"The taxi is here."

Translation:El taxi está aquí.

7 months ago

17 Comments


Sagar587881

Why esta not es is used..?????

7 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Estar is used for things that are temporary and not permanent. So, because the taxi isn't permanently 'there' it's estar rather than ser.

7 months ago

InonCohen
InonCohen

Está is used for location and condition.. Many people here quote 'no matter how you feel (emotions, feelings, temporary characteristics) and where you are (location) - that is when you use estár' it is catchy in my opinion ;)

7 months ago

BUNNY.BRAI

Wwwwaaaaattttt????

1 month ago

pye20
pye20

[ Estar for how you feel, where you are, transient, temporary status · mnemonic acronym PLACE: Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion.] · contrastingly · [ Ser - Permanent status, use mnemonic acronym DOCTOR: Descriptions, Occupations, Characteristics, Time, Origin, Relationships ] · https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24635443 · https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732817/Overview-of-grammar-explanations · https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest1.htm · https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest2.htm http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest3.htm · https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar ]

7 months ago

MaelaLouie1

This one is so helpful! Thank you for the mnemonics. :)

6 months ago

MariaNunez46

Who are you? Why do you keep following me?

4 months ago

BUNNY.BRAI

Idid't know people followed other people that is really really bad i mean really really really really bad

1 month ago

Alex_con_leche

OH YEAH, CABS ARE HERE! - (if you know, you know) haha

6 months ago

DinaLahav

Why esta and not este?

7 months ago

yydelilah

I have the same question. 'Taxi' is a masculine noun so why isn't it 'El taxi este aqui'

6 months ago

CharlesBronsen

it is "está" and this is a form of "to be". you are talking about "esta" and "este", which is the female and male form of "this", but this is not used here!

4 months ago

BenjyHawk

Es vs Este vs Esta Please!

6 months ago

CharlesBronsen

es = verb that means "to be" estar = verb that mean "to be" (when to use which you can read in the comment of pye20)

este = male for "that" -> this man, este hombre esta = female for "that" ->this girl, esta nina esto = this, unspecified. i want this, quiero esto

the same is for esa, eso, ese, which means that

4 months ago

Emily897146

Just to help clarify, "es" is the he/she/you (formal) conjugation of the verb "ser". Which does mean "to be". However it is used for things that don't change. For example, "he is a boy" would be "él es un niño".

Estar is the verb "to be" for things that do change. Like in this question, "the taxi is here" so it would be "el taxi está aquí". It MUST have the accent in order for it to be the verb form.

Este/esta mean "this"

If you need more clarification then try reading the comments every time one of these comes up. There's a lot of helpful information.

1 month ago

AVANIVAIDY

Oj

3 months ago

NomanMirza

Why el taxi es aqui is not correct ?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.