"Nosotras queremos dormir mucho el domingo."

Translation:We want to sleep a lot on Sunday.

5 months ago

31 Comments


bob92531

Why Nosotros rejected in favor of Nosotras? I don't see any reference to feminine gender

4 months ago

Jennifer1848

I have the same question. I cannot hear the differences in her speech and don't see any feminine reference either.

2 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@Jennifer1848

We all struggle to deal with the truth sometimes. Sometimes we can't see the truth even when the truth is staring right back into our face.

Edit: We are discussing a listening exercise, right? So you have to listen with your ears. You already know that you can't (always) listen with your eyes (when doing listening exercises). You need to learn to listen better.

But, of course, sometimes we don't hear what the other person said. I imagine that you have English language experience in dealing with this particular kind of communication challenge. At some point, you will have to stop blaming the audio soundtrack.

1 month ago

TykaBooker

Because the sentence used nosotras

2 months ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

My answer: "We like to sleep a lot on Sunday" was given as a mistake and as a corrected answer was given: "We'd like to sleep a lot on Sunday", but to me that would translate in: "Nos gustaría dormir etc."

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

'We'd like' would literally translate to Nos gustaría, but often in Spanish we use the simple querer where English would use the polite 'would' construction.

3 months ago

TykaBooker

Because it's "we want" not "we like"

1 month ago

JosefinaLa767612

The phrase I was given was "Nosotras quieremos dormir en el domingo". I translated it to "We want to sleep on Sunday" I was corrected with"We want to sleep in Sunday" with the word "in" underlined.Is this correct?

4 months ago

TykaBooker

You left out mucho

2 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@JosefinaLa767612
I am asking myself if you might be confused about which Spanish sentence is being discussed in this forum thread.

Read the post by TykaBooker. She is calling attention to the problem with your post.

1 month ago

KazzLewsader

I put, "We want to sleep in on Sunday." I was marked correct!

3 months ago

robyn324129

I think 'we like to sleep a lot on Sunday' should be accepted. I reported it

4 months ago

kesslerramirez

Queremos comes from the verb "querer" which means "to want". Using the word "like" would change the conjugated verb to "gustamos" from the verb "gustar", meaning "to like".

4 months ago

robyn324129

Thanks. I think I make that mistake a lot !

4 months ago

kesslerramirez

It's easy to make! I still mix them up all the time (especially when I'm tired or trying to quickly get through a section! haha)

4 months ago

TykaBooker

That is incorrect

2 months ago

dogsonaleash

i agree with you Robyn

6 days ago

JarvisSher
JarvisSher

"Sunday, we want to sleep a lot" was rejected too.

4 months ago

TykaBooker

Because it's incorrect

2 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@TykaBooker

Your reasoning isn't obvious to me. Would you mind explaining?

1 month ago

TykaBooker

Although the sentence has the same meaning, it is constructed differently. I suppose if someone wants to waste time reporting it repeatedly, DuoLingo will probably accept it eventually. It is much easier to enter the answer the same way as the sentence is given and move on to continue learning.

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

Thank you, Ms. Booker!

1 month ago

JosefinaLa767612

We are all commenting on the mistake we were corrected.But Duolingo is not really correcting the problem.Why is that?

4 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

If you feel a good translation was rejected in error, report it using the "Report" button. It takes the mods a while to work their way through the backlog — I'm still getting the occasional notification from more than a year ago — but if they agree, one of them will add your answer to the list of acceptable ones, and you'll automatically receive a thank-you email to let you know.

4 months ago

TykaBooker

What problem?

2 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

We want to sleep much on Sunday - should be accepted. Reported July 17, 18

3 months ago

parapincopallino

My translation finished with ' ....... on Sundays' because we are talking of a habit. The plural is correct and should be accepted, not marked as a mistake! As an English teacher (a teacher of English), I'm really disappointed!

3 months ago

loopnode

First, I'm definitely no expert on the Spanish language, but this is how I understand it: in this case, "el domigo" means the upcoming Sunday. If the speaker had meant a habit, as "on Sundays" implies, then, he'd have said "los domingos." I think that's the distinction.

2 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@loopnode

Nice effort. But your answer to the question asked by parapincopallino is incorrect. The correct answer to the question asked by parapincopallino is the answer provided by TykaBooker.

1 month ago

loopnode

I'm not sure I am totally wrong. TykaBooker's answer is shorter, clearer, & better. No doubt, my wording is confusing. I was trying to suggest that the sentence wasn't talking about a habit, "on Sundays," but a specific Sunday, "on Sunday," & I imagined the statement was describing what they wanted to do the following Sunday. That's why I specified, 'IN THIS CASE, "el domigo" means the upcoming Sunday.' I know "el domigo" means on Sunday, so, I see my explanation as being clumsy but not entirely incorrect. Maybe, "Nosotras queremos dormir mucho ESTE domingo" would be more what I was thinking, pero ¿no lo sé?

1 month ago

TykaBooker

On Sundays would be los domingos. El domingo is on Sunday.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.