


TykaBooker

Yes you can, unless it was a listening exercise.


ALLintolearning3

It depends on which exercise you were given, they sound differently so writing what you hear would be "Nosotras", but translating from English should allow either and that could be reported as also correct for that exercise.


Joosh1337

You would say Nosotras when "we" is all women. Otherwise, use Nosotras


Zeynepakt925

Why there isn't "en" before "el domingo"? In English translation, there is "on" and the action happens ON sunday. Isn't it same in Spanish or there is a mistake?


TykaBooker

No, it isn't the same in Spanish.


ShM237035

Shouldn't it be "quieremos" instead of "queremos" ?


ALLintolearning3

No, the infinitive is "querer". It is an example of a stem-changing verb. The e changes to ie if the stress is on that syllable. The stress is usually on the second to last syllable, so you have "yo quiero" but "nosotros queremos".

https://www.thoughtco.com/conjugation-of-querer-3079632


DuckDuck33747

why can't "mucho" be equal to "a lot"? "much" and "a lot" basically is the same thing and "a lot" is used more


ALLintolearning3

What was your entire sentence?


TykaBooker

"A lot" is accepted. Look at the answer at the top of this page.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.