"The taxi is here."

Translation:El taxi está aquí.

5 months ago

13 Comments


Sagar587881

Why esta not es is used..?????

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Estar is used for things that are temporary and not permanent. So, because the taxi isn't permanently 'there' it's estar rather than ser.

5 months ago

InonCohen
InonCohen

Está is used for location and condition.. Many people here quote 'no matter how you feel (emotions, feelings, temporary characteristics) and where you are (location) - that is when you use estár' it is catchy in my opinion ;)

5 months ago

pye20
pye20

[ Estar for how you feel, where you are, transient, temporary status · mnemonic acronym PLACE: Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion.] · contrastingly · [ Ser - Permanent status, use mnemonic acronym DOCTOR: Descriptions, Occupations, Characteristics, Time, Origin, Relationships ] · https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24635443 · https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732817/Overview-of-grammar-explanations · https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest1.htm · https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest2.htm http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest3.htm · https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar ]

5 months ago

MaelaLouie1

This one is so helpful! Thank you for the mnemonics. :)

4 months ago

MariaNunez46

Who are you? Why do you keep following me?

1 month ago

DinaLahav

Why esta and not este?

5 months ago

yydelilah

I have the same question. 'Taxi' is a masculine noun so why isn't it 'El taxi este aqui'

4 months ago

CharlesBronsen

it is "está" and this is a form of "to be". you are talking about "esta" and "este", which is the female and male form of "this", but this is not used here!

2 months ago

Alex_con_leche

OH YEAH, CABS ARE HERE! - (if you know, you know) haha

4 months ago

BenjyHawk

Es vs Este vs Esta Please!

3 months ago

CharlesBronsen

es = verb that means "to be" estar = verb that mean "to be" (when to use which you can read in the comment of pye20)

este = male for "that" -> this man, este hombre esta = female for "that" ->this girl, esta nina esto = this, unspecified. i want this, quiero esto

the same is for esa, eso, ese, which means that

2 months ago

AVANIVAIDY

Oj

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.