Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jullie hebben de pasta en het water."

Translation:You have the pasta and the water.

4 months ago

7 Comments


Aedan392802

Why can't it be "You have pasta and water"?

4 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it's de pasta and het water, so it's referring to specific pasta and water. Else it would have been jullie hebben pasta en water.

4 months ago

hassna303974

Why they write de pasta en het water whats the deference between het and de is there specific role for them

3 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
3 months ago

Mick353466

There is no rule when using het or de. You need to memorize which noun gets which article "het ei" is always het. "De vis" is always de. A couple of tips that might help. 1. 75% of nouns use "de" and 25% use "het" so focus on memorising "het" words and the rest will be "de" 2. ALL plurals will use "de" Example: The girl - "het meisje" (singular). The girls - "de meisjes" (plural). Hope that's helpful. It was for me.

2 months ago

Pallavi.2709

How do we say "You are having the pasta and the water?"

2 months ago

Mick353466

2nd person singular: Je/jij/u hebt de pasta en het water. Plural: Jullie hebben de pasta en het water. The translation is the same "you have" vs "you are having" At least so far as I know (still a noob)

2 months ago