Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eten hier vanwege het goede menu."

Translation:We eat here because of the good menu.

3 months ago

5 Comments


ameer272503

Would it work if I said "we eten hier want van het goed menu"?

2 months ago

TomGeller

I'm afraid not. You're literally translating the "of" in "because of", but the phrase doesn't work that way. (In English, "of" here is kind of idiomatic; a more-literal use would be "because that".)

If you want to use "want", it would be something like, "We eten hier want zij een goed menu hebben." (I hope a native speaker can confirm or correct this -- I'm just a learner. Take with een stukje zout. :) )

4 days ago

Laure-Tess

would not "thanks to" be better than "because of" ? If am not mistaken "because of" has normally a negative connotation

3 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Thanks to = dankzij

Because of is fairly neutral, similar to vanwege.

3 months ago

Laure-Tess

Thank you

3 months ago