1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotras queremos dormir muc…

"Nosotras queremos dormir mucho el domingo."

Translation:We want to sleep a lot on Sunday.

May 25, 2018

20 Comments


acf-jrp

We want to sleep much on Sunday - should be accepted. Reported July 17, 18


KazzLewsader

I put, "We want to sleep in on Sunday." I was marked correct!


SorongDoom1960

My answer: "We like to sleep a lot on Sunday" was given as a mistake and as a corrected answer was given: "We'd like to sleep a lot on Sunday", but to me that would translate in: "Nos gustaría dormir etc."


TykaBooker

Because it's "we want" not "we like"


alezzzix

'We'd like' would literally translate to Nos gustaría, but often in Spanish we use the simple querer where English would use the polite 'would' construction.


TwilaDicke

Yes, i too was dismayed 2 find that i should have written nosotrAs instead of nosotrOs--i do not know WHY.


Vesna114451

Much instead of a lot is also correct.


Kayams347961

All i said was "on Sunday we want to sleep a lot" usually it wouldn't have said that was wrong.


ALLintolearning3

Usually Duolingo likes you to keep the same word order unless the word order does not work in English.


Vlad770421

Could it be transferred as "We want to sleep more on Sunday"?


TykaBooker

More=más, mucho=much/many/a lot


hevs5

Why is queremos not quieremos, or why do all the previous versions have the i ?


TykaBooker

It is spelled "queremos". In previous answers you may have been marked correct (with a typo).


ALLintolearning3

No, I think the question is about the differences in conjugation spelling. The spelling is different for nosotros form then for the other pronouns which do include i. It is just something we have to memorize. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-querer.html


paul491663

I wrote: " We want lots of sleep on Sunday." and it was marked wrong. Why?


TykaBooker

I think because dormir=to sleep and I'm not sure if Duo accepts "lots".


Brie434802

we want to sleep on sunday a lot should be accepted


ALLintolearning3

That is not a natural word order. Sunday should be capitalized in English. How much you want to sleep should come right after the verb that it is modifying.


rmcg62

Why "nosotrAs" and not "nosotrOs"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.