"You have a cat."

Translation:Vous avez un chat.

March 25, 2013

28 Comments


RafaelLore5

What do "tu as un chat" and "vous avez un chat" translater to?

November 25, 2014

efisgpr

"you have a cat" (2nd person informal, singular)

You to a friend: "Tu as un chat."

&

"you have a cat" (2nd person formal, singular/plural OR 2nd person informal, plural)

You to a professor: "Vous avez un chat."

You to two friends: "Vous avez un chat."

April 12, 2015

-Rodri

Does the "as" actually pronounces as "as" with the S?

February 14, 2014

efisgpr

Yep, when there is a word beginning with a vowel sound next. It's called "la liaison" as in "On fait la liaison ici."

April 12, 2015

darylaladegbola

shouldnt it be tu as unE chat (empahsis on the E)

February 7, 2015

efisgpr

"un chat" is a tomcat (or a cat whose sex is unknown), whereas "une chatte" is a female cat.

April 12, 2015

kaydotkaydot

cant it be tu a un chat?

July 15, 2013

Surmayee15

'a' is used for 'has' You has a cat isn't a grammatically correct sentence. That's why a cannot be used

April 16, 2018

Elisha2006

In the end, "Tu a un chat" means the same thing as "Vous avez un chat", regarding the use of the two sentences in either a formal or non-formal context...right?

August 23, 2018

m1kael89

What about t'as un chat ?

March 3, 2014

mgaristova

In spoken language, yes.

April 13, 2015

alexfrench123

Why does it matter if I put "un" or "une" chat

June 18, 2015

Cycloraptor

Un chat:masculin Une chatte (female) feminin

February 6, 2018

ewg4bd

Why can you not use the following if you wish to be formal: "Avez-vous un chat?"

May 5, 2013

ewg4bd

And I guess the quesiton that follows is what's the difference between "Vous avez" and "Avez-vous"?

May 5, 2013

donhorsfall

Would "Vous avez un chat" not mean "you have a cat." as a statement as opposed to, "Avez-vous un chat?", being a question "Do you have a cat?".

May 10, 2013

ferynn

Yes, that's correct

May 13, 2013

MatthewShi13

Many times in French questions are formed by making a statement and raising the inflection of the voice at the end. So vous avez un chat means "you have a cat" but also means "do you have a cat" when the inflection is raised at the end.

Saying "avez-vous" is called inversion and is another way to ask a question in French though I hear less popular.

March 9, 2015

Sky_the_Reader

When do you use avons and when do you use avez?

April 13, 2018

Raphael434476

Nous avons / Vous avez We have / you have

May 5, 2018

christine850565

Tu as un chat is wrong, WHY?

August 18, 2018

hannah72004

because that would translate to "you has a cat" and that is grammatically incorrect. People would know what you meant but its not a proper way to say it.

October 17, 2018

Orthi2

What are a few grammar rules in frencb?

October 16, 2018

AdityaSawa

How can we know if the sentence is formal or informal?

February 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.