1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero caminar contigo."

"Quiero caminar contigo."

Translation:I want to walk with you.

May 25, 2018

18 Comments


Majklo_Blic

Protip: This is how you ask someone out. Caminar is often used as a euphemism for being on a date.


ArrigoDelaRoca

Similar use in Victorian England for dating: "walking out"


Pakislav

Being on a date or being in a relationship? It's the latter in Polish. Learning Spanish is really superbly easy if you know Polish.

Doubt it would be the same the other way around, hi hi.


Alex-Ri

Haha yes. Somehow this is true. Spanish is like english and polish combined :)


Alex-Ri

As in go out once or to date/seeing someone?


RyagonIV

Usually for "seeing someone", a more permanent thing. "Going out once" is better represented by salir.

EDIT: This information might be wrong. I cannot find sources that support caminar meaning "to date". (Mar '20)


FerEtayoRguez

Where is that? In Spain I'd use salir for "seeing someone" (están saliendo = they are seeing each other). I had never heard of caminar in this context.


RyagonIV

Fer, I do not remember where I got this information from, and I have issues finding support for it online, so it might be wrong. Chances are, I repeated it from someone else's comment on here without checking.

Thank you for notifying me.


FerEtayoRguez

Thank you for being so thorough. I wasn't even trying to correct you, just curious to learn [what I thought was] a new regionalism...


Lauren731675

Nice job on your streak!!


TomOslo

Is this wrong?

I want to go with you


RyagonIV

Nope, perfectly fine.


Trumaine7

Wouldn't that be "ir" because caminar is to walk


RyagonIV

Ir would also be possible if you're talking about actually going somewhere:

  • Voy a la tienda ¿Quieres ir conmigo? - I am going to the store. Do you want to go/come with me?

But "caminar con alguien" also translates as "to go with someone", in the meaning of "dating someone".


Trumaine7

Goodness gracious.. That's a lot to say one term lol


Rio348203

This guy is not going to walk with the other dude

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.