"Quierocaminarcontigo."

Translation:I want to walk with you.

7 months ago

8 Comments


Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

Protip: This is how you ask someone out. Caminar is often used as a euphemism for being on a date.

6 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Similar use in Victorian England for dating: "walking out"

6 months ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

Being on a date or being in a relationship? It's the latter in Polish. Learning Spanish is really superbly easy if you know Polish.

Doubt it would be the same the other way around, hi hi.

5 months ago

tlokken

Is this wrong?

I want to go with you

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Nope, perfectly fine.

2 months ago

Trumaine7

Wouldn't that be "ir" because caminar is to walk

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ir would also be possible if you're talking about actually going somewhere:

  • Voy a la tienda ┬┐Quieres ir conmigo? - I am going to the store. Do you want to go/come with me?

But "caminar con alguien" also translates as "to go with someone", in the meaning of "dating someone".

2 months ago

Trumaine7

Goodness gracious.. That's a lot to say one term lol

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.