1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The taxi is here."

"The taxi is here."

Translation:El taxi está aquí.

May 25, 2018

98 Comments


Sagar587881

Why esta not es is used..?????


spiceyokooko

Estar is used for things that are temporary and not permanent. So, because the taxi isn't permanently 'there' it's estar rather than ser.


InonCohen

Está is used for location and condition.. Many people here quote 'no matter how you feel (emotions, feelings, temporary characteristics) and where you are (location) - that is when you use estár' it is catchy in my opinion ;)


WisAmauri7

Thanks i get it now


ph.1X1yJk

Becaus in some places we do not use es we use esta


ph.1X1yJk

I think its becaus in some places we do not use es we use esta ,,


AnnaKirsch9

yeah i ended up with no line up top by the time i realized why i was wrong its so dumb


NomanMirza

Why el taxi es aqui is not correct ?


hhh_hh_h_hh_hhh

"El aeropuerto es aquí" will be correct because it is permanently there. "El taxi es aquí" is incorrect because it moves.


Cardano

It's hard to find a grammatical paradigm with no exceptions, and this is especially true with those taught for Ser and Estar.

Estar is often taught as being used for impermanent actions or states of being, but this is not always the case; Estar is also used for location. The correct translation would be El aeropuerto está aquí; as, in this sentence está is describing the airport's location.

Similarly, we would write España está aquí, but we would write Madrid es la capital de España; in the first sentence, we are defining the location of Spain, in the second we are not — we are defining its relation to Madrid.


..SONIC..

yes he is smart, so you can't say anything!


Lrtward

For locations (like aquí), we use estar.


OchakoUraraka120

It's "El taxi está aquí." not es. Es means "is" and it's basically for describing. Está means "is" to tell where something is. That's why it's incorrect.


NoraElsaway

I had the same question.


..SONIC..

it is esta not es


..SONIC..

because it is esta not es. you just forgot the ta.


MortisPro19

Because it is wrong. Duh.


DanKelly12

Helpful, muchas gracias.


TheStorm_Dragon

Hi folks, have a good day:)☺


[deactivated user]

    Hola mi amigos


robinw77

    *mis amigos ;-)


SurbhiStha

    What is the difference betweent es and esta because they both means is ?


KseniyaGro

    Why is it el taxi and not un taxi? Im having trouble with these


Vagabob

    El taxi = the taxi Un taxi = a taxi


_cas717

    What's the difference between está and esta?


StephanieC952389

    This is really helpfull


    [deactivated user]

      What's the differance between esta and está?


DinaLahav

      Está is verb "to be" and the person is "he"

      Esta is the word "This + subject"


ph.5u6Okw

      I know Spanish a lot


VetaClarke

      Gracias. I got it.


SarenFowle

      What the difference between es, and está?


Patricia106400

      I have this right i cant put the symbols above the letters it wont let me go foward.


JeannetteG482235

      How to you do the accent?


catarina938855

      Didnt have El taxi està aqui


GailLavern

      Sometimes, the accent on the i in aqui looks like a dot.


ph.1X1yJk

      I think its becaus in some places we do not use es we use esta


ph.1X1yJk

      I think its becaus in some places we do not use es we use esta ,


gianni911656

      This is cunfusing me


Dannah_123456

      How to learn accents "é"?


Shreya152907

      I dont know how to do it


catarina938855

      Hold the e letter and the accents will appear


Blup755798

      Wow guys!!!! This is sick!! Viva la pan


krys437786

      It tells me to watch for accent but it is there and the same has the correction ...


LRGdW1

      I dont find options for accent markings.


NehaDwived12

      Why está, why not es?


ShravanK1

      Why do we put that small marks( like `~) etc. above some alphabets?


catarina938855

      Hold the letter u want to have the accent and it will appear


kopijelyen

      is accents significant?


OdileJean

      I wrote the right answer but they said I have to pay attention to accents.


AshishYada618141

      Why accents are used in Spanish language??


AshishYada618141

      Why accents are used in Spanish language?????


catarina938855

      So u know where the stress is supposed to be when u pronounce the word


susan845543

      How i use accents on my phone


legnda-leyenda

      Go to settings and upload the spanish language on your phone and then you will find it in you keybord


LakshayKha10

      when I'm writing aquí,it is showing it willing


Arya350006

      Why el and not la?


Uri9003

      Because for Spanish language "taxi" is a masculine. So, el for male, la for female


PERCE_NEIGE

      Exactly. But "feminine" not "females".


llightfoot570

      Now this is soooooo easy


llightfoot570

      I love it soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo much


seanapoppy

      el taxi esta aqui = the taxi is here


BrielleMil13

      I made a mistake a pushed checked


Kelly417352

      How do i know the accents?


BenjyHawk

      Es vs Este vs Esta Please!


Emily897146

      Just to help clarify, "es" is the he/she/you (formal) conjugation of the verb "ser". Which does mean "to be". However it is used for things that don't change. For example, "he is a boy" would be "él es un niño".

      Estar is the verb "to be" for things that do change. Like in this question, "the taxi is here" so it would be "el taxi está aquí". It MUST have the accent in order for it to be the verb form.

      Este/esta mean "this"

      If you need more clarification then try reading the comments every time one of these comes up. There's a lot of helpful information.


CharlesBronsen

      es = verb that means "to be" estar = verb that mean "to be" (when to use which you can read in the comment of pye20)

      este = male for "that" -> this man, este hombre esta = female for "that" ->this girl, esta nina esto = this, unspecified. i want this, quiero esto

      the same is for esa, eso, ese, which means that


DavinaDrew

      Why "esta" and no "es"


kbug428

      It works its just its to hard for me


DinaLahav

      Why esta and not este?


CharlesBronsen

      it is "está" and this is a form of "to be". you are talking about "esta" and "este", which is the female and male form of "this", but this is not used here!


yydelilah

      I have the same question. 'Taxi' is a masculine noun so why isn't it 'El taxi este aqui'


Uri9003

      Try this: Where is it? is HERE/THERE "estÁ" aquí/"está" allá and what is it? is THIS/THAT este, esta/esa, ese . Notice the graphic accent is not over the last vowel "e" or "a".


purvajanaik

      What is the pronouncial difference between à and á and a in Spanish


Uri9003

      In Spanish it does'nt exist this accent "`". The pronunciation is strong in a vowel with accent like for example "es-TÁ" (...is there) instead of the word "ES-ta" (this....). "VIA-jo" (I travel) instead of "via-JÓ" (he/she traveled). :)


Uri9003

      Excuse me? Why you all people mark my comment with "no like"?

      For the record, I'm a native spanish speaker


amiright1

      Doulingo leader board not working properly


gerges657276

      whats the diffrence ser and estar???


John724711

      Typed the correct answer and it said I was wrong


TheStorm_Dragon

      You spelt lingots wrong.


AloneintheSnoww

      Is it not donde not agui?


Nathaniel617852

      Aqui means here but donde means where


AloneintheSnoww

      Doulingo is Good but needs more attention


Mauricio269709

      Well there is always a few quirks in every good game/app


Uri9003

      Wacht out the accent. "esta" it is more like when you are pointing something close to you and "está" means a thing is something or is in a place or location.. For example. "estA cobija estÁ vieja" this blanket is old.


PERCE_NEIGE

      Downvoted but really true and useful for learners.


Dr.PigZzZ

      Why is esta used and not es????


21Mal-S

      I got it right


PERCE_NEIGE

      What did you write?

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.